About 15909/10 Avadh Assam Express

About 15909/10 Avadh Assam Express:-

Have you been looking out for details related to the regular running Avadh Assam Express? Planning to do travel in this train that runs in between Dibrugarh junction and Lalgarh junction across the country on daily basis? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 15909 and 15910. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1454 kms. It runs with an average operating speed of 46 km/hour and takes about 31 hours and 27 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 42 halts in between the travel. There are as of now 22 coaches available in the train in total and the coach composition is been like comprising AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. If feel desired and convenient, make sure to even get e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. The train stops by at about 42 halts in between the travel and it is advised to do make the bookings if needed at its earliest as could be possible. Have a safe and hassle free travel!

15909/10 Avadh Assam Express time table

Planning to travel in Avadh Assam Express? It is a daily running train heading in between New Tinsukia and Lalgarh junctions across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 15909 and 15910. The total distance covered by the Avadh Assam Express is 3072 kms. Running with a good average speed of 45 km/hour, it takes 67 hours and 15 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As per time table scheduled, train 15909 leaves New Tinsukia at 10:40 hours and reaches Lalgarh on fourth day of the travel at 05:45 hours. Other side, train 15910 departs Lalgarh at 19:45 hours and reaches New Tinsukia on fourth day at 15:00 hours.

Highlights of Avadh Assam Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 31h 25m
Halts: 42
Distance: 1454km
Avg Speed: 46km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Avadh Express is a daily express train running between Lalgarh Junction and New Tinsukia junction, situated in Assam. The train travels a distance of 3072kms within 67 hours 15 minutes at an average speed of 45km/hr. The train halts at 84 major stations on its long-route journey.

Lalgarh, situated in the West Midnapore District in the state of West Bengal, is a developing agricultural town. The residents are mostly farmers and livelihood depends primarily on agriculture and share cropping. Tinsukia, on the other hand, is a commercial hub in the state of Assam.

It is famous for its tea production, wood related products and vast markets open to all types of businesses. Tinsukia is also home to numerous tourist attractions like Dibru Saikhowa National Park, Bherjan Borajan Padumoni Wildlife Sanctuary, Railway Heritage Museum and The Bell Temple. The Avadh Express not only connects the farmer city of Lalgarh to commercial hub of Assam, but also crosses through other major locations like Bathinda Junction, Old Delhi Junction, Ghaziabad Junction, Bareilly Junction, Gorakhpur, Katihar and New Jalpaiguri Junction. The developing city of Lalgarh reaps great benefits from the Avadh Express as the farmers utilize the train to sell their crops in bigger commercial markets.

While travelling from Lalgarh to Tinsukia, the 15910 Avadh Express leaves Lalgarh every day at 19:45 and reaches New Tinsukia Junction at 15:00, after 68 hours. Similarly, the 15909 Avadh Express leaves Tinsukia Junction every day at 10:40 and reaches Lalgarh Junction at 05:45. Due to an extensive long route, the train serves the passengers with services like on-board catering service and pantry car. Privatized e-catering services are also provided on major stations on the route to serve good quality restaurant-made food at your seat. The train usually experiences high demand, and it is best to book in advance for a safe, comfortable and hassle-free journey.

15909/Avadh Assam Express, Tinsukia to Lalgarh Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Dibrugarh(DBRG) origin 09:35 origin 0
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) 10:30 10:40 10 0
Simaluguri Junction(SLGR) 12:48 12:50 2 0
Mariani Junction(MXN) 13:46 13:56 10 0
Furkating Junction(FKG) 14:50 14:52 2 0
Sarupathar(SZR) 15:21 15:23 2 0
Dimapur(DMV) 16:05 16:10 5 0
Diphu(DPU) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Lumding Junction(LMG) 17:30 17:35 5 0
Hojai(HJI) 18:25 18:27 2 0
Chaparmukh Junction(CPK) 19:08 19:10 2 0
Jagi Road(JID) 19:55 19:57 2 0
Guwahati(GHY) 21:45 22:00 15 0
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 22:15 22:20 5 0
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 23:00 23:10 10 0
Barpeta Road(BPRD) 00:04 00:09 5 1
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 01:05 01:15 10 1
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 01:43 01:45 2 1
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 01:55 01:57 2 1
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 02:47 02:52 5 1
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 03:20 03:25 5 1
Dhupguri(DQG) 04:15 04:20 5 1
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 05:00 05:02 2 1
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 06:05 06:15 10 1
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 06:59 07:01 2 1
KishanGanj(KNE) 07:25 07:30 5 1
Dalkhola(DLK) 07:53 07:55 2 1
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 08:35 08:40 5 1
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 08:53 08:55 2 1
Katihar Junction(KIR) 10:25 10:55 30 1
Naugachia(NNA) 11:43 11:45 2 1
Thana Bihpur Junction(THB) 12:02 12:04 2 1
Mansi Junction(MNE) 12:37 12:39 2 1
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 12:49 12:51 2 1
Begusarai(BGS) 13:22 13:24 2 1
Barauni Junction(BJU) 14:15 14:25 10 1
Dalsingh Sarai(DSS) 14:57 14:59 2 1
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 15:30 15:40 10 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 16:40 16:45 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 17:45 17:50 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 18:00 18:05 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 19:30 19:40 10 1
Ekma(EKMA) 20:01 20:03 2 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 20:50 20:55 5 1
Mairwa(MW) 21:13 21:15 2 1
Bhatpar Rani(BHTR) 21:29 21:31 2 1
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 21:50 21:55 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 22:15 22:20 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 23:40 23:55 15 1
Khalilabad(KLD) 00:41 00:43 2 2
Basti(BST) 01:17 01:20 3 2
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 02:14 02:16 2 2
Gonda Junction(GD) 02:50 02:55 5 2
Jarwal Road(JLD) 03:38 03:40 2 2
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 04:35 04:37 2 2
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 05:25 05:40 15 2
Balamau Junction(BLM) 07:03 07:05 2 2
Hardoi(HRI) 07:38 07:40 2 2
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 08:45 08:50 5 2
Bareilly Junction(BE) 10:00 10:05 5 2
Rampur Junction(RMU) 11:30 11:32 2 2
Moradabad Junction(MB) 12:15 12:25 10 2
Amroha(AMRO) 13:03 13:05 2 2
Hapur Junction(HPU) 14:11 14:13 2 2
Pilkhua(PKW) 14:25 14:27 2 2
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 15:08 15:10 2 2
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 15:55 16:10 15 2
Delhi Kishan Ganj(DKZ) 16:21 16:23 2 2
Shakur Basti(SSB) 16:36 16:38 2 2
Nangloi(NNO) 16:47 16:49 2 2
Bahadurgarh(BGZ) 17:00 17:02 2 2
Rohtak Junction(ROK) 18:18 18:20 2 2
Jind Junction(JIND) 19:10 19:15 5 2
Narwana Junction(NRW) 19:39 19:41 2 2
Tohana(TUN) 20:01 20:03 2 2
Jakhal Junction(JHL) 20:25 20:30 5 2
Bareta(BRZ) 20:40 20:42 2 2
Budhlada(BLZ) 20:55 20:57 2 2
Mansa(MSZ) 21:11 21:13 2 2
Maur(MAUR) 21:27 21:29 2 2
Bathinda Junction(BTI) 22:45 23:25 40 2
Mandi Dabwali(MBY) 23:56 23:58 2 2
Sangaria(SGRA) 00:43 00:45 2 3
Hanumangarh Junction(HMH) 01:15 01:20 5 3
PiliBanga(PGK) 01:41 01:43 2 3
Suratgarh Junction(SOG) 02:20 02:25 5 3
Mahajan(MHJ) 03:21 03:23 2 3
Lunkaransar(LKS) 04:01 04:03 2 3
Lalgarh Junction(LGH) 05:45 destination destination 3

