About Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express 15659/60

Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express Time Table

Being one of the most awaited and sought after ones, Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express is been running in between Agartala and Kolkata across the country and is been operating with train numbers 15659 and 15660. Running twice in a week, it covers the total distance of 1556 kms in 38 hours of time and that too with a fairly good average running speed. Train 15659 departs Sealdah at 06:35 hours and reaches Agartala at 21:00 hours on second day of the travel. Train 15660 leaves Agartala at 05:30 hours and reaches Sealdah at 19:25 hours on second day of the journey.




Do you know that Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express 15660/15659 is counted among one of the most awaited express trains that runs in between Kolkata and Agartala. Known to be catering about a decade old demand of passengers and travellers especially from the Tripura North-eastern state, it is known to be operating between Sealdah located in Kolkata and Agartala through Guwahati and Silchar in Assam twice a week.

Running with two train numbers 15659 and 15660, Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express 15659 departs from Sealdah to reach Agartala on Thursdays and Sundays whereas train 15660 moves in the opposite direction crossing Silchar and Guwahati on Tuesdays and Saturdays. As per the information, the express train is going to make about 35 halts at important railway junctions involving Silchar, Guwahati, New Coochbehar, New Bongaigaon, Malda town, New Jalpaiguri, New Alipurduar and Bolpur Shantiniketan.

Covering an entire distance of about 1556 kms, the overall time taken by the express train is about 38 hours. Offering ideal railway connectivity for passengers based in Tripura, Mizoram and Western Manipur, it has different class coaches involving second AC, third AC, second seater 2S, and sleeper coaches. Known for its punctuality and running on time always, you can anytime check out the running status of train with the help of Travel Khana’s website. Along with being updated about the running status of the express, you can even order online food from the service provider assuring to cater tasty and delicious food services while travelling in train. Have a good journey!

Highlights of Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 38h 25m
Halts: 39
Distance: 1554km
Avg Speed: 41km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15659/Kanchanjunga Express Sealdah to Agartala Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Sealdah(SDAH) origin 06:35 origin 0
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 06:53 06:54 1 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 08:16 08:24 8 0
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 09:14 09:19 5 0
Ahmadpur Junction(AMP) 09:37 09:38 1 0
Sainthia Junction(SNT) 09:52 09:54 2 0
Rampurhat Junction(RPH) 10:30 10:32 2 0
Murarai(MRR) 10:56 10:58 2 0
Pakur(PKR) 11:18 11:20 2 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 12:43 12:45 2 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 13:35 13:55 20 0
Samsi(SM) 14:24 14:26 2 0
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 15:05 15:07 2 0
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 15:28 15:30 2 0
Dalkhola(DLK) 15:52 15:54 2 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 16:20 16:22 2 0
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 16:47 16:49 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 18:15 18:30 15 0
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 19:25 19:27 2 0
Dhupguri(DQG) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Falakata(FLK) 20:38 20:40 2 0
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 21:15 21:20 5 0
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Kamakhyaguri(KAMG) 22:13 22:15 2 0
Gossaigaon Hat(GOGH) 22:36 22:38 2 0
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 23:00 23:02 2 0
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 23:15 23:17 2 0
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 00:30 00:40 10 1
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 03:40 03:45 5 1
Guwahati(GHY) 04:00 04:35 35 1
Lumding Junction(LMG) 08:45 09:15 30 1
New Haflong(NHLG) 11:50 12:00 10 1
Badarpur Junction(BPB) 14:20 14:35 15 1
Karimganj Junction(KXJ) 15:10 15:40 30 1
Dharmanagar(DMR) 17:20 17:25 5 1
Ambassa(ABSA) 19:00 19:02 2 1
Agartala(AGTL) 21:00 destination destination 1

