About 22877/22878 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express

22877/22878 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express Time Table

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 37h 0m
Halts: 22
Distance: 2288 km
Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes




Travel before on the route of Kochi, Howrah, and Kolkatavia Train? Are you going to plan for Howrah which is in West Bengal&Ernakulam which is in Keralaor somewhere near to this route of south India? Checking out online to get updates related to Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya expressand its Route, Schedule & Time Table? If yes, here you will get all such information in detail:

On the Route of Ernakulum, Bhubaneswar, Kharagpur, Howrahthis train is one of the superfast express of Indian Railways which is connectingWest Bengal to Kerala.

This train is been heading in between Howrah Junction (HWH) and Ernakulum(ERS) across the country. And has been operating with 2 train numbers 22877&22878.

Total travelling supposed to be covered by this train is 2288 km of a total distance within 37 hours &30 minutes approx. It runs with an average operating speed of 61 km/hour to cover the same. Total halt in between is on 22 stations with the maximum halt timing is 15 mints at VijayawadaJunction (BZA).

Schedule:Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya expressscheduleof running is on daily basis, train 22877 departed from Howrah Junction at 17:00 hours and arrive at Ernakulam at 06:30 hrs. And on the reverse direction train 22878 schedule is that it leaves from Ernakulam junction at 00:20 hours and reach at Howrah at 14:50. The Schedule time table of the train you can checked on Travel Khana website also and it will hardly take few minutes to get access to all the other information of this train. Have a happy journey.

22877/Antyodaya Express Howrah -Ernakulam Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 17:00 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 18:45 18:50 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 20:13 20:15 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 22:54 22:56 2 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 00:05 00:15 10 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 02:00 02:02 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 03:30 03:32 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 05:25 05:35 10 1
Duvvada(DVD) 07:10 07:12 2 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 09:55 09:57 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 12:20 12:35 15 1
Ongole(OGL) 14:25 14:26 1 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 18:20 18:25 5 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 20:15 20:20 5 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 21:35 21:40 5 1
Salem Junction(SA) 23:02 23:05 3 1
Erode Junction(ED) 00:02 00:05 3 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 01:37 01:40 3 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 02:42 02:45 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 04:07 04:10 3 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 06:30 destination destination 2

22878/Antyodaya Express Ernakulam – Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Want to get information about route, schedule and time table of superfast running train, Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya Express? The train is connecting Howrah junction and Ernakulam junction across the country and runs on weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 22877 and 22878. Belonging to South Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1970 km. The operating speed of the train is 62 km/hour and the travel time is of around 37 hours. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 22878 leaves from Ernakulam junction at 00:20 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 14:50 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 22 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Balasore, Kharagpur, Brahmapur, Palasa, Duvvada, Ongole, Katpadi, Salem, Erode, Palakkad, Coimbatore Main, etc. The train has 18 coaches available and the coach composition includes only and only general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2 to 17 belongs to general unreserved class of coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in GN coach is Rs. 450 and from a child, it will be Rs. 230. From both senior citizen male and female, the fare in GN coach will be Rs. 450. Have a safe and happy journey.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) origin 00:20 origin 0
Thrissur(TCR) 01:28 01:30 2 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 03:07 03:10 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 04:27 04:30 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 05:55 06:00 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 08:48 08:50 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 10:00 10:05 5 0
Renigunta Junction(RU) 12:05 12:15 10 0
Ongole(OGL) 16:24 16:25 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 18:45 18:55 10 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Duvvada(DVD) 00:10 00:12 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 01:25 01:35 10 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 02:32 02:34 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:40 07:00 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 07:30 07:35 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 08:10 08:15 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 10:23 10:25 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 11:10 11:12 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 12:45 12:50 5 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 14:50 destination destination 1

22877/78 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya Express is belonging to South Eastern Indian Railways and operates with train numbers 22877 and 22878. The train’s running frequency is weekly and as the train name also suggests, it is connecting Howrah and Ernakulam stations in the country. It is a completely unreserved coach train, and covers a total distance of 1970 km in about 37 hours. There are 18 coaches in the express, and as per the Coach Position Seat Map, rake 1 to 18 is D, coach. There is no pantry car attached in the express. Travellers can opt for e-catering food meal services as per the preference. It runs with an average speed of 60 km/hour and stops by at 23 stoppages between the source and destination stations. To get the idea of the fare, as it is an unreserved coach train, it is required to reach by the station on time and get the tickets from the counter there. One can even take the tickets a bit in advance and make the reservations to avoid anything for the last minute. The prominent halts are at Erode, Vizianagaram, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, and Kharagpur. Have a safe and hassle-free journey!

