About 17411/12 Mahalaxmi Express

About 17411/12 Mahalaxmi Express

Mahalaxmi Express is the train belonging to South Central Indian Railways. It is operating with train numbers 17411 and 17412 from both ends. The train is connecting Mumbai CSMT and Kolhapur SCSMT in India. The train’s service frequency is daily, and is supposedly covering a total distance of 518 km in about 10 hours and 57 minutes. There are 22 coaches available in the express, and it includes AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper and general unreserved category. There is no pantry car attached within the express. Passengers can opt for delicious e-catering food meal services in the train, being delivered at any station between from Travel Khana. Train 17411 leaves Mumbai CSMT at 20:20 hours and reaches Kolhapur SCSMT at 07:20 hours on next day of the travel. Train 17412 leaves Kolhapur SCSMT at 20:45 hours and reaches Mumbai CSMT 07:25 hours. It is running with an average speed of 48 km/hour and stops by at 14 halts within the journey. In general category, the fare would be Rs. 1995 in 1A, Rs. 1205 in 2A, Rs. 845 in 3A, Rs. 315 in SL, Rs. 180 in 2S and Rs. 155 in GN.

Mahalaxmi Express 17411 & 17412 Time Table

Want to travel in between Kolhapur and Mumbai in India? Looking for a train to travel to? Mahalaxmi Express is the train that is running in between these 2 cities and is operating with train numbers 17411 and 17412. It runs on daily basis and the distance travelled by the train is 518 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 90 km/hour, it takes about 11 to 12 hours of time to cover the distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 17411 leaves Mumbai CST at 20:25 hours and reaches Kolhapur next day at 07:25 hours. Other side, train 17412 leaves Kolhapur at 20:30 hours and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 07:25 hours.




Information on Trains 17411 and 17412

The train operating between Kolhapur to Mumbai is referred to as Mahalaxmi Express. The number of the train is 17411 and 17412 respectively. It runs between both the cities under the south-central railways and operates on a daily basis.

A glance at the guidelines issued by the Indian railways states that the train has 18 stoppages between both the cities and a distance of 518 km is covered. The maximum speed of the train is around 90 km per hour with the minimum speed in the region of 48 km. The rakes are shared with Haripriya expresses rolling out on the standard Indian railway coaches. The total time taken by the train to cover the distance is around 11 to 12 hours if it goes at the minimum speed. There is no pantry car operational on this train and the average running status of the train is termed as excellent. There are mobile as well as charge points available on this train with the possibility of tickets available round the clock. Mahalaxmi express Kolhapur to Mumbai is considered to be one of the landmark trains.

The train is availed by passengers looking for both seating and sleeping arrangements that are provided by Indian railways. In fact, the focus of the train has been to provide excellent facilities for the passengers with due consideration to the safety and cleanliness aspect. There are adequate railway police force and guards on board to ensure the safety of the passengers. As far as tickets availability is concerned, it is available for passengers in the online as well as over the counter with sitting and sleeping arrangements. Most of the time the train is on schedule with a delay of 10 to 15 minutes at the most.

As already stressed upon the fact, that the train does not have a pantry car. So, the passenger is in a difficult situation as he has to take food from his home or rely on the stalls in the platforms. If you take food from your home the chances are there it may get spoiled and the food of the platform vendors is tasty, but from the hygiene and quality point of view, questions are bound to be thrown up. Most often than not these vendors tend to use substandard items and this is done to increase their profit margin.

The best bet under these circumstances is to rely on the services of private vendors. The Indian railways have a number of them under their umbrella and you can expect fresh quality food when you avail their services. All one has to do is to go through the menu list on offer between the stations and place an order with the help of their PNR. You can be rest assured of the fact that the food will be delivered on to your seats at the specified timings. With regards to the payment, you can avail the cash on delivery option (ensure that you have sufficient change with you) or you can pay by your debit or credit card.

The Mahalaxmi Express connects the two prominent locations of Maharashtra. The train runs between Mumbai and Kolhapur which makes it a really small train. The train commences its journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai and runs towards Kolhapur and the second train runs in the opposite direction from Kolhapur to Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus.




About

The train Mahalaxmi Express runs with two numbers 17411 and 17412. The train number 17411 runs from Mumbai CST to Kolhapur while the train number 17412 runs in the reverse direction from Kolhapur to Mumbai CST.

Timing & Distance

The train number 17411 begins its journey from Mumbai CST at 20.25 and arrives at Kolhapur junction at 07.25 AM on next morning. The train number 27412 departs from Kolhapur junction at 20.30 and arrives on Mumbai CST at 07.25 AM on next morning. It is a relatively small overnight journey.