15660/Kanchanjunga Express Agartala to Sealdah Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 12:40 origin 0
Agartala(AGTL) origin 05:30 origin 0
Ambassa(ABSA) 06:28 06:30 2 0
Dharmanagar(DMR) 08:15 08:20 5 0
Karimganj Junction(KXJ) 10:10 10:40 30 0
Badarpur Junction(BPB) 11:40 11:55 15 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 14:20 14:30 10 0
New Haflong(NHLG) 14:25 14:35 10 0
Balasore(BLS) 15:57 15:59 2 0
Lumding Junction(LMG) 17:45 18:30 45 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Guwahati(GHY) 22:25 22:55 30 0
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 23:10 23:15 5 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 18:27 18:32 5 0
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 23:55 00:05 -1430 0
Nalbari(NLV) 00:20 00:22 2 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 19:00 19:10 10 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 19:35 19:45 10 0
Barpeta Road(BPRD) 00:57 01:02 5 1
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 02:10 02:20 10 1
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 03:00 03:02 2 1
Gossaigaon Hat(GOGH) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Kamakhyaguri(KAMG) 03:46 03:48 2 1
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 04:08 04:13 5 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 21:45 21:47 2 0
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 04:45 04:50 5 1
Falakata(FLK) 05:22 05:24 2 1
Dhupguri(DQG) 05:44 05:46 2 1
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 06:25 06:27 2 1
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 07:35 07:50 15 1
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 08:32 08:34 2 1
KishanGanj(KNE) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Dalkhola(DLK) 09:31 09:33 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 02:05 02:25 20 1
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 10:05 10:07 2 1
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 10:28 10:30 2 1
Samsi(SM) 11:13 11:15 2 1
Malda Town(MLDT) 12:15 12:40 25 1
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 13:14 13:16 2 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 05:22 05:24 2 1
Pakur(PKR) 13:57 13:58 1 1
Murarai(MRR) 14:20 14:22 2 1
Rampurhat Junction(RPH) 15:02 15:04 2 1
Sainthia Junction(SNT) 15:36 15:38 2 1
Ahmadpur Junction(AMP) 15:51 15:53 2 1
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 16:11 16:16 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 07:45 07:55 10 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 17:18 17:23 5 1
Guntur Junction(GNT) 08:35 08:55 20 1
Nalgonda(NLDA) 11:25 11:27 2 1
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 18:52 18:54 2 1
Sealdah(SDAH) 19:25 destination destination 1
Secunderabad Junction(SC) 13:30 destination destination 1

Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare for an adult to travel in this train in general class quota is 2,380 for 2A, 1,625 for 3A, 600 for SL, 355 for 2S and 340 for GN. In tatkal quota class of travel, the fare is 2,905 for 2A, 2,045 for 3A, 775 for SL, and 370 for 2S. It has been comprised with 20 coaches involving 5 in AC coach, 8 in sleeper class coach and 7 in general class coach. The sleeper class 2 seats starts from 25 till 31. First know about your coach number and then accordingly have a look at the coach seat map to locate its position.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:- Looking information related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga express? Indeed, you will get some here. It runs in between Kolkata and Agartala in India. It operates with train numbers 15659 and 15660. Adding to this, as per the sources, this train will operate twice in a week. In total, it has 18 coaches as of now and it covers second seating, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved coaches. Want to know about the fare too that will be charged from a person who is going to travel in the train? The fare of an adult will be 2,380 for 2A, 1,625 for 3A, 600 for SL, 355 for 2S and 340 for GN. Under tatkal quota, the fare will be different and it will be 370 for 2S, 775 for SL, 2,045 for 3A and 2,905 for 2A. To understand more about the coach position, it is better to do check out the seat map layout of individual coach classes and get the clarity of the same. Each coach seat map layout is a bit different from the other one and to acknowledge more about the seating as well as location where users are going to sit during travel, it is important to check out the seat map and it is hardly a few minutes job to do. There is no pantry car attached in the train and if desired, people can anytime opt for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in train at affordable prices.

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Do you want to know about Second Tier AC Coach of Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga express? Any plans to travel in between Agartala and Kolkata in India? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. The train runs twice in a week and it heads in between Kolkata and Agartala in India. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 15659 and 15660. The train has 20 coaches available as of now in total and rake with number 12 belongs to second tier coach. To know about the seat position and other details of second tier coach, the best way is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same and then grab information from there. In accord to the seat map of second tier coach, it has berths available including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 46 berths are available in second tier coach to seat and to sleep. Just for the information, there is no pantry car attached within and if users want, they can seek for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as per the convenience. Do know about the seat position in second tier coach with the help of seat number, if you have confirmed reservation. Enjoy the journey and be aware of all things and train updates, you can easily check it up online within minutes. 2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Seeking for updates related to Third Tier AC coach in Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga express? Planning to travel in this train? Looking for tickets in third class AC coach in the same? Want to travel in between Kolkata and Agartala in India or somewhere in between them? The train is operating from both ends with train numbers 15659 and 15660. To know about the third tier AC coach and coach position, it is better and best to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Indian Railways department. As per the seat map, the coach has lower berth, middle and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. To avoid any confusion or so, each one of them is been colour coded with different one. The train has 20 coaches by far as of now, and rake 8, 9 and 11 belongs to third tier AC coach in the train. There is no pantry car attached with the train and as per the preference and wish, travellers can think of availing hot and fresh e-catering food meal delivery services with ease and without any problem. The food delivery is been done directly at the seat berth of the passengers and within time, as required. In all, check out the seat map of the desired class in which you have to travel and grab information from there. Have a happy journey!3a

