Tag Archives: Sri Jagannath Express

About 18409/18410 Sri Jagannath Express

18409/18410 Sri Jagannath Express Time Table and Route Map

Want to know about the Time Table and Route Map of Sri Jagannath express? Are you planning to travel in this train? If yes, simply read on the following and you will get an idea of the same. The express train belongs to East Coast Railways, and runs in between Puri and Howrah station across the country. It operates from both ends with train numbers 18409 and 18410. The distance travelled by the train in total is of 502 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour and takes approximate 9 hours and 55 minutes to cover the entire distance. In total, it takes halt in between 18 junctions in between the journey. Considering the route that the daily running Sri Jagannath express follows, it is via Mecheda, Kharagpur, Belda, Dantan, Jaleswar, Amarda road, Basta, Rupsa, Balasore, Soro, Bhadrak, Jajpur Keonjhar road, Kapilas road, Cuttack, Barang, Bhubaneswar, Khurda road and Sakhi Gopal. Want to know the timing of the train as well at which it leaves and reaches the respective stations? As per the time table defined, train 18409 runs daily from Howrah at 19:00 hours and reaches Puri at 04:35 hours. On the other side, train 18410 runs daily from Puri at 22:30 hours and reaches Howrah at 08:10 hours. In total, there are 22 coaches available in the train and there is no pantry car attached. Do try food meal services from Travel Khana and make the most of your journey.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 9h 28m
Halts: 19
Distance: 492 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

 

18409/Sri Jagannath Express, HWH/Howrah – PURI/Puri Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 19:00 origin 0
Mecheda(MCA) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 20:50 20:55 5 0
Belda(BLDA) 21:24 21:26 2 0
Dantan(DNT) 21:41 21:43 2 0
Jaleswar(JER) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Amarda Road(ARD) 22:14 22:16 2 0
Basta(BTS) 22:25 22:26 1 0
Rupsa Junction(ROP) 22:38 22:40 2 0
Balasore(BLS) 23:00 23:05 5 0
Soro(SORO) 23:30 23:32 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 00:15 00:17 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 00:53 00:55 2 1
Kapilas Road Junction(KIS) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 02:05 02:10 5 1
Barang Junction(BRAG) 02:26 02:27 1 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 03:30 03:35 5 1
Sakhi Gopal(SIL) 04:10 04:12 2 1
Puri(PURI) 04:55 destination destination 1

18410/Sri Jagannath Express, PURI/Puri – HWH/Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Puri(PURI) origin 22:25 origin 0
Sakhi Gopal(SIL) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Barang Junction(BRAG) 00:10 00:11 1 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 00:31 00:36 5 1
Kapilas Road Junction(KIS) 00:52 00:53 1 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 01:38 01:40 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Soro(SORO) 02:56 02:57 1 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Rupsa Junction(ROP) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Basta(BTS) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Amarda Road(ARD) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Jaleswar(JER) 04:24 04:26 2 1
Dantan(DNT) 04:42 04:44 2 1
Belda(BLDA) 05:00 05:02 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 05:50 05:55 5 1
Mecheda(MCA) 06:47 06:48 1 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 08:10 destination destination 1

18409/18410 Sri Jagannath Express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking online for any updates related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Sri Jagannath express? If yes, here you will definitely get the idea of the same. Belonging to East Coast railways, it heads in between Howrah and Puri junction across the country and operates with train numbers 18409 and 18410 as of now. As far as coaches are been into consideration, it has in total 22 coaches at present including second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. It even has 1 pantry car attached to the train. When it comes to fare, in general quota the fare that will be charged by a person will be 1,165 for 2A, 815 for 3A, 300 for SL and 155 for GN class of travel. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged from a person is 1,585 for 2A, 1,130 for 3A, and 400 for SL class of travel. In general quota, the fare that will be charged from a child will be 560 for 2A, 390 for 3A, 140 for SL and 80 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged from a child is 1,050 for 2A, 725 for 3A and 265 for SL class of travel. To get to know about the coach position in any of the class, it is better to have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are planning to travel and gather details from there.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Do you have plans to travel in the Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the Sri Jagannath Express? The train is supervised by the East Coast Railways and is supposed to be operating on daily basis in between Puri terminal and Howrah junction across the country. It is operating with train numbers 18409 and 18410 from both sides. The train is supposed to be covering a total distance of 500 km in about 9 hours and 45 minutes of time. It stops by at about 19 halts in between the journey and operates with an operating speed of 51 km/hour. The train has 23 coaches available in total as of now and among them, rake with numbers 4 and 5 belong to second tier class coaches. There is no pantry car attached available as of now in the train and aside from 2A class coaches, the train has 3A class category coach, sleeper class and general class coaches. To know of the seat position in 2A class coach, the best way is to simply check out the seat map of the same and grab information from there. The berths available to seat and to sleep in this coach are 46 in total and berths available are lower berth and upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The fare that will be charged in the coach in general class is Rs. 1075 and in tatkal class, the fare will change to Rs. 1605. From a child, the fare charged is Rs. 570. 2a-aThird AC coach(3A):- The long-distance trains running in India and which are managed by Indian railways usually have one type of compartment known as AC 3 tier except the general seating, sleeper class, AC 2 tier, and first-class compartments. The first thing to know about third tier AC coach(3A) of 18409/18410 Sri Jagannath Express is that these coaches are fully air-conditioned with 63 berths. It is much better and more comfortable than the sleeper class but slightly worse than the AC 2 tier coach. The arrangement of berths in these compartments is more or less like the two-tier AC coach(2A).

The main difference between 3A and 2A is, unlike AC 2 tier where two tiers across the long ways and two tiers on each side across the width are arranged, AC 3 tier has 2 tiers across the long ways and three tiers on each side across the width. Also, AC 3 tier coaches do not have any reading light for the passengers. However, many facilities are provided for the passengers of this compartment, such as they get bed sheets, pillows, and blankets during the journey. Normally no complimentary meals are provided in AC 3 tier coach. However, in trains like Duronto Express, complimentary food is provided for the passengers. The ticket price for this coach is less than AC 2 tier but higher than the sleeper class. Depending on the age of the passenger, four types of tickets are available for this class, which are:

  • Regular tickets
  • Child tickets
  • Senior citizen (female) tickets
  • Senior citizen (male) tickets

3aSleeper Class(SL):- The Sleeper class (SL) coach in the Sri Jagannath Express, which is running with train numbers 18409 and 18410 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16. In total, 22 coaches are available in the express and there is no pantry car attached as of now. Aside from sleeper class coach in the express, it has second tier, third tier and general category class coaches available. In sleeper class coach, the berths available are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. To know more of the layout and detail of the coach, it is advised to simply check out the seat map of the same as per Railways and get to know of it. The express comes under the supervision of East Coast Railways and runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Puri Terminal across the country. It covers a total distance of 500 km in a travel time of 9 hours and 55 minutes. It stops by at 18 halts within and operates with a speed of 50 km/hour. The fare in general class in SL is Rs. 310. slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Sri Jagannath Express belongs to East Coast Railways and runs on daily basis. It is operating with train numbers 18409 and 18410 from both ends. The train is connecting Puri junction and Howrah junctions in the country. It covers a total distance of 500 kms in about 9 hours and 45 minutes. The train has 19 coaches including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within the express. Are you thinking of travelling in the unreserved second class compartment (GS) coach in the Sri Jagannath Express 18409 and 18410? To travel in this category, travellers need to get the tickets from the railway counter at the railway station. Make sure to reach a bit before in time at the station, and buy tickets from the counter. In case, the seats are available and vacant, one will get the pass to travel in this train. The express is stopping by at 14 halts and the important halts are at Kharagpur, Balasore, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, and Khurda Road junction. Aside from unreserved category, people can think of travelling in other coaches and for the same, they can book tickets in advance using the Indian Railways portal.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Sri Jagannath Express is belonging to East Coast Railways. It operates with train numbers 18409 and 18410 from both ends. The train is connecting Puri station and Howrah stations in the country. The service frequency of the express is daily and there are AC second, AC third, sleeper, and general coaches in the express. SLRs are also there in the express, which stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR). They are basically to carry the transport or moving travellers from one destination to other. The passengers who can travel in the SLRs are physically challenges or handicapped ones. To travel in the same, it is a must to take the ticket from the railway counter at the station. So make sure to reach there on time and get the tickets to travel. It runs with an average speed of 53 km/hour and takes stoppages at around 14 junctions between the source and destination stations. In general class, the fare in the express is Rs. 1120 in 2A, Rs. 790 in 3A, Rs. 295 in SL, Rs. 175 in 2S, and Rs. 150 in GN. In tatkal class, there would be extra charge of Rs. 1540 in 2A, Rs. 1105 in 3A and Rs. 395 in SL.