The train 17411 takes 11 hours and 2 minutes from Mumbai CST to reach the Kolhapur junction while the train number 17412 takes 10 hours and 55 minutes to reach Mumbai CST from Kolhapur junction

The train is known for its speed as it runs at an average speed of 47 km/hr and covers a total distance of 518 kilometers between the two cities in Maharashtra.

Frequency and Seat Availability

The train has an excellent frequency as it runs daily between the two cities from both the junctions. The train has 21 coaches, and the position of reservation is fairly good. Since it has daily connectivity, it is not difficult to secure a reservation on the train.

The train consists of a sleeper, AC and General class for people who travel without reservation.

Route and Fares

The train has in total 16 halts during the journey. The route of the train encompasses of Mumbai CST- Thane- Kalyan- Lonavala- Pune- Satara- Takari- Sangali- Jaysingpur- Rukadi- Kolhapur. The halts on major junctions like Pune for 10 minutes while on the remaining junctions, the train halts for 2-5 minutes.

The train charges fairly affordable rates for its tickets from the passengers. For adults, the charges are below 1500 on the train and even less for sleeper class. The senior citizens can avail huge discount on the tickets while the female senior citizens can avail even more discount in comparison to the male passengers.

Services

The train has excellent services in terms of ticket availability, safety, cleanliness, and punctuality. The other services such as electronic devices and fans and lights also work well on the train. The train has comfortable seats which makes the passenger’s journey very easy. There are charging sockets on the train for the convenience of people who use laptops and cell phones.

The train doesn’t have a pantry car since it is a really small train with the overnight journey. But it does have the facility of on-board catering. Also, one can take resort to E-catering services which are much in vogue in the present times. With E-catering one can easily order food of their choice from their favourite Restaurant on the desired junction. This saves the passengers from carrying food beforehand on the train.

Highlights of Mahalaxmi Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 11h 5m
Halts: 16
Distance: 516 km
Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Train number 17411 up and 17412 down, running between Mumbai and Kolhapur, Mahalaxmi Express operates on daily basis. The train runs between the cities under the South Central Railways.

As per the railway guidelines, the train stops at 18 stoppages in between the cities, covering a distance of 518 km. The train operates at a speed of 110 km/hrs at maximum and 47.38 km//hrs at minimum. This train shares the rake with Haripriya Express rolling on standard Indian Railway coaches. Presently the train has 1 AC 1st class cum 1 AC 2 tier , 1 AC 2 tier, 2 AC 3 tier, 13 sleeper class and 4 general unreserved coaches. Time taken by the train is around 10 to 11 hours running at a speed of 48 km /hrs. Dual traction WCAM 2/2P or WCAM 3 locos haul the train from Mumbai CST up to Pune after which WDM 3A takes over for the remaining part of the distance.

The train is mostly boarded by the daily passengers with both seating and sleeping arrangements provided by the Indian Railways. The train has been focusing to provide excellent facilities for the passengers with special look to cleanliness and safety. Guards are provided in the train for the safety purpose, and looking at food provision, there is paid catering made available for the passengers. Tickets for the train are made available online as well as on the booking counters for the people with choices of seats and reservations. The train is mostly on time with hardly 10 to 15 minutes delay on arrival.

There is no extra surcharge taken by the India Railways even though the train is of express category.

17411/Mahalaxmi Express, Mumbai to Kolhapur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 20:20 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 20:32 20:35 3 0
Thane(TNA) 20:57 21:00 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 21:20 21:23 3 0
Karjat Junction(KJT) 22:07 22:10 3 0
Lonavala(LNL) 22:54 22:55 1 0
Pune Junction(PUNE) 00:10 00:20 10 1
Satara(STR) 03:12 03:15 3 1
Karad(KRD) 04:07 04:10 3 1
Takari(TKR) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 04:44 04:45 1 1
Sangli(SLI) 05:22 05:25 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 05:52 05:55 3 1
Jayasingpur(JSP) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Hatkanagale(HTK) 06:23 06:25 2 1
Rukadi(RKD) 06:34 06:35 1 1
Valivade(VV) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) 07:25 destination destination 1

17412/Mahalaxmi Express, Kolhapur to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) origin 20:30 origin 0
Valivade(VV) 20:38 20:39 1 0
Rukadi(RKD) 20:49 20:50 1 0
Hatkanagale(HTK) 20:59 21:00 1 0
Jayasingpur(JSP) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Sangli(SLI) 21:52 21:55 3 0
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 22:24 22:25 1 0
Takari(TKR) 22:34 22:35 1 0
Karad(KRD) 23:02 23:05 3 0
Satara(STR) 23:52 23:55 3 0
Pune Junction(PUNE) 03:20 03:35 15 1
Lonavala(LNL) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Khandala(KAD) 04:39 04:40 1 1
Karjat Junction(KJT) 05:23 05:25 2 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:07 06:10 3 1
Thane(TNA) 06:27 06:30 3 1
Dadar Central(DR) 06:57 07:00 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 07:35 destination destination 1

Mahalaxmi Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare of a person who is been planning to travel in Mahalaxmi Express in general quota is been like 1,975 in 1A, 1,180 in 2A, 825 in 3A, 305 in SL and 155 in GN. In tatkal quota, the rate increases to 1,600 in 2A, 1,140 in 3A and 405 in SL. Comprised with 21 coaches in total, it has first class AC, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. The seats in S7 coach are 9, 10, 11 and 15.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:- Mahalaxmi express is been heading in between Mumbai and Kolhapur across the country and operates from both sides with train numbers 17411 and 17412. Comprising 21 coaches in total, it covers first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class of coaches.

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Seeking online to get some updates related to second Tier coach position (2A) in Mahalaxmi express? Planning to travel in between Mumbai and Kolhapur or in between these destinations in the coming time? Looking for tickets in second tier coach in the train? Here, you will definitely get the relevant answers for sure. Running on everyday basis, the train operates with train numbers 17411 and 17412 from both ends. To get to know about the coach position of second tier 2A coach, it is effective to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach first and then grab information from there. The second tier coach is been equipped with 4 kinds of berths involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. Each berth is been marked with different kind of colour used in the same and passengers travelling in the train can even mention the berth preference if there is any at the time of booking tickets. Out of 21 coaches available in the same, rake 18 is been allocated to second tier AC coach and there is no pantry car available in the train. Do feel free to try out fresh and quality e-catering food in train services in the train and make the most out of your travel. Simply check out the seat map of the coach in which you are looking for reservations and gather more details from that only within minutes.2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA):  Want to travel in between Kolhapur and Mumbai in India? Looking for a train to travel to? Mahalaxmi Express is the train that is running in between these 2 cities and is operating with train numbers 17411 and 17412. It runs on daily basis and the distance travelled by the train is 518 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 90 km/hour, it takes about 11 to 12 hours of time to cover the distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 17411 leaves Mumbai CST at 20:25 hours and reaches Kolhapur next day at 07:25 hours. Other side, train 17412 leaves Kolhapur at 20:30 hours and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 07:25 hours.

To grab detailed information about the coach, it is advisable to check out the seat map of the same and then look up for the relevant information needed. At present, the train has 24 coaches in total and it has a pantry car attached as well. Rake with number21 belongs to HA1- Composite 1 tier/2 tier AC coach.There is only one “HA1 coach” out of 24.  If we talk about HA1 coach than letter ‘H’ denotes 1tier & second alphabet ‘A’ denotes 2nd AC.  Therefore we can say HA coach is the combination of half of 1st Ac & half of 2nd Ac. You can try hot and hygienic e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and also order food online as per your choice from Travelkhana.
Sleeper Class coach(SL): Planning to travel within 1 place to another in the Indian state of Maharashtra? Did you wish to visit one of the most crowded & popular city of India that is Mumbai? You are looking online for the information of your train Mahalaxmi Express? If yes, then you at right place, here you will get all the information of Mahalaxmi Express & about the Sleeper Class coach. Also the other information of the Train in this article will help you out to know about train route, schedule & time table.Train Mahalaxmi Express Operated by the South Central Railway Zone which is run in between Mumbai CSMT to C Shahumharaj T (KOP) and Kolhapur SCSMT (KOP) to CSMT. It is Operated by the two number 17411 & 17412. Train number: 17411 running from CSMT Jn on all the 7 days of the week at 20:20 & reach to KOP at 7:25. Another best way to grab the details of the coach is to simply have a look on the below seat map of the same and know of the position and other details of your coach of the train. Total Number of coaches this train has 21 out of which there are 13 Sleeper Class Non AC (SL) coaches are there starts from S1, S2 to S13. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person. Sleeper Class is Non AC but the fare of Rs.305 which is very normal and can afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways. Enjoy your journey with the minimum sleeper fare and Have a happy journey.

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): Want to get information about Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in the regular running train, Mahalaxmi Express? The train is connecting Mumbai CSMT and Kolhapur junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 17411 and 17412. Belonging to South Central Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 518 km. The operating speed of the train is 47.38 km/hour and the travel time is of around 10 hours and 55 minutes. Looking for the train time of Mahalaxmi Express, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 17411 leaves from Mumbai CSMT at 20:20 hours and reaches Kolhapur at 07:25 hours on next day of travel. Train 17412 leaves from Kolhapur at 20:30 hours and reaches Mumbai CSMT at 07:35 hours, stopping by at 17 halts in between the travel. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do not have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 2 and 20 belong to Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in GS is Rs. 155. From a child, it will be Rs. 80. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 155 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 155. Enjoy a safe and happy journey!

Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-Are you thinking to do travel in the regular running Mahalaxmi Express in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach? The express belongs to South Coast Railways and runs on daily basis in between Mumbai CSMT and Kolhapur junction across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 17411 and 17412 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train on daily basis in total is 516 km and it stops by at 16 halts in between the journey. The travel time took by the express is of around 11 hours and 5 minutes. The average speed at which it runs is 47 km/hour. As far as coaches are concerned, there are in total 21 coaches available and as such first class tier, second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches are there. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. To travel in the SLR coach, it is required to simply reach the railway station on time and buy the tickets from counter itself. So, do make sure to be there on time and travel without any inconvenience. SLRs are divided usually in 2 portions, one is for travelling and one is for keeping up the luggage. The fare that will be charged in general class is Rs. 1995 in 1A, Rs. 1205 in 2A, Rs. 845 in 3A, Rs. 315 in SL and Rs. 155 in GN class category. In tatkal class, the fare charged will be Rs. 1625 in 2A, Rs. 1160 in 3A and Rs. 415 in SL.

Seat Availability of 17411 & 17412 Mahalaxmi Express

The Seat Availability of 17411 and 17412 Mahalaxmi Express can be checked using the train name or number and the preferred date of travel and accordingly the seats are reserved depending on the coaches and seats vacant in them. It is advised to do check the seats at its earliest as could be possible and make booking in the desired coach. In case of waitlisted status ticket, it is preferred to do look for the reservation for other date of travel or try in tatkal class quota. Mahalaxmi Express is been supervised by South Coast Railways and operates on daily basis in between Kolhapur junction and Mumbai CSMT across the country. It covers a total of 482 km in a travel time of 9 hours and 57 minutes. It stops by at 15 halts in between the journey and the operating speed is 48 km/hour. There are 21 coaches available in the express as of now and composition wise, it has first class, second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within. The fare in general class will be Rs. 1995 in 1A, Rs. 1090 in 2A, Rs. 765 in 3A, Rs. 315 in SL and Rs. 155 in GN.

Stoppages of 17411 & 17412 Mahalaxmi Express

The stoppages of 17411 & 17412 Mahalaxmi Express are at 17 halts in total in between the journey. Few of the important ones are at Miraj, Pune, Lonavala, Khandala, Kalyan, Thane, and Dadar Central station. The respective stoppage time at these halts in between the travel are of 3 minutes at Dadar Central, 3 minutes at Thane, 3 minutes at Kalyan, 1 minute at Khandala, 2 minutes at Lonavala, 15 minutes at Pune, 5 minutes at Miraj, and so. The express is supposed to be running in between Kolhapur SCSMT and Mumbai CSMT station across the country on daily basis. It comes under the supervision of South Coast Indian Railways. The distance in total that is covered by the express is 482 km and the travel time is of 9 hours and 57 minutes. It stops by at 15 halts in between the journey and it runs with an average speed of 48 km/hour. There are 21 coaches available in the express as of now and as per the composition, it has first class tier, second tier, third tier, general and sleeper class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. The fare in general class is Rs. 1995 in 1A, Rs. 1205 in 2A, Rs. 845 in 3A, Rs. 315 in SL, and Rs. 155 in GN.

Fare Chart Of 17411 & 17412 Mahalaxmi Express

Mahalaxmi Express belongs to South Central Railways and runs on daily basis. The express is known to be connecting Kolhapur junction and Mumbai CSMT junction in the country. It is operating with train numbers 17411 and 17412 from both ends. It is covering a distance of 518 kms in 10 hours and 57 minutes. The train has 21 coaches, including AC first class, AC second class, AC third class, sleeper, and general unreserved category. There is no pantry car in the express, but onboard catering facilities are available. Do you want to know the fare chart of 17411/12 Mahalaxmi Express? In general category, the fare would be Rs. 1995 in 1A, Rs. 1205 in 2A, Rs. 850 in 3A, Rs. 315 in SL, Rs. 165 in 2S, and Rs. 155 in GN. In tatkal quota, it will be Rs. 1625 in 2A, Rs. 1160 in 3A, Rs. 385 in SL, and Rs. 195 in 2S. From a child in general category, the fare would be Rs. 1165 in 1A, Rs. 580 in 2A, Rs. 405 in 3A, Rs. 150 in SL, Rs. 180 in 2S, and Rs. 80 in GN. For a senior citizen, the fare would be Rs. 1030 in 1A, Rs. 630 in 2A, Rs. 445 in 3A, Rs. 170 in SL.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *