Tag Archives: Secunderabad

About 12703/12704 Falaknuma Express

Falaknuma Express Time Table and Route Map

Planning to travel in very famous Falaknuma express? Running in between Secunderabad and Howrah junctions in India, it is a superfast express and is been operating with train numbers 12703 and 12704. The distance travelled by the superfast train is 1545 kms. Running with a good average operating speed of 55 km/hour, it takes 26 hours and 10 minutes to complete the excursion. As per the time table, train 12703 leaves Howrah at 07:25 hours and reaches Secunderabad next day at 09:35 hours. Other side, train 12704 leaves Secunderabad at 15:55 hours and reaches Howrah at 17:45 hours next day.

Overview to train 12703/04 Falaknuma express

Checking out online for some rail information related to train 12703 and 12704 Falaknuma express? Falaknuma express is been categorized as a superfast running train that runs in between Howrah Junction and Secunderabad station. It is basically a very popular and well known train that connects Eastern India to Southern part of the country. In fact, it is been popular and widely been known as one of the longest trains that is been running in between these two cities across the country. It has been operating with two train numbers that is 12703 and 12704.

Train 12703 Falaknuma express runs from Howrah junction to Secunderabad junction whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express runs in the opposite direction. The express runs from both ends on daily basis and that actually make it not very difficult to get tickets in the express in order to board the train. The total distance that needs to be covered by the train is of about 1545 km and it runs with a fairly good average running speed of 60 km/hour. Along with this, the total time taken by the train in covering the distance is about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time. During the entire travel, it takes stoppages in between at about 25 halts and the prominent halts at which it stops for about 5 to 10 minutes of time include Jaipur, Santragachi, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Srikakulam, Brahmapur, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Rammanapet and Nalgonda.

As scheduled in the time table, train 12703 leaves from Howrah station at about 07:25 AM and reaches Secunderabad station next day at 09:35 AM. On the other hand, train 12704 leaves from Secunderabad station at 15:55 PM and reaches Howrah junction next day at 17:45 PM. The train is been reckoned and popular for its cleanliness, punctuality and safety purposes. Due to technical faults or else, there could be minor delays or so and it is recommended to check out the running status of train using Spot your train utility and grab each bit of information including its arrival time, departure time, number of stoppages in between, distance that needs to be travelled, total time taken by the train in covering the entire distance, make sure whether train is been running bang on time or not and in case, it is been running late or so, then accordingly reach at the station and make wise decisions. Though, the express has already pantry car attached with it but in case, people want, they can opt for availing hot, fresh and delicious e-catering services and Travel Khana is a prominent and leading e-caterer that has been providing excellent quality food and services to its clients and as per the convenience and desire of people and at any of the specified railway station. Placing an order through the website or its mobile app is very simple to do and people can explore and go through a large variety in vegetarian as well as non vegetarian and grab the desired meal of their choice and enjoy the journey to fullest.

Highlights of Falaknuma Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 25h 40m
Halts: 24
Distance: 1544km
Avg Speed: 60km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Indian Railways is very rightly regarded to be the backbone of the Indian economy. Moreover, it helps the citizens of the country as well as tourists to connect one from the other at a reasonable rate since airlines do not connect remote places and the expenses attached with it are limited to the rich and the higher middle class segment. As a matter of fact, Indian Railways has earned a name for itself for being reliable, safe and economical and ferrying passengers to and fro, be it for leisure purpose or for business.

Falaknuma Express belongs to the South Central Railways. It is a super fast train running through Howrah to Secunderabad in India. Falaknuma is a Persian name, which means Reflections of Heavens or Skies. It is named after the oldest and finest palaces in Hyderabad’s The Falaknuma Palace, India, which was built by Paigah Hyderabad State. The construction started in the year 1884 and was completed in the year 1893 and later was under the Nizams who owned it.

Enjoying the Falaknuma Express –

12703/12704 Falaknuma SF Express is regarded to be a superfast train that has been introduced by the Indian Railways. It connects to Secunderabad from Howrah Junction. This train is said to be a part of the South-Central wing of Indian Railways.

An Overview –

This express commutes on a daily basis and connects major stations on its way from Howrah before terminating at Secunderabad like Bhubaneswar, Berhampur, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada, and Guntur. Apart from this, it is also considered to be a faster alternative to the other trains that are present like the Visakha Express and the East Coast Express.

This train is faster compared to other trains running from Secunderabad to Bhubaneswar/Howrah such as Visakha Express and East Coast Express. From Howrah junction, it takes on an average 25 hours 45 minutes to reach Secunderabad. It travels a total distance of 1,545 km (960 miles). It halts at 21 station and major junctions in between. The train runs via five states in India, which includes West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha/ Orissa and Telengana. The train runs daily with an operating speed of 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum and 58 km/h (36 mph) (average with halts). It is one of the fastest super fast trains running through Secunderabad to Vishakapatnam to Secunderabad other than Garibrath and Duronto. Since it travels through Nalgonda – Guntur, it covers less distance.

When compared to other trains on this route, it also covers very less distance since it runs through the Guntur, Nalgonda route. As a matter of fact, it is perhaps the fastest Superfast Express Train that runs between Secunderabad – Vishakapatnam – Secunderabad, besides Garibrath and Duronto. Most passengers planning to visit Vizinagaram, Palasa, and Srikakulam tend to prefer this express since it arrives very early in morning. Also, it is packed full throughout the year.

Essential Details –

This train is named ‘Faluknama Express’ after Hyderabad’s Falaknuma Palace. In Persian, Falaknuma means ‘Reflection of Heavens/Skies’. The overall distance covered by this train is about 1545 kilometers in just 26 hours. It has in total 21 halts where passengers can alight or enter.

Train Timings –

Its departure time from Howrah is at 07:25 hours and its arrival time at Secunderabad is at 09:35 hours the subsequent day and time from Secunderabad is at 16:00 hours and its arrival at Howrah is at 17:45 hours the following day.

This train departs Howrah Junction at about 07:25 hours to arrive its destination Secunderabad at about 09.35 hours, next morning. From Secunderabad, this train departs at around 16:00 hours and the next evening at 17:45 hours, it reaches Howrah Junction.

Loco Links –

On its journey, it connects few important stations like Vishakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Brahmapur, Guntur, and Vijayawada Junction amongst other stations & junctions such as Kharagpur Junction, Balasore, Khurda Road Junction, Rajamundry, Piduguralla, Tadepalligudem, Nalgonda, Samalkot Junction. People those, who are travelling to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Palasa prefer Falaknuma Express as it arrives early morning.

It is said to avail WDP-4D loco (Gooty Shed) in Secunderabad – Vijayawada Section and WAP-7 locomotive that is Lallaguda based for Vijayawada – Vishakapatnam section. It then gets WAP 4 locomotive that is Santragachi based for Vishakapatnam – Howrah section. Similar links are said to be either way.

The Coach Composition –

It has AC and AC combo coach, AC 2-Tier Coach, AC 3-Tier Coaches, Sleeper Class, General Compartments, Pantry Car and 2 SLR’s. The rake of this Express has 24 Coaches. Tirupati-Secunderabad-Howrah boards can also be seen in the rakes. Reservations can be done online or by various travel agencies or from the booking counters.

This express train, generally, has one AC and two AC composite Coaches (which were added back in September 2009), one AC 2-Tier coach, three AC 3-tier coaches, thirteen sleeper class coaches, three general compartments, two sleeper class coaches and one pantry car. A rake present in the Falaknuma Express comprises of about twenty four coaches. It is said to share the rakes with Narayanadri Express. Tirupati – Secunderabad – Howrah boards can be seen in the rakes.

Average journey time is about 25 hours and 45 minutes and the entire journey is comfortable and relaxed.

12703/Falaknuma SF Express Howrah to Secunderabad Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 07:25 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:05 09:10 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 10:35 10:37 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 11:35 11:37 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 12:13 12:15 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 13:18 13:23 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 14:40 15:00 20 0
Balugaon(BALU) 15:49 15:51 2 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 16:50 16:55 5 0
Ichchapuram(IPM) 17:13 17:15 2 0
Palasa(PSA) 18:05 18:07 2 0
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 19:01 19:03 2 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 21:05 21:25 20 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 23:35 23:36 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 00:29 00:31 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 01:08 01:09 1 1
Eluru(EE) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 03:10 03:25 15 1
Guntur Junction(GNT) 04:10 04:20 10 1
Piduguralla(PGRL) 05:19 05:20 1 1
Miryalaguda(MRGA) 06:15 06:16 1 1
Nalgonda(NLDA) 06:45 06:46 1 1
Ramannapet(RMNP) 07:21 07:22 1 1
Secunderabad Junction(SC) 09:15 destination destination 1

12704/Falaknuma SF Express Secunderabad to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Secunderabad Junction(SC) origin 15:55 origin 0
Ramannapet(RMNP) 17:09 17:10 1 0
Nalgonda(NLDA) 17:40 17:41 1 0
Miryalaguda(MRGA) 18:09 18:10 1 0
Piduguralla(PGRL) 19:06 19:07 1 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 20:25 20:35 10 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 21:38 21:45 7 0
Eluru(EE) 22:26 22:27 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 23:00 23:01 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 00:02 00:03 1 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 00:41 00:42 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 03:30 03:50 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 04:52 04:57 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 05:51 05:53 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 07:33 07:35 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 09:00 09:02 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 10:05 10:25 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 10:53 10:58 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 11:33 11:38 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 12:33 12:35 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 13:15 13:17 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 13:51 13:53 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:25 15:30 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 16:55 16:56 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 17:55 destination destination 1


12703/04 Falaknuma Express

Finding online to get some insight about famous and highly preferred train Falaknuma express? Been a superfast express, it has been operating with train numbers 12703 and 12704. It has been running in between Secunderabad station and Howrah Junction. Considered among the longest train heading in between these two extremes of the country, train 12703 Falaknuma express heads from Howrah to Secunderabad station whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express heads in the reverse direction. It runs on daily basis from both ends, thus checking seat availability in the same and getting tickets is not much of a big issue at all.

The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1545 km. Covering the journey in about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time span, it runs with an average speed of 60 km/hour. As scheduled, train 12703 departs from Howrah junction at 07:25 hours and reaches Secunderabad at 09:35 hours next day. On the other end, train 12704 departs from Secunderabad station at 15:55 hours and reaches at Howrah junction next day at 17:45 hours. It is a very good alternative superfast express train as compared to Visakha Express and East Coast Express. Also, it is supposed to stop by at about 25 halts in between and known to be taking halt at prominent stations where it stop for about 10 to 15 minutes of time including Brahmapur, Bhubaneswar, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam and Guntur.

The train name is been named after renowned The Falaknuma Palace in Hyderabad, India. Comprising 24 coaches in total, it has been backed with 1 AC 2 tier coach, 3 AC 3 tier coaches, 1 pantry car, 2 SLRs, and 13 sleeper class coaches and 3 general compartments. It is been hauled by WDM 3A loco shed in between Secunderabad to Vijayawada and by a WAP 7 locomotive in between Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam and afterwards through a WAP 4 loco in between Visakhapatnam to Howrah Junction. Do make sure to always check its live running status and rail information when it comes to grabbing latest information about train movement and location involving its arrival time, departure time, exact location, total time taken to cover the distance, stopping stations, distance that still needs to be covered, etc. Though, the express has a decent track record in terms of punctuality, cleanliness and safety. And for e-catering services, people can also think of opting for fresh and hot food delivery services in running trains as per the convenience of people and at any of the railway station on time. And placing an order through website or mobile app or by calling their staff is also pretty simple and the best part is they are assuring to cater freshest ingredients made food at extremely affordable prices. So, stay in tune with the technology, be updated and get the chance to grab a delicious bite of food at cost efficient prices. Have a happy and safe travel!

Overview to train 12703/04 Falaknuma express

Checking out online for some rail information related to train 12703 and 12704 Falaknuma express? Falaknuma express is been categorized as a superfast running train that runs in between Howrah junction and Secunderabad station. It is basically a very popular and well known train that connects Eastern India to Southern part of the country. In fact, it is been popular and widely been known as one of the longest trains that is been running in between these two cities across the country. It has been operating with two train numbers that is 12703 and 12704.

Train 12703 Falaknuma express runs from Howrah junction to Secunderabad junction whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express runs in the opposite direction. The express runs from both ends on daily basis and that actually make it not very difficult to get tickets in the express in order to board the train. The total distance that needs to be covered by the train is of about 1545 km and it runs with a fairly good average running speed of 60 km/hour. Along with this, the total time taken by the train in covering the distance is about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time. During the entire travel, it takes stoppages in between at about 25 halts and the prominent halts at which it stops for about 5 to 10 minutes of time include Jaipur, Santragachi, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Srikakulam, Brahmapur, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Rammanapet and Nalgonda.

As scheduled in the time table, train 12703 leaves from Howrah station at about 07:25 AM and reaches Secunderabad station next day at 09:35 AM. On the other hand, train 12704 leaves from Secunderabad station at 15:55 PM and reaches Howrah junction next day at 17:45 PM. The train is been reckoned and popular for its cleanliness, punctuality and safety purposes. Due to technical faults or else, there could be minor delays or so and it is recommended to check out the running status of train using Spot your train utility and grab each bit of information including its arrival time, departure time, number of stoppages in between, distance that needs to be travelled, total time taken by the train in covering the entire distance, make sure whether train is been running bang on time or not and in case, it is been running late or so, then accordingly reach at the station and make wise decisions. Though, the express has already pantry car attached with it but in case, people want, they can opt for availing hot, fresh and delicious e-catering services and Travel Khana is a prominent and leading e-caterer that has been providing excellent quality food and services to its clients and as per the convenience and desire of people and at any of the specified railway station. Placing an order through the website or its mobile app is very simple to do and people can explore and go through a large variety in vegetarian as well as non vegetarian and grab the desired meal of their choice and enjoy the journey to fullest.

Falaknuma Express 12703 and 12704

About

The Falaknuma Express runs from Eastern India to Southern Part. It is a long train which connects the cities of Howrah to Secunderabad. This is one of the longest trains as well as a major train running between the two cities.

The train runs with two numbers i.e. 12703 and 12704. While the first train runs from Howrah towards Secunderabad, the second train runs in the opposite direction from Secunderabad to Howrah.

Frequency and Route

The train runs daily from both the junctions; hence ticket availability is not a major issue.

With 25 halts, the journey of train consists of junction like Santragachi- Jajpur- Cuttack- Bhubaneshwar- Brahmapur- Srikakulam- Vishakhapatnam- Vijaywada- Nalgonda- Rammanapet.

Time Table

Falaknuma Express 12704 time table consists of departure from Secunderabad at 15.55 PM and arrival at Howrah Junction at 17.45 PM on day 2.

The Falaknuma Express 12703 departs from Howrah Junction at 7.25 AM and arrives at Secunderabad Junction at 9.35 AM on next morning.

Speed and Distance

The train has a fairly good speed in comparison to the other trains running in the same direction. It runs at an average speed of 60 km/hr.

It covers a total distance of 1545 km in its total journey in a time span of 26 hours and 10 minutes.

Facilities

The train offers a good traveling experience as far as cleanliness; safety and food services are considered. The train is also quite punctual with minor delays if any.

The train has a pantry car that offers lunch and dinner. One can also take resort to onboard catering and e-catering services.

Falaknuma Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare of a person who is been looking out for tickets to travel in Falaknuma express, in general quota will be 4,165 in 1A, 2,425 in 2A, 1,670 in 3A, 630 in SL and 350 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,950 in 2A, 2,090 in 3A, and 805 in SL class of travel. Comprising 24 coaches in total, it has SLRs, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, first class AC, general, sleeper and pantry car attached too. In S12 coach, the seats are 57, 58, 59 and 63.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- Checking out online updates related to 3rd AC coach position in Falaknuma express? If yes, you will definitely get to know about the same here. Falaknuma express is been heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad in India and operates with 12703 and 12704 train numbers from both ends. Categorized as a superfast train, it is been undeniably boarded by travellers in large numbers. The superfast train has 24 coaches in total at present and it includes sleeper coach, SLRs, general unreserved, AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. It even has a pantry car attached too and passengers can seek for fresh and hot food e-catering delivery services as well if needed. To know more about AC III tier coach or 3rd AC coach position in the train, it is advisable to do check out the seat map first and ascertain about the seating number, layout, class code, coach code from there. Each berth whether it is lower berth or upper berth or else, is been differentiated in the seating map in accord to different colour coordination. The door is been represented in white colour, lower berth in yellow colour, side upper berth in purple colour, side lower berth in green colour, middle berth in pink colour and upper berth in blue colour and so. If you already have you seating number and coach number with you in which you are going to travel, after looking out at the seat map, it will give you information about the location where you are going to sit at the time of journey. The train is not only popular but also is supposed to be boarded by passengers in tremendously large numbers. It has been heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad junction across the country and is been supposed to be running with 12703 and 12704 train numbers from both ends.

