Tag Archives: Howrah to Mumbai

About 12859/60 Gitanjali Express

12859/60 Gitanjali Express Time Table

Planning to travel in Gitanjali Express? Running on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Mumbai Central across the country, it is been boarded by passengers in large numbers. It has been operating with train numbers 12859 and 12860. The total distance that is been covered by the train is 1968 kms. The time taken by the train to cover the same distance is of about 30 hours and 30 minutes. As scheduled in the time table, train 12859 leaves Mumbai Central every day at 06:00 in the morning and reaches Howrah next day at 12:30 in the noon. Other side, train 12860 leaves Howrah every day at 01:50 hours and reaches Mumbai Central next day at 09:20 hours.

Gitanjali Express is a crucial train service that plies between two metro cities like Kolkata and Mumbai. As the name suggests, this train is symbolic of famous work of Rabindra Nath Tagore, who wrote a celebrated poem by the same name, Gitanjali. Since the train originates at Howrah Junction in Kolkata, West Bengal, it has been given this name.

The people of Bengal love to travel by this train as much as they like the literary legacy of Geetanjali. It is, in fact, the only train in all of the Indian Railways that is completely classless. It was inaugurated by the ex-Railway Minister Prof. Madhu Dandvate in the month of December, 1977. This train has been running for almost four decades with absolute precision.

Belonging to the East Coast Railways, this train is considered one of the most important lines connecting two major cities. One can see a mixed profile of travellers using this service as both Mumbai and Kolkata have huge populations with varied demographics. The trains in India are a long way from being just a medium of transportation. One can safely say that it is the soul and heart of India.

Service Information –

12859/Gitanjali Express starts from Howrah Junction in Kolkata West Bengal to Mumbai Central in Mumbai, Maharashtra. This train operates every day between these two cities covering a distance of 1968 kilometres in 30 hours and 30 minutes as 12859 and 31 hours and 30 minutes as 12860. This train has an average speed of over 55 km/hr, which makes it’s a superfast category train and applicable for the surcharge in the ticket fare.

Coach Information –

Unlike other trains operated by Indian Railways, this one is the only such train, which is classless in its coach composition. There are only types of coaches AC, sleeper and general along with a pantry car to make meals available on the long journey of the train. However, as per the rules of Indian Railways, the train composition is subject to change as per the demand of the travel season.

Route Information –

Gitanjali Express travels a distance of almost 2000 kilometres via Dadar, Kalyan, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Santragachi and Howrah Junction in West Bengal.

Traction –

Since this train is under the East Coast Railway, it is the responsibility of Ecor only to maintain its coaches. Santragachi (SRC) WAP-4 hauls this train from Howrah Junction to Igatpuri whereas (KYN) WCAM-3 hauls from Igatpuri to Mumai CST due to the direct current (DC) traction from Kalyan.

Indian Railways has come a long way from being just a medium of transportation to something that is very close to its entire people. We love to travel by trains and have some of the finest memories associated with its journeys. The train system has been improved over the years and has made itself accessible by the passengers from anywhere and at anytime by being available online. The latest technology and improvements from time to time only ascertain the seriousness of Indian Railways to continue being a preferred choice of travel for the Indian citizens, as well as foreign travellers.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 30h 30n
Halts: 26
Distance: 1961km
Avg Speed: 64km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12859 Gitanjali Express, Mumbai to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 06:12 06:15 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:40 08:45 5 0
Nasik Road(NK) 09:25 09:30 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:45 12:50 5 0
Malkapur(MKU) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Shegaon(SEG) 14:19 14:20 1 0
Akola Junction(AK) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 16:10 16:15 5 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 17:19 17:22 3 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 18:50 19:00 10 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 19:49 19:51 2 0
Gondia Junction(G) 20:46 20:48 2 0
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Durg Junction(DURG) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Raipur Junction(R) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:15 01:30 15 1
Raigarh(RIG) 03:03 03:05 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 05:42 05:49 7 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 08:05 08:25 20 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:20 10:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:30 destination destination 1

12860 Gitanjali Express, Howrah to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 13:40 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:20 15:25 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 17:15 17:22 7 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 18:16 18:18 2 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 19:40 19:55 15 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:41 21:43 2 0
Raigarh(RIG) 22:31 22:33 2 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 00:30 00:45 15 1
Raipur Junction(R) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 03:20 03:25 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 05:17 05:19 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 06:07 06:09 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 07:20 07:30 10 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 08:32 08:35 3 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 10:07 10:10 3 1
Akola Junction(AK) 11:10 11:15 5 1
Shegaon(SEG) 11:44 11:45 1 1
Malkapur(MKU) 12:19 12:20 1 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 13:15 13:20 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 13:43 13:45 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 16:20 16:25 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 18:10 18:15 5 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 20:02 20:05 3 1
Dadar Central(DR) 20:47 20:50 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 21:20 destination destination 1

12859/60 Gitanjali Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person who is been seeking out for tickets in Gitanjali Express in general quota wil be 2,855 in 2A, 1,955 in 3A, 740 in SL and 415 in GN. In tatkal quota, the rate changes to 3,380 in 2A, 2,375 in 3A, and 940 in SL class of travel. Comprised with 24 coaches in total, it has AC, sleeper and general class coaches. The seats in S7 coach is been 20, 21, 22 and 24. Get tickets in the desired coach first and then accordingly look for the map and seat position.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking online for updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Gitanjali express? Here, you will get some for sure. Running on daily basis, it heads in between Mumbai Central and Howrah in India and operates with train numbers 12859 and 12860 from both sides. In total, it has 24 coaches as of now and includes second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. To get to understand about the seating structure and coach position in the coaches available in the train, it is wise to check out the seating map and structure and accordingly grab details about them. In second tier AC coach, there are four berths available in every compartment involving an upper berth, a lower berth, a side upper berth and a side lower berth. Each berth is been schemed into different colour, and people can easily differentiate them without any problem. Even, they can mention the preference as well, at the time of booking tickets. Adding to this, do feel free to make your journey enjoyable and cherishing by ordering fresh and homemade like delicious e-catering food meals in the train at decent prices. Also, do make sure to have a look at the seat map layout and grab details about the same along with the position where you are going to sit during travel.2a-a Third Tier AC coach(3A):- Looking for information related to Third Tier AC coach and position in Gitanjali express? Planning to travel in the same train? Want to travel in between Mumbai Central and Howrah across the country or in between these destinations? The train as of now operates with train numbers 12859 and 12860 from both sides. To get clarity and thorough understanding about the train, it is preferable to simply check out the seat map of that coach as devised and told by the Indian Railways department. As per the third tier AC coach, it has berths involving lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In fact, each berth category is been coded with different colour and user can easily figure out the details by going through the same. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now and rake 20 and 21 belongs to third tier AC coach in this train. It has a pantry car attached too within the train and as per the convenience and desire; do think of opting for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from the leading giant of the industry. With the help of seat number, even the right coach position could be figured out and known with ease. So, check out the seat map and grab details from the same within seconds. Have a happy journey!3aSleeper Class(SL):- Do you have any plans to travel in Sleeper class (SL) coach in Gitanjali express? Do you need to travel in between Howrah and Mumbai Central in India? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The train runs on daily basis in between Howrah and Mumbai Central across the country and from both ends it runs with train numbers 12859 and 12860. The train has 24 coaches available as of now and amongst them rake with numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18 belongs to sleeper class coaches. Just as a piece of information, the train does have a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for scrumptious and hot food delivery in train services from TravelKhana at pretty decent prices. To know more of sleeper class coach, it is always advisable to seek for the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways. The berths available in sleeper class coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth, side upper berth and middle berth. Each different berth kind is been marked with different colour so that people get clarity in an efficient way. Do know about the exact seat position with the help of seat number and have a safe and hassle free journey.slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-Gitanjali Express is one of the superfast trains of Indian Railway. Belongs to the East Coast zone of Railways, considered as one of the most important railway lines which connect two major metro cities that is Kolkata and Mumbai.

Train Run in between: Gitanjali express running between Howrah Junction (Kolkata) in West Bengal and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT-Mumbai) in Maharashtra. Connecting the East with the West.

Train number: This train operated by the number 12859/12860.

Running Days:  Running on a daily basis from Monday to Sunday. This train runs on all the 7 days of the week.

Departure & Arrival: As per the Railway’s time table, train 12859 leaves from Mumbai Central every day at 06:00 AM in the morning and reach to Howrah next day at 12:30 in the noon. Another side, train 12860 depart from Howrah every day at 01:50 hours and arrive at Mumbai Central next day at 09:20 hours.

Travel duration: Total travel time taken 30 hours & 30 minutes from CSMT (Mumbai) to HWH (Howrah-Junction West Bengal).

Distance: The total distance that is been covered by the train minimum is 1962 & maximum 1968 kilometres.

Speed: This train has an average speed of 64 km/hour, which makes it in a superfast category of the train and applicable for the surcharge in the ticket fare.

Halts/ Stoppage:  Train halt in between from source to destination on 25 stations from CSMT to HWH. Minimum halt timing on stations is 2 mints & maximum it halts for 15 minutes at Bilaspur junction.

 

Gitanjali Express Fare:

Below is the fare details of all the classes of Gitanjali Express:-

Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) General class fare is Rs. 419, Sleeper class (SLR) fare is- 740, 3Tier AC class -1955 & 2Tier AC Class- 2855 Rs.

Coach Classes: Total number of 22 coaches are attached to the train of different classes & seat layout.

  • Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS):- Unreserved Coach is also known as General coach. This is one of the least expensive coaches provided by Indian railway. Seats are not guaranteed in this. The person who has General ticket can sit anywhere in the coach like first come first serve basis. General tickets are valid for all the trains for unreserved category except superfast trains. There is a total of 2 General unreserved coaches in Gitanjali express. One at the start and one at the end of the locomotive of the train.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Gitanjali Express is a superfast train that runs between Howrah junction and Mumbai Central on daily basis with train numbers 12859 and 12860covering a distance of1968 kms in approximately 30 hours and 30 minutes.

There are total 25 coaches in the train of which 2 are SLR coaches. One coach is right behind the engine and other one is at the end of rake.

When we are talking in the context of the Indian Railways, in SLR, S stands for Second Class or Sitting Accommodation, which is usually operated as Unreserved. Then comes L, which means Luggage or Parcel Van or Compartment of Railway that transports parcels or luggage in these. In SLR, R is the Brake Van that is meant for the Guard of the train; it usually has the equipment that is required in connection with the duties of the Guard of any train. SLR stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake, (SLR)or Van. This SLR compartments or coaches are present only in those trains that are running with the ICF coaches.

These SLR coaches are generally divided into two parts, one of which is for luggage and the other one is for seating of the passengers of the train. The SLR coaches are generally unreserved coaches and are usually reserved for the differently abled people. In that place only, there will be a small compartment for the Railway Guard that is at the end of the train that is, in turn, equipped with all the different and required controls for the guard.

Gitanjali express Mumbai to Nagpur

Gitanjali Express runs with the numbers 12859 & 12860 from Howrah Junction, West Bengal to Mumbai Central, Maharashtra. It has daily frequency, much to the satisfaction to the increasing number of passengers in this route. The total distance covered by the train 12859 is 1968 km in a span of 30 hours & 30 minutes, while 12860 covers the entire distance in 31 hours & 30 minutes. The average running speed is over 55 km/hr, therefore, being segmented in the superfast category and the superfast surcharge is applicable within the ticket fare.

It is considered to be the only train where its coach composition is classless. The coaches present are sleeper, general, AC along with a pantry car for preparing delicious meals for the passengers to serve them throughout the long journey. According to Indian Railways rules, the train composition is subjected to changes according to demand of the season.

This express trains covers almost 2000 km. starts from Howrah Jn., Santragachi, Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Chakradharpur, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg, Nagpur, Akola, Bhusaval, Nashik Road, Kalyan, Dadar and finally terminates at Mumbai Central. There are in total 26 halts throughout the journey.

It is operated by the East Coast Railways and is Ecor’s responsibility to maintain the coaches. The train is hauled from Santragachi (SRC) by WAP 4 engine to Igatpuri. From here, WCAM 3 hauls the train to Mumbai CST because of direct current traction present from Kalyan. It is well maintained and is punctual in its running status. There is also provided mobile/laptop charger for better connectivity.

Fare Chart Of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express

Want to get an idea of the Fare Chart of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express? Planning to do travel in the superfast Gitanjali Express in the coming time? The train is been supervised by South Eastern Railways zone and is supposed to be running on daily basis in between Mumbai CSMT and Howrah junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 1963 km and the operating speed is 64 km/hour. It stops by at 26 halts within the journey and the travel time is of around 30 hours and 30 minutes. Considering the coaches available in the superfast express, as of now, 22 coaches are there in total and it covers everything including second tier class coach, third tier class coach, sleeper class and general class coaches. Even, there is a pantry car attached within as of now. The fare that will be charged in general class category from a person is Rs. 2940 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. In tatkal class category, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 3460 in 2A, Rs. 2455 in 3A, and Rs. 980 in SL. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 1465 in 2A, Rs. 1025 in 3A, Rs. 395 in SL and Rs. 215 in GN class coach. In child tatkal category, the fare will change to Rs. 1990 in 2A, Rs. 1445 in 3A, and Rs. 595 in SL.