Sleeper Class Non AC coach(SL): Want to get information about Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL), in the regular running train, AGARTALA SEALDAH KANCHANJUNGA EXPRESS? The train is connecting Sealdah junction and Agartala junction across the country and runs on 4 days in a weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 15659 and 15660. Belonging to Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by train in total is 531 km. The operating speed of the train is 45 km/hour and the travel time is of around 11 hours and 56 minutes. Looking for the train time of AGARTALA SEALDAH KANCHANJUNGA EXPRESS at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 15659 leaves from Sealdah junction at 06:35 hours and reaches Agartala junction at 20:45 hours on next day of travel. Train 15660 leaves from Agartala junction at 05:30 hours and reaches Sealdah junction at 19:25 hours, stopping by at 38 halts in between the travel. The train has 20 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper, second seating and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do not have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 belong to sleeper class non AC coach (SL). In general class, the fare that will be charged in SL is Rs. 600. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 783. From a child, it will be Rs. 290. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 310 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 370.sl

Second Seating (2S):- Thinking of travelling in the regular running AGARTALA SEALDAH KANCHANJUNGA EXPRESS in the Second Seating (2S) coach that runs on 4 days in a week basis and is supervised as per Eastern Railway Zone? The train is operating from both sides with train numbers 15659 and 15660. Also, it is running in between Sealdah junction and Agartala junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train is 1551 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 41 km/hour and takes about 37 hours and 55 minutes to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at about 38 halts in between the travel. Considering the coach composition, it has 20 coaches available as of now and among them rake with numbers 3, 4, 16 and 17 belongs to second class seating coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now and if convenient, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, do have a look at the seat map of the second seating coach to know more of the same, and in total 108 seats are there in that coach to seat. Do check out and know about the seat position in the coach with the help of seat number. Safe travel!2s-a

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GEN):- Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express is an express train, running with train numbers 15659 and 15660 from both ends. The train belongs to Eastern Railways zone and as the train name also suggests, operating between Agartala and Sealdah junctions in the country. The service frequency of the express is four days in a week. The distance travelled by the express is 1554 kms and the travel time is of 35 hours and 20 minutes. Are you thinking of travelling in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GEN) coach in this express? To travel in the unreserved compartment coach, one has to reach at the railway station on time, and buy the tickets from the rail counter. Aside from unreserved compartment coach, there are second class AC, third class AC, second sitting, and sleeper class category available too in the train. There is no pantry car available in the train, but e-catering facilities can be accessible. In general quota, the fare that will be charged would be Rs. 355 in second sitting, Rs. 600 in sleeper, Rs. 1625 in AC 3 tier and Rs. 2380 in AC 2 tier. In tatkal quota, the additional surcharge would be Rs. 107 in second sitting, Rs. 183 in sleeper, Rs. 476 in AC 3 tier and Rs. 698 in AC 2 tier. 

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

High Capacity Parcel Van(HCP):- Agartala Sealdah Kanchanjunga Express is belonging to Eastern Indian Railways zone. It operates with train numbers 15659 and 15660 from both sides. As the train name suggests, it is connecting Agartala and Sealdah stations in the country. It is covering a total distance of 1551 km in about 35 hours and 20 minutes. The service frequency of the express is four days in a week. There are 20 coaches in the express, involving AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper, and general class coaches. There are High Capacity Parcel Van (HCP) in the express too. These parcel vans are meant for carrying total capacity of 24 ton and total volume of 187 m3. It facilitates the transportation of wide goods, along with the foldable 2-tier luggage racks. These coaches are supposed to be having four number of sliding doors and three collapsible partitions. Out of 20 coaches, HCP is at rake position 1. There is no pantry car attached within the express. It runs with a speed of 41 km/hour and takes halt at 38 stoppages between the source and destination junctions. It is advisable to ensure to make the bookings at the earliest to avoid any hassle for the end time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *