Tag Archives: Gitanjali Express

About 12859/60 Gitanjali Express

12859/60 Gitanjali Express Time Table

Planning to travel in Gitanjali Express? Running on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Mumbai Central across the country, it is been boarded by passengers in large numbers. It has been operating with train numbers 12859 and 12860. The total distance that is been covered by the train is 1968 kms. The time taken by the train to cover the same distance is of about 30 hours and 30 minutes. As scheduled in the time table, train 12859 leaves Mumbai Central every day at 06:00 in the morning and reaches Howrah next day at 12:30 in the noon. Other side, train 12860 leaves Howrah every day at 01:50 hours and reaches Mumbai Central next day at 09:20 hours.

Gitanjali Express is a crucial train service that plies between two metro cities like Kolkata and Mumbai. As the name suggests, this train is symbolic of famous work of Rabindra Nath Tagore, who wrote a celebrated poem by the same name, Gitanjali. Since the train originates at Howrah Junction in Kolkata, West Bengal, it has been given this name.

The people of Bengal love to travel by this train as much as they like the literary legacy of Geetanjali. It is, in fact, the only train in all of the Indian Railways that is completely classless. It was inaugurated by the ex-Railway Minister Prof. Madhu Dandvate in the month of December, 1977. This train has been running for almost four decades with absolute precision.

Belonging to the East Coast Railways, this train is considered one of the most important lines connecting two major cities. One can see a mixed profile of travellers using this service as both Mumbai and Kolkata have huge populations with varied demographics. The trains in India are a long way from being just a medium of transportation. One can safely say that it is the soul and heart of India.

Service Information –

12859/Gitanjali Express starts from Howrah Junction in Kolkata West Bengal to Mumbai Central in Mumbai, Maharashtra. This train operates every day between these two cities covering a distance of 1968 kilometres in 30 hours and 30 minutes as 12859 and 31 hours and 30 minutes as 12860. This train has an average speed of over 55 km/hr, which makes it’s a superfast category train and applicable for the surcharge in the ticket fare.

Coach Information –

Unlike other trains operated by Indian Railways, this one is the only such train, which is classless in its coach composition. There are only types of coaches AC, sleeper and general along with a pantry car to make meals available on the long journey of the train. However, as per the rules of Indian Railways, the train composition is subject to change as per the demand of the travel season.

Route Information –

Gitanjali Express travels a distance of almost 2000 kilometres via Dadar, Kalyan, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Santragachi and Howrah Junction in West Bengal.

Traction –

Since this train is under the East Coast Railway, it is the responsibility of Ecor only to maintain its coaches. Santragachi (SRC) WAP-4 hauls this train from Howrah Junction to Igatpuri whereas (KYN) WCAM-3 hauls from Igatpuri to Mumai CST due to the direct current (DC) traction from Kalyan.

Indian Railways has come a long way from being just a medium of transportation to something that is very close to its entire people. We love to travel by trains and have some of the finest memories associated with its journeys. The train system has been improved over the years and has made itself accessible by the passengers from anywhere and at anytime by being available online. The latest technology and improvements from time to time only ascertain the seriousness of Indian Railways to continue being a preferred choice of travel for the Indian citizens, as well as foreign travellers.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 30h 30n
Halts: 26
Distance: 1961km
Avg Speed: 64km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12859 Gitanjali Express, Mumbai to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 06:12 06:15 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:40 08:45 5 0
Nasik Road(NK) 09:25 09:30 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:45 12:50 5 0
Malkapur(MKU) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Shegaon(SEG) 14:19 14:20 1 0
Akola Junction(AK) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 16:10 16:15 5 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 17:19 17:22 3 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 18:50 19:00 10 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 19:49 19:51 2 0
Gondia Junction(G) 20:46 20:48 2 0
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Durg Junction(DURG) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Raipur Junction(R) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:15 01:30 15 1
Raigarh(RIG) 03:03 03:05 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 05:42 05:49 7 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 08:05 08:25 20 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:20 10:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:30 destination destination 1

12860 Gitanjali Express, Howrah to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 13:40 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:20 15:25 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 17:15 17:22 7 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 18:16 18:18 2 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 19:40 19:55 15 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:41 21:43 2 0
Raigarh(RIG) 22:31 22:33 2 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 00:30 00:45 15 1
Raipur Junction(R) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 03:20 03:25 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 05:17 05:19 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 06:07 06:09 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 07:20 07:30 10 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 08:32 08:35 3 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 10:07 10:10 3 1
Akola Junction(AK) 11:10 11:15 5 1
Shegaon(SEG) 11:44 11:45 1 1
Malkapur(MKU) 12:19 12:20 1 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 13:15 13:20 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 13:43 13:45 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 16:20 16:25 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 18:10 18:15 5 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 20:02 20:05 3 1
Dadar Central(DR) 20:47 20:50 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 21:20 destination destination 1

12859/60 Gitanjali Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person who is been seeking out for tickets in Gitanjali Express in general quota wil be 2,855 in 2A, 1,955 in 3A, 740 in SL and 415 in GN. In tatkal quota, the rate changes to 3,380 in 2A, 2,375 in 3A, and 940 in SL class of travel. Comprised with 24 coaches in total, it has AC, sleeper and general class coaches. The seats in S7 coach is been 20, 21, 22 and 24. Get tickets in the desired coach first and then accordingly look for the map and seat position.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking online for updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Gitanjali express? Here, you will get some for sure. Running on daily basis, it heads in between Mumbai Central and Howrah in India and operates with train numbers 12859 and 12860 from both sides. In total, it has 24 coaches as of now and includes second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. To get to understand about the seating structure and coach position in the coaches available in the train, it is wise to check out the seating map and structure and accordingly grab details about them. In second tier AC coach, there are four berths available in every compartment involving an upper berth, a lower berth, a side upper berth and a side lower berth. Each berth is been schemed into different colour, and people can easily differentiate them without any problem. Even, they can mention the preference as well, at the time of booking tickets. Adding to this, do feel free to make your journey enjoyable and cherishing by ordering fresh and homemade like delicious e-catering food meals in the train at decent prices. Also, do make sure to have a look at the seat map layout and grab details about the same along with the position where you are going to sit during travel.2a-a Third Tier AC coach(3A):- Looking for information related to Third Tier AC coach and position in Gitanjali express? Planning to travel in the same train? Want to travel in between Mumbai Central and Howrah across the country or in between these destinations? The train as of now operates with train numbers 12859 and 12860 from both sides. To get clarity and thorough understanding about the train, it is preferable to simply check out the seat map of that coach as devised and told by the Indian Railways department. As per the third tier AC coach, it has berths involving lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In fact, each berth category is been coded with different colour and user can easily figure out the details by going through the same. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now and rake 20 and 21 belongs to third tier AC coach in this train. It has a pantry car attached too within the train and as per the convenience and desire; do think of opting for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from the leading giant of the industry. With the help of seat number, even the right coach position could be figured out and known with ease. So, check out the seat map and grab details from the same within seconds. Have a happy journey!3aSleeper Class(SL):- Do you have any plans to travel in Sleeper class (SL) coach in Gitanjali express? Do you need to travel in between Howrah and Mumbai Central in India? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The train runs on daily basis in between Howrah and Mumbai Central across the country and from both ends it runs with train numbers 12859 and 12860. The train has 24 coaches available as of now and amongst them rake with numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18 belongs to sleeper class coaches. Just as a piece of information, the train does have a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for scrumptious and hot food delivery in train services from TravelKhana at pretty decent prices. To know more of sleeper class coach, it is always advisable to seek for the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways. The berths available in sleeper class coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth, side upper berth and middle berth. Each different berth kind is been marked with different colour so that people get clarity in an efficient way. Do know about the exact seat position with the help of seat number and have a safe and hassle free journey.slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-Gitanjali Express is one of the superfast trains of Indian Railway. Belongs to the East Coast zone of Railways, considered as one of the most important railway lines which connect two major metro cities that is Kolkata and Mumbai.

Train Run in between: Gitanjali express running between Howrah Junction (Kolkata) in West Bengal and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT-Mumbai) in Maharashtra. Connecting the East with the West.

Train number: This train operated by the number 12859/12860.

Running Days:  Running on a daily basis from Monday to Sunday. This train runs on all the 7 days of the week.

Departure & Arrival: As per the Railway’s time table, train 12859 leaves from Mumbai Central every day at 06:00 AM in the morning and reach to Howrah next day at 12:30 in the noon. Another side, train 12860 depart from Howrah every day at 01:50 hours and arrive at Mumbai Central next day at 09:20 hours.

Travel duration: Total travel time taken 30 hours & 30 minutes from CSMT (Mumbai) to HWH (Howrah-Junction West Bengal).

Distance: The total distance that is been covered by the train minimum is 1962 & maximum 1968 kilometres.

Speed: This train has an average speed of 64 km/hour, which makes it in a superfast category of the train and applicable for the surcharge in the ticket fare.

Halts/ Stoppage:  Train halt in between from source to destination on 25 stations from CSMT to HWH. Minimum halt timing on stations is 2 mints & maximum it halts for 15 minutes at Bilaspur junction.

 

Gitanjali Express Fare:

Below is the fare details of all the classes of Gitanjali Express:-

Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) General class fare is Rs. 419, Sleeper class (SLR) fare is- 740, 3Tier AC class -1955 & 2Tier AC Class- 2855 Rs.

Coach Classes: Total number of 22 coaches are attached to the train of different classes & seat layout.

  • Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS):- Unreserved Coach is also known as General coach. This is one of the least expensive coaches provided by Indian railway. Seats are not guaranteed in this. The person who has General ticket can sit anywhere in the coach like first come first serve basis. General tickets are valid for all the trains for unreserved category except superfast trains. There is a total of 2 General unreserved coaches in Gitanjali express. One at the start and one at the end of the locomotive of the train.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Gitanjali Express is a superfast train that runs between Howrah junction and Mumbai Central on daily basis with train numbers 12859 and 12860covering a distance of1968 kms in approximately 30 hours and 30 minutes.

There are total 25 coaches in the train of which 2 are SLR coaches. One coach is right behind the engine and other one is at the end of rake.

When we are talking in the context of the Indian Railways, in SLR, S stands for Second Class or Sitting Accommodation, which is usually operated as Unreserved. Then comes L, which means Luggage or Parcel Van or Compartment of Railway that transports parcels or luggage in these. In SLR, R is the Brake Van that is meant for the Guard of the train; it usually has the equipment that is required in connection with the duties of the Guard of any train. SLR stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake, (SLR)or Van. This SLR compartments or coaches are present only in those trains that are running with the ICF coaches.

These SLR coaches are generally divided into two parts, one of which is for luggage and the other one is for seating of the passengers of the train. The SLR coaches are generally unreserved coaches and are usually reserved for the differently abled people. In that place only, there will be a small compartment for the Railway Guard that is at the end of the train that is, in turn, equipped with all the different and required controls for the guard.

Gitanjali express Mumbai to Nagpur

Gitanjali Express runs with the numbers 12859 & 12860 from Howrah Junction, West Bengal to Mumbai Central, Maharashtra. It has daily frequency, much to the satisfaction to the increasing number of passengers in this route. The total distance covered by the train 12859 is 1968 km in a span of 30 hours & 30 minutes, while 12860 covers the entire distance in 31 hours & 30 minutes. The average running speed is over 55 km/hr, therefore, being segmented in the superfast category and the superfast surcharge is applicable within the ticket fare.

It is considered to be the only train where its coach composition is classless. The coaches present are sleeper, general, AC along with a pantry car for preparing delicious meals for the passengers to serve them throughout the long journey. According to Indian Railways rules, the train composition is subjected to changes according to demand of the season.

This express trains covers almost 2000 km. starts from Howrah Jn., Santragachi, Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Chakradharpur, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg, Nagpur, Akola, Bhusaval, Nashik Road, Kalyan, Dadar and finally terminates at Mumbai Central. There are in total 26 halts throughout the journey.

It is operated by the East Coast Railways and is Ecor’s responsibility to maintain the coaches. The train is hauled from Santragachi (SRC) by WAP 4 engine to Igatpuri. From here, WCAM 3 hauls the train to Mumbai CST because of direct current traction present from Kalyan. It is well maintained and is punctual in its running status. There is also provided mobile/laptop charger for better connectivity.

Fare Chart Of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express

Want to get an idea of the Fare Chart of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express? Planning to do travel in the superfast Gitanjali Express in the coming time? The train is been supervised by South Eastern Railways zone and is supposed to be running on daily basis in between Mumbai CSMT and Howrah junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 1963 km and the operating speed is 64 km/hour. It stops by at 26 halts within the journey and the travel time is of around 30 hours and 30 minutes. Considering the coaches available in the superfast express, as of now, 22 coaches are there in total and it covers everything including second tier class coach, third tier class coach, sleeper class and general class coaches. Even, there is a pantry car attached within as of now. The fare that will be charged in general class category from a person is Rs. 2940 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. In tatkal class category, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 3460 in 2A, Rs. 2455 in 3A, and Rs. 980 in SL. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 1465 in 2A, Rs. 1025 in 3A, Rs. 395 in SL and Rs. 215 in GN class coach. In child tatkal category, the fare will change to Rs. 1990 in 2A, Rs. 1445 in 3A, and Rs. 595 in SL.

Seat Availbility Of 12859/60 Gitanjali Express