Seat Availbility Of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express

About 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur)

About 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail

Want to get an idea about 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail? The superfast running Howrah Mumbai Mail is supervised by the South Eastern Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Howrah station and Mumbai CSMT station across the country. The distance covered by the express is 1963 km and the travel time is of 33 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 42 halts within the travel and operates with a speed of 59 km/hour. There are in total 22 coaches available in the express and it has first class AC, second tier, third tier, sleeper, and general class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within. The route that express takes is via Igatpuri, Dadar Central, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Rourkela, tatanagar, Kharagpur, etc. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 5005 in 1A, Rs. 2940 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL, and Rs. 415 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will be Rs. 3460 in 2A, Rs. 2455 in 3A, and Rs. 980 in SL. From a child, it will be Rs. 2530 in 1A, Rs. 1465 in 2A, Rs. 1025 in 3A, Rs. 395 in SL, and Rs. 215 in GN.

12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) Time Table

Checking out online to get updates related to Howrah Mumbai Mail’s time table, coach position seat map or fare? If yes, here you will get some idea for sure. Handled by the Southern Indian Railways zone, this superfast running train is been heading in between Howrah and Mumbai CST terminus across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 12809 and 12810. Travelling and supposed to be covering a total distance of 1968 kms, it runs with an average operating speed of 59 km/hour and takes about 33 hours and 10 minutes of time to cover the same. The time table of the train could be checked at IRCTC site easily and it will hardly take few minutes to get access to all the information and make travel plans accordingly. Running on daily basis, train 12809 leaves Mumbai CST at 20:35 hours and reaches Howrah on second day at 05:50 hours. Train 12810 leaves Howrah at 20:15 hours and reaches Mumbai CST on second day at 05:25 hours.

People in millions need to travel from one part of the country to another for various purposes. It is Indian Railways that has been serving them dedicate and helping people to reach their destination in style, comfort and within their budget. People from all walks of life prefer to use Railways since it has immense facilities to provide both domestic and international travellers. As a matter of fact, there are a variety of trains available that cater to the different needs of the people at any point of time. This is what makes Indian Railways very unique.

Moreover, it is regarded to be the only railway system in the whole world having a huge network of trains and lines and the rates are still the lowest when compared to the other countries of the world. Moreover, the Indian railway system is completely organized and is very rightly termed to be the backbone of the Indian economy, as it not only helps passengers to move from one place to the other with great ease, but also ensures that goods and cargos are also transported quickly and in bulk loads.

12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is regarded to be a superfast train that belongs to the South Eastern segment of the Indian Railways. This train commutes between Howrah and Mumbai CST Terminus. From Howrah Junction, the train is numbered as 12810 and when returning, the number is 12809.

Its Coaches –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is said to have presently one AC first Class, two AC 2-tier, three AC 3-tier, thirteen Sleeper class, two sitting cum luggage rack coach along with one pantry car. Besides it, there is also present railway mail coach, which, therefore, helped it to earn its title as ‘mail’.

Similar to most of the train services in the country, the coach composition at any point of time could be amended by the Indian Railways Board given the demand.

Services Offered –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is said to cover a total distance of about 1968 kilometres. The total time taken to cover is around 33 hours and 15 minutes. The average speed is about 59.19 km/hr. While returning, the Mumbai – Howrah mail covers the distance in about 33 hours and 10 minutes and moves at a speed of 59.34 km/hour.

With the train’s average speed being above 55 kilometres/hour, the fare is said to include superfast surcharge, according to the prevailing Indian railway rules.

Routes –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail halts at the following major stations like Kharagpur Junction, Bilaspur Jn., Nagpur Junction, Bhusaval Jn., Manmad Junction and Kalyan Junction, before reaching its destination Mumbai CST.

It’s Traction –

WAP 4 that is Santragachi based is said to haul the train until Igatpuri from Howrah Junction and then hand over to WCAM 2/2P or WCAM 3 that is Kalyan based for rest of the journey.

Time Table –

The train departs on all days at about 20:15 hours and arrives Mumbai CST at about 05:25 hours on third day. When returning, it leaves Mumbai CST daily at 20:35 hours and arrives at 05:50 hours on third day at Howrah Junction.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 33h 15m
Halts: 42
Distance: 1961 km
Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12810 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 20:00 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 00:33 00:40 7 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 02:01 02:16 15 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 04:53 04:58 5 1
Kharsia(KHS) 05:20 05:22 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 05:34 05:36 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 06:00 06:02 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 07:10 07:25 15 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Raipur Junction(R) 09:00 09:10 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 10:00 10:05 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 10:26 10:28 2 1
Dongargarh(DGG) 10:50 10:52 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 11:58 12:00 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 12:33 12:35 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 12:49 12:51 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 14:10 14:20 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 15:22 15:23 1 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 15:30 15:33 3 1
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 15:53 15:54 1 1
Dhamangaon(DMN) 16:11 16:12 1 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 17:40 17:43 3 1
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 18:13 18:15 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 18:40 18:45 5 1
Shegaon(SEG) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Jalamb Junction(JM) 19:29 19:30 1 1
Nandura(NN) 19:39 19:40 1 1
Malkapur(MKU) 20:00 20:02 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 21:10 21:15 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 21:38 21:40 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 22:38 22:40 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 23:38 23:40 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 00:35 00:40 5 2
Devlali(DVL) 00:49 00:50 1 2
Igatpuri(IGP) 02:10 02:15 5 2
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 04:07 04:10 3 2
Dadar Central(DR) 04:47 04:50 3 2
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 05:20 destination destination 2

12809/Mumbai CST- Howrah Mail (Via Nagpur) Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 20:35 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 20:47 20:50 3 0
Thane(TNA) 21:07 21:10 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 21:30 21:32 2 0
Kasara(KSRA) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Devlali(DVL) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 01:12 01:15 3 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:45 03:50 5 1
Malkapur(MKU) 04:46 04:48 2 1
Nandura(NN) 05:08 05:10 2 1
Jalamb Junction(JM) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Shegaon(SEG) 05:28 05:30 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 06:38 06:40 2 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Dhamangaon(DMN) 08:20 08:22 2 1
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 08:37 08:39 2 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 09:19 09:22 3 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 11:05 11:15 10 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 12:11 12:13 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 12:28 12:30 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 13:15 13:20 5 1
Dongargarh(DGG) 14:18 14:19 1 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 14:43 14:45 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 15:20 15:21 1 1
Raipur Junction(R) 16:00 16:05 5 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 16:58 17:00 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 17:55 18:08 13 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 18:57 18:59 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 19:20 19:22 2 1
Kharsia(KHS) 19:34 19:36 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 20:01 20:06 5 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 20:50 20:52 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:35 21:40 5 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 22:56 22:59 3 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 00:30 00:37 7 2
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 01:32 01:42 10 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 03:35 03:40 5 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 05:06 05:08 2 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 05:50 destination destination 2

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

Equipped with 24 coaches in total, it has first class AC, second AC, third AC, sleeper, SLRs and general unreserved coaches. It has a pantry car attached too for the meals requirement of the travelers. If a person wishes to travel in this superfast train in general quota, the fare that will be charged will be 4,920 for 1A, 1,955 for 3A, 2,855 for 2A, 415 in GN and 740 in SL. If you look at the coach position seat map, you will definitely get better clarity of the seating structure. Like, for B2 cabin, the seats allocated are 25, 26, 27 and 31.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First Tier AC Coach(1A):- Seeking online for updated information related to First Tier AC coach position seat map layout and coach position in the famous Howrah Mumbai mail running via Nagpur route across the country? If yes, here you will definitely get the idea. The superfast train runs in between Mumbai CST and Howrah junction in India and operates from both ends with train numbers 12809 and 12810. As far as coaches are considerate, it has 24 coaches in total as of now including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached in the train as well. To grab an idea about any of the coach in the Howrah Mumbai mail, it is always efficient and advisable to do have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and then grab details from there. In case you are travelling in first tier AC coach, simply have a look at its map and check out details in the same and as per the same, grab information like there are 2 berths available in that including a lower berth and an upper berth. Each one of them is marked with different colour and people can easily figure out and make out the difference in them without any problem. Feel free to order hot and quality onboard e-catering food meal services in the train anytime and at any of the junction in between and also book tickets within time to have a safe travel.1a-a Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking for updates related to Lichchavi Express? Are you planning to travel in the second Tier AC (2AC) Coach of Lichchavi ? Want to travel in between ANVT and Sitamarhi or somewhere en-route? If yes, you will get the information about the same by simply reading the following. The Lichchavi express is one of the popular train belonging to Northern Railway zone which is been boarded by passengers in big numbers as it is connecting two of the most prime states of the country that is New Delhi and Bihar. It operates from both ends with train numbers 14005 and 14006. Total travel timings in distance is of 29 hours & 50 minutes of total journey. Did you book the tickets to travel in this train of Second class category and want to know of the coach position & about second tier 2AC class? The train has total number of 24 coaches attached with the train and amongst them ICF rake with number 6th’ coach belongs to second tier coach naming A1. As per the seat map of the two tier coach, each row has only 4 berths in total in which upper (2), lower (2) and Side lower (1) upper lower (1). Fare of second AC is INR’ 2025 from ANVT to SMI. There is e-catering van or pantry car attached within. To know about second tier coach position in the train, it is best to have a look on the seat map of the respective coach given by Indian Railways.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A):- Millions of people, who need to travel from one part of the country to some other place for various purposes, Indian Railways have been serving all those people dedicatedly. It sounds to be a good journey when we are looking forward to tickets in a third tier AC coach to travel to any place. If we want to get a detailed layout of the coach position and information in a third tier AC coach, the best way, in this case, is to have a look at the seat map structure.

When we are talking about Third tier AC coach (3A), it offers a great journey to us. In a Third tier AC coach (3A), there are 3 sleeping berths on each of the sides, and there are 2 side berths. Therefore, it is totalling to a figure of 8 sleeping places in each of the compartment. Therefore, it is known or referred to as AC 3 tier. In a third tier coach, the category of the berths that are available includes lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side upper berth, and side lower berth. There are in total 64 berths available in the coach for the passengers to sit and to sleep. Moreover, each of the categories of the berths is differentiated with distinct colours.

In the case of the Third tier, AC coach (3A) of any train the price of the tickets has a reasonable value or figure. And thus it is affordable by people of all class and mainly for the middle class .

3aSleeper class(SL):-  Planning to travel from Kolkata, Howrahto Mumbai capital of MaharashtraIndia or nearby places? Are you looking online for the information of the train Howrah Mumbai Mail? If yes, then you at right place, here you will get all the information of Howrah Mumbai Mail& about its Sleeper Class coach. Also the other information of the Train on this page will help you out to know about train route, schedule &time table.

Howrah Mumbai Mailsuperfast express train is operated by the South Eastern Railway Zone which is run in between HowrahJunction &Mumbai CST terminus across the country. And operated by the 2 number 12810&12809. If you want to know coach details the best way to grab the details is have a look on the below seat map of the same and know of the position and other details of your coach of the train. Total Number of coaches it has 24 out of which there are 12 Sleeper Class coach (SL) coaches are there starts from S1, S2 to S12. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person. Sleeper Class is Non AC but the fare is Rs.740 which is very normal and can be afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3 by 3 berths in 2 long ways including upper, lower& middle berth. Sleeper coach in this train start from the sequence number 3 up to 15 ICF Rake. Pantry Car is just in between S11 & S12 sleeper coach. Enjoy your journey with the normal sleeper fare and Have a smooth journey. slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Planning to travel in the superfast running HOWRAH – MUMBAI MAIL (VIA NAGPUR) in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) that runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Mumbai junction across the country? It operates from both sides with train numbers 12809 and 12810. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1962 kms. It runs with an average speed of 59 km/hour and takes about 33 hours and 20 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in the train in total, rake with numbers 2 and 23 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. To get the ticket in this coach, it is must to reach the station within time and buy it from the counter itself. So, be there on time and buy the tickets and travel without any botheration. Do feel free to try out if needed to order e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana and enjoy a safe journey. To know about any of the coach, it is recommended to do check out the seat map of the same and gather information from there.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Travelling in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) in the superfast running Howrah Mumbai Mail? There are in total 22 coaches are available in the express and rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to SLRs. The superfast express is been supervised by the South Eastern Railways and operates in between Howrah junction and Mumbai CSMT across the country on daily basis. The coaches that are available in the superfast express are first class, second class, third class, sleeper and general category coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 1963 km and it is going to take about 33 hours and 20 minutes in covering the same. It stops by at 40 halts within and the operating speed of the express is 59 km/hour. To travel in the SLR coach, it is needed to simply reach the station on time and buy the ticket from the counter there. One coach is meant for the luggage and the other is meant for the travel. The fare in general class in the express will be Rs. 4520 in 1A, Rs. 2935 in 2A, Rs. 1840 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN.

Stoppages of 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail

The Stoppages of 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail are at 42 halts in total in between the journey. Few of the prime halts are at Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, and Kharagpur. The respective halt time at these stations is of 5 minutes at Kharagpur, 10 minutes at Tatanagar, 7 minutes at Chakradharpur, 10 minutes at Rourkela, 5 minutes at Jharsuguda, 5 minutes at Raigarh, 15 minutes at Bilaspur, 10 minutes at Raipur, 5 minutes at Durg, 5 minutes at Gondia, 10 minutes at Nagpur, 5 minutes at Badnera, 5 minutes at Akola, 5 minutes at Bhusaval, and 5 minutes at Igatpuri. The superfast Howrah Mumbai Mail is supervised as per South Eastern Railways and is operating on daily basis between Howrah and Mumbai CSMT station across the country. It covers a total distance of 1963 km in a travel time of 33 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 42 halts within the travel and has an operating speed of 59 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 5005 in 1A, Rs. 2935 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 778 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN class of travel.

About 12321/22 Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) – Kolkata Mail

12321/22 Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) – Kolkata Mail Time Table

Looking for updates related to very famous superfast categorized train Kolkata Mail and its time table, fare and coach position seat map? Indeed, you will get your answers here for sure. Running on daily basis, it has been running in between Howrah junction and Mumbai CST junction, supposed to be linking the two most important metropolitan cities of the country. It covers a total distance of 2176 kms and is operating with an average speed of 55 km/hour. It takes about 38 hours of time in completing the journey and is operating with 12321 and 12322 train numbers. Do have a look at the time table of the train online at IRCTC platform and make your planning accordingly after having a look at the same. In accord to the time table, train 12321 leaves Howrah junction at 22:00 hours and reaches Mumbai CST at 11:25 hours. Train 12322 leaves Mumbai CST at 21:30 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 11:45 hours. Having 23 coaches in total as of now

The Kolkata Mail also known as Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) runs via Allahabad and is a daily service train operated by Indian Railways that connects Howrah Junction in Calcutta, West Bengal to Mumbai Central in Mumbai, Maharashtra. This train belongs to the superfast category of the Indian trains because of its speed averaging above 55 km/hr. This train is a potent connection between these two commercially strong cities of Kolkata and Maharashtra. It is not just being used by the business travellers to commute, but also by students, travellers and other passengers that need to pass between these two or other locations that fall along the way.

Indian Railways started as a transportation system in the mid 19th century and since then has seen a lot of changes and modifications to suit the current times. As of today, it is proudly operating the busiest network of trains in the world and not to mention the largest. There are about 11000 trains that are being operated by the service provider, which carries millions of passengers from one place to another, every day. Similarly, Kolkata Mail is also one of the many trains that do its job of helping the commuters reach their journey in time and with comfort.

Service Information –

12321/22 Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) leaves from Mumbai CST at its scheduled time of 21.30 PM and arrives at Howrah Junction in Kolkata at 11.45 on the 3rd day. The total journey takes about 38 hours covering a distance of 2176 kilometres at an average speed of 56 km/hr which is why it is called a superfast train. There are a total of 48 halts throughout its journey covering important stations like Asansol, Gaya, Mughalsarai, Allahabad, Katni, Itarsi, Bbhusaval, Manmad, and finally Mumbai Central.

Coach Information –

Kolkata Mail, just like any other train operated by Indian Railways, has coaches starting from AC 1st class being the highest and general unreserved, the lowest category. In between, there is Ac 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier and sleeper class that too are available options for the passengers to make their bookings. There is also a pantry car attached to the train to make meals and refreshments available for the travelling commuters on this long journey. However, unlike premium trains like Rajdhani or Shatabdi Express, the food is not included in the ticket price of the train and can be bought on request from the vendors aboard the train.

It is also possible for the train composition to change to meet the changing the demands of the travelling season so it is advised to book your tickets well in advance if you are aware of your travel plans.

Indian Railways has come a long way from being just a service provider. It has now transcended into a passenger train network service that can help you reach comfortably anywhere within India. This is why many people prefer to use the trains as opposed to the roads or the flights, as they are not only cheap, but also one can also travel with ease from one place to another.

12321 Kolkata Mail, Howrah to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 21:55 origin 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 23:07 23:12 5 0
Panagarh(PAN) 23:47 23:49 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 00:02 00:04 2 1
RaniGanj(RNG) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:41 00:46 5 1
Barakar(BRR) 01:06 01:08 2 1
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 02:05 02:10 5 1
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 02:34 02:41 7 1
Parasnath(PNME) 02:59 03:02 3 1
Hazaribagh Road(HZD) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 04:00 04:02 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 05:19 05:24 5 1
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 06:09 06:11 2 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 06:41 06:43 2 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 08:10 08:30 20 1
Chunar Junction(CAR) 09:12 09:14 2 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 09:40 09:45 5 1
Vindhyachal(BDL) 09:55 09:57 2 1
Allahabad Chheoki Junction(ACOI) 11:15 11:20 5 1
Shankargarh(SRJ) 11:53 11:55 2 1
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 13:30 13:35 5 1
Satna Junction(STA) 14:50 15:00 10 1
Maihar(MYR) 15:23 15:25 2 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 16:15 16:20 5 1
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 17:45 17:55 10 1
Shridham(SRID) 18:28 18:30 2 1
Narsinghpur(NU) 19:08 19:10 2 1
Kareli(KY) 19:22 19:24 2 1
Gadarwara(GAR) 19:43 19:45 2 1
Pipariya(PPI) 20:28 20:30 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 22:15 22:25 10 1
Harda(HD) 23:16 23:18 2 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 01:00 01:05 5 2
Nepanagar(NPNR) 01:39 01:40 1 2
Burhanpur(BAU) 02:04 02:05 1 2
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 02:55 03:00 5 2
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 03:24 03:25 1 2
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 04:24 04:25 1 2
Manmad Junction(MMR) 05:30 05:35 5 2
Nasik Road(NK) 06:58 07:00 2 2
Devlali(DVL) 07:08 07:10 2 2
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:30 08:35 5 2
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 10:12 10:15 3 2
Dadar Central(DR) 10:57 11:00 3 2
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 11:25 destination destination 2

12322 Kolkata Mail, Mumbai to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 21:30 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 22:32 22:35 3 0
Kasara(KSRA) 23:43 23:45 2 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Devlali(DVL) 00:55 01:00 5 1
Nasik Road(NK) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 02:10 02:13 3 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 02:58 03:00 2 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 04:35 04:40 5 1
Burhanpur(BAU) 05:23 05:25 2 1
Nepanagar(NPNR) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 06:50 06:55 5 1
Harda(HD) 08:03 08:05 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 09:30 09:40 10 1
Pipariya(PPI) 10:43 10:45 2 1
Gadarwara(GAR) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Kareli(KY) 11:38 11:40 2 1
Narsinghpur(NU) 11:54 11:56 2 1
Shridham(SRID) 12:18 12:20 2 1
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 13:10 13:20 10 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 14:40 14:45 5 1
Maihar(MYR) 15:24 15:26 2 1
Satna Junction(STA) 16:10 16:20 10 1
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 18:00 18:05 5 1
Shankargarh(SRJ) 18:51 18:53 2 1
Allahabad Chheoki Junction(ACOI) 19:45 19:50 5 1
Vindhyachal(BDL) 20:56 20:58 2 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 21:10 21:15 5 1
Chunar Junction(CAR) 21:48 21:50 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 23:15 23:35 20 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 00:11 00:12 1 2
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 00:44 00:45 1 2
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 01:01 01:03 2 2
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 01:16 01:17 1 2
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 02:20 02:25 5 2
Koderma Junction(KQR) 03:48 03:50 2 2
Hazaribagh Road(HZD) 04:23 04:25 2 2
Parasnath(PNME) 04:48 04:53 5 2
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 05:22 05:32 10 2
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 06:44 06:49 5 2
Barakar(BRR) 07:35 07:37 2 2
Asansol Junction(ASN) 08:20 08:30 10 2
RaniGanj(RNG) 08:45 08:47 2 2
Durgapur(DGR) 09:10 09:14 4 2
Panagarh(PAN) 09:24 09:26 2 2
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 10:12 10:17 5 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:00 destination destination 2

12321/22 Howrah – Mumbai CST Mail (via Allahabad) – Kolkata Mail coach position seat map and Fare chart

it has been equipped with first class AC, AC II tier, AC III tier, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. In A1 coach, the seats allocated are 25, 26 and 29. Considering the fare, for an adult under general quota, it will be 440 for GN, 775 for SL, 2,040 for 3A, 2,990 for 2A and 5,165 for 1A. Under tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged will be 975 for SL, 2,460 for 3A and 3,515 for 2A.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA)
Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Seeking online to get details related to Second Tier AC Coach in Howrah Mumbai CST mail? If yes, here you will come to know of the same for sure. Are you planning to travel in between Howrah junction and Mumbai junction across the country or somewhere in between them en-route? Did you bought the tickets to travel in this train in second tier coach? Well, irrespective of the fact whether you just want to know more of the 2A coach or coach position, it is preferable to have a look at the seat map coach layout of the second tier AC coach and then grab details from there. In accord to the same, the berths available in the coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each one of them is marked with different colour so that better understanding and clarity could be there amongst users. The berths available in the coach in order to seat and to sleep are 46 in total. The train operates from both ends with train numbers 12321 and 12322. The train has 23 coaches available in total and in this; rake with number 19 belongs to second tier 2A coach. Just for the information, there is even a pantry car attached within the train and if desired, people can opt for e-catering food meal services as well. Do know about the coach position in the train with the help of seat number and have an enjoyable journey.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):-

The Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the superfast categorized mail, Kolkata Mail that is supposed to be operating with train numbers 12321 and 12322 from both ends, is available with rake numbers 16, 17, 18 and 19. The total numbers of coaches that are available in the express are 22 and aside from third tier AC coach, the coaches that are available are first class tier, second class tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. It runs on daily basis and comes under the supervision of Southern Indian Railways and operates in between Mumbai CSMT and Howrah junction across the country. The distance that it covers is 2159 km and the travel time is of 37 hours and 30 minutes. It stops by at 46 stoppages in between and the operating speed is 58 km/hour. The seat map of the 3A coach can let you know a lot about the same from the overall layout to the seats that are available and more and it is preferred to do check the same to dig down details. The fare in general class in the same will be Rs. 2130 and in tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 2550.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)