Tag Archives: howrah to pune

About 12129/30 Azad Hind Express

About 12129/30 Azad Hind Express

Azad Hind Express belongs to Central Railways zone and runs with train numbers 12129 and 12130. It is well-known and a famous express running between Pune and Howrah junction across the country on daily basis. The express is among the fastest trains on this route operating with high priority. Azad Hind Express covers a total distance 2017 kms in approximate 32 hours and 55 minutes. It runs with an average speed of 60 km/hour. The express has 24 coaches covering AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved. It is stopping by at 30 halts between Pune and Howrah junctions. Catering facilities are available in the express. The average fare for an adult in the express is around Rs. 750 in sleeper, Rs. 1980 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2895 in AC 2 tier. The tatkal prices vary, and they are around Rs. 970 in sleeper, Rs. 2545 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 3735 in AC 2 tier. The important halts at which the train stops by are Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, and Tatanagar. The train 12129 departs from Pune junction at 18:35 hours and reaches Howrah at 03:55 hours.

12129/30 Azad Hind Express time table and Route Map

Planning to travel in the superfast running train that is Azad Hind Express? Heading in between Kolkata and Pune across the country, it runs on daily basis and is been operating with train numbers 12129 and 12130. The distance travelled by the train is 2017 kms. Running with a fairly good speed of 62 km/hour, it takes 33 hours of time in completing the overall excursion. As scheduled in the time table, train 12129 leaves Howrah at 21:50 hours and reaches Pune on third day of the journey at 06:50 hours. Other side, train 12130 leaves Pune at 18:25 hours and reaches Howrah on third day at 03:50 hours.

Azad Hind Express is a train belonging to the super fast category of Central Railways and runs between Pune in Maharashtra to City of Kolkata in West Bengal. Just like all the other trains in India, this one also forms the backbone of travel between these two popular cities offering passengers an economical and comfortable option. This train is a very sought after option for not just the locals, but also the tourists and the business travellers. It is known for its timely arrival and departure and operating with clockwork precision.

Kolkata is the capital city of West Bengal and has a high commercial and touristic interest for people not just in India but also travelling from other countries. At the same time, Pune also offers a variety of options to the travellers that are looking for an easy and laid back city to explore India at their own pace. These two cities are connected with the help of 12129/Azad Hind Express, which responsibly carries the passengers from one location to another.

Service Information –

Azad Hind Express is a daily service from Pune and Kolkata, covering a long distance of 2017 kilometers within 33 hours. This train departs from Howrah Junction everyday at 21.50 and arrives in Pune Junction at 6.50 AM the third day. On the reverse route, this train leaves Pune Junction at 18.25 PM each day and arrives at Howrah Junction at 03.50 AM on the third day.

Since the train travels at an average speed of 62 km/hr, it has been classified as a superfast train with a super fast surcharge applicable in the fair amount.

Catering Information –

With the availability of the pantry car in the train, one does not have to worry about their meals throughout their long journey. Fresh meals are prepared and packed inside the train serving its passengers with food and refreshments in their travel. IRCTC provides meal faculties on all its long distance trains for an additional charge. The food price is not included in the ticket and the passengers can buy the food as per their need.

Coach Information –

This train does not provide the facility of a 1st Class compartment and the topmost car in this train is AC 2 tier. There are also other options like AC 3 Tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class. The train has large windows through which the travellers can enjoy the panoramic view of the changing landscape and get an option of storing their luggage underneath their seats for no additional charge. There are both sleeping and sitting arrangements available on the train as per the budget of the traveller.

Indian Railways has often been touted as the best way to explore the beauty of Indian landscapes and explore the Indian culture up close. Managing one of the busiest networks of trains in the world, today it has a sound mechanism of effectual trains that run on their prescribed schedule and carry millions of passengers from one place to another in an economical way. Azad Hind Express is also one of the many such trains doing its job with utmost meticulousness.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 33h 45m
Halts: 28
Distance: 2018 km
Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12129/Azad Hind Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Want to get information about route, schedule and time table of regular running train, Azad Hind Express? The train is connecting Pune junction and Howrah junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12129 and 12130. Belonging to Central Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 2017 km. The operating speed of the train is 65 km/hour and the travel time is of around 32 hours and 55 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12129 leaves from Pune junction at 18:25 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 04:15 hours on third day of travel. It stops by at 30 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg, Gondia, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and a general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2 to 17 belongs to a general unreserved class of coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 2900 in 2A, Rs. 1980 in 3A, Rs. 748 in SL and Rs. 425 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be Rs. 3420 in 2A, Rs. 2400 in 3A and Rs. 950 in SL. Have a safe travel!

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Pune Junction(PUNE) origin 18:25 origin 0
Daund Junction(DD) 19:50 20:05 15 0
Ahmednagar(ANG) 21:22 21:25 3 0
Belapur(BAP) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Kopargaon(KPG) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 00:30 00:35 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Malkapur(MKU) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Shegaon(SEG) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 05:20 05:25 5 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 08:37 08:40 3 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:00 10:10 10 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 11:04 11:06 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 11:20 11:22 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 12:06 12:08 2 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 13:22 13:24 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 14:03 14:08 5 1
Raipur Junction(R) 14:40 14:50 10 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 16:30 16:45 15 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 17:28 17:30 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 18:20 18:22 2 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 19:15 19:17 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 20:00 20:02 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 21:18 21:33 15 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 22:53 22:58 5 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:55 00:02 -1433 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:52 01:57 5 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 04:15 destination destination 2

12130/Azad Hind Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 21:45 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 23:30 23:35 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 01:20 01:27 7 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 02:22 02:27 5 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 05:45 05:47 2 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 05:55 05:57 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 06:45 06:47 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 07:45 07:47 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 08:55 09:10 15 1
Raipur Junction(R) 10:40 10:50 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 11:35 11:40 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 12:01 12:03 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 13:37 13:39 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 14:14 14:16 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 14:31 14:33 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 15:40 15:50 10 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 16:43 16:46 3 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 18:22 18:25 3 1
Akola Junction(AK) 19:22 19:25 3 1
Shegaon(SEG) 19:49 19:50 1 1
Malkapur(MKU) 20:24 20:25 1 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 21:25 21:30 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 21:53 21:55 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 23:50 23:55 5 1
Kopargaon(KPG) 01:13 01:15 2 2
Belapur(BAP) 02:08 02:10 2 2
Ahmednagar(ANG) 03:27 03:30 3 2
Daund Junction(DD) 05:05 05:20 15 2
Pune Junction(PUNE) 06:50 destination destination 2

12129/30 Azad Hind Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare of a person who is been thinking to travel in Azad Hind Express in general quota will be 2,895 in 2A, 1,980 in 3A, 750 in SL and 425 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare increases to 3,420 in 2A, 2,400 in 3A, and 950 in SL class of travel. Comprised with 23 coaches in total, it has AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class coaches. In S8 coach, the seats are like 28, 29, 30 and 32.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First Tier AC Coach (1A):- Checking out details related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in the superfast running train that is Azad Hind express? Well, you will definitely get some details here. The train is been running in between Pune and Kolkata across the country and operates with train numbers 12129 and 12130. Backed with 23 coaches in total, it has been equipped with AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. It is supposed to be operating with an average running speed of 65 km/hour and takes approximate 32 hours and 35 minutes to complete an overall journey of 2017 kms. To know about first AC coach type A coach position, it is always good to first have a look at the seat map depicting cabin numbers, information about lower berth and upper berth along with showing the passageway to toilets and highlighting the berths in different colours. In coach type A, and first AC class of travel, the cabin numbers vary from A to G and lower berth is been depicted with L and upper berth is been depicted with U terms. Green colour is been schemed for lower berths and blue colour for upper berths. Having a better understanding of the coach position seat map always is helpful while being on the moving train. Also, it is effective to do check out the time table of the train online and accordingly make your plans related to your travel and seats in the same.   1a-a

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking online for updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in the superfast train that is Azad Hind express? Here, you will get relevant details. The superfast train runs in between Pune and Kolkata on every day basis and operates with train numbers 12129 and 12130 in India. In total, the superfast train has 23 coaches and the coach composition includes second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. People can grab more knowledge about the coach position in any of the class in which they are planning to travel by simply looking at the seat map layout of the same. It gives an idea of the exact location and position also where passengers are supposed to sit during the travel too. In second tier AC, there are 4 berths allocated in each one of them and could be easily distinguished with the help of different colour used for them. So, figure out the details by simply looking at the same and in case you have confirmed reservation for the train, then with the help of seat number, people can actually figure out the location by seeking out the seating number and layout arrangement. There is a pantry car attached in the train too and travellers can also think of opting for delicious and fresh food meal services from the e-catering services like from Travel Khana at affordable prices. Have a safe travel!

2a-aThird Tier AC Coach(3A):- Seeking for information related to Third AC coach (3A) in Azad Hind express? If yes, here you will get to know for sure. Are you planning to travel in the third class coach in this train running in between Pune and Kolkata? Want to go somewhere in between them or so? The train operates as of now with train numbers 12129 and 12130. The best and efficient approach to gather information is to simply check out the seat map layout of the same. As per the seat map layout and details, it has lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side upper berth and side lower berth. Every berth category is been colour coded with different one so that there remains better clarity and understanding in front of whomsoever is been looking at it. The train has 23 coaches in total as of now and rake with numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 belong to third class AC coach of the train. It has a pantry car attached too. Do feel free to try out excellent fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as per the desire and convenience. The food delivery in train services are been in huge demand these days and travellers even opt for them just because of the good quality and fresh food been served by them. The berths in order to seat and to sleep in the coach are 64 in total. Have a safe travel!3a
Sleeper Class(SL):- Are you planning to travel in Sleeper class coach in Azad Hind express? Do you want to travel in between Pune and Kolkata across the country or somewhere in between them? Want to get an insight of sleeper class coach in this train? If yes, simply read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. The train is a superfast categorized train running in between Pune and Kolkata in India and from both ends; it runs with train numbers 12129 and 12130. The train has 23 coaches as of now and amongst them rake with numbers 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21 belongs to sleeper class coaches. To know about sleeper class coach, the best way is to have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and dig up details from there. The berths available in sleeper class coach are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available in the coach in order to seat and to sleep. Each berth is marked differently so that there could be understanding among the users. Just for the information, there is even a pantry car attached within and if users want, they can seek for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as well as per the desire and convenience. Have a safe travel!

sl
Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): 
Going to travel in Azad Hind Express? For this looking online for the information related to this train? Did you tried for booking the tickets in AC coach? But you didn’t get tickets in any of the AC class. So now finally you want to know about general unreserved second class & going to travel in this coach.

Azad Hind Express is running in between Howrah Junction and Pune.  And been operating with 12129 and 12130train numbers. This train has all type of coaches including AC, Non AC, SLR, Sleeper & also GS –General unreserved coach.

Before focusing on a particular coach we suggest you to have a look on seat map so that you easily come know about the seat layout & all coaches’ positions.

  • UR Second class coach consists 3 by 3 seating. Some of the newer Second Sitting coaches have individual seats for each passenger, though the majority of the Second Sitting coaches are like a bus bench type seats, each bench seating of 3 passengers & 6 passenger in 1 Row.

The ticket price of unreserved second class compartment (GS) is very less compared to the ticket costs of the other coaches of the same train at the same distance. Therefore general seating coaches are liked by those who have financial problems or cannot afford the ticket fare of the other classes.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Fare Chart Of 12129/30 Azad Hind Express 

Going to visit new place and Crazy about travel & exploring the vast new world with getting the bunch of travel memories. Are you planning for Kolkata, Pune or nearby places? If yes then you are at right place where you will get the right information about the train Azad Hind express which is operated by 12129/30 number & also about all the Fare details as well. This train running between Pune to Howrah Junction and Howrah to Pune.

Azad Hind Express is an express train of Indian Railway which connects the two Metropolitan cities of India that is Howrah Jn (Kolkata) & Pune Junction (Maharshtra).

If you are going to travel Howrah Junction to Pune by Azad Hind Express then you must know all the details & information regarding the fare charges of this train.

Fare Charges will be applicable as per your choice of selected booking berths in the particular class. Every Class having different fare prices based on the facilities provided in the particular coach classes. Fare of Ac2Tier is Rs. 2895 whereas if you book your ticket in Ac 3-tier then you have to pay INR 1980 and the fare of sleeper class non Ac is Rs. 750. There is another category where no need to do prior reservation and that is General class which is unreserved and the fare is also very nominal INR 427 which can be paid by any of the normal family also who don’t want to spend so much amount for their Travel & journey. You can also have tasty food in the train as Pantry Car is available in this train and also you can look on few most famous apps like one of them is Travel Khana from where you can order food as per your choice.

Seat Availability Of 12129/30 Azad Hind Express 

Azad Hind Express is the train belonging to Central Indian Railways. It is operating with train numbers 12129 and 12130. The express is connecting Pune junction and Howrah junction in the country. The distance travelled by the express is 2017 km and the time travel would be 32 hours and 55 minutes. The running frequency of the express is daily. Want to travel in the train and know how to check on the Seat Availability Of 12129/30 Azad Hind Express? Access the Indian Railways website or other platforms, enter in the source and destination junction name, and feed in the desired dates of travel in the Azad Hind Express. Once it is entered, one will come to know about the respective coaches in which people can travel on those dates, and which seats are available in the coach. According to the availability, one can book the seats in the coaches and enjoy the travel. It is always advisable too to make sure to look for the seats in advance and book them on time to avoid any hassle for the end time. The fare in general category would be Rs. 750 in sleeper, Rs. 1980 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2895 in AC 2 tier.

