About 22105/06 Indrayani Express

Highlights of Indrayani Express

No of Coaches Total – 24,  AC – 2, Chair Car – 8, GN – 4
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

A super fast express running between Mumbai CST and Pune Junction with Identification Number 22105 up and 22106 down ways. This is a daily serving train that is named after the River Indrayani which flows near Pune. The train first started on 27th April 1988 and operates under Central Railways.

Between the main stations, the train covers around 8 stoppages within 192 km of its total journey. This is considered to be an Intercity Express with 2 AC chair car, 8 general second class , 2 general second class that are reserved for the pass holders, 5 general Unreserved coaches. With the demand and increased number of passengers, the coaches of the train are added and removed. With prior notification from the Indian Railways, the train shares its rake with the Pune Solapur Intercity Express.

It is mostly boarded by the daily passengers and among them are school and college going students, as well as professionals. Total time taken by the train is approximately 3 to 4 hours with a speed of 55 to 56 km/hrs. This train is hauled by a diesel engine with a Gooty based WDM3D hauling the train until Mumbai CST. The train does not have any sleeper facility available with it as well as no pantry service made available because of the shortest distance travelled.

This covers the major cities of Maharashtra as like that of Dadar central, Thane, Kalyan, Karjat, Lonavala, Sivaji Nagar reaching the Pune Junction. This is considered to be one of the safest trains, that is an Intercity Express.

22105/Indrayani Express, Mumbai to Pune Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
Mumbai CST
origin
05:40
Origin
Mumbai Dadar Central
05:52
05:53
1 min
Thane
06:15
06:16
1 min
Kalyan Junction
06:35
06:37
2 min
KARJAT
07:15
07:17
2 min
LONAVALA
08:00
08:02
2 min
SIVAJINAGAR
08:51
08:52
1 min
PUNE JN
09:08
destination
Destination

22106/Indrayani Express, Pune to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
PUNE JN
origin
18:35
Origin
LONAVALA
19:24
19:25
1 min
KARJAT
20:08
20:10
2 min
Kalyan Junction
20:50
20:52
2 min
Thane
21:08
21:10
2 min
Mumbai Dadar Central
21:33
21:35
2 min
Mumbai CST
22:00
destination
Destination

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *