Tag Archives: Hyderabad to Vishakapatnam

About 12805/06 Janmabhoomi Express

12805/06 Janmabhoomi Express Time Table

Looking for updates related to time table, fare and coach position seat map in Janmabhoomi express? Here, you will definitely get your answer. Running in between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam from both sides, it is an important intercity train been handled by Indian Railways and highly preferred too among passengers to board the same. Operating with train numbers 12805 and 12806, the average operating speed of the train is 55 km/hour. The total distance travelled by the train is 699 kms. And the average journey time is 12 hours and 30 minutes to cover the total distance.

An Insight to train 12805/06 Janmabhoomi Express

Looking out online to get an insight and rail information related to train 12805/06 Janbhoomi express? Being recognized as a famous intercity express, it is been handled by Indian Railways and is known to be travelling in between Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam. It started its operations to run in between Visakhapatnam and Vijaywada junction and later been extended to Tenali junction and then to Secunderabad station. It is been a famous express train of Indian Railways that is known to be travelling in Andhra Pradesh. It runs with an average speed of 55 km/hour and as far as traction is been concerned, it is making use of WDM shed in between Secunderabd to Vijaywada and then by WDM 3A or WDP 4 heading towards Visakhapatnam. It is been listed in a superfast running category as per Indian Railways.

Equipped with 24 coaches in total, 10 of them are unreserved and the rest ones are for 3AC chair car and second class. 8 of them are for unreserved general coaches and there is even availability of 2 SLR coaches and 11 second class coaches. It is been a day intercity express and is been operating with train numbers 12805 and 12806. There is no as such pantry car services available in the train and only chair car and second seating class can be reserved in the same. As per the information, it passes from Miryalaguda, Nalgonda, Sattenaplli, Pidugurulla, Tenali, Guntur, Vijaywada, Elluru, Nuzvid, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Annavaram, Samalkota, Ankapalli, Tuni and Duvvada.

As defined and scheduled in the time table, train 12805 Janmabhoomi express runs from Visakhapatnam to Secunderabad and train 12806 Janmabhoomi express runs in the opposite direction. Train 12805 departs from Visakhapatam at 06:15 hours and reaches Secunderabad at 18:45 hours. On the other hand, train 12806 departs from Secunderabad at 07:10 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam at 19:40 hours. Handled and managed promisingly by South Eastern Railways, it completes the journey in about 12 to 13 hours of time. Though pantry car services are not been available but people can anytime look and opt for going for delicious and fresh e-catering services as per the demand and ease of travellers from anywhere and at any time whenever it is required. Placing an order with Travel Khana is simple to do and could be done within clicks without any hassle as per the convenience and preference of travellers and people can go through their large range of choices in vegetarian and non vegetarian including specialties of the places and can place an order for anything that tingle their taste buds to the core. The order could be placed either through website or mobile app or via calling their support staff as per the convenience and the best part is their mobile app even works without an active internet connection. Do make sure to have a look at the sat availability as well to get confirmed tickets and an eye on the live running status of the train to make sure it’s been running on time. Happy travel!

Highlights of Janmabhoomi Express

No of Coaches Total – 24,  AC – 3, Chair Car – 11, GN – 11
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Poor
Cleaning Poor
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

For passengers travelling from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam is made easy and effective with the Janmabhoomi Express, a daily run intercity express, running with the Railway Identity Number 12805. This is what is providing with an express service through Andhra Pradesh with a speed of 59 km/hrs with WDM from Secunderabad to Vijayawada. Later it switches to WDP4 OR A WDM3A up to Visakhapatnam.

This train is classified to be one of the best express trains in the Railway service of India. The train runs at quite a super fast speed completing the journey within 12 to 13 hours. Total distance covered by the train is approximately 431 miles and the best thing is it’s a daily train but too busy at any given day. This is popular for those who board the train daily from the nearby cities and towns for their jobs and colleges. In-between the destination, the train covers 17 stations travelling with an average speed of 55 km/ hrs. For the convenience of the passengers, there is available the best of catering service, however, pantry does not exist. Conveniently handled by the South Eastern Railways, this is called to be one of the Intercity Express.

Passing through the major cities of Andhra Pradesh, the train is facilitated with 24 coaches out of which 10 are unreserved and the rest being second class and 3 AC chairs for which reservation facility is also available. With the cleaning staffs appointed from Indian Railways, the train is maintained neat and clean with running down at proper time. With respect to this, the train arrives at around 7: 10 hrs and reaches Visakhapatnam at 6:00 hrs the next with train reversing at Tenali or Vijayawada.

12805/Janmabhoomi Express, Vishakapatnam to Hyderabad Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
VISHAKAPATNAM
origin
06:15
Origin
DUVVADA
06:44
06:45
1 min
ANAKAPALLE
06:58
06:59
1 min
TUNI
07:42
07:43
1 min
ANNAVARAM
08:00
08:01
1 min
SAMALKOT JN
08:27
08:28
1 min
RAJAMUNDRY
09:16
09:18
2 min
TADEPALLIGUDEM
09:55
09:56
1 min
ELURU
10:28
10:29
1 min
VIJAYAWADA JN
12:05
12:10
5 min
TENALI JN
12:40
13:00
20 min
GUNTUR JN
13:25
13:30
5 min
SATTENAPALLE
14:08
14:09
1 min
PIDUGURALLA
14:34
14:35
1 min
NADIKODE
14:55
14:56
1 min
MIRYALAGUDA
15:30
15:31
1 min
NALGONDA
16:00
16:01
1 min
RAMANNAPET
16:34
16:35
1 min
SECUNDERABAD JN
18:45
destination
Destination

12806/Janmabhoomi Express, Hyderabad to Vishakapatnam Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
SECUNDERABAD JN
origin
07:10
Origin
RAMANNAPET
08:19
08:20
1 min
NALGONDA
08:56
08:57
1 min
MIRYALAGUDA
09:20
09:21
1 min
NADIKODE
10:00
10:01
1 min
PIDUGURALLA
10:16
10:17
1 min
SATTENAPALLE
10:40
10:41
1 min
GUNTUR JN
11:50
11:55
5 min
TENALI JN
12:30
13:00
30 min
VIJAYAWADA JN
13:30
13:40
10 min
ELURU
14:27
14:28
1 min
TADEPALLIGUDEM
14:59
15:00
1 min
RAJAMUNDRY
15:53
15:55
2 min
SAMALKOT JN
16:33
16:34
1 min
ANNAVARAM
16:59
17:00
1 min
TUNI
17:14
17:15
1 min
ANAKAPALLE
18:19
18:20
1 min
DUVVADA
19:00
19:01
1 min
VISHAKAPATNAM
19:40
destination
Destination