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Have you been planning to do travel in the superfast running train HOWRAH -ERNAKULAM ANTYODAYA EXPRESS that belongs and is supervised by Indian Railways in the unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach? The train runs in between Howrah junction and Ernakulam junction across the country and covers the total distance of 2288 km in about 37 hours and 30 minutes. It stops by at about 22 halts in between the travel. It runs with a superfast operating speed of 61 km/hour. And considering the coach composition in total, the train has 18 coaches available in total as of now and it has only general unreserved coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now and if desired, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also get the tickets to travel in this train at its earliest as could be possible so that you can travel without any hassle. Also, to know more of the coach, do check out the seat map of that coach to dig down details like the berths it is having, seat position and so. So, enjoy the journey without any problem and have a safe one!

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Want to know about the coach that stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake (SLR) in the superfast running Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya Express, which is operating with train numbers 22877 and 22878 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 1 and 18. In total, 18 coaches are available in the express and it is a completely general unreserved class coach train. There is no pantry car attached within the express as of now. To travel in the SLR coach category, it is must to reach at the station within time and buy the ticket from the counter. Along with the travel, people can keep their luggage as well in the express. It runs on weekly basis and comes under the supervision of South Eastern Indian Railways zone. The distance in total that is covered by the express is 2288 km and the travel time is of 37 hours and 30 minutes. It stops by at 22 halts and runs with an operating speed of 61 km/hour. The fare in general class category in the express is Rs. 450. From a child, it is Rs. 230. And from both senior citizen female and male, it is Rs. 450. 

22877/78 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express Fare

Are you planning to do travel in the superfast running Antyodaya Express in the coming time? Want to know and get an idea of 22877/78 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express Fare? The superfast express is running on weekly basis and is been supervised by the Indian Railways, known to be running in between Howrah junction and Antyodaya junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 2288 km and the travel time is of around 37 hours and 30 minutes. It stops by at 22 halts in between the journey and has an average operating speed of 61 km/hour. The coaches available in the express as of now are 18 in total and it is a completely general unreserved class coach’s train. The express remains usually in high demand and it is always better and effective to do look for reservations in advance if you want to travel in the same. Also, the express is backed with advanced facilities as well as amenities including electronic port charging points, bio-toilets in compartments, exteriors with a great appeal in overall, safety measures availability including smoke alarms, CCTV cameras, aquaguard water vending machines, Braille indicators, coat hangers, etc. The fare that will be charged from a person in general class coach in GN is Rs. 450 and from a child, it will be Rs. 230. From a senior citizen female and a senior citizen male, the fare charged will be Rs. 450 each respectively.

Seat Availability of 22877/78 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express

Howrah Ernakulam Antyodaya Express is a special series of trains, belonging to Southern Eastern Railways. It is operating between Howrah junction and Ernakulam junction in the country. It is running with train numbers 22877 and 22878 from both ends. The service frequency of this express is on weekly basis. The distance covered by the train in total is 1970 kms and the travel time is of 37 hours. The train is quite in demand among travellers, thus it is always safer to book reservations in advance to avoid any hassle for the last minute. Want to check the seat availability in 22877/78 Howrah -Ernakulam Antyodaya Express? There is Indian Railways site, and many other platforms which are helping people in like seconds letting them know about the seats that are vacant in respective coaches on the desired dates and which are not. According to the seats availability, one can make sure to do the reservations on time. The train has 18 coaches available, with all LHB rakes. There is no pantry car attached in the express. The e-catering facilities can be availed and Travel Khana is one of the pioneers in the e-catering industry. Have a safe and happy journey.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *