Tag Archives: Howrah

About 12703/12704 Falaknuma Express

Falaknuma Express Time Table and Route Map

Planning to travel in very famous Falaknuma express? Running in between Secunderabad and Howrah junctions in India, it is a superfast express and is been operating with train numbers 12703 and 12704. The distance travelled by the superfast train is 1545 kms. Running with a good average operating speed of 55 km/hour, it takes 26 hours and 10 minutes to complete the excursion. As per the time table, train 12703 leaves Howrah at 07:25 hours and reaches Secunderabad next day at 09:35 hours. Other side, train 12704 leaves Secunderabad at 15:55 hours and reaches Howrah at 17:45 hours next day.

Overview to train 12703/04 Falaknuma express

Checking out online for some rail information related to train 12703 and 12704 Falaknuma express? Falaknuma express is been categorized as a superfast running train that runs in between Howrah Junction and Secunderabad station. It is basically a very popular and well known train that connects Eastern India to Southern part of the country. In fact, it is been popular and widely been known as one of the longest trains that is been running in between these two cities across the country. It has been operating with two train numbers that is 12703 and 12704.

Train 12703 Falaknuma express runs from Howrah junction to Secunderabad junction whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express runs in the opposite direction. The express runs from both ends on daily basis and that actually make it not very difficult to get tickets in the express in order to board the train. The total distance that needs to be covered by the train is of about 1545 km and it runs with a fairly good average running speed of 60 km/hour. Along with this, the total time taken by the train in covering the distance is about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time. During the entire travel, it takes stoppages in between at about 25 halts and the prominent halts at which it stops for about 5 to 10 minutes of time include Jaipur, Santragachi, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Srikakulam, Brahmapur, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Rammanapet and Nalgonda.

As scheduled in the time table, train 12703 leaves from Howrah station at about 07:25 AM and reaches Secunderabad station next day at 09:35 AM. On the other hand, train 12704 leaves from Secunderabad station at 15:55 PM and reaches Howrah junction next day at 17:45 PM. The train is been reckoned and popular for its cleanliness, punctuality and safety purposes. Due to technical faults or else, there could be minor delays or so and it is recommended to check out the running status of train using Spot your train utility and grab each bit of information including its arrival time, departure time, number of stoppages in between, distance that needs to be travelled, total time taken by the train in covering the entire distance, make sure whether train is been running bang on time or not and in case, it is been running late or so, then accordingly reach at the station and make wise decisions. Though, the express has already pantry car attached with it but in case, people want, they can opt for availing hot, fresh and delicious e-catering services and Travel Khana is a prominent and leading e-caterer that has been providing excellent quality food and services to its clients and as per the convenience and desire of people and at any of the specified railway station. Placing an order through the website or its mobile app is very simple to do and people can explore and go through a large variety in vegetarian as well as non vegetarian and grab the desired meal of their choice and enjoy the journey to fullest.

Highlights of Falaknuma Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 25h 40m
Halts: 24
Distance: 1544km
Avg Speed: 60km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Indian Railways is very rightly regarded to be the backbone of the Indian economy. Moreover, it helps the citizens of the country as well as tourists to connect one from the other at a reasonable rate since airlines do not connect remote places and the expenses attached with it are limited to the rich and the higher middle class segment. As a matter of fact, Indian Railways has earned a name for itself for being reliable, safe and economical and ferrying passengers to and fro, be it for leisure purpose or for business.

Falaknuma Express belongs to the South Central Railways. It is a super fast train running through Howrah to Secunderabad in India. Falaknuma is a Persian name, which means Reflections of Heavens or Skies. It is named after the oldest and finest palaces in Hyderabad’s The Falaknuma Palace, India, which was built by Paigah Hyderabad State. The construction started in the year 1884 and was completed in the year 1893 and later was under the Nizams who owned it.

Enjoying the Falaknuma Express –

12703/12704 Falaknuma SF Express is regarded to be a superfast train that has been introduced by the Indian Railways. It connects to Secunderabad from Howrah Junction. This train is said to be a part of the South-Central wing of Indian Railways.

An Overview –

This express commutes on a daily basis and connects major stations on its way from Howrah before terminating at Secunderabad like Bhubaneswar, Berhampur, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada, and Guntur. Apart from this, it is also considered to be a faster alternative to the other trains that are present like the Visakha Express and the East Coast Express.

This train is faster compared to other trains running from Secunderabad to Bhubaneswar/Howrah such as Visakha Express and East Coast Express. From Howrah junction, it takes on an average 25 hours 45 minutes to reach Secunderabad. It travels a total distance of 1,545 km (960 miles). It halts at 21 station and major junctions in between. The train runs via five states in India, which includes West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha/ Orissa and Telengana. The train runs daily with an operating speed of 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum and 58 km/h (36 mph) (average with halts). It is one of the fastest super fast trains running through Secunderabad to Vishakapatnam to Secunderabad other than Garibrath and Duronto. Since it travels through Nalgonda – Guntur, it covers less distance.

When compared to other trains on this route, it also covers very less distance since it runs through the Guntur, Nalgonda route. As a matter of fact, it is perhaps the fastest Superfast Express Train that runs between Secunderabad – Vishakapatnam – Secunderabad, besides Garibrath and Duronto. Most passengers planning to visit Vizinagaram, Palasa, and Srikakulam tend to prefer this express since it arrives very early in morning. Also, it is packed full throughout the year.

Essential Details –

This train is named ‘Faluknama Express’ after Hyderabad’s Falaknuma Palace. In Persian, Falaknuma means ‘Reflection of Heavens/Skies’. The overall distance covered by this train is about 1545 kilometers in just 26 hours. It has in total 21 halts where passengers can alight or enter.

Train Timings –

Its departure time from Howrah is at 07:25 hours and its arrival time at Secunderabad is at 09:35 hours the subsequent day and time from Secunderabad is at 16:00 hours and its arrival at Howrah is at 17:45 hours the following day.

This train departs Howrah Junction at about 07:25 hours to arrive its destination Secunderabad at about 09.35 hours, next morning. From Secunderabad, this train departs at around 16:00 hours and the next evening at 17:45 hours, it reaches Howrah Junction.

Loco Links –

On its journey, it connects few important stations like Vishakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Brahmapur, Guntur, and Vijayawada Junction amongst other stations & junctions such as Kharagpur Junction, Balasore, Khurda Road Junction, Rajamundry, Piduguralla, Tadepalligudem, Nalgonda, Samalkot Junction. People those, who are travelling to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Palasa prefer Falaknuma Express as it arrives early morning.

It is said to avail WDP-4D loco (Gooty Shed) in Secunderabad – Vijayawada Section and WAP-7 locomotive that is Lallaguda based for Vijayawada – Vishakapatnam section. It then gets WAP 4 locomotive that is Santragachi based for Vishakapatnam – Howrah section. Similar links are said to be either way.

The Coach Composition –

It has AC and AC combo coach, AC 2-Tier Coach, AC 3-Tier Coaches, Sleeper Class, General Compartments, Pantry Car and 2 SLR’s. The rake of this Express has 24 Coaches. Tirupati-Secunderabad-Howrah boards can also be seen in the rakes. Reservations can be done online or by various travel agencies or from the booking counters.

This express train, generally, has one AC and two AC composite Coaches (which were added back in September 2009), one AC 2-Tier coach, three AC 3-tier coaches, thirteen sleeper class coaches, three general compartments, two sleeper class coaches and one pantry car. A rake present in the Falaknuma Express comprises of about twenty four coaches. It is said to share the rakes with Narayanadri Express. Tirupati – Secunderabad – Howrah boards can be seen in the rakes.

Average journey time is about 25 hours and 45 minutes and the entire journey is comfortable and relaxed.

12703/Falaknuma SF Express Howrah to Secunderabad Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 07:25 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:05 09:10 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 10:35 10:37 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 11:35 11:37 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 12:13 12:15 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 13:18 13:23 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 14:40 15:00 20 0
Balugaon(BALU) 15:49 15:51 2 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 16:50 16:55 5 0
Ichchapuram(IPM) 17:13 17:15 2 0
Palasa(PSA) 18:05 18:07 2 0
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 19:01 19:03 2 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 21:05 21:25 20 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 23:35 23:36 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 00:29 00:31 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 01:08 01:09 1 1
Eluru(EE) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 03:10 03:25 15 1
Guntur Junction(GNT) 04:10 04:20 10 1
Piduguralla(PGRL) 05:19 05:20 1 1
Miryalaguda(MRGA) 06:15 06:16 1 1
Nalgonda(NLDA) 06:45 06:46 1 1
Ramannapet(RMNP) 07:21 07:22 1 1
Secunderabad Junction(SC) 09:15 destination destination 1

12704/Falaknuma SF Express Secunderabad to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Secunderabad Junction(SC) origin 15:55 origin 0
Ramannapet(RMNP) 17:09 17:10 1 0
Nalgonda(NLDA) 17:40 17:41 1 0
Miryalaguda(MRGA) 18:09 18:10 1 0
Piduguralla(PGRL) 19:06 19:07 1 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 20:25 20:35 10 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 21:38 21:45 7 0
Eluru(EE) 22:26 22:27 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 23:00 23:01 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 00:02 00:03 1 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 00:41 00:42 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 03:30 03:50 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 04:52 04:57 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 05:51 05:53 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 07:33 07:35 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 09:00 09:02 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 10:05 10:25 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 10:53 10:58 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 11:33 11:38 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 12:33 12:35 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 13:15 13:17 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 13:51 13:53 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:25 15:30 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 16:55 16:56 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 17:55 destination destination 1


12703/04 Falaknuma Express

Finding online to get some insight about famous and highly preferred train Falaknuma express? Been a superfast express, it has been operating with train numbers 12703 and 12704. It has been running in between Secunderabad station and Howrah Junction. Considered among the longest train heading in between these two extremes of the country, train 12703 Falaknuma express heads from Howrah to Secunderabad station whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express heads in the reverse direction. It runs on daily basis from both ends, thus checking seat availability in the same and getting tickets is not much of a big issue at all.

The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1545 km. Covering the journey in about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time span, it runs with an average speed of 60 km/hour. As scheduled, train 12703 departs from Howrah junction at 07:25 hours and reaches Secunderabad at 09:35 hours next day. On the other end, train 12704 departs from Secunderabad station at 15:55 hours and reaches at Howrah junction next day at 17:45 hours. It is a very good alternative superfast express train as compared to Visakha Express and East Coast Express. Also, it is supposed to stop by at about 25 halts in between and known to be taking halt at prominent stations where it stop for about 10 to 15 minutes of time including Brahmapur, Bhubaneswar, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam and Guntur.

The train name is been named after renowned The Falaknuma Palace in Hyderabad, India. Comprising 24 coaches in total, it has been backed with 1 AC 2 tier coach, 3 AC 3 tier coaches, 1 pantry car, 2 SLRs, and 13 sleeper class coaches and 3 general compartments. It is been hauled by WDM 3A loco shed in between Secunderabad to Vijayawada and by a WAP 7 locomotive in between Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam and afterwards through a WAP 4 loco in between Visakhapatnam to Howrah Junction. Do make sure to always check its live running status and rail information when it comes to grabbing latest information about train movement and location involving its arrival time, departure time, exact location, total time taken to cover the distance, stopping stations, distance that still needs to be covered, etc. Though, the express has a decent track record in terms of punctuality, cleanliness and safety. And for e-catering services, people can also think of opting for fresh and hot food delivery services in running trains as per the convenience of people and at any of the railway station on time. And placing an order through website or mobile app or by calling their staff is also pretty simple and the best part is they are assuring to cater freshest ingredients made food at extremely affordable prices. So, stay in tune with the technology, be updated and get the chance to grab a delicious bite of food at cost efficient prices. Have a happy and safe travel!

Overview to train 12703/04 Falaknuma express

Checking out online for some rail information related to train 12703 and 12704 Falaknuma express? Falaknuma express is been categorized as a superfast running train that runs in between Howrah junction and Secunderabad station. It is basically a very popular and well known train that connects Eastern India to Southern part of the country. In fact, it is been popular and widely been known as one of the longest trains that is been running in between these two cities across the country. It has been operating with two train numbers that is 12703 and 12704.

Train 12703 Falaknuma express runs from Howrah junction to Secunderabad junction whereas train 12704 Falaknuma express runs in the opposite direction. The express runs from both ends on daily basis and that actually make it not very difficult to get tickets in the express in order to board the train. The total distance that needs to be covered by the train is of about 1545 km and it runs with a fairly good average running speed of 60 km/hour. Along with this, the total time taken by the train in covering the distance is about 26 hours and 10 minutes of time. During the entire travel, it takes stoppages in between at about 25 halts and the prominent halts at which it stops for about 5 to 10 minutes of time include Jaipur, Santragachi, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Srikakulam, Brahmapur, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Rammanapet and Nalgonda.

As scheduled in the time table, train 12703 leaves from Howrah station at about 07:25 AM and reaches Secunderabad station next day at 09:35 AM. On the other hand, train 12704 leaves from Secunderabad station at 15:55 PM and reaches Howrah junction next day at 17:45 PM. The train is been reckoned and popular for its cleanliness, punctuality and safety purposes. Due to technical faults or else, there could be minor delays or so and it is recommended to check out the running status of train using Spot your train utility and grab each bit of information including its arrival time, departure time, number of stoppages in between, distance that needs to be travelled, total time taken by the train in covering the entire distance, make sure whether train is been running bang on time or not and in case, it is been running late or so, then accordingly reach at the station and make wise decisions. Though, the express has already pantry car attached with it but in case, people want, they can opt for availing hot, fresh and delicious e-catering services and Travel Khana is a prominent and leading e-caterer that has been providing excellent quality food and services to its clients and as per the convenience and desire of people and at any of the specified railway station. Placing an order through the website or its mobile app is very simple to do and people can explore and go through a large variety in vegetarian as well as non vegetarian and grab the desired meal of their choice and enjoy the journey to fullest.

Falaknuma Express 12703 and 12704

About

The Falaknuma Express runs from Eastern India to Southern Part. It is a long train which connects the cities of Howrah to Secunderabad. This is one of the longest trains as well as a major train running between the two cities.

The train runs with two numbers i.e. 12703 and 12704. While the first train runs from Howrah towards Secunderabad, the second train runs in the opposite direction from Secunderabad to Howrah.

Frequency and Route

The train runs daily from both the junctions; hence ticket availability is not a major issue.

With 25 halts, the journey of train consists of junction like Santragachi- Jajpur- Cuttack- Bhubaneshwar- Brahmapur- Srikakulam- Vishakhapatnam- Vijaywada- Nalgonda- Rammanapet.

Time Table

Falaknuma Express 12704 time table consists of departure from Secunderabad at 15.55 PM and arrival at Howrah Junction at 17.45 PM on day 2.

The Falaknuma Express 12703 departs from Howrah Junction at 7.25 AM and arrives at Secunderabad Junction at 9.35 AM on next morning.

Speed and Distance

The train has a fairly good speed in comparison to the other trains running in the same direction. It runs at an average speed of 60 km/hr.

It covers a total distance of 1545 km in its total journey in a time span of 26 hours and 10 minutes.

Facilities

The train offers a good traveling experience as far as cleanliness; safety and food services are considered. The train is also quite punctual with minor delays if any.

The train has a pantry car that offers lunch and dinner. One can also take resort to onboard catering and e-catering services.

Falaknuma Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare of a person who is been looking out for tickets to travel in Falaknuma express, in general quota will be 4,165 in 1A, 2,425 in 2A, 1,670 in 3A, 630 in SL and 350 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,950 in 2A, 2,090 in 3A, and 805 in SL class of travel. Comprising 24 coaches in total, it has SLRs, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, first class AC, general, sleeper and pantry car attached too. In S12 coach, the seats are 57, 58, 59 and 63.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- Checking out online updates related to 3rd AC coach position in Falaknuma express? If yes, you will definitely get to know about the same here. Falaknuma express is been heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad in India and operates with 12703 and 12704 train numbers from both ends. Categorized as a superfast train, it is been undeniably boarded by travellers in large numbers. The superfast train has 24 coaches in total at present and it includes sleeper coach, SLRs, general unreserved, AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. It even has a pantry car attached too and passengers can seek for fresh and hot food e-catering delivery services as well if needed. To know more about AC III tier coach or 3rd AC coach position in the train, it is advisable to do check out the seat map first and ascertain about the seating number, layout, class code, coach code from there. Each berth whether it is lower berth or upper berth or else, is been differentiated in the seating map in accord to different colour coordination. The door is been represented in white colour, lower berth in yellow colour, side upper berth in purple colour, side lower berth in green colour, middle berth in pink colour and upper berth in blue colour and so. If you already have you seating number and coach number with you in which you are going to travel, after looking out at the seat map, it will give you information about the location where you are going to sit at the time of journey. The train is not only popular but also is supposed to be boarded by passengers in tremendously large numbers. It has been heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad junction across the country and is been supposed to be running with 12703 and 12704 train numbers from both ends.

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Looking online to get information related to Second Tire AC Coach (2A) position in Falaknuma express? Here, you will get some for sure. Want to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad across the country or somewhere in between them? The train as of now operates with train numbers 12703 and 12704. In case, you want to grab more details about the second tier AC coach and coach position, it is highly recommended to simply check out the seat map layout and numbering of the second tier AC coach. In the second tier coach, four kinds of berths are available including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each one of them is been colour coded with different one so that there remains no confusion among the users and people can also locate and dig out the coach position with the help of seat number. So, make sure to simply glance over the seat map and dig out details like the berths it has in order to seat and to sleep, the colour coding scheme among different berths, coach position with the help of seat number and more. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now, and there is even a pantry car available too. Rake with number 20 belongs to second tier AC coach 2A, and do get information in advance to stay ahead. Have a safe journey!2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Looking for details related to composite AC One Tier (HA) coach position in the well known Falaknuma express? Indeed, here you will definitely get to know of the same. Looking for confirmed reservation to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad or somewhere in between them in the train? Planning to travel in the composite AC one tier (HA) coach in Falaknuma express? Seeking for the coach position in the relevant coach and such details? It has been running from both ends with train numbers 12703 and 12704. The best and reliable way to know about composite AC one tier (HA) coach position is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Indian Railways department. In the same, if you have a look at, you can see that there are 2 berths in every coupe involving an upper berth and a lower berth. Both of them are been marked in different colour scheme and could be easily differentiated about without any problem. The number of seats in the same to sleep and seat are 22 in number and in terms of privacy and all aspects, everything is been utterly taken care of. Do make sure to book tickets in the coach at its earliest possible and the express has 24 coaches in total as of now including a pantry car attached. Make the most of your travel and feel free to even order e-catering delicious food meal services at decent prices.

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Are you going to travel in Third Tier AC coach (3A) in Falaknuma express? Do you have to travel in between Howrah and Secunderabad across the country or in between them somewhere? If yes, read on the following and you will be aware of the same. Falaknuma express is a very popular superfast train that runs in between Howrah and Secunderabad in India. It runs from both ends with train numbers 12703 and 12704. As of now, the train has 24 coaches available and amongst them rake with numbers 17, 18 and 19 belongs to third tier AC coach. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within and if desired, travellers can seek for even hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and preference. The best means to know about the details of a coach is to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and then dig up details from there. As per the seat map, it has berths available including lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The berths available in the coach to seat and to sleep are 64 in total. Each berth category is marked with different colour so that the users can grab an insight just by looking at it and the seat position could be known with the help of seat number. Safe travel!

3a

Sleeper class coach(SL): Looking for updates related to sleeper class coach position in the famous and well reckoned Falaknuma express? If yes, here you will definitely get an idea for sure. Are you thinking to travel in the sleeper class coach in this train heading in between Howrah and Secunderabad junction across the country? The superfast train operates with train numbers 12703 and 12704 from both ends. Well, no matter whether you have been seeking for the coach information related to sleeper class or simply have reservations in the coach and want to locate the coach position or anything, the seat map is the ultimate key of everything. If you check out the seat map of sleeper class coach, you can notice that the number of berths available to sit and sleep available are 72 in total and the coach code is S and class code is SL for them. 5 types of berths are present including lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each of them is been colour coded and could be easily distinguished out. Out of the 24 coaches available in the sleeper class coach, rake 4 to rake 14 belongs to the sleeper class coach of this train and even there is a pantry car attached too. Feel free to even try out any of your favourite delicacy by ordering it from e-catering firm at affordable prices. Have a happy travel!

sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):  Both rich and poor, and from server to service, Indian Railways is serving everyone in the country. It is one of the largest employers in the world and also channelizes transportation services. The Indian Railways is the largest organization that has the most complex network of trains in the whole world. Vast majority of population depends on it and prefer to travel by train because the services are cheaper. There are super speciality trains for tourists and travellers and reliable express trains that run from one city to another, helping people make ends meet. Indian Railways brings together the vast Indian population, regardless of their financial status, religion.

It is not possible for everyone to get a luxurious or a reserved seat in the train. For such people, Indian railways have several general compartments and coaches that are unreserved and can be brought by a general ticket. One can sit in this compartment and reach wherever he or she wants. But, there is no guarantee of seats for anyone. The thing about unreserved second class compartment (UR) is that it helps the majority of population that has to travel on a regular basis and the ones who cannot afford to buy tickets of other sleeper or air-conditioned class. These unreserved second class coaches are mostly overcrowded and dirty. They are really unhygienic and the conditions are below average. The seats are made of hard wood without paddings and are very uncomfortable for long journeys.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR): 

Is the Planning going on to go by train Falaknuma express which is Running in between 2 stations i.e.-Secunderabad and Howrah junctions in India, it is one of the superfast express train and operating with 2 train numbers 12703 and 12704. Also are you searching something about SLR Coach? If yes keep on reading the below information:-

Falaknuma express administrated by South Central Railway zone. And as we all know Indian Railways has multiple types of classes in Train for the passengers. SLR Coach is also one of them. SLR term stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake or Seating cum luggage Van. The SLR coach Compartments is divided into 2 parts: One portion is just for sitting, and another one for keeping the Luggage. The Train Guard also gets accommodated here. SLR coaches are present only in those trains which is running with ICF Rake. Usually there is no SLR Coaches available in LHB Rake Trains. If we talk in detail there is another category of SLR Coaches naming ‘SLRD’ where the sitting portion of that compartment, is dedicated only for handicapped disable people.

Total number of coaches available in this train are 24 & out of them there is only 2 SLR coaches available in this train. One SLR coach is in starting, 1st coach of ICF rake whereas another one is in last on 24th position. Most of the time SLR coach placed only on these 2 places on 1st & last.

Overview of Howrah Railway Station – HWH

Howrah railway station is the oldest railway station in city of Kolkata. It holds 23 platforms and it has the most astounding train-taking care of limit of any track station in India; and is one of the busiest line stations regarding traveler capacity for every day.Earlier the city came under the Bengali Kingdom from “Bhurshut” earlier in 1578 it was known as Buttor. The origin of the name Howrah came from the word Haor which indicates “Marsh”. The first passenger train was also initiated through Howrah to Hooghly. Luggage keeping facility is also available at station for visitors.

Tourist Places nearby Howrah Railway Station –

Howrah bridge, Belur Math, VidyasagarSetu, Santragachi Lake and Gadiara, these places will make you mesmerized and specially the Howrah Bridge which is built over Hooghly River and is one of the foremost landmark of the city. This bridge connects the two cities that is Howrah and Kolkata, the best time to catch the view of bridge is night as the complete bridge is light up.

Famous Cuisine at Howrah Railway Station –

The place is full of verities of foods and street foods; you will remain astonished by tasting the kitchen of Howrah or Kolkata.Some of the very famous and mouthwatering foods are Puchkas (golgappe), Jhalmuri, Kathi rolls,Telebhaja, Ghugni and Paprichaatthese amazing street foods will make you salivate. And yes when it comes about sweet dish how can someone resist himself from world famous “Rasogulla’s, MishtiDoi(sweet curd) and Sandesh”. Well talking about main cuisine fish curry and rice comes on top of the list.

Food availability nearby Howrah Railway Station –

Huge numbers of food outlets are present outside the station from where you can choose your favorite meal from the menu and order online or through your smartphone. Whether it is Veg or Non Veg, snacks or Thali you enjoy your meal right from your seat.

Facilities on Howrah Railway Station –

The basic facilities like cloak room, waiting room, food outlets at station, resting room, taxi for anywhere in the city are available, for any query you can contact enquiry counter. It is one of the busiest stations so almost all the facility is available for visitors.

Interesting Fact about the Howrah City –

A very famous Banyan Tree which is known for largest shade or Canopy throughout the world is also planted here in Shibpur. Its engineering and Science colleges are also one of the oldest colleges in India, so the education center is also a great attraction for the students. Howrah is located at a very short distance from Kolkata, so it is developing rapidly but the city is very popular as Industrial hub. Not only industrial hub but also praised by the people for the art, culture and tradition that is followed by the people here. It comes under second largest and leading city of WB and local language is Bengali.

Trains Passing through Howrah Railway Station (HWH) –

Train No. Train Name Arr. Time Dep. Time
2041 CSTM-HWH SF SPL 18:15 destination
2042 HWH-CSTM SF SPL origin 18:30
2501 GHY NDLS SPECIA origin 14:15
2841 HWH MAS PREMIUM origin 13:15
2842 CEN-HWH PREMIUM HOLIDAY S 18:30 destination
2863 HWH-YPR WEEKLY SPL origin 11:00
2864 YPR-HWH SPL 16:00 destination
3061 HWH LTT SPECIAL origin 08:20
3062 LTT HWH SPECIAL 22:55 destination
4007 Howrah – New Delhi SF Special origin 17:10
4008 New Delhi – Howrah SF Special 12:20 destination
7149 SC GHY SPL 12:00 12:50
7150 GHY SC SPECIAL 01:45 02:05
7249 SC GHY SPL 12:00 12:50
7250 GHY SC SPECIAL 01:45 02:05
11447 Shaktipunj Express 04:15 destination
11448 Shaktipunj Express origin 13:10
12019 Howrah-Ranchi Shatabdi Express(HWH-RNC) origin 06:05
12020 Ranchi-Howrah Shatabdi Express(RNC-HWH) 21:10 destination
12021 Howrah – Barbil Janshatabdi Express origin 06:25
12022 Barbil – Howrah Janshatabdi Express 20:50 destination
12023 Howrah-Patna Jan Shatabdi Express origin 14:05
12024 Patna-Howrah Jan Shatabdi Express 13:25 destination
12041 Howrah – New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express(HWH-NJP) origin 14:15
12042 New Jalpaiguri – Howrah Shatabdi Express(NJP-HWH) 13:35 destination
12073 Howrah-Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabdi Express origin 13:25
12074 Bhubaneswar-Howrah Jan Shatabdi Express 12:40 destination
12101 Jnaneswari Super Deluxe Express 03:35 destination
12102 Jnaneshwari Super Deluxe Express origin 22:50
12129 Azad Hind Express 03:50 destination
12130 Azad Hind Express origin 21:50
12151 Samarsata SF Express 08:25 destination
12152 Samarsata SF Express origin 21:15
12175 Howrah-Gwalior Chambal Express origin 17:45
12176 Gwalior-Howrah Chambal Express 06:45 destination
12177 Howrah-Mathura Chambal Express origin 17:45
12178 Mathura-Howrah Chambal Express 06:45 destination
12221 Pune-Howrah AC Duronto Express(PUNE-HWH) 19:40 destination
12222 Howrah-Pune AC Duronto Express(HWH-PUNE) origin 08:20
12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express origin 11:00
12246 Yesvantpur-Howrah Duronto Express 16:10 destination
12249 Howrah – New Delhi Yuva Express origin 18:40
12250 New Delhi – Howrah Yuva Express 12:40 destination
12253 Anga SF Express 22:25 23:00
12254 Anga SF Express 23:05 23:30
12261 Mumbai CST – Howrah AC Duronto Express 19:40 destination
12262 Howrah-Mumbai CST AC Duronto Express origin 08:20
12273 Howrah – New Delhi Duronto Express origin 12:45
12274 New Delhi – Howrah Duronto Express 06:10 destination
12277 Howrah – Puri Shatabdi Express origin 14:25
12278 Puri – Howrah Shatabdi Express 13:45 destination
12301 Howrah – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Gaya) origin 16:55
12302 New Delhi – Howrah Rajdhani Express (via Gaya) 09:55 destination
12303 Poorva Express (via Patna) origin 08:05
12304 Poorva Express (via Patna) 16:55 destination
12305 Howrah – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Patna) origin 14:05
12306 New Delhi – Howrah Rajdhani Express (via Patna) 12:40 destination
12307 Howrah – Jodhpur SF Express origin 23:40
12308 Jodhpur-Howrah SF Express 04:00 destination
12311 Kalka Mail origin 19:40
12312 Kalka Mail 07:55 destination
12321 Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) origin 22:00
12322 Mumbai CST – Howrah Mail (via Allahabad) 11:45 destination
12323 Howrah – New Delhi SF Express origin 18:50
12324 New Delhi – Howrah SF Express 06:00 destination
12327 Upasana Express origin 13:00
12328 Upasana Express 03:15 destination
12331 Himgiri Express origin 23:55
12332 Himgiri Express 11:30 destination
12333 Vibhuti Express origin 20:00
12334 Vibhuti Express(ALY-HWH) 07:30 destination
12337 Shantiniketan Express origin 10:10
12338 Shantiniketan Express 15:40 destination
12339 Coalfield Express origin 17:20
12340 Coalfield Express 10:25 destination
12341 Agnibina Express origin 18:20
12342 Agnibina Express 08:45 destination
12345 Saraighat Express origin 15:50
12346 Saraighat Express 05:10 destination
12347 Howrah – Rampurhat (Shahid) Express origin 11:55
12348 Rampurhat – Howrah (Shahid) Express 20:15 destination
12351 Howrah- Danapur Express origin 20:35
12352 Danapur-Howrah Express 06:35 destination
12353 HWH LKU EXP origin 08:15
12354 Lal Kuan – Howrah Weekly SF Express 18:55 destination
12369 Kumbha Express origin 13:00
12370 Kumbha SF Express 03:15 destination
12371 HWH JSM EXPRESS(HWH-JSM) origin 08:15
12372 JSM HWH SF EXPRESS(JSM-HWH) 16:30 destination
12381 Poorva Express (via Gaya) origin 08:15
12382 Poorva Express (via Gaya) 16:55 destination
12385 HWH DHN D D EXPRESS(HWH-DHN) origin 08:35
12386 DHN HWH D D EXPRESS(DHN-HWH) 22:40 destination
12507 Trivandrum – Guwahati Express 13:55 14:25
12508 Guwahati – Trivandrum Express 00:45 01:05
12509 Bangalore-Guwahati (Kaziranga) Express 10:55 11:15
12510 Guwahati-Bangalore (Kaziranga) SF Express 00:45 01:05
12513 Secunderabad- Guwahati Express 10:55 11:15
12514 Guwahati- Secunderabad Express 00:45 01:05
12515 Trivandrum Central – Guwahati Express 10:55 11:15
12516 Guwahati-Trivandrum Central Express 00:45 01:05
12571 Howrah Prasanti Nilayam SF Express(HWH-SSPN) origin 15:50
12574 Howrah-SainagarShirdi Express(HWH-SNSI) origin 14:35
12585 Odishi Express(HWH-SBP) origin 20:55
12663 Howrah-Tiruchirapalli (Bi-Weekly) SF Express origin 16:10
12664 Tiruchirapalli-Howrah (Bi-Weekly) SF Express 03:20 destination
12665 Howrah-Kanyakumari Express origin 16:10
12666 Kanyakumari-Howrah Express 03:20 destination
12703 Falaknuma SF Express origin 07:25
12704 Falaknuma SF Express 17:45 destination
12809 Mumbai CST- Howrah Mail (via Nagpur) 05:50 destination
12810 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) origin 20:15
12813 Steel Express origin 17:30
12814 Steel Express 10:20 destination
12821 Dhauli Express origin 06:00
12822 Dhauli Express 20:15 destination
12827 Howrah – Purulia Superfast Express origin 16:50
12828 Purulia – Howrah Superfast Express 11:20 destination
12833 Ahmedabad- Howrah SF Express 13:30 destination
12834 Howrah – Ahmedabad SF Express origin 23:55
12837 Howrah-Puri SF Express origin 22:35
12838 Puri-Howrah SF Express 04:50 destination
12839 Howrah – Chennai Mail origin 23:45
12840 Chennai – Howrah Mail 04:10 destination
12841 Coromandel Express origin 14:50
12842 Coromandel Express 11:50 destination
12847 Howrah-Digha AC Duronto Express origin 11:15
12848 Digha-Howrah AC Duronto Express 18:40 destination
12857 Tamralipta Express origin 06:40
12858 Tamralipta Express 13:50 destination
12859 Gitanjali Express 12:30 destination
12860 Gitanjali Express origin 13:50
12863 Howrah-Yesvantpur SF Express origin 20:35
12864 Yesvantpur-Howrah SF Express 06:10 destination
12865 Lalmati Express origin 08:30
12866 Lalmati Express 20:30 destination
12867 Howrah-Puducherry (Aurobindo) Express origin 23:30
12868 Puducherry-Howrah (Aurobindo) Express 22:25 destination
12869 Mumbai CST – Howrah Weekly SF Express 19:30 destination
12870 Howrah – Mumbai CST Weekly SF Express origin 14:35
12871 Ispat Express origin 06:55
12872 Ispat Express 18:50 destination
12881 Howrah-Puri Garib Rath Express origin 20:55
12882 Puri-Howrah Garib Rath Express 07:05 destination
12884 Rupashi Bangla Express 21:15 destination
12887 Howrah-Puri Weekly SF Express origin 20:55
12888 Puri-Howrah Weekly SF Express 07:05 destination
12895 Howrah-Puri Weekly SF Express origin 20:55
12896 Puri-Howrah Weekly SF Express 07:05 destination
12905 Porbandar-Howrah SF Express 03:35 destination
12906 Howrah-Porbandar SF Express origin 22:50
12937 Garbha Express 13:05 destination
12938 Garbha Express origin 23:00
13005 Howrah – Amritsar (Punjab) Mail origin 19:10
13006 Amritsar – Howrah (Punjab) Mail 07:20 destination
13007 Udyan Abha Toofan Express origin 09:35
13008 Udyan Abha Toofan Express 19:30 destination
13009 Doon Express origin 20:30
13010 Doon Express 06:55 destination
13011 Howrah – Malda Town Intercity Express origin 15:25
13012 Malda Town – Howrah Intercity Express 11:25 destination
13015 BHP KAVIGURU EXPRESS(HWH-BHP) origin 10:40
13016 HWH KAVIGURU EXPRESS(BHP-HWH) 17:15 destination
13017 Ganadevta Express origin 06:05
13018 Ganadevta Express 21:45 destination
13019 Bagh Express origin 21:45
13020 Bagh Express 12:40 destination
13021 Mithila Express origin 15:45
