Tag Archives: Goa Express

About 12780/79 Goa Express

Travelling by the Goa Express is a joy because the route it travels along is so picturesque. The train passes along the sun-kissed beaches of Goa, where you can see tourists from all over the world having a great time jumping and splashing around in the water. One is witnessed to friends chatting away beside the track, and the aroma of Goan cooking wafts into the train’s compartment.

Pink blossoms dangle from the boughs at such close distance that they almost tempt you to touch them as the 12779 passes by. The Goa Express allows you a peep into the heart of Goa’s pastoral life.

It then enters the forests of the Western Ghats, leaving you thrilled by the sheer speed at which it traverses the serpentine route and the mountainous terrain. If you observe keenly, a great number of waterfalls are visible, and their numbers only increase as the green landscape gives way to barren valleys and peaks. The 12279 is the only passenger train to emerge every day through the Dudhsagar Falls on the Braganza Ghats section!!

The glow of the setting sun, which complements the red clay of the surroundings, is simply a sight to behold as the Goa Express draws near to Londa.

Goa Express A High-Priority Super Fast Train –

The 12779 Goa Express is a high-priority superfast train that runs between Vasco Da Gama in Goa and Hazrat Nizamuddin in New Delhi. Not only is it a high-priority super fast train, but it is also extremely important for the South Western Railway’s Hubli division.

Goa Express takes 39 1/2 hours for this 2,202-kilometre journey and travels through several other Indian states such as Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. It also travels through Rajasthan briefly, passing through Dhaulpur without halting.

This train can be considered to be akin to Andhra Pradesh Express and Karnataka Express, which connect their respective state capitals to New Delhi. Vasco Da Gama is the nearest railway junction to Panjim, as Goa’s capital remains out of reach by train.

Goa Express: A Historical Perspective –

Goa Express started operating in 1987. Thus, it began running even before the evolution of Konkan Railways. The rail links were meter gauge in Goa at the time, and Goa Express had to run with a broad gauge and meter gauge counterpart. The section between Vasco Da Gama and Miraj was meter gauge and between Miraj and Hazrat Nizamuddin was broad gauge.

At the time of inauguration, Goa Express was allotted the number 2479/2480 with Delhi division of Northern Railways responsible for its upkeep. After the entire journey had become broad gauge, maintenance was handed over to the Hubli Division and the train was allotted its present number.

Stoppages & Accommodation –

The Goa Express stops at several prominent locations such as Margao, Londa, Belgaum, Miraj, Sangli, Satara, Pune and Daund. It also halts at Manmad, Bhusawal, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Gwalior, Agra and Mathura.

Goa Express has 22 compartments: 2 AC 2- tiers, 3 AC3-tiers, 11 sleeper class, 3 general, a pantry car, and 2 Luggage-cum-Parcel brake vans.

Goa Express offers a great opportunity to passengers to revel in the verdant and pristine beauty of Goa state. The picturesque stretch between Vasco Da Gama and Londa Junction is something all passengers cherish for a long time after their journey ends.

12780/Goa Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) origin 15:00 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 16:43 16:45 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 17:30 17:35 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 19:35 19:40 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 21:10 21:20 10 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 01:10 01:20 10 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 02:50 02:55 5 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 05:30 05:35 5 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 07:25 07:30 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 07:53 07:55 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 09:45 09:50 5 1
Kopargaon(KPG) 10:58 11:00 2 1
Belapur(BAP) 11:38 11:40 2 1
Ahmednagar(ANG) 12:47 12:50 3 1
Daund Junction(DD) 14:45 15:00 15 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 16:20 16:35 15 1
Satara(STR) 19:15 19:20 5 1
Karad(KRD) 20:17 20:20 3 1
Sangli(SLI) 21:27 21:30 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 22:20 22:25 5 1
Raybag(RBG) 23:13 23:15 2 1
Ghataprabha(GPB) 23:43 23:45 2 1
Belagavi(BGM) 00:45 00:50 5 2
Londa Junction(LD) 02:05 02:15 10 2
Castle Rock(CLR) 03:05 03:10 5 2
Kulem(QLM) 04:35 04:40 5 2
Kudchade(SVM) 05:03 05:05 2 2
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 05:40 05:45 5 2
Vasco-da-Gama(VSG) 06:30 destination destination 2

12779/Goa Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Vasco-da-Gama(VSG) origin 15:10 origin 0
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 15:45 15:50 5 0
Kudchade(SVM) 15:58 16:00 2 0
Kulem(QLM) 16:30 16:35 5 0
Castle Rock(CLR) 17:35 17:40 5 0
Londa Junction(LD) 18:35 18:45 10 0
Belagavi(BGM) 19:45 19:50 5 0
Ghataprabha(GPB) 20:44 20:45 1 0
Raybag(RBG) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Sangli(SLI) 22:42 22:45 3 0
Karad(KRD) 23:44 23:45 1 0
Satara(STR) 00:35 00:40 5 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 03:55 04:10 15 1
Daund Junction(DD) 05:35 05:50 15 1
Ahmednagar(ANG) 07:28 07:30 2 1
Belapur(BAP) 08:29 08:30 1 1
Kopargaon(KPG) 09:14 09:15 1 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 10:15 10:20 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 12:08 12:10 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:55 13:00 5 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 14:55 15:00 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 17:30 17:35 5 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 19:25 19:35 10 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 23:50 23:58 8 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 01:16 01:18 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 03:00 03:05 5 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 04:00 04:02 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:20 destination destination 2

12780/79 Goa Express Coach Position, Seat map and fare

Seeking for updates about Coach Seat map and fare of Goa express? If yes, read on to the following and you will be aware of the same. Are you planning to travel in this train in the coming time? Want to travel in between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Vasco da Gama junction across the country or somewhere in between them en-route? The train at present runs from both ends with train numbers 12779 and 12780. Considering the coaches, the train has second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class of coaches. It has 24 coaches in total and there is even a pantry car attached within the train. When it comes to fare, in general quota, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 3,020 in 2A, Rs. 2,060 in 3A, Rs. 780 in SL and Rs. 435 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 3,545 in 2A, Rs. 2,480 in 3A, and Rs. 980 in SL. From a child, the fare charged is Rs. 1,510 in 2A, Rs. 1,035 in 3A, Rs. 395 in SL and Rs. 220 in GN. Do make sure to have a look at the coach position seat map in whichever coach you have been travelling to grab details about the same. The seat number could help in locating the right coach without any problem. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana anytime and at affordable prices. Safe journey!

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Seeking online to get details related to Second Tier AC Coach in Goa express? If yes, here you will come to know of the same for sure. Do you have any plans to travel in between Vasco da Gama and Hazrat Nizamuddin junction or in between them somewhere? The train runs from both ends with train numbers 12779 and 12780. Did you get the tickets to travel in this train in second tier AC coach? The best means to know more of the second tier AC coach or coach position is to look at the seat map of the respective coach and then grab details from there. In accord to the same, the berths available in 2A coach are lower berth, side lower berth, upper berth and side upper berth. The class code is 2A and the coach code is A. Each berth category is marked with different colour so that there remains better understanding among the users. The berths in the 2A coach that are used to seat and to sleep as well are 46. The train do has 24 coaches in total. Amongst them, rake with numbers 17 and 18 are second tier AC coaches and just for the information, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to try fresh and hot e-catering food meal services if desired in the train from Travel Khana and have a safe journey.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A): 3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
military coaches(MIL)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

 

About 12779/80 Goa Express

Travelling by the Goa Express is a joy because the route it travels along is so picturesque. The train passes along the sun-kissed beaches of Goa, where you can see tourists from all over the world having a great time jumping and splashing around in the water. One is witnessed to friends chatting away beside the track, and the aroma of Goan cooking wafts into the train’s compartment.

Pink blossoms dangle from the boughs at such close distance that they almost tempt you to touch them as the 12779 passes by. The Goa Express allows you a peep into the heart of Goa’s pastoral life.

It then enters the forests of the Western Ghats, leaving you thrilled by the sheer speed at which it traverses the serpentine route and the mountainous terrain. If you observe keenly, a great number of waterfalls are visible, and their numbers only increase as the green landscape gives way to barren valleys and peaks. The 12279 is the only passenger train to emerge every day through the Dudhsagar Falls on the Braganza Ghats section!!

The glow of the setting sun, which complements the red clay of the surroundings, is simply a sight to behold as the Goa Express draws near to Londa.

Goa Express a High-Priority Super Fast Train –

The 12779 Goa Express is a high-priority superfast train that runs between Vasco Da Gama in Goa and Hazrat Nizamuddin in New Delhi. Not only is it a high-priority super fast train, but it is also extremely important for the South Western Railway’s Hubli division.

Goa Express takes 39 1/2 hours for this 2,202-kilometre journey and travels through several other Indian states such as Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. It also travels through Rajasthan briefly, passing through Dhaulpur without halting.

This train can be considered to be akin to Andhra Pradesh Express and Karnataka Express, which connect their respective state capitals to New Delhi. Vasco Da Gama is the nearest railway junction to Panjim, as Goa’s capital remains out of reach by train.

Goa Express: A Historical Perspective –

Goa Express started operating in 1987. Thus, it began running even before the evolution of Konkan Railways. The rail links were meter gauge in Goa at the time, and Goa Express had to run with a broad gauge and meter gauge counterpart. The section between Vasco Da Gama and Miraj was meter gauge and between Miraj and Hazrat Nizamuddin was broad gauge.

At the time of inauguration, Goa Express was allotted the number 2479/2480 with Delhi division of Northern Railways responsible for its upkeep. After the entire journey had become broad gauge, maintenance was handed over to the Hubli Division and the train was allotted its present number.

Stoppages & Accommodation –

The Goa Express stops at several prominent locations such as Margao, Londa, Belgaum, Miraj, Sangli, Satara, Pune and Daund. It also halts at Manmad, Bhusawal, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Gwalior, Agra and Mathura.

Goa Express has 22 compartments: 2 AC 2- tiers, 3 AC3-tiers, 11 sleeper class, 3 general, a pantry car, and 2 Luggage-cum-Parcel brake vans.

Goa Express offers a great opportunity to passengers to revel in the verdant and pristine beauty of Goa state. The picturesque stretch between Vasco Da Gama and Londa Junction is something all passengers cherish for a long time after their journey ends.

  • 12779 Goa Express, Vasco Da Gama to Hazrat Nizamuddin Route, Schedule & Time Table –
Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
VSG VASCO DA GAMA origin 15:10 Origin
MAO Madgaon Junction 15:45 15:50 5 min
SVM SANVERDAM CHUCH 15:59 16:00 1 min
QLM KULEM 16:34 16:35 1 min
CLR CASTLE ROCK 17:35 17:40 5 min
LD LONDA JN 18:35 18:45 10 min
BGM BELGAUM 19:45 19:50 5 min
GPB GHATPRABHA 20:44 20:45 1 min
RBG RAYBAG 21:14 21:15 1 min
MRJ MIRAJ JN 22:25 22:30 5 min
SLI SANGLI 22:42 22:45 3 min
KRD KARAD 23:42 23:45 3 min
STR SATARA 00:35 00:40 5 min
PUNE PUNE JN 03:55 04:10 15 min
DD DAUND JN 05:35 05:50 15 min
ANG AHMADNAGAR 07:28 07:30 2 min
BAP BELAPUR 08:29 08:30 1 min
KPG KOPARGAON 09:14 09:15 1 min
MMR Manmad Junction 10:15 10:20 5 min
JL Jalgaon Junction 12:08 12:10 2 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 12:35 12:55 20 min
KNW Khandwa Junction 14:55 15:00 5 min
ET Itarsi Junction 17:30 17:35 5 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 19:30 19:40 10 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 23:50 00:02 12 min
GWL Gwalior Junction 01:13 01:18 5 min
AGC Agra Cantt 03:00 03:05 5 min
MTJ Mathura Junction 04:00 04:02 2 min
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:20 destination Destination
  • 12780 Goa Express, Hazrat Nizamuddin to Vasco Da Gama to Route, Schedule & Time Table –
Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin origin 15:00 Origin
MTJ Mathura Junction 16:42 16:44 2 min
AGC Agra Cantt 17:45 17:50 5 min
GWL Gwalior Junction 19:30 19:35 5 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 21:10 21:22 12 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 01:10 01:15 5 min
ET Itarsi Junction 02:45 02:50 5 min
KNW Khandwa Junction 05:30 05:35 5 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 07:10 07:30 20 min
JL Jalgaon Junction 07:53 07:55 2 min
MMR Manmad Junction 09:45 09:50 5 min
KPG KOPARGAON 10:58 11:00 2 min
BAP BELAPUR 11:38 11:40 2 min
ANG AHMADNAGAR 12:47 12:50 3 min
DD DAUND JN 14:45 15:00 15 min
PUNE PUNE JN 16:20 16:35 15 min
STR SATARA 19:15 19:20 5 min
KRD KARAD 20:17 20:20 3 min
SLI SANGLI 21:27 21:30 3 min
MRJ MIRAJ JN 22:25 22:30 5 min
RBG RAYBAG 23:13 23:15 2 min
GPB GHATPRABHA 23:43 23:45 2 min
BGM BELGAUM 00:45 00:50 5 min
LD LONDA JN 02:05 02:15 10 min
CLR CASTLE ROCK 03:05 03:10 5 min
QLM KULEM 04:35 04:40 5 min
SVM SANVERDAM CHUCH 05:03 05:05 2 min
MAO Madgaon Junction 05:40 05:45 5 min
VSG VASCO DA GAMA 06:30 destination Destination