Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 12217/12218

About Kerala Sampark Kranti Express

Want to get to know About Kerala Sampark Kranti Express? Planning to travel in the same train in the coming time? The superfast categorized train runs in between Kochuveli junction and Chandigarh junction across the country. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12217 and 12218. It runs on bi weekly basis and covers the total distance of 1402 km in around 23 hours and 15 minutes. It runs with an average operating speed of 60 km/hour. Considering the coach composition, it has 22 coaches available as of now and the coaches available are first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached within and if desired, do opt for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. In any coach, be it first class AC or second tier or third tier, in whichever you are travelling, do check out the seat map of the same to know more of the same including the berths, seat position with the help of seat number, and so and travel with the knowledge of where to sit by and more. Travel safe!

Train details
Travel Time: 56 Hours 50 min
Halts: 20
Distance: 3090 Km
Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
Food – good: Good
Ticket availability: Good
Safety : Excellent

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express is a train that runs between Kochuveli Railway Station in Thiruvananthapuram,
Coach Composition :
It has 1 First AC and 2 Tier Ac combined coach(HA), 1 AC 2 Tier coach(A), 1 AC 3 Tier coach(B), 8 Sleeper coaches(S), 4 General coaches(G), a Pantry Car(PC) and a Luggage Van(LV) in all 17 coaches.
(ENG-G1-G2-A1-HA1-B1-S1-PC-S2-S3-S4-S5-S6-S7-S8-G3-G4-LV)

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express – 12217 Time Table and Route Map

Station Name (Code) Arrives Departs Stop time Day Distance
Kochuveli (KCVL) Starts 09:15:00 1 0 km
Quilon Jn (QLN) 10:10:00 10:15:00 5 min 1 59 km
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ) 10:48:00 10:50:00 2 min 1 100 km
Alleppey (ALLP) 11:42:00 11:45:00 3 min 1 143 km
Eranakulam Jn (ERS) 12:45:00 12:55:00 10 min 1 200 km
Trichur (TCR) 14:17:00 14:20:00 3 min 1 274 km
Shoranur Jn (SRR) 15:10:00 15:15:00 5 min 1 307 km
Calicut (CLT) 16:40:00 16:45:00 5 min 1 392 km
Cannanore (CAN) 18:10:00 18:15:00 5 min 1 482 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 19:19:00 19:20:00 1 min 1 567 km
MAJN (MAJN) 20:30:00 20:40:00 10 min 1 619 km
Udupi (UD) 21:50:00 21:52:00 2 min 1 700 km
Madgaon (MAO) 02:10:00 02:20:00 10 min 2 1049 km
Panvel (PNVL) 13:35:00 13:40:00 5 min 2 1746 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 15:45:00 15:50:00 5 min 2 1813 km
Vadodara Jn (BRC) 21:50:00 21:52:00 2 min 2 2157 km
Kota Jn (KOTA) 06:00:00 06:10:00 10 min 3 2685 km
H Nizamuddin (NZM) 13:00:00 13:02:00 2 min 3 3142 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 13:20:00 13:45:00 25 min 3 3150 km
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB) 17:25:00 17:30:00 5 min 3 3348 km
Chandigarh (CDG) 18:20:00 Ends 3 3415 km

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express – 12218 Time Table and Route Map

Station Name (Code) Arrives Departs Stop time Day Distance
Chandigarh (CDG) Starts 08:55:00 1 0 km
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB) 10:15:00 10:20:00 5 min 1 68 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 13:25:00 13:45:00 20 min 1 266 km
H Nizamuddin (NZM) 13:58:00 14:00:00 2 min 1 274 km
Kota Jn (KOTA) 19:43:00 19:45:00 2 min 1 731 km
Vadodara Jn (BRC) 03:45:00 03:47:00 2 min 2 1259 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 10:48:00 10:50:00 2 min 2 1603 km
Panvel (PNVL) 12:25:00 12:30:00 5 min 2 1670 km
Madgaon (MAO) 22:15:00 22:25:00 10 min 2 2367 km
Udupi (UD) 03:06:00 03:08:00 2 min 3 2716 km
MAJN (MAJN) 04:40:00 04:50:00 10 min 3 2797 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 05:43:00 05:45:00 2 min 3 2849 km
Cannanore (CAN) 07:35:00 07:40:00 5 min 3 2934 km
Calicut (CLT) 09:20:00 09:25:00 5 min 3 3023 km
Shoranur Jn (SRR) 11:30:00 11:40:00 10 min 3 3109 km
Trichur (TCR) 12:17:00 12:20:00 3 min 3 3142 km
Eranakulam Jn (ERS) 14:10:00 14:20:00 10 min 3 3216 km
Alleppey (ALLP) 15:27:00 15:30:00 3 min 3 3273 km
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ) 16:20:00 16:22:00 2 min 3 3316 km
Quilon Jn (QLN) 17:15:00 17:20:00 5 min 3 3357 km
Kochuveli (KCVL) 18:30:00 Ends 3 3415 km

12217/12218 Kerala Sampark Kranti Superfast Express Coach Position Seat Map

Kerala Sampark Kranti Express is a superfast category train, connecting Chandigarh the capital city of Punjab and Haryana with the Kochuveli junction in Thiruvananthapuram that is the capital city of Kerala in the country. It is running with train numbers 12217 and 12218 from both ends. It belongs to Northern Railways and has the running frequency on bi-weekly basis. The distance travelled by the express is 3090 km and the travel time is about 50 hours. The train has 22 coaches, including AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper and general unreserved class. There is even a pantry car attached within and e-catering facilities are accessible. The running speed of the express is 56 km/hour and it stops by at 13 halts within the journey. The significant stoppages are at Shoranur, Ernakulam, Mangaluru, Madgaon, Ratnagiri, and Panvel. As per the fare chart, in general quota, it is Rs. 980 in sleeper, Rs. 2535 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 3795 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 6615 in AC first class. From a child, it is Rs. 495 in sleeper, Rs. 1270 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1895 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 3315 in AC first class.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Sleeper Class:-

First Tire AC Coach(1A):- 1a-a

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- 2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A):-

3a

Sleeper Class coach(SL):- 

sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GN):-

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *