Tag Archives: Indian Railway information

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 12217/12218

About Kerala Sampark Kranti Express

Want to get to know About Kerala Sampark Kranti Express? Planning to travel in the same train in the coming time? The superfast categorized train runs in between Kochuveli junction and Chandigarh junction across the country. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12217 and 12218. It runs on bi weekly basis and covers the total distance of 1402 km in around 23 hours and 15 minutes. It runs with an average operating speed of 60 km/hour. Considering the coach composition, it has 22 coaches available as of now and the coaches available are first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached within and if desired, do opt for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. In any coach, be it first class AC or second tier or third tier, in whichever you are travelling, do check out the seat map of the same to know more of the same including the berths, seat position with the help of seat number, and so and travel with the knowledge of where to sit by and more. Travel safe!

Train details
Travel Time: 56 Hours 50 min
Halts: 20
Distance: 3090 Km
Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
Food – good: Good
Ticket availability: Good
Safety : Excellent

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express is a train that runs between Kochuveli Railway Station in Thiruvananthapuram,
Coach Composition :
It has 1 First AC and 2 Tier Ac combined coach(HA), 1 AC 2 Tier coach(A), 1 AC 3 Tier coach(B), 8 Sleeper coaches(S), 4 General coaches(G), a Pantry Car(PC) and a Luggage Van(LV) in all 17 coaches.
(ENG-G1-G2-A1-HA1-B1-S1-PC-S2-S3-S4-S5-S6-S7-S8-G3-G4-LV)

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express – 12217 Time Table and Route Map

Station Name (Code) Arrives Departs Stop time Day Distance
Kochuveli (KCVL) Starts 09:15:00 1 0 km
Quilon Jn (QLN) 10:10:00 10:15:00 5 min 1 59 km
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ) 10:48:00 10:50:00 2 min 1 100 km
Alleppey (ALLP) 11:42:00 11:45:00 3 min 1 143 km
Eranakulam Jn (ERS) 12:45:00 12:55:00 10 min 1 200 km
Trichur (TCR) 14:17:00 14:20:00 3 min 1 274 km
Shoranur Jn (SRR) 15:10:00 15:15:00 5 min 1 307 km
Calicut (CLT) 16:40:00 16:45:00 5 min 1 392 km
Cannanore (CAN) 18:10:00 18:15:00 5 min 1 482 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 19:19:00 19:20:00 1 min 1 567 km
MAJN (MAJN) 20:30:00 20:40:00 10 min 1 619 km
Udupi (UD) 21:50:00 21:52:00 2 min 1 700 km
Madgaon (MAO) 02:10:00 02:20:00 10 min 2 1049 km
Panvel (PNVL) 13:35:00 13:40:00 5 min 2 1746 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 15:45:00 15:50:00 5 min 2 1813 km
Vadodara Jn (BRC) 21:50:00 21:52:00 2 min 2 2157 km
Kota Jn (KOTA) 06:00:00 06:10:00 10 min 3 2685 km
H Nizamuddin (NZM) 13:00:00 13:02:00 2 min 3 3142 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 13:20:00 13:45:00 25 min 3 3150 km
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB) 17:25:00 17:30:00 5 min 3 3348 km
Chandigarh (CDG) 18:20:00 Ends 3 3415 km

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express – 12218 Time Table and Route Map

Station Name (Code) Arrives Departs Stop time Day Distance
Chandigarh (CDG) Starts 08:55:00 1 0 km
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB) 10:15:00 10:20:00 5 min 1 68 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 13:25:00 13:45:00 20 min 1 266 km
H Nizamuddin (NZM) 13:58:00 14:00:00 2 min 1 274 km
Kota Jn (KOTA) 19:43:00 19:45:00 2 min 1 731 km
Vadodara Jn (BRC) 03:45:00 03:47:00 2 min 2 1259 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 10:48:00 10:50:00 2 min 2 1603 km
Panvel (PNVL) 12:25:00 12:30:00 5 min 2 1670 km
Madgaon (MAO) 22:15:00 22:25:00 10 min 2 2367 km
Udupi (UD) 03:06:00 03:08:00 2 min 3 2716 km
MAJN (MAJN) 04:40:00 04:50:00 10 min 3 2797 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 05:43:00 05:45:00 2 min 3 2849 km
Cannanore (CAN) 07:35:00 07:40:00 5 min 3 2934 km
Calicut (CLT) 09:20:00 09:25:00 5 min 3 3023 km
Shoranur Jn (SRR) 11:30:00 11:40:00 10 min 3 3109 km
Trichur (TCR) 12:17:00 12:20:00 3 min 3 3142 km
Eranakulam Jn (ERS) 14:10:00 14:20:00 10 min 3 3216 km
Alleppey (ALLP) 15:27:00 15:30:00 3 min 3 3273 km
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ) 16:20:00 16:22:00 2 min 3 3316 km
Quilon Jn (QLN) 17:15:00 17:20:00 5 min 3 3357 km
Kochuveli (KCVL) 18:30:00 Ends 3 3415 km

12217/12218 Kerala Sampark Kranti Superfast Express Coach Position Seat Map

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express is a superfast category train, connecting Chandigarh the capital city of Punjab and Haryana with the Kochuveli junction in Thiruvananthapuram that is the capital city of Kerala in the country. It is running with train numbers 12217 and 12218 from both ends. It belongs to Northern Railways and has the running frequency on bi-weekly basis. The distance travelled by the express is 3090 km and the travel time is about 50 hours. The train has 22 coaches, including AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper and general unreserved class. There is even a pantry car attached within and e-catering facilities are accessible. The running speed of the express is 56 km/hour and it stops by at 13 halts within the journey. The significant stoppages are at Shoranur, Ernakulam, Mangaluru, Madgaon, Ratnagiri, and Panvel. As per the fare chart, in general quota, it is Rs. 980 in sleeper, Rs. 2535 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 3795 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 6615 in AC first class. From a child, it is Rs. 495 in sleeper, Rs. 1270 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1895 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 3315 in AC first class.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Sleeper Class:-

First Tire AC Coach(1A):- 1a-a

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- 2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A):-

3a

Sleeper Class coach(SL):- 

sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GN):-

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- 

How to Send Your Luggage Through the Indian Railways When Not Travelling

The Indian Railways offers a plethora of options for your travelling convenience. There are times when we might not be travelling but we need to send some luggage to somewhere. It might be books, boxes, household items or anything that you have to transport and you can do so with the Indian Railways, even when you are not travelling.

The two types of luggage transportation

There are mainly two types of luggage transportation- one when you are travelling on the same train or another when you are not travelling on the same train. There might be times when you want to transport a cycle, a pet or even a bike when you are travelling on a train, for which you will need to avail the former service. However, if you are not to be travelling along with the luggage that you wish to send, then you will have to send your luggage through parcel booking.

There is a definite procedure through which you can do that. Let us take a look at the steps that you will need to follow for this:

  1. The first thing that you have to do is pack and parcel the products that you wish to send properly. For example if you are to be transporting some books and copies, then you will have to properly tie them up together or bubble wrap them and then put it in a box, ideally marking books on top. For better safety and care, when you are transporting glass items you will have to bubble wrap them in a box and then mark it with a label fragile, so that when the product will be transported, it will be treated with extra care.
  2. After the packaging is done you will have to head out to the parcel office of the station from where you wish to send the parcel. You will have to talk to the parcel office officers and they will tell you what are the things that you need to do. You will have to hand over the parcel to them and they will present you with a slip stating your parcel number so that you can track it.
  3. From then onwards you have to go back home and wait for the parcel to arrive at the stipulated destination. Generally the time taken for delivery is 3 to 5 days, depending mostly on the number of days that it takes to travel in the train to the place that you will be sending it to.
  4. Be very careful if you are planning on sending gold jewellery because there might be insurance policies attached to it which you will have to get done. This will involve a lot of paperwork.
  5. It is important to remember that you will have to go in person to the parcel office and present the documents that are necessary for sending the parcel. Do carry your identity proof along with you.

So, these are the steps that you can follow if you want to send a parcel through the Indian Railways when you will not be travelling.

Want to know about the Luggage Rule for Indian railways?

If you wish to get a hold of this valuable information, read on to the following and you will come to know of the same. Luggage transportation is needed and desired by many people from all around, and train is indeed one of the safest and convenient ways to transport anything from one place to other. It could be done in two ways, one in which you are also travelling along with the luggage and in other, you just send the luggage in a train and there is an assurance of reaching it safely. Though, there are certain rules that need to be followed. First of all, do make sure to pack your products in nice packaging and with care. Once it is done, visit parcel office at the railway station, meet with the officer there and let them know what you are transporting and how much delicate or fragile it is. Depending on the distance and travel time of the train, the parcel gets delivered in general within 3 to 5 days. Do make sure that in case you are sending anything expensive then take the insurance policy too and at the time you visit the parcel office at station, do carry along with an authentic ID proof needed for verification. Have a safe travel!

How to Book Luggage in Train Online

Are you also a train lover or love to opt transport medium always a Train for your long distance journey? People Love to travel by trains, and this is not a latest trend, it is since from beginning to carry a lot of luggage along with and with this habit of the passengers a lot of hassle occur on the platforms. So it is good to book Luggage in train online before your journey starts.

There are 2 type of luggage categories, one which is much heavy luggage with us when we are also travelling in that particular train. And another one is when we are not going to travel in that train but want to transfer our luggage. In this 2nd case we have to book our luggage by following the proper Indian Railway guidelines, even though we can book our luggage online so no need to go & stand in a queue.

Following are the steps by which we can book our luggage in train by various ways:

  • 1st we can approach station master directly & talk about our luggage, as the permission is required from him. There is some luggage transfer charges by Indian railway which we have to pay mention by the station master. Then he give us all the other details & receipt of luggage transfer.
  • In another case when you are also travelling in that train then you should ideally reach at railway stationat least 3-4 hours before the train departure timings. As there is so much security checking which time consuming activity.
  • You have to fillout parcel/luggage booking form from Indian Railway portal. You can book your parcel online as well. After completing necessary formalities & payment which is normal in charges & as per weight & delicacy of the goods it depends & mentioned by Indian Railway. Once you complete the payment portion then you will get booking receipt online. You make take printout for future safety else you can download & save it in you mobile.
  • Booking receipt is needed while booking & also when your train is reaching to a particular destination. You need to run for ‘parcel office’ once reached on your arrival station. You have to show this receipt in the parcel office to offload your luggage.
  • It cost bit extra if you are also travelling in the same train compare to only luggage transfer.
  • Apart from all above you can also book your luggage by simply going at parcel office which is available in your nearest railway station. As same you have to complete parcel form booking formalities & drop or leave our luggage there only.
  • For all the above different process of How to book luggage in trainyou must have these things kept with you: Government issued ID Proof, Train ticket, or reservation ticket.

So this is how you can book luggage in train & travel with convenient way with full comfort.  Stay continue with us for more train updates and have a Happy Luggage free Journey.

LIMITS FOR LUGGAGE THROUGH THE INDIAN RAILWAYS WHEN NOT TRAVELLING

Do you want to know of the LIMITS FOR LUGGAGE THROUGH THE INDIAN RAILWAYS WHEN NOT TRAVELLING? For keeping up the luggage in the train and needing not to travel, there are different steps and ways that you can focus and do consider. Like for the same, it is needed to do consult and contact the station master and let him or her know about the luggage transfer charges, providing all the details and receipt related to the transfer. In case, you are travelling or not travelling, it is needed to reach ideally about 2-3 hours in advance prior to the train departure timings. It is indeed a time consuming activity and there is so much security checking too. The luggage fill form needs to be filled first available on the Indian Railways portal. The booking of the luggage could be done online as well. Depending on the weight of the parcel and its delicateness, accordingly the payment will be charged and the receipt would be available online. While taking the luggage, it is required to have the booking receipt and once your train arrives at the respective station, you need to take it from the parcel office.

How to send luggage in Indian Railways without travelling

How to send luggage in Indian Railways without travelling? Many a times, a situation comes when you need to transport a few things to other place via train, and you don’t need to travel for the same. The things could be anything, be it books, be it furniture, be it vehicles, etc. Indeed, there is a way to send the luggage without travelling in the train.

  1. The very first thing is to pack and parcel the things nicely. Make sure in case the products are fragile, wrap them in bubble wrap and put a sticker of fragile over them. While being transported, the Railways will take care of the same.
  2. Once the packing is done, get down to the parcel office of the railway station from where it needs to be send. Hand over the parcel to the officers there, get the slip of the amount paid and the id to track it.
  3. Rest is waiting for the parcel to reach the destination. Usually, it takes 3 to 5 days in the delivery.

The process is simple. Also carry your identity proof along while making the parcel delivery and getting down at the office.