Tag Archives: Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Trains

About 16853/16854 Cholan Express

16853/16854 Cholan Express Time Table and Route Map

Are you planning for your journey on the route of Chennai &Tamilnaduor nearby places via Train? Are you going to visitChennai Egmore, Tiruchirappalli and Villupuram of south India?Looking online to get updates related to Cholan Expressand other information of this train like time table, route, schedule etc? If yes, here you will get all such information so do read the full article:

Cholan Expressis one of the Express train of Indian Railway which connects the two states of South. One is Chennai & other is TamilNadu.Train running on all the 7 days of the week (from Monday to Sunday) from Chennai Egmore (MS). Train operated by the two numbers 16853&16854. Cholan Expresstrain comes under SR (Southern Railway Zone). The train with number 16853 start from Chennai Egmore and reach at TiruchirappalliJunction while when this train running from Tiruchirappalli Junction (TPJ) to Chennai Egmoreit is operated by 16854 Train number.

Cholan Expressmaintain on an average speed level of 50 km/hour. This train leaves from Egmoreat 8:00& arrived on Tiruchirappalliat 16:00 onsameday. Whereas from Tiruchirappalliit leaves at 9:35 & reach to Chennai egmore at 17:45.

During its travel it covers a distance of 401 km, for which it takes 8 hours of total travel timings. The 16853/54train currently has total number of 23 coaches. Do get the bookings in this train &don’t miss the chance to visit beautiful South India.

16853/Cholan Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:30 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 09:28 09:30 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:53 09:55 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 10:19 10:20 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:05 11:10 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 11:52 11:53 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:24 12:25 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:39 12:40 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:47 12:48 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 13:03 13:05 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 13:24 13:25 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 13:49 13:50 1 0
Papanasam(PML) 14:04 14:05 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 14:33 14:35 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 14:49 14:50 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 16:15 destination destination 0

16854/Cholan Express, TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction – MS/Chennai Egmore Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:00 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 10:43 10:45 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:04 11:05 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:19 11:20 1 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:04 12:05 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:12 12:13 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:14 13:15 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:24 13:25 1 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:44 13:45 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:29 15:30 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 16:59 17:00 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:50 destination destination 0

16853/16854 Cholan Express Coach Position and Seat map Layout

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

First Tier AC Coach(H1)1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach(2A)2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A)3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slSecond class Non AC setting Coach(2S)2s-aUnreserved Class Compartment(UR)
End on Generator(EOG)

About 12653/12654 Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) Express

12653/Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
MS Chennai Egmore» 22:30
MBM Mambalam 22:40 22:42 2m
TBM Tambaram 22:58 23:00 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 23:28 23:30 2m
TMV Tindivanam 0:18 0:20 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 1:00 1:05 5m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 1:48 1:50 2m
ALU Ariyalur 2:33 2:35 2m
KKPM Kallakkudi Palanganatham 2:54 2:55 1m
LLI Lalgudi 3:08 3:10 2m
SRGM Srirangam 3:28 3:30 2m
TPTN Tiruchchirappalli Town 3:38 3:40 2m
GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock 3:48 3:50 2m
TPJ Tiruchchirappalli Junction• 4:30

12654/Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) Express,  TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction -MS/Chennai Egmore Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
TPJ
Tiruchchirappalli Junction»
22:35
GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock 22:43 22:45 2m
TPTN Tiruchchirappalli Town 22:53 22:55 2m
SRGM Srirangam 22:58 23:00 2m
LLI Lalgudi 23:14 23:15 1m
KKPM Kallakkudi Palanganatham 23:29 23:30 1m
ALU Ariyalur 23:48 23:50 2m
PNDM Pennadam 0:14 0:15 1m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 0:33 0:35 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 1:40 1:45 5m
TMV Tindivanam 2:18 2:20 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 3:18 3:20 2m
TBM Tambaram 3:48 3:50 2m
MBM Mambalam 4:08 4:10 2m
MS Chennai Egmore• 4:40

About 16129/16130 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Link Express

16129/Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Link Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
MS Chennai Egmore» 8:15
TBM Tambaram 8:43 8:45 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 9:13 9:15 2m
MLMR Melmaruvathur 9:43 9:45 2m
TMV Tindivanam 10:08 10:10 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 10:45 10:55 10m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 11:32 11:33 1m
PNDM Pennadam 11:46 11:47 1m
ALU Ariyalur 12:13 12:15 2m
SRGM Srirangam 12:58 13:00 2m
TPJ Tiruchchirappalli Junction 13:15 13:20 5m
MPA Manaparai 13:49 13:50 1m
DG Dindigul Junction 14:48 14:50 2m
SDN Sholavandan 15:19 15:20 1m
KON Kudalnagar 15:34 15:35 1m
MDU Madurai Junction 16:05 16:15 10m
VPT Virudunagar Junction 16:53 16:55 2m
SRT Satur 17:19 17:20 1m
CVP Kovilpatti 17:39 17:40 1m
MEJ Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 18:35 19:15 40m
MVN Milavittan 19:39 19:40 1m
TME Tuti Melur 19:49 19:50 1m
TN Tuticorin• 20:30

16130/Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Link Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
TN Tuticorin» 7:50
MVN Milavittan 7:59 8:00 1m
MEJ Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 8:30 8:35 5m
CVP Kovilpatti 9:14 9:15 1m
SRT Satur 9:36 9:37 1m
VPT Virudunagar Junction 9:58 10:00 2m
MDU Madurai Junction 11:05 11:15 10m
SDN Sholavandan 11:34 11:35 1m
DG Dindigul Junction 12:15 12:18 3m
MPA Manaparai 13:04 13:05 1m
TPJ Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:00 14:05 5m
SRGM Srirangam 14:24 14:25 1m
ALU Ariyalur 15:19 15:20 1m
PNDM Pennadam 15:43 15:44 1m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 16:08 16:10 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 17:10 17:15 5m
TMV Tindivanam 17:48 17:50 2m
MLMR Melmaruvathur 18:13 18:15 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 19:08 19:10 2m
TBM Tambaram 19:38 19:40 2m
MBM Mambalam 19:58 20:00 2m
MS Chennai Egmore• 20:35

About 12605/12606 Pallavan Superfast Express

12605/Pallavan Superfast Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
MS
Chennai Egmore»
15:45
TBM Tambaram 16:13 16:15 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 16:38 16:40 2m
MLMR Melmaruvathur 17:08 17:10 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 18:08 18:10 2m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 18:45 18:47 2m
ALU Ariyalur 19:26 19:27 1m
LLI Lalgudi 20:01 20:02 1m
SRGM Srirangam 20:11 20:12 1m
GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock 20:26 20:27 1m
TPJ Tiruchchirappalli Junction• 21:00 21:10 10m
PDKT Pudukkottai 21:59 22:00 1m
KKDI Karaikkudi Junction 23:00

12606/Pallavan Superfast Express, TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction – MS/Chennai Egmore Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
KKDI
Karaikkudi Junction
5:00
PDKT Pudukkottai 5:34 5:35 1m
TPJ Tiruchchirappalli Junction 6:30 6:40 10m
SRGM Srirangam» 6:58 7:00 2m
LLI Lalgudi 7:14 7:15 1m
ALU Ariyalur 7:49 7:50 1m
VRI Vriddhachalam Junction 8:33 8:35 2m
VM Villupuram Junction 9:23 9:25 2m
MLMR Melmaruvathur 10:23 10:25 2m
CGL Chengalpattu Junction 10:58 11:00 2m
TBM Tambaram 11:28 11:30 2m
MBM Mambalam 11:48 11:50 2m
MS Chennai Egmore• 12:20