About 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express

About 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express

Want to know about 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express? The superfast Duronto is supervised by the South Eastern Indian Railways and operates on 2 days in a week basis in between Pune station and Howrah station across the country. The distance that the train covers in total is 2018 km and the travel time is of 28 hours and 35 minutes. It stops by at 6 halts within the journey and has an operating speed of 71 km/hour. The express has 19 coaches available as of now in total, and it even has a pantry car attached within. The coaches available in the express include first class tier, second tier, and third tier class coaches. To travel in the same, it is advised to do look at the seats in the express at its earliest as could be possible and stay away from any disappointment for the last minute of time. The fare in general class is Rs. 6265 in 1A, Rs. 3775 in 2A, and Rs. 2745 in 3A. In tatkal class coach, the fare will change to Rs. 3775 in 2A, and Rs. 2745 in 3A. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 3385 in 1A, Rs. 2355 in 2A, and Rs. 1850 in 3A.

12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express time table and Route Map

Checking out information related to time table, fare or coach position seat map of famous superfast express train that is Pune Howrah Duronto express? Belonging to Indian Railways, it has been operating in between Pune and Howrah in India and is running with 12221 and 12222 train numbers. In fact, it is so much popular and in demand that passengers prefer it tremendously to travel in between those cities. The distance covered by the superfast train is 2015 kms. Running twice in a week, the operating speed of the train is 72.4 km/hour. The travelling time for both trains are different as train 12221 takes 28 hours and 25 minutes and train 12222 takes 27 hours and 15 minutes to complete the journey. Train 12221 leaves Pune at 15:15 hours and reaches Howrah at 19:40 hours next day. Train 12222 leaves Howrah at 08:20 hours and reaches Pune next day at 11:45 hours.

Highlights of Pune Howrah Duronto Express

No of Coaches Total – 15,  AC – 15, SL – N/A, GN – N/A
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12221/Pune Howrah Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Pune Junction(PUNE) origin 15:15 origin 0
Daund Junction(DD) 16:20 16:35 15 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 20:30 20:33 3 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 22:40 22:45 5 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 04:10 04:15 5 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 09:55 10:05 10 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 15:55 16:05 10 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 19:50 destination destination 1

12222/Howrah Pune Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 08:20 origin 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 11:38 11:48 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 17:35 17:45 10 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:42 03:47 5 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 06:00 06:03 3 1
Daund Junction(DD) 10:00 10:15 15 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 11:45 destination destination 1

12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express Coach position seat map and Fare chart

Backed with 17 coaches in total, it has first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches. The fare for a person under general quota will be 6,215 for 1A, 3,720 for 2A and 2,690 for 3A. Under tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged will be 4,245 for 2A and 3,110 for 3A. There is a pantry car attached too in the train and people can opt for onboard e-catering facilities as well as per the convenience. In H1 coach, coupe D with 2 berths are been there and B9 coach have seat numbers 20, 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position and Seat Layout Class:-

First Tier AC Coach (1A):- Looking out online to get information about First Tier AC Coach in Pune Howrah Duronto express? If yes, read on to the following and you will come to know of the same. Do you need to travel in between Pune and Howrah junction across the country? Planning to travel in this train in first class AC coach or so? Want to know about first class coach details or so? The best way is to look at the coach seat map layout and then grab information from there. As per Indian Railways department, in first class AC coach, there are only 2 berths available involving an upper berth and a lower berth. Each berth is been marked with different colour and there remains better clarity and understanding among the users. The train as of now operates from both ends with train numbers 12221 and 12222. The berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are 22 and the coach code is H. Amongst the 17 coaches available in the train in total, rake with number 13 belongs to first class AC coach in the train and there is even a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free anytime to try out delicious and hot e-catering food meal services in the train from TravelKhana and make it simply more enjoyable and interesting. Get the reservations in advance and do know more about the coach position with the help of seat number in the train.1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach (2A):- Want to get information about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the superfast running train, PUNE HOWRAH DURONTO EXPRESS? The train is connecting Pune junction and Howrah junction across the country and runs on 2 days in a week basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12221 and 12222. Belonging to South Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 2020 km. The operating speed of the train is 72.17 km/hour and the travel time is of around 28 hours and 35 minutes. Looking for the train time of PUNE HOWRAH DURONTO EXPRESS at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12221 leaves from Pune junction at 15:15 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 19:50 hours on next day of travel. Train 12222 leaves from Howrah junction at 08:20 hours and reaches Pune junction at 11:45 hours, stopping by at 6 halts in between the travel. The train has 18 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, AC 2 tier and AC 3 tier class coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 15, 16 and 17 belong to second tier AC Coach (2A) coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 2A is Rs. 3665. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 3665. From a child, it will be Rs. 2025. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 2075 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 2395.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- Looking online to get updates related to Third AC coach (3A) in Pune Howrah Duronto express? If yes, here you will get some for sure. As the train name also depicts, it runs in between Pune and Howrah across the country. Are you planning to travel in between these or somewhere in between? The train runs as of now with train numbers 12221 and 12222 from both ends. To get a fine understanding and clarity about the third class AC coach 3A, it is best to check out the seat map coach layout and numbering of the same and grab details from there. The third class coach has lower berth, upper and middle berth, side lower and side upper berth. As per the information, the weekly running Duronto express has 17 coaches in total and rake with numbers 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11 belong to third tier AC coach. It even has a pantry car attached within and if desired, travellers can even opt for quality and fresh e-catering food meal delivery services in the train. Do make sure to get the seats at its earliest as possible and enjoy a safe travel. Do know about the coach position in advance and where you are going to sit by during the travel by simply checking out the seat map and get full clarity and understanding. Happy journey! 3aEnd on Generator(EOG ):- Do you want to get an insight related to End on Generator (EOG) coach in the superfast running PUNE HOWRAH DURONTO EXPRESS? Being a Duronto express, it runs in between Howrah junction and Pune junction across the country and runs twice in a week. It operates from both ends with train numbers 12221 and 12222. The distance that is covered by the superfast train is 2018 kms. It runs with an average speed of 74 km/hour and takes about 27 hours and 25 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at only 6 halts in between the travel. The train has 18 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 1 and 18 belongs to EOGs. Also referred to as Generator Car and Luggage Brake, EOG coaches are attached at either end of all the trains. In these coaches, one is meant for keeping the entire luggage and one is for sitting meant for differently challenged people. There is a pantry car attached within the train and just feel free to try out fresh e-catering food meal services if desired from Travel Khana. Do make sure to reach out at the station on time and get the tickets in the respective coach in which you are planning to do travel.

Stoppages of 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express

The Stoppages of 12221 – 12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express is at only 6 halts in between the journey. The stoppages are at Tatanagar, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Bhusaval, Manmad and Daund stations. The respective halt time at these stoppages is of 10 minutes at tatanagar, 10 minutes at Bilaspur, 5 minutes at Nagpur, 5 minutes at Bhusaval, 3 minutes at Manmad and 15 minutes at daund station. The superfast express comes under the supervision of South Eastern Indian Railways and is supposed to be running on 2 days in a week basis in between Howrah junction and Pune station across the country. It covers a total of 2018 km distance and in a travel time of 27 hours and 25 minutes. It runs with an average operating speed of 74 km/hour. There are 19 coaches available in the express as of now and composition wise, it has first class AC, second tier and third tier class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 6215 in 1A, Rs. 3750 in 2A and Rs. 2720 in 3A. From a child, the fare that is expected is Rs. 3400 in 1A, Rs. 2370 in 2A and Rs. 1865 in 3A.

Seat Availability of 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express

Want to know, how to check the Seat Availability of 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express? The seat availability in the express can be checked simply by using the train name or number, and the desired date of travel, and within a click, the seats that are vacant in the respective coach classification will appear. As per the convenience and feasibility, you can think of making the reservation in the respective classes. Pune Howrah Duronto Express comes under the supervision of South Eastern Indian Railways and runs on 2 days in a week basis in between Howrah station and Pune station across the country. It stops by at 6 halts within the travel and operates with a speed of 74 km/hour. There are 19 coaches available in the express as of now and composition it has is first class tier, second class tier and third class tier coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within. So, do check out the seats that are available in the express and make sure to do the booking at its earliest as could be possible. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 6215 in 1A, Rs. 3750 in 2A and Rs. 2720 in 3A.

Fare Chart Of 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express

Pune Howrah Duronto Express belongs to South Eastern Railways and is running with train numbers 12221 and 12222. As the name also suggests, it is connecting Pune junction and Howrah junction in the country. The express runs on 2 days in a week basis. It covers a total distance of 2020 km in about 28 hours and 35 minutes. There are 20 coaches available in the express, including a pantry car, AC first class, AC second class, and AC third class category coaches. Want to know the fare chart of 12221/12222 Pune Howrah Duronto Express? In regular quota, the fare is Rs. 3499 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 5254 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 6130 in AC first class. From a child, the fare charged would be Rs. 1948 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2814 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3300 in AC first class. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 1988 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2869 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3365 in AC first class. From a senior citizen male, it is Rs. 2289 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 3348 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3915 in AC first class.