Tag Archives: Mumbai to Bikaner

About 14708/07 Ranakpur Express

14708/07 Ranakpur Express Time Table and Route Map

Checking out an insight related to Ranakpur express and its time table, fare or coach position seat map? Here, you will get some for sure. Belonging to Indian Railways, the train is been running in between Mumbai and Bikaner across the country and is been operating with train numbers 14707 and 14708. The total distance that is been covered by the train is 1212 kms. Operating with an average running speed of 49.83 km/hour, it takes about 24 hours and 30 minutes of time to cover the entire excursion. As per its time table, train 14708 leaves Mumbai Bandra terminus at 15:05 hours and reaches Bikaner junction next day at 15:35 hours. Other side, train 14707 leaves Bikaner at 09:30 hours and reaches Mumbai Bandra terminus next day at 09:40 hours.

Highlights of Ranakpur Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 4, SL – 13, GN – 4
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Numbered 14708, Ranakpur Express is one of the busiest trains servicing between Bandra Terminus and Bikaner (Rajasthan). This is one of the daily running express or rather a superfast trains that cover a distance of 758 miles per 1213 km. This is boarded by mainly passengers those traveling from Mumbai to Rajasthan.

As per the Indian Railways, this train runs at an average speed of 50 kmph covering 31 stations in between. Being a superfast train, it has stoppage of just 2- 5 minutes at every station. For passengers, there is catering facility available to provide them with food and water. Every compartment is well maintained by the Indian Railways that has appointed cleaning staffs at the major junctions to clean the compartments and lavatories. This train covers three major cities starting from Mumbai and of state of Gujarat and Rajasthan. Halting for a maximum time of 20 minutes is at the Ahmadabad Junction where the passengers can refresh themselves with the facilities provided in and at the station. Here the cleaning works are done for the convenience of passengers.

This train has 1 AC 2 tier, 3 AC 3 tier, 13 Sleeper class and 6 general unreserved coaches. All these coaches are quite spacious as per the Indian Railways guidelines and are provided with specified facilities and amenities like that of sleeping and seating arrangement. These are all standard coaches attached.

The train covers the major places like Borivali, Palghar, Surat, Vadodara Junction, Anand, Ahmadabad Junction, Abu Road, Marwar Junction, Jodhpur, Merta Road and Bikaner junction, reaching Bikaner at 15: 35 pm starting from Bandra terminus at 9:40 am. The running time of the train is for 1 day and 10 minutes.

This train is named after the famous village of Ranakpur that is located in the district of Pali at Rajasthan.

14708/Ranakpur Express Mumbai to Bikaner Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) origin 15:05 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 15:35 15:40 5 0
Palghar(PLG) 16:35 16:40 5 0
Vapi(VAPI) 17:37 17:42 5 0
Valsad(BL) 18:10 18:15 5 0
Navsari(NVS) 18:45 18:47 2 0
Surat(ST) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 20:09 20:11 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 22:25 22:27 2 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 22:42 22:44 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 23:55 00:15 -1420 0
Sabarmati BG(SBIB) 00:30 00:32 2 1
Kalol Junction(KLL) 00:54 00:56 2 1
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 01:49 01:51 2 1
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 03:25 03:28 3 1
Abu Road(ABR) 04:25 04:35 10 1
Pindwara(PDWA) 05:10 05:11 1 1
Jawai Bandh(JWB) 05:39 05:41 2 1
Falna(FA) 05:53 05:55 2 1
Rani(RANI) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Somesar(SOS) 06:26 06:28 2 1
Marwar Junction(MJ) 07:35 07:40 5 1
Pali Marwar(PMY) 08:03 08:08 5 1
Luni Junction(LUNI) 08:54 08:56 2 1
Jodhpur Junction(JU) 09:35 09:50 15 1
Raikabag Palace Junction(RKB) 09:56 09:58 2 1
Gotan(GOTN) 11:11 11:13 2 1
Merta Road Junction(MTD) 11:39 11:44 5 1
Marwar Mundwa(MDW) 12:23 12:25 2 1
Nagaur(NGO) 12:42 12:47 5 1
Nokha(NOK) 13:24 13:26 2 1
Deshnoke(DSO) 13:56 13:58 2 1
Bikaner Junction(BKN) 15:30 destination destination 1

14707/Ranakpur Express Bikaner to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bikaner Junction(BKN) origin 09:30 origin 0
Deshnoke(DSO) 09:54 09:56 2 0
Nokha(NOK) 10:21 10:23 2 0
Nagaur(NGO) 11:08 11:13 5 0
Marwar Mundwa(MDW) 11:27 11:29 2 0
Merta Road Junction(MTD) 12:05 12:10 5 0
Gotan(GOTN) 12:33 12:35 2 0
Raikabag Palace Junction(RKB) 13:38 13:40 2 0
Jodhpur Junction(JU) 14:15 14:30 15 0
Luni Junction(LUNI) 14:58 15:01 3 0
Pali Marwar(PMY) 15:46 15:51 5 0
Marwar Junction(MJ) 16:52 16:57 5 0
Somesar(SOS) 17:16 17:18 2 0
Rani(RANI) 17:37 17:39 2 0
Falna(FA) 17:52 17:54 2 0
Jawai Bandh(JWB) 18:10 18:12 2 0
Pindwara(PDWA) 18:41 18:43 2 0
Abu Road(ABR) 19:27 19:37 10 0
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 21:33 21:35 2 0
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 22:35 22:37 2 0
Kalol Junction(KLL) 23:22 23:24 2 0
Sabarmati BG(SBIB) 23:43 23:45 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 00:35 01:00 25 1
Nadiad Junction(ND) 01:44 01:46 2 1
Anand Junction(ANND) 02:04 02:06 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:47 02:52 5 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 03:40 03:42 2 1
Surat(ST) 04:37 04:42 5 1
Navsari(NVS) 05:00 05:05 5 1
Valsad(BL) 05:54 05:56 2 1
Vapi(VAPI) 06:16 06:18 2 1
Palghar(PLG) 07:17 07:25 8 1
Borivali(BVI) 08:46 08:50 4 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 09:40 destination destination 1

14708/07 Ranakpur Express Coach position seat map and Fare chart

It has 24 coaches in total involving sleeper class, general unreserved, AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. The fare for an adult preferring to travel in the same under general quota will be 2,050 in 2A, 520 in SL, 1,410 in 3A and 290 in GN. Under tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged is 670 for SL, 1,820 for 3A and 2,575 for 2A class of travel. In S1 coach, the seats allocated are 33, 34, 35 and 39. In A1 coach, the seats allocated are 7, 8 and 11. It is beneficial to check out the time table online and according to all the details make plans related to your travel. Also, do have a look at the seat map in order to understand about the coaches, seating structure in a better way.

Train Coach Position and Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- The Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the regular running Ranakpur Express, which is operating with train numbers 14707 and 14708, is available with rake number 4. In total, 24 coaches are available in the express and apart from second tier AC coach, the express has third class tier, sleeper and general class category coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. The Ranankpur Express comes under the supervision of North Western Railways and operates on daily basis in between Bandra Terminus and Bikaner station across the country. It covers a total distance of 482 km in a travel time of 8 hours and 50 minutes. It stops by at 10 halts within and operates with an average speed of 55 km/hour. To travel in 2A coach and know about it, it is advised to simply check out the seat map of that coach and dig down details from there including the berths it is having, overall layout, seat position etc. The seat number can assist in letting you know of the seat position in the coach. The fare in general class in 2A is Rs. 1900 and in tatkal category, it changes to Rs. 2625.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- The Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the regular running Ranakpur Express, operating with train numbers 14707 and 14708 from both sides are available in the train with rake numbers 17, 18, 19 and 20. In total, 24 coaches are available in the Ranakpur Express. The train is running in between Bandra Terminus and Bikaner station across the country on daily basis. The express is known to be supervised by North Western Railways. Aside from third tier coach, the coaches available in the train are second tier coach, second class sitting, sleeper and general class coaches. The distance that it covers in total is 1212 km. It has a travel time of 24 hours and 10 minutes and an operating speed of 50 km/hour. It stops by at 32 halts in between the travel. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. The seat position in the third tier coach can be known with the help of seat number by looking at the seat map of that coach, as devised by Railways. The fare in general class will be Rs. 1320 in 3A, and in tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 1880. From a child, it will be Rs. 710 in 3A class.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):- The Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) in the Ranakpur Express, which is operating with train numbers 14707 and 14708 from both ends, is available with rake numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21. There is no pantry car attached within the express and in total, 24 coaches are available in them. Aside from SL coach, the express has second class tier 2A, third class tier 3A, and general category coaches. To travel in the same and get to know of the seat position, it is advisable to look at the seat map of the coach and gather information from there. The seat number can help in letting you know of the seat position and in SL coach, the berths available are lower berth, middle and upper berths, side lower berth, and side upper berth. Ranakpur Express is supervised by the North Western Indian Railways and operates on daily basis between Bikaner station and Bandra Terminus across the country. It covers a total of 482 km in a travel time of 8 hours and 50 minutes. It stops by at 10 halts in between and operates with a speed of 55 km/hour.slUnreserved Class Compartment(GEN):-
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-