13022 Mithila Express 04:00 destination
13023 Howrah – Gaya Express origin 19:50
13024 Gaya – Howrah Express 03:40 destination
13025 Howrah-Bhopal (Weekly) Express origin 13:25
13026 Bhopal-Howrah (Weekly) Express 15:00 destination
13027 Howrah-Azimganj Jn Kaviguru Express(HWH-AZ) origin 22:40
13028 Azimganj Jn-Howrah Kaviguru Express(AZ-HWH) 13:55 destination
13039 Howrah-Delhi Janta Express (UnReserved) origin 20:20
13040 Delhi-Howrah Janta Express (UnReserved) 06:05 destination
13044 RXL-HWH BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS 12:15 destination
13049 Howrah-Amritsar Express origin 13:50
13050 Amritsar-Howrah Express 15:45 destination
13051 Hool Express origin 06:45
13052 Hool Express 18:25 destination
13053 Howrah-Siuri Intercity(HWH-SURI) origin 08:35
13054 Siuri-Howrah Intercity(SURI-HWH) 22:40 destination
13071 Howrah – Jamalpur (Super) Express origin 21:35
13072 Jamalpur – Howrah (Super) Express 05:30 destination
13317 Black Diamond Express(HWH-DHN) origin 06:15
13318 Black Diamond Express(DHN-HWH) 21:20 destination
13465 Howrah-Malda Town InterCity Express (via Azimganj) origin 15:15
13466 Malda Town-Howrah InterCity Express (via Azimganj) 12:50 destination
15227 Yesvantpur-Muzaffarpur Weekly Express 13:55 14:25
15228 Muzaffarpur-Yesvantpur Weekly Express 22:55 23:15
15235 HWH DBG EXPRESS(HWH-DBG) origin 11:05
15236 DBG HWH EXPRESS(DBG-HWH) 03:00 destination
15271 MFP-HWH JANSADHARAN EXP origin 11:05
15272 HWH-MFP JANSADHARAN EXP. 03:00 destination
15611 Lokmanya Tilak -Kamakhya Karmabhoomi Express(LTT-KYQ) 21:30 21:55
15612 Kamakhya-Mumbai LTT Karmabhoomi Express(KYQ-LTT) 14:10 14:35
15612 Kamakhya-Mumbai LTT Karmabhoomi Express(KYQ-LTT) 14:15 14:35
15643 Puri – Kamakhya Weekly Express 07:05 07:30
15644 Kamakhya – Puri Weekly Express 22:30 23:15
15721 Paharia Express 21:05 21:55
15722 Paharia Express 07:20 07:50
15901 Bangaloreâ??Dibrugarh Weekly Express 13:55 14:25
15902 Dibrugarhâ??Bangalore Weekly Express 00:45 01:05
15959 Kamrup Express origin 17:35
15960 Kamrup Express 05:45 destination
18001 Kandari Express origin 14:15
18002 Kandari Express 21:50 destination
18005 Samaleshwari Express origin 21:30
18006 Samaleshwari Express 06:25 destination
18047 Amaravati Express origin 23:30
18048 Amaravati Express 22:25 destination
18409 Sri Jagannath Express origin 19:00
18410 Sri Jagannath Express 08:10 destination
18615 Howrah-Hatia Express origin 22:10
18616 Hatia-Howrah Express 06:35 destination
18617 Howrah-Ranchi Intercity(HWH-RNC) origin 15:05
18618 Ranchi-Howrah Intercity(RNC-HWH) 14:20 destination
18627 Howrah-Ranchi InterCity Express origin 14:25
18628 Ranchi-Howrah InterCity Express 13:50 destination
18645 East Coast Express origin 11:45
18646 East Coast Express 16:15 destination
19305 Shipra Express(INDB-HWH) 06:45 destination
19306 Shipra Express(HWH-INDB) origin 17:45
22307 MTD-BKN origin 23:40
22308 Bikaner-Howrah Link SF Express 04:00 destination
22310 NJP HWH AC EXP 22:50 destination
22388 BLACKDIAMOND EX 21:20 destination
22511 Mumbai LTT – Kamakhya Karmabhoomi Express 21:30 21:55
22512 Kamakhya – Mumbai LTT Karmabhoomi Express 14:10 14:35
22803 HWH SBP SUP EXP origin 20:55
22817 HWH MYS EXPRESS(HWH-MYS) origin 16:10
22818 MYS HOWRAH EXPRESS(MYS-HWH) 14:50 destination
22832 SRISATYASAIPRASANTONILAYA 14:50 destination
22891 Howrah-Ranchi Intercity Express origin 15:10
22892 Ranchi-Howrah Intercity Express 14:20 destination
22893 SNSI HWH SUP EX 19:30 destination
22894 HWH SNSI EXPRES origin 14:35
22905 Okha Howrah Express(OKHA-HWH) 03:35 destination
22911 Shipra Express 06:45 destination
22912 Shipra Express origin 17:45
23010 Doon Express(KYW-NBD) 06:55 destination
53003 Howrah-Malda Town Fast Passenger origin 21:25
53004 Malda Town-Howrah Fast Passenger 04:30 destination
53047 Viswabharati Fast Passenger origin 16:40
53048 Viswabharati Fast Passenger 10:10 destination
53049 Howrah-Mokama Jn Passenger origin 23:10
53050 Mokameh Howrah Passenger 03:00 destination
58011 Howrah – Chakradharpur Passenger origin 23:05
58012 Chakradharpur – Howrah Passenger 04:20 destination
58013 Howrah-Bokaro Steel City Fast Passenger origin 23:05
58014 BKSC HWH PAS 04:20 destination