Tag Archives: Gorakhpur to Kolkata

About 15049/15050 Purvanchal Express

15049/50 Purvanchal Express Time table and Route Map

Kolkata (KOAA) and Gorakhpur (GKP) are connected via tracks and 15049/Purvanchal Express moves on it on every Wednesday and Sunday.  Train departs from Kolkata at 2:30 pm and reaches Barauni (BJU) at 11:15pm after completing half of its journey. There are 199 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. Train stops on 25 stations for an average time of 5 minutes.  After crossing ER and ECR zone it enters NER zone at 3:15pm. It covers 883Km distance with an average speed of 46Km/hr. On every Thursday and Monday this express reaches Gorakhpur at 9:45pm. It again starts as 15050/ Purvanchal Express in reverse route from Gorakhpur at 8:00 in the morning.

15049/Purvanchal Express, KOAA/Kolkata – GKP/Gorakhpur Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Purvanchal Express is a popular train that runs via Mau between two stations Kolkata Chitpur and Gorakhpur Jn. This express train with number 15049 operates two days a week, respectively every Wednesdays and Sundays. It departs Kolkata Chitpur Station at 14:30 hours and reaches Gorakhpur Jn. at 09:45 hours.

Speed & other details

The total distance covered is about 550 miles (880 km) and the average journey time is approximately 20 hours. The average speed of the train is 65 km/hr and is considered to be in the superfast category.

Halts

There are in total 26 halts, with the stations being Naihati Jn., Bandel Jn., Barddhaman Jn., Durgapur, Asansol Jn., Chittaranjan, Madhupur Jn., Jaisidih Jn., Jhajha, Barauni Jn., Mohiuddinagar, Shahpur Patoree, Desari, etc. until it terminates finally at Gorakhpur Jn. Majority of the stations, it stops for 1 to 2 mins.

Coach position

This express train running through Mau is said to be fitted with an ICF rake and having total 23 coaches. There are fitted 13 sleeper coaches, 1 2nd AC coach, 6 2nd seating unreserved coaches and 1 3rd AC coach. The train’s engine reverses at Mau Jn.

This train is quite popular among its passengers due to its timely reaching of the destination. Due to high demand during peak seasons, tickets are not available and hence, they are to be booked in advance.

Fare

The fare for an adult will be Rs. 235 for General Coach, Rs.430 for sleeper coach, Rs.1170 for 3AC and Rs1690 for 2AC.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:22 15:24 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:50 16:52 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:41 17:43 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:35 20 0
Mohiuddinnagar(MOG) 00:07 00:09 2 1
Shahpur Patoree(SPP) 00:19 00:21 2 1
Desari(DES) 00:42 00:44 2 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 02:40 02:50 10 1
Suraimanpur(SIP) 03:16 03:18 2 1
Ballia(BUI) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Phephna Junction(PEP) 04:15 04:17 2 1
Rasra(RSR) 04:38 04:40 2 1
Mau Junction(MAU) 05:30 05:55 25 1
Belthara Road(BLTR) 06:22 06:24 2 1
Salempur Junction(SRU) 07:05 07:07 2 1
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 07:30 07:35 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 08:00 08:05 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 09:45 destination destination 1

15050/Purvanchal Express, GKP/Gorakhpur Junction -KOAA/Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 08:00 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 08:41 08:43 2 0
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 09:10 09:15 5 0
Salempur Junction(SRU) 09:28 09:30 2 0
Belthara Road(BLTR) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Mau Junction(MAU) 10:50 11:15 25 0
Indara Junction(IAA) 11:28 11:30 2 0
Rasra(RSR) 11:53 11:55 2 0
Phephna Junction(PEP) 12:25 12:27 2 0
Ballia(BUI) 12:50 12:55 5 0
Suraimanpur(SIP) 13:46 13:48 2 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:55 15:10 15 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 16:30 16:35 5 0
Desari(DES) 17:09 17:11 2 0
Shahpur Patoree(SPP) 17:35 17:37 2 0
Mohiuddinnagar(MOG) 17:47 17:49 2 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:40 20 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:47 00:49 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:55 02:57 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:45 destination destination 1

Total expense to travel in 15049/50 Purvanchal Express

Are you searching for ticket price of Purvanchal Express? General ticket costs you Rs. 1,690 in 2A, 1,170 in 3AC, Rs. 430 in SL and Rs.235 in GN. If by chance you need to cancel your confirmed ticket 48 hrs before train departure then Rs.200 in 2A and Rs.180 in 3A will be deducted. Refund will be given on cancellation of tatkal ticket. Payment gateway fee will not be refunded on all online booked tickets.

15049/50 Purvanchal Express coach position and seat map layout:

Seeking for coaches and seat layout of Purvanchal Express? In totality there are 24 coaches in this express. This safari has four types of coaches namely Air Conditioned 2 Tier Sleeper Coach (2A), Air Conditioned 3 Tier Sleeper Coach (3A), Non Air Conditioned Unreserved Sitting Coach (GS) and Non Air Conditioned Sleeper Class Coach (SLR). Train starts with a Locomotive engine (L) then proceeds with 2 GL, 13 SL, 1 A1, 1 B1 and 3 GS coach. A1 coach consists of upper, lower, side upper and side lower.

coach position seat map:

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Looking for details related to Second Tier AC Coach in Purvanchal express? Want to travel in between Kolkata and Gorakhpur in India or somewhere in between them? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The train runs in between Gorakhpur and Kolkata in India and from both ends, it runs with train numbers 15049 and 15050. The train as of now has 23 coaches available in total and rake with number 17 belongs to second tier coach. To know more of the coach, it is always advisable to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling and dig up information. In second tier coach, berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 46 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. There is no pantry car attached within the train and if users want, they can go for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana and make their travel even more interesting and satisfying. Do know about the seat position in the train with the help of seat number, if you do have confirmed reservation to travel in Purvanchal express. Get the reservations on time and enjoy a safe and smooth travel!2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Looking online to get some information related to Third AC coach (3A) in Purvanchal express? If yes, here you will definitely get an idea of the same. Planning to travel in between Kolkata and Gorakhpur across the country or in between them somewhere? The train operates as of now with train numbers 15049 and 15050 from both ends. Want to get tickets in the train in third class coach? Did you already have confirmed reservations to travel in this train in third AC and want to know about the coach position in that? The best way is to simply get a chance to look at the third class AC coach seat map as been designed by the Railways and then figure out the details from that. In third 3A AC coach, berths available are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each berth category is been highlighted in different colour frame and it makes it easier and simpler to keep distinguish them with ease and without any problem. As of now, the train has 23 coaches in the train and rake with number 18 belongs to 3A coach. There is no pantry car attached in the train and it is advisable to all travellers to opt for fresh and hot food delivery in train services as per the requirement from leading giant like Travel Khana and enjoy your journey to the most. 3a

Sleeper Class Non AC coach(SL) : Are you planning for one of the longest express route which is connecting West Bengal to         Uttar- Pradesh state of India? And you are going by Purvanchal Express & in its Sleeper coach (SL)?  If yes then for sure you are looking online for details related to Sleeper class coach of Purvanchal express train? You reach to the right place so for all the info of SL sleeper coach do read the following and you will come to know of the same.

The train runs in between Gorakhpur and Kolkata in India and from both side ends, it runs with 2 train numbers 15049 & 15050. The train has overall 23 coaches available in ICF rake in which the sequence number 4 to 16 belongs to Sleeper class coach by the name S1, S2 up to S13. To know more details of the coach, it is always advisable to look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling and grab all the details & information.

Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is affordable in terms of fare by most of the person. While most of the India’s travelers is of middle class who used to travel in Sleeper coach. Sleeper Class is Non AC and the Net fare is Rs. 430 which is very normal and can afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways. Seats of the sleeper coaches are stacked vertically in three level on either side of the compartments, which can be categorized in LB-Lower Berth, MB- Middle Berth, UB- Upper Berth, SL-side Lower, SU-side upper. Enjoy your journey with the minimum amount of Fare of sleeper class coach and Have a safe journey.sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): Purvanchal Express is a weekly express which is heading in between the state of West Bengal &Uttar Pradesh across the country India. It is running with a speed of 46 km/hour from the source station Kolkata(KOAA) to Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) & being operated by 15049. Also, it runs in the same reverse direction Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata it is being operated by 15050. It takes 19 hours 15 minutes for this express train to complete its journey. Heading only on Sunday & Wednesday at 14:30 from KOAA_Kolkata.

Are you looking to get some insight about unreserved second class compartment (GS)of Purvanchal Express? Here you will get the same for sure.

The total number of coaches 23 it has, in which 6 General-Unreserved coaches have been there. Two GS coach is on 2nd& 3rd’Position whereas other 4 coach is on 19th to the 22nd’coach position of general category.GS/GN-General class is the most preferred and most lively class as there is always some or the other movement going around in this class of the train. In case, we are thinking about long journeys, it is not that advisable. But we would also find that this class is the most preferred one in case of traveling the short distance with the low fare price. General class nominal fare is Rs.232 in between Kolkata & Gorakhpur. Enjoy your journey.

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

 

About 15047/48 Purvanchal Express

An Insight to 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal Express

Want to know and grab rail info about 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express? Belonging and been managed by Indian Railways, it is a weekly running express type supposed to be linking Kolkata city with Gorakhpur crossing through Ballia district based in Uttar Pradesh. Being recognized as a long distance running train, it covers the entire distance within a day. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is 880 km and 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express runs at an average speed of 65 km/hour. Adding to this, it is known to go through stations such as Burdwan, Durgapur, Asansol, Jhajha, Gidhaur, Barauni, Kiul, Chhapra, Ballia and Gorakhpur.

The coach composition of the express is been like comprised with AC chair car, general sitting and second class sitting type of coaches. Each of the class except the general class is been known to get prior reservation. It also has a pantry car attached known for providing food and drinks services as per the convenience and need of passengers. Adding to this, tatkal scheme is also available in the train. As far as traction is been concerned, it is been hauled by WAP 4 in between Kolkata to Barauni and by WDM 3A/B in between Barauni to Gorakhpur. This train is extremely popular and always remain in huge demand among travellers and as a result, people need to look and book for tickets in advance and the booking gets already booked at least two months in advance and due to such high demand, even tatkal based tickets are often unavailable.

15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express is been acknowledged and known as the most reckoned train supposed to be linking Howrah division with Northwester Uttar Pradesh with North Bihar. Train 15048 runs from Kolkata station to Gorakhpur station whereas train 15050 runs in the opposite direction from Gorakhpur station to Kolkata station. As per the time table defined, train 15048 runs on weekly basis on Wednesday and Sunday and train 15050 runs on every Tuesday and Saturday in a week. Train 15048 departs from Kolkata station at 14:30 hours IST and reaches at Gorakhpur station at 09:10 hours IST whereas train 15050 departs from Gorakhpur station at 12:30 hours and reaches at Kolkata station at 04:30 hours. Crossing Ballia in Uttar Pradesh, it is always advisable to check seat availability on time and go for bookings in order to stay away from any frustrations. Along with this, for e-catering services, people can go for opting e-catering services and Travel Khana is a reckoned and famous e-caterer proffering excellent hot and fresh quality food delivery services in trains and that too as per the ease and convenience of travellers within time and at any of the desired railway station. In case, you need to travel any of the city, make sure to get bookings in this express and travel in the same enjoying the journey and e-catering services within fastest time as could be possible. Happy travel!

Highlights of Purvanchal Express

No of Coaches Total – 18,  AC – 2, SL – 12, GN – 4
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15047/Purvanchal Express, Kolkata to Gorakhpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:22 15:24 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:43 5 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:35 20 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 02:51 02:53 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 04:15 04:25 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 05:10 05:15 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:45 destination destination 1

15048/Purvanchal Express, Gorakhpur to Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 11:30 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 12:09 12:11 2 0
Siwan Junction(SV) 13:10 13:15 5 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:40 14:50 10 0
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 15:55 16:00 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 17:05 17:10 5 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:40 20 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:47 00:49 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:55 02:57 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:45 destination destination 1

15047/48 Purvanchal express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking for updates related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Gorakhpur Purvanchal express? Here, you will definitely get some idea related to the same. Being a weekly running train, it is quite a long distance express and is connecting Kolkata and Gorakhpur across the country. It runs on both sides with train numbers 15047 and 15048. As of now, it is been comprised with 23 coaches in total and there is no pantry car service attached with the train. The coaches included in the train are second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. The fare for a person in general quota that will be charged is 1,650 for 2A, 1,145 for 3A, 420 for SL and 230 for GN. The fare in tatkal quota that will be charged will be 2,130 for 2A, 1,470 for 3A and 540 for SL. The coach position and structure could be easily figured out and known once you have a look at the seating map of the respective coach. Once people look at the seat map and layout, they can figure out with the help of coach number and seat number that where will be the seating of them while being on the train, and also if they are travelling in bigger group will be seated altogether or not. So, know about coach position in advance only and have a safe travel.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A): Seeking for information related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Purvanchal express? Do you have any plans to visit in between Gorakhpur and Kolkata in India or in between them somewhere? Want to travel in this train in 2A coach? Did you get the tickets to travel in 2A coach in the train? The best way to get an insight of second tier coach 2A is to have a look at the seat map of Railways first of 2A coach and from there, it will be a matter of seconds to know more of it. The train Purvanchal express runs in between Kolkata and Gorakhpur and from both sides; it operates with train numbers 15047 and 15048. In accord to 2A coach seat map of Indian Railways, the berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth category is marked with different colour and there is clear understanding of the same among the users. In total, berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are 46. The train Purvanchal express has 23 coaches available in total and rake with number 6 belongs to second tier coach. Aside from this, the coaches available in the train are sleeper, third class tier, general unreserved and SLRs. There is no pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in the train from TravelKhana. Safe travel!2a-aThird AC coach(3A)3aSleeper class(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)