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Looking online to get information related to Second Tire AC Coach (2A) position in Falaknuma express? Here, you will get some for sure. Want to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad across the country or somewhere in between them? The train as of now operates with train numbers 12703 and 12704. In case, you want to grab more details about the second tier AC coach and coach position, it is highly recommended to simply check out the seat map layout and numbering of the second tier AC coach. In the second tier coach, four kinds of berths are available including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each one of them is been colour coded with different one so that there remains no confusion among the users and people can also locate and dig out the coach position with the help of seat number. So, make sure to simply glance over the seat map and dig out details like the berths it has in order to seat and to sleep, the colour coding scheme among different berths, coach position with the help of seat number and more. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now, and there is even a pantry car available too. Rake with number 20 belongs to second tier AC coach 2A, and do get information in advance to stay ahead. Have a safe journey!2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Looking for details related to composite AC One Tier (HA) coach position in the well known Falaknuma express? Indeed, here you will definitely get to know of the same. Looking for confirmed reservation to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad or somewhere in between them in the train? Planning to travel in the composite AC one tier (HA) coach in Falaknuma express? Seeking for the coach position in the relevant coach and such details? It has been running from both ends with train numbers 12703 and 12704. The best and reliable way to know about composite AC one tier (HA) coach position is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Indian Railways department. In the same, if you have a look at, you can see that there are 2 berths in every coupe involving an upper berth and a lower berth. Both of them are been marked in different colour scheme and could be easily differentiated about without any problem. The number of seats in the same to sleep and seat are 22 in number and in terms of privacy and all aspects, everything is been utterly taken care of. Do make sure to book tickets in the coach at its earliest possible and the express has 24 coaches in total as of now including a pantry car attached. Make the most of your travel and feel free to even order e-catering delicious food meal services at decent prices.

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Are you going to travel in Third Tier AC coach (3A) in Falaknuma express? Do you have to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad across the country or in between them somewhere? If yes, read on the following and you will be aware of the same. Falaknuma express is a very popular superfast train that runs in between Howrah and Secunderabad in India. It runs from both ends with train numbers 12703 and 12704. As of now, the train has 24 coaches available and amongst them rake with numbers 17, 18 and 19 belongs to third tier AC coach. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within and if desired, travellers can seek for even hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and preference. The best means to know about the details of a coach is to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and then dig up details from there. As per the seat map, it has berths available including lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The berths available in the coach to seat and to sleep are 64 in total. Each berth category is marked with different colour so that the users can grab an insight just by looking at it and the seat position could be known with the help of seat number. Safe travel!

3a

Sleeper class coach(SL): Looking for updates related to sleeper class coach position in the famous and well reckoned Falaknuma express? If yes, here you will definitely get an idea for sure. Are you thinking to travel in the sleeper class coach in this train heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad junction across the country? The superfast train operates with train numbers 12703 and 12704 from both ends. Well, no matter whether you have been seeking for the coach information related to sleeper class or simply have reservations in the coach and want to locate the coach position or anything, the seat map is the ultimate key of everything. If you check out the seat map of sleeper class coach, you can notice that the number of berths available to sit and sleep available are 72 in total and the coach code is S and class code is SL for them. 5 types of berths are present including lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each of them is been colour coded and could be easily distinguished out. Out of the 24 coaches available in the sleeper class coach, rake 4 to rake 14 belongs to the sleeper class coach of this train and even there is a pantry car attached too. Feel free to even try out any of your favourite delicacy by ordering it from e-catering firm at affordable prices. Have a happy travel!

sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):  Both rich and poor, and from server to service, Indian Railways is serving everyone in the country. It is one of the largest employers in the world and also channelizes transportation services. The Indian Railways is the largest organization that has the most complex network of trains in the whole world. Vast majority of population depends on it and prefer to travel by train because the services are cheaper. There are super speciality trains for tourists and travellers and reliable express trains that run from one city to another, helping people make ends meet. Indian Railways brings together the vast Indian population, regardless of their financial status, religion.

It is not possible for everyone to get a luxurious or a reserved seat in the train. For such people, Indian railways have several general compartments and coaches that are unreserved and can be brought by a general ticket. One can sit in this compartment and reach wherever he or she wants. But, there is no guarantee of seats for anyone. The thing about unreserved second class compartment (UR) is that it helps the majority of population that has to travel on a regular basis and the ones who cannot afford to buy tickets of other sleeper or air-conditioned class. These unreserved second class coaches are mostly overcrowded and dirty. They are really unhygienic and the conditions are below average. The seats are made of hard wood without paddings and are very uncomfortable for long journeys.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR): 

Is the Planning going on to go by train Falaknuma express which is Running in between 2 stations i.e.-Secunderabad and Howrah junctions in India, it is one of the superfast express train and operating with 2 train numbers 12703 and 12704. Also are you searching something about SLR Coach? If yes keep on reading the below information:-

Falaknuma express administrated by South Central Railway zone. And as we all know Indian Railways has multiple types of classes in Train for the passengers. SLR Coach is also one of them. SLR term stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake or Seating cum luggage Van. The SLR coach Compartments is divided into 2 parts: One portion is just for sitting, and another one for keeping the Luggage. The Train Guard also gets accommodated here. SLR coaches are present only in those trains which is running with ICF Rake. Usually there is no SLR Coaches available in LHB Rake Trains. If we talk in detail there is another category of SLR Coaches naming ‘SLRD’ where the sitting portion of that compartment, is dedicated only for handicapped disable people.

Total number of coaches available in this train are 24 & out of them there is only 2 SLR coaches available in this train. One SLR coach is in starting, 1st coach of ICF rake whereas another one is in last on 24th position. Most of the time SLR coach placed only on these 2 places on 1st & last.

Overview of Secunderabad Railway Station – SC

Secunderabad is a part of Hyderabad which is the capital of the newly formed state of Telengana, it was built by the Nizam of Hyderabad in 1874. Secunderabad was the main station falling under the Nizam’s division of Railways in the pre independence era. In 1951 the Indian Railways took over the charge of Secunderabad railway station after its nationalization. One can avail the MMTS train facilities from Secunderabad jn which is interconnected to various local stations like Nampally also known as Hyderabad Deccan, Kacheguda, Lingampally etc. Around 200 trains arrive and depart from Secunderabad Junction. The Secunderabad station has 10 platforms. Some of the major trains which pass through this station is the Konark Express, Ajmer- Hyderabad, Godavari Express, Patna – Secunderabad superfast express. It is one of the few railway stations in India to attain the ISO certification.

Currently Secunderabad junction is planned to cater to different kinds of trains such as the following;

  • Long distance intercity,Rajdhani
  • Less passenger density intercity train most of which terminate or originate at Secunderabd
  • Special trains
  • MMTS and Sub urban trains
  • Mail Express trains

The local bus stand is also situated near the Secunderabad junction , for those who want to take bus for local journey’s one should exit from Platform no 1. For tourist who want to visit various famous places in Hyderabad should include places as Ramoji City, Hussain Sagar Lake, Charminar etc. in their itinerary.

Facilities at Secunderabad Railway Station –

The railway station is equipped with waiting rooms for upper class and sleeper class passengers , the upper class waiting room is equipped with air conditioner and television for entertainment, with facilities for laptop and mobile charging. The station also has a cloak room . The luggage can be kept at the cloak room for a fees and by providing relevant documents. To retrieve the luggage one must report at the cloak room  at least 30 mins prior to train journey to avoid last minute rush , as the cloak generally is crowded with passengers for retrieving or depositing their luggage.All these facilities are situated at Platform no 1.

Famous Food available at Secunderabad Railway Station –

Hyderabad is famous for it’s biriyani , one must not miss ordering Chicken Biriyani or Mutton Biriyani. The biriyani is usually best had with gravy of chicken curry or mutton curry.

For vegetarians one should try Veg Hyderabadi Dum Biriyani , some of the food options available here are Roomali Roti , Chicken tandoori , Nizam Handi.Sea food lovers have option of having Chilly prawns or Apollo fish . One can order for food through Travelkhana.com by dialling the toll free number 8800313131 or through the website www.travelkhana.com or through the app by downloading the travelkhana app from Google Play store. Good discounts are also offered on order for group bookings.The food comes in disposable packing and comes with a handy meal kit consisting of a sturdy spoon , toothpick , napkin and a mouth freshener.

Secunderabad Railway Station nearby Restaurants –

Hyderabad is famous for its Hyderabadi Biryani; good Biryani could be had from Reshmi’s Classic Kitchen near Paradise circle and for those who only eat pure vegetarian food can visit Hotel Annapoorna Residency at Penderghast road. Both these restaurant is within the vicinity of 4 -5 kms from the Railway station.

Some of the other restaurants which are famous for its biriyani are Paradise, Alpha and Bawarchi.

Trains Passing through Secunderabad Railway Station (SC) –

Train No. Train Name Arr. Time Dep. Time
2214 NDLS YPR AC SPL 13:00 13:15
2680 SVDK-YPR PRUM SF SPL 19:25 19:35
2701 SC LTT SPL origin 23:45
2702 LTT SC SUP SPL 15:00 destination
2704 Secunderabad ? Santragachi Premium SF Special origin 07:30
2713 ADI BZA SUP SPL 04:20 destination
2723 NZM PREMIUM EXP origin 11:15
2881 PUNE BBS WEEKLY SPL 22:00 22:15
2882 BBS PUNE WEEKLY SPL 16:10 16:20
7003 HYB KOTA SPL 10:35 10:40
7149 SC GHY SPL origin 07:30
7150 GHY SC SPECIAL 09:15 destination
7249 SC GHY SPL origin 07:30
7250 GHY SC SPECIAL 10:00 destination
7320 SC UBL SPL origin 16:00
7405 AWB TPTY SPL 01:25 01:45
8502 SC VSKP SPL origin 16:30
9735 SC JP SPECIAL(SC-JP) origin 23:25
11019 Konark Express 07:50 08:00
11020 Konark Express 11:35 11:45
12025 SHATABDI EXPRESS(PUNE-SC) 14:20 destination
12026 PUNE SHATABDI(SC-PUNE) origin 14:45
12219 Lokmanya Tilak -Secunderabad AC Duronto Express(LTT-SC) 11:05 destination
12220 Secunderabad-Lokmanya Tilak AC Duronto ExpRESS(SC-LTT) origin 23:05
12285 Secunderabad – Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto Express origin 13:30
12286 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Secunderabad Duronto Express 14:00 destination
12429 Bangalore – Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express(SBC-NZM) 07:35 07:50
12430 Bangalore Rajdhani Express(NZM-SBC) 18:35 18:50
12437 Secunderabad – H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express origin 12:45
12438 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Secunderabad Rajdhani Express 14:00 destination
12493 Bangalore-Hazrat Nizammudin Rajdhani Express(SBC-NZM) 07:35 07:50
12494 Bangalore-Hazrat Nizammudin Rajdhani Express(NZM-SBC) 18:35 18:50
12513 Secunderabad- Guwahati Express origin 07:30
12514 Guwahati- Secunderabad Express 04:20 destination
12589 Gorakhpur-Secunderabad Express 15:10 destination
12590 Secunderabad – Gorakhpur Express origin 07:20
12591 Gorakhpur-Yesvantpur SF Express 15:10 15:20
12592 Yesvantpur – Gorakhpur SF Express 07:00 07:20
12603 Chennai Central – Hyderabad SF Express 05:15 05:20
12604 Hyderabad – Chennai Central SF Express 17:15 17:20
12703 Falaknuma SF Express 09:35 destination
12704 Falaknuma SF Express origin 16:00
12705 Guntur-Secunderabad SF Intercity 21:50 destination
12706 Secunderabad-Guntur SF Intercity origin 07:40
12707 Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express 17:35 17:55
12708 Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Express 09:15 09:30
12709 Simhapuri SF Express 08:35 destination
12710 Simhapuri SF Express origin 22:55
12713 Satavahana SF Express 11:45 destination
12714 Satavahana SF Express origin 16:15
12719 Ajmer Hyderabad SF Express(AII-HYB) 00:05 00:10
12720 Hyderabad – Ajmer Superfast Express 20:50 20:55
12721 Dakshin SF Express 22:50 22:55
12722 Dakshin SF Express 04:05 04:10
12723 Andhra Pradesh Express 06:45 06:50
12724 Andhra Pradesh Express 19:15 19:20
12727 Godavari SF Express 05:45 05:50
12728 Godavari SF Express 17:35 17:40
12731 Tirupati-Secunderabad Express(TPTY-SC) 07:05 destination
12732 Secunderabad Tirupati Express(SC-TPTY) origin 20:05
12733 Narayanadri SF Express 06:25 destination
12734 Narayanadri SF Express origin 18:05
12735 Secunderabad – Yesvantpur Garib Rath Express origin 19:15
12736 Yesvantpur – Secunderabad Garib Rath Express 08:35 destination
12737 Gowthami SF Express 06:35 destination
12738 Gowthami SF Express origin 21:15
12739 Visakhapatnam – Secunderabad Garib Rath Express 08:10 destination
12740 Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express origin 20:15
12747 Palnadu SF Express 10:35 10:45
12748 Palnadu SF Express 15:05 15:15
12749 Visakhapatnam Mumbai LTT Superfast Express(VSKP-LTT) 21:00 21:10
12750 Mumbai LTT-Visakhapatnam Superfast Express(LTT-VSKP) 02:00 02:10
12751 Manuguru-Secunderabad Tri Weekly SF Express(MUGR-SC) 03:45 destination
12752 Secunderabad-Manuguru Tri Weekly SF Express(SC-MUGR) origin 23:45
12759 Charminar SF Express 07:15 07:20
12760 Charminar SF Express 18:50 18:55
12763 Padmavati SF Express 05:50 destination
12764 Padmavati SF Express origin 18:30
12769 SEVEN HILLS EXP 04:05 destination
12770 SEVEN HILLS EXP origin 17:40
12772 NGP SC SUP EXP 08:25 destination
12773 SHM SC AC EXP 19:00 destination
12774 SC SHM AC EXP origin 05:30
12776 COCANADA EXP origin 20:45
12791 Secunderabad – Patna SF Express origin 10:00
12792 Patna – Secunderabad SF Express 21:30 destination
12805 Janmabhoomi Express 18:45 destination
12806 Janmabhoomi Express origin 07:10
15015 Gorakhpur – Yesvantpur (Via Gonda) Express 15:10 15:20
15016 Yesvantpur – Gorakhpur (Via Gonda) Express 23:15 23:35
17001 Sainagar Shirdi – Secunderabad Express 09:25 destination
17002 Secunderabad – Sainagar Shirdi Express origin 16:40
17005 Hyderabad-Darbhanga Express(HYB-DBG) 21:50 22:00
17006 Darbhanga-Hyderabad Express(DBG-HYB) 22:40 22:50
17007 Secunderabad-Darbhanga Express(SC-DBG) origin 22:00
17008 Darbhanga-Secunderabad Express(DBG-SC) 22:10 destination
17011 Hyderabad – Belampalli Intercity Express(HYB-BPA) 05:35 05:40
17012 Belampalli – Hyderabad Intercity Express(BPA-HYB) 15:20 15:25
17015 Visakha Express 07:30 destination
17016 Visakha Express origin 17:00
17017 Rajkot – Secunderabad Express 10:30 destination
17018 Secunderabad – Rajkot Express origin 15:00
17019 Ajmer – Hyderabad Express(AII-HYB) 07:30 07:35
17020 Hyderabad – Ajmer Weekly Express(HYB-AII) 15:40 15:45
17023 Tungabhadra Express origin 07:30
17024 Tungabhadra Express 19:55 destination
17035 Telangana Express origin 08:20
17036 Telangana Express 20:20 destination
17037 Secunderabad-Bikaner Express origin 23:35
17038 Bikaner-Secunderabad Express 08:50 destination
17049 Machilipatnam Secunderabad Express(MTM-SC) 05:05 destination
17050 Secunderabad Machilipatnam Express(SC-MTM) origin 22:45
17057 Devagiri Express 14:30 destination
17058 Devagiri Express origin 12:25
17063 Ajanta Express 08:55 destination
17064 Ajanta Express origin 18:10
17201 Golconda Express 13:45 destination
17202 Golconda Express(SC-GNT) origin 13:05
17203 Bhavnagar Terminus – Kakinada Town Express 10:30 10:40
17204 Kakinada Town- Bhavnagar Express 14:30 15:00
17205 Sainagar Shirdi-Kakinada Town Express 09:25 09:35
17206 Kakinada-Sainagar Shirdi Express 16:25 16:40
17207 Sainagar Shirdi-Vijayawada Express 09:25 09:35
17208 Vijayawada – Sainagar Shirdi Express 16:25 16:40
17213 Naraspur-Nagarsol Express(NS-NSL) 20:10 20:35
17214 Nagarsol Narsapur Express(NSL-NS) 23:00 23:20
17221 COA LTT EXPRES 20:20 20:25
17222 LTT COA EXPRESS 01:50 02:00
17229 Sabari Express 13:10 13:15
17230 Sabari Express 11:50 11:55
17231 NS NSL EXP 21:30 22:00
17232 NSL NS EXP 23:00 23:20
17233 Bhagyanagar Express origin 15:25
17234 Bhagyanagar Express 10:45 destination
17249 Machilipatnam – Secunderabad Express 05:05 destination
17250 Secunderabad – Machilipatnam Express origin 22:30
17255 Narasapur – Hyderabad Express 04:55 05:00
17256 Hyderabad-Narasapur Express 22:05 22:10
17405 Krishna Express 20:40 21:10
17406 Krishna Express 05:45 06:05
17607 Secunderabad-Kurnool Tungabhadra Express(SC-KRNT) origin 07:30
17608 Kurnool-Secunderabad Tungabhadra Express(KRNT-SC) 19:55 destination
18309 Nagavali Express 09:00 09:20
18310 Nagavali Express 21:10 21:30
18503 Vishakapatnam – Sainagar Shirdi Express 21:30 22:00
18504 Sainagar Shirdi – Vishakapatnam Express 09:25 09:35
18509 Visakhapatnam-Nanded Express 09:00 09:20
18510 Nanded-Visakhapatnam Express 21:10 21:30
18519 VSKP LTT EXPRES 12:50 13:10
18520 LTT VSKP EXP 20:55 21:05
18645 East Coast Express 18:00 18:05
18646 East Coast Express 10:20 10:25
19201 Secunderabad – Porbandar Weekly Express origin 15:00
19202 Porbandar – Secunderabad Weekly Express 10:30 destination
19713 JP SC EXP 07:30 destination
19714 SC JP EXP origin 21:20
22203 Visakhapatnam-Secunderabad AC Duronto(VSKP-SC) 06:15 destination
22204 Secunderabad – Visakhapatnam AC Duronto(SC-VSKP) origin 20:30
22691 Bangalore City – Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express 07:35 07:50
22692 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Bangalore City Rajdhani Express 18:35 18:50
22693 Bangalore City-Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express 07:35 07:50
22694 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Bangalore City Rajdhani Express 18:35 18:50
22801 VSKP SNSI SF EX 21:30 22:00
22802 SNSI VSKP EXP 09:25 09:35
22820 LTT VSKP SUP EX 02:00 02:10
22849 SHM SC WKLY EXPRESS(SHM-SC) 15:00 destination
22850 SC SHM WKLY EXPRESS(SC-SHM) origin 05:30
22881 PUNE BBS EXPRES 21:30 21:40
22882 BBS PUNE EXP 17:40 17:50
47149 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 05:30 05:32
47150 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 06:10 06:12
47151 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 06:50 06:52
47152 Falaknuma-Lingampalli Matrubhoomi Ladies Spl MMTS 08:00 08:02
47153 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 07:20 07:25
47154 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 08:23 08:25
47155 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 09:42 09:44
47156 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS* 11:05 11:07
47157 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 11:30 11:32
47159 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 21:55 21:57
47160 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 13:58 14:00
47161 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 15:48 15:55
47162 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 16:44 16:46
47163 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 17:26 17:27
47164 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 18:10 18:12
47165 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 10:33 10:35
47166 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 19:20 19:24
47167 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 20:15 20:17
47168 Falaknuma Secunderabad MMTS 23:15 destination
47169 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 13:32 13:34
47170 Falaknuma Lingampalli Last MMTS 22:15 22:17
47171 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 05:35 05:37
47172 Secunderabad Falaknuma MMTS origin 06:00
47173 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 07:08 07:10
47174 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 07:55 07:57
47175 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 08:26 08:28
47177 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 09:48 09:50
47178 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 10:05 10:07
47179 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 11:20 11:30
47180 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 12:40 12:42
47181 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 13:20 13:22
47183 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 15:20 15:22
47184 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 15:35 15:36
47185 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 16:05 16:07
47186 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 17:05 17:07
47187 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 17:55 18:00
47188 Lingampalli Falaknuma Matrabhoomi Ladies MMTS 18:55 18:57
47189 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 12:18 12:20
47190 Lingampalli-Falaknuma Matrubhoomi Ladies Spl MMTS 19:25 19:27
47191 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 20:03 20:05
47192 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 21:03 21:05
47193 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 21:15 21:30
47194 Lingampalli Falaknuma MMTS 22:30 22:32
47195 Lingampalli Secunderabad MMTS 23:20 destination
47196 Secunderabad Hyderabad MMTS origin 05:05
47197 Falaknuma Hyderabad MMTS 09:10 09:12
47198 Falaknuma Secunderabad MMTS 11:55 11:57
47199 Falaknuma Hyderabad MMTS 16:35 16:37
47201 Falaknuma Hyderabad MMTS 16:30 16:32
47202 Falaknuma Hyderabad MMTS 20:40 20:42
47203 Falaknuma Lingampalli MMTS 21:15 21:17
47204 Falaknuma Secunderabad MMTS 23:15 destination
47205 Secunderabad Falaknuma MMTS origin 04:50
47206 HYB Falaknuma Local 06:20 06:22
47207 Falaknuma Lingampalli Suburban 19:45 19:47
47208 Hyderabad Falaknuma MMTS 10:15 10:17
47209 Hyderabad Falaknuma MMTS 13:16 13:18
57129 Bijapur-Bolarum Passenger 08:00 08:05
57563 Hyderabad-Parbhani Passenger 23:05 23:10
57564 Nanded – Hyderabad Passenger 07:10 07:15
57619 Delta Fast Passenger 07:55 destination
57625 Kakatiya Fast Passenger origin 18:40
57626 Kakatiya Fast Passenger 09:25 destination
57651 Secunderabad Repalle Passenger origin 10:50
67264 Hyderabad Warangal MEMU 10:05 10:06
67265 Warangal Hyderabad Passenger 08:45 08:46
67266 Hyderabad Kazipet Passenger 19:10 19:11
67267 Warangal-Hyderabad MEMU Passenger 17:34 17:35
77601 Secunderabad Medchal Suburban origin 04:05
77602 Medchal Secunderabad DMU 06:45 destination
77603 Secunderabad Manoharabad DEMU origin 06:10
77607 Secunderabad Medchal Suburban origin 09:50
77608 Medchal Secunderabad Suburban 12:15 destination
77610 Medchal Secunderabad Suburban 14:25 destination
77611 Secunderabad Bolarum DEMU origin 12:50
77612 Bolarum Secunderabad Suburban 16:15 destination
77613 Secunderabad Manoharabad DEMU origin 15:00
77614 Manoharabad-Secunderabad Suburban 18:20 destination
77615 Secunderabad Medchal DEMU origin 16:45
77616 Bolarum Secunderabad Suburban 20:25 destination
77617 Secunderabad Manoharabad Suburban origin 18:20
77619 Secunderabad Medchal Suburban origin 20:45
77630 Secunderabad Umdanagar Suburban origin 04:10
77645 Umdanagar Secunderabad Suburban 18:17 destination
77649 Umdanagar Secunderabad Suburban 23:50 destination