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

It has been equipped with 24 coaches including 2nd seating, general class and AC chair car. The person preferring to travel in the same under general quota will be charged as 840 in CC, 205 in GN and 225 in 2S. In tatkal quota, the fare of CC is 1,065 and for 2S, it is 240. As per the timings, train 12805 leaves Visakhapatnam at 06:15 hours and reaches Secunderabad same day in the evening at 18:45 hours. Train 12806 leaves Secunderabad at 07:10 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam same day at 19:40 hours in the night. It is always beneficial to have a look at the time table of the train online and after grabbing all the details, plan your journey accordingly. In C1 cabin, the seats allocated are 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24. In D1 cabin, the seats are 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 and 47. Get to know about the seats and structure after checking out the seat map of the same.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Seating (2S):- Looking online to get updates related to Second Seating (2S) in Janmabhoomi express? If yes, here you will get the relevant information for sure. Planning to travel in between Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad in India or in between them or so? The train runs with train numbers 12805 and 12806 from both ends. Looking to get reservations in second seating coach in this train? Already got the reservations in the same and now want to know of the coach position and grab more details? Well, the best and quickest way to know of the details is to look at the seat map of the respective coach and acquire information from there. In 2S coach seat map, as been devised by the Railways, the seats available window seat, aisle seat and middle seat. In order to seat, the total seats available in the coach are 108. Every seat is been coded with a different colour so that there remains no confusion among the users that which seat is window one or aisle one. As per the information, the train has 24 coaches by far and rake with numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 belong to second seating 2S coach. There is as such no pantry car available in the train and do feel free to order for fresh and hygienic food delivery in train from e-catering giants and have a happy journey.2s-aCC (Chair Car) Coach Position Type 1:- The CC (Chair Car) Coach Position Type 1 in the superfast running Janmabhoomi Express, which is operating with train numbers 12805 and 12806 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 6, 7 and 8. In total, 24 coaches are available in the express and aside from chair car class coach, it has second class seating, general and SLRs available. The superfast express is been supervised by South Coast Railways and is known to be running on daily basis in between Lingampalli junction and Visakhapatnam junction across the country. It covers a total of 688 km distance in a travel time of around 12 hours and 35 minutes. It stops by at 19 halts in between the journey and the operating speed is 55 km/hour. To know about the exact seat position in the chair car class coach, it is better to look at the seat map of that coach and know about it in detail. In the chair car class coach, the seats available are middle seat, aisle seat and window seat. The fare that will be charged in general class in this express is Rs. 895 in CC, Rs. 245 in 2S and Rs. 215 in GN.cc-a

CC (Chair Car) Coach Position Type 2:- The CC (Chair Car) Coach Position Type 2 in the superfast categorized Janmabhoomi Express, which is operating with train numbers 12805 and 12806 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 5, 6, and 7. In total, 24 coaches are available in the express and aside from chair car coach availability; the express has second class seating and general class coaches. There is so far no pantry car attached within as of now. In the chair car class coach, to know more of the seat position, and details, the seat map is the best way to grab information for the respective coach. In the chair car class coach, the seats available are window seat, middle seat, and aisle seat. The seat position could be known with the help of seat number and many other details can be fetched from the same. The superfast express comes under the supervision of South Coast Railways and operates on daily basis in between Visakhapatnam station and Lingampalli station across the country. It covers a total distance of 688 km in a travel time of 12 hours and 30 minutes. It stops by at 19 halts and operates with 55 km/hour speed. The fare in general class in CC is Rs. 895.cc-b

General Coach (Unreserved Second Class Compartment):-

About 22203 – 22204 Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto Express

Highlights of Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto Express

No of Coaches Total – 16,  AC – 16, SL – N/A, GN – 7
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

22203 – 22204 Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto Express Time Table and Route Map

Want to know about Time table and route map information of Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto express? If yes, here you will come to know of the same for sure. As the train name depicts, it runs in between Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad across the country. As of now, it runs from both ends with train numbers 22203 and 22204. Being an AC superfast categorized train, it has been supervised by South Central Railways. The distance travelled by the train is 701 km. The operating speed of the train is 73 km/hour. Running on tri weekly basis, the average journey travel time is 9 hours and 30 minutes. Want to know of the timing at which it leaves and finishes off its journey? As per the time table scheduled, the train 22203 leaves from Visakhapatnam at 20:15 hours and reaches Secunderabad junction at 06:15 hours. Other side, train 22204 leaves from Secunderabad at 20:3 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam junction at 06:05 hours. Considering the route that the train follows, it is via Vijayawada junction and it is the only halt it takes in between the travel. The train has 18 coaches available including first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC. There is no pantry car attached with the train and people can seek for hot and quality e-catering food meal services if desired anytime from Travel Khana and make their journey even happier and cherishing.

22203/Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 19:45 origin 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 00:35 00:55 20 1
Secunderabad Junction(SC) 06:15 destination destination 1

22204/Visakhapatnam Hyderabad Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Secunderabad Junction(SC) origin 20:15 origin 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 01:10 01:25 15 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 06:30 destination destination 1