 

Railway Stations at Secunderabad

Secunderabad, the twin-city of Hyderabad, is in Telangana. It began as a British cantonment in 1806 and grew under the British influence. The Hussain Sagar is the dividing line between Secunderabad and Hyderabad. There are many army and air force establishments in Secunderabad.

Secunderabad Railway Station of the South Central Railway (SCR) is a big commuter rail hub in the twin-city urban area. It was built in 1874 and was the main station of the Nizam’s Railway until the Kachiguda Railway Station came into operation in 1916. The railways took over the operation in 1951. The station edifice looks like a fort and shows the influenced of Asaf Jahi architecture.

The Busy Junction:

Secunderabad has good connectivity by the rail network with all parts of the country. It is a busy station with as many as 190 trains passing through it every day. The station is used by over one lakh passengers.  Located on the Nanded-Guntakal and Vijayawada-Wadi railway lines, Secunderabad is also the SCR headquarters. Secunderabad has obtained the ISO-9001 certification for excellence in ticket, parcel and luggage booking and management of platforms. There is a proposal to expand it and develop it into a world-class station.

The Nizam’s Railways was set up in 1870 to connect the state with the rest of the country. The construction of Secunderabad station Secunderabad-Wadi line began the same year. The Nizam financed the project and the work was completed in 1874. The Nizam’s Guaranteed State Railway, set up in 1879, took over the control. Secunderabad was linked with Singareni coal mines by a 235-km line, and, in 1889, the Secunderabad-Wadi line was extended to Vijayawada Junction.  The next year saw the opening of the Vijayawada Junction-Chennai Central broad gauge connection. Direct travel from Hyderabad to Chennai thus became possible. The Hyderabad-Godavari Valley Railway Company opened the Manmad-Secunderabad meter gauge line in 1900. The company was absorbed by Nizam’s State Railways in 1930. Kachiguda Railway Station was built as the headquarters and terminus of Nizam’s Guaranteed State Railway In 1916. Nizam’s State Railway tried the diesel rail cars by Ganz in 1939.

Nationalization of Nizam Railways:

Nizam’s Guaranteed State Railway was nationalized in 1951. Secunderabad station was included in Central Railway with Mumbai as its headquarters. The South Central Railway was formed in 1966 with Secunderabad as its headquarters. Rail Nilayam, the zonal headquarters of SCR, was built in 1972. The Secunderabad divisional headquarters came up in 1980.

The Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications, a training institute, was set up in Secunderabad in 1957. The Kachiguda-Manmad (via Secunderabad) Ajanta Express was introduced in 1967 and the Secunderabad-Vijayawada Junction Golconda Express was introduced in 1969. It was the fastest steam-hauled train in the country at the time and was run up to Guntur later.  The Secunderabad-Mahbubnagar meter gauge section was upgraded to broad gauge in 1993. Secunderabad-Kazipet-Vijayawada Junction stretch was electrified the same year.

Superfast Trains:

The Secunderabad-Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express was launched in 2002. Two other Rajdhani trains, both from Bangalore City Railway Station, halt at the station. The Secunderabad-Vishakhapatnam Garib Rath Express operates daily and Secunderabad-Yeswanthpur (Bangalore) Garib Rath also halts at Secunderabad.

Secunderabad Station has 11 platforms and all can receive 24-coach trains and all the tracks are broad gauge tracks. The station has lines leading to 5 directions: to Kachiguda-Kurnool-Guntakal-Bangalore, to Malkajgiri-Bolaram-Nizambad-Nanded-Parbhani, to Vikarabad-Wadi, and to Bibinagar-Kazipet-Dornakal.

Secunderabad Station is also a center for suburban trains. These DHMU’s run on the non-electrified rail lines in the suburbs and on the electrified lines.

Many Facilities at Secunderabad Station:

Computerised reservation system was introduced at Secunderabad as early as 1989. The system was linked to New Delhi, Howrah, Mumbai and Chennai between 1997 and 1999. The passenger facilities at Secunderabad Railway Station include waiting halls, lodging, restaurants, coffee shop, cafes, book stalls, cloakrooms, cyber café, tourism agent counters, train status announcements, train inquiry counters, train status display boards and foot bridges. It also has stringent security and parking, including automated parking. The station has 45 cameras at different locations monitoring the situation. There is a pharmacy on Platform 1. It now has escalator on every platform. The station has air-conditioned and general waiting halls on platform No.1 and a dormitory on the first floor.

Water Recycling Plant:

The Secunderabad Railway Station has Rs 1.2 crore water recycling plant. Over 30,000 litres of water is required daily to wash 800 coaches and platforms. The used water is given biological and chemical treatment. It is good enough again for cleaning the coaches and platforms.