15910/Avadh Assam Express, Lalgarh to Tinsukia Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lalgarh Junction(LGH) origin 19:50 origin 0
Lunkaransar(LKS) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Mahajan(MHJ) 21:29 21:31 2 0
Suratgarh Junction(SOG) 22:35 22:45 10 0
PiliBanga(PGK) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Hanumangarh Junction(HMH) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Sangaria(SGRA) 00:01 00:03 2 1
Mandi Dabwali(MBY) 00:28 00:30 2 1
Bathinda Junction(BTI) 01:35 02:00 25 1
Maur(MAUR) 02:25 02:27 2 1
Mansa(MSZ) 02:42 02:44 2 1
Budhlada(BLZ) 02:58 03:00 2 1
Bareta(BRZ) 03:13 03:15 2 1
Jakhal Junction(JHL) 03:29 03:31 2 1
Tohana(TUN) 03:42 03:44 2 1
Narwana Junction(NRW) 04:05 04:07 2 1
Jind Junction(JIND) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Rohtak Junction(ROK) 05:25 05:27 2 1
Bahadurgarh(BGZ) 05:55 05:57 2 1
Shakur Basti(SSB) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Delhi Kishan Ganj(DKZ) 06:51 06:53 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 07:20 07:50 30 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 08:38 08:40 2 1
Pilkhua(PKW) 09:04 09:06 2 1
Hapur Junction(HPU) 09:22 09:24 2 1
Amroha(AMRO) 10:23 10:25 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 11:10 11:18 8 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 11:47 11:49 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 12:52 12:57 5 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 14:15 14:20 5 1
Hardoi(HRI) 15:05 15:10 5 1
Balamau Junction(BLM) 15:40 15:45 5 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 17:50 18:10 20 1
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 18:51 18:53 2 1
Jarwal Road(JLD) 19:28 19:30 2 1
Gonda Junction(GD) 20:15 20:20 5 1
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 20:44 20:46 2 1
Basti(BST) 21:47 21:50 3 1
Khalilabad(KLD) 22:12 22:14 2 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 23:30 23:45 15 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 00:27 00:32 5 2
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 00:55 01:00 5 2
Bhatpar Rani(BHTR) 01:10 01:12 2 2
Mairwa(MW) 01:26 01:28 2 2
Siwan Junction(SV) 02:10 02:15 5 2
Ekma(EKMA) 02:46 02:48 2 2
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 03:50 04:00 10 2
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 05:05 05:10 5 2
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 05:23 05:28 5 2
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 06:26 06:31 5 2
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 07:20 07:47 27 2
Dalsingh Sarai(DSS) 08:03 08:05 2 2
Barauni Junction(BJU) 08:45 08:55 10 2
Begusarai(BGS) 09:18 09:20 2 2
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 09:57 09:59 2 2
Mansi Junction(MNE) 10:07 10:09 2 2
Thana Bihpur Junction(THB) 11:08 11:10 2 2
Naugachia(NNA) 11:30 11:32 2 2
Katihar Junction(KIR) 13:25 13:50 25 2
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 14:46 14:48 2 2
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 15:03 15:05 2 2
Dalkhola(DLK) 15:28 15:30 2 2
KishanGanj(KNE) 15:55 16:00 5 2
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 16:25 16:27 2 2
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 17:45 17:55 10 2
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 19:03 19:05 2 2
Dhupguri(DQG) 19:40 19:42 2 2
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 20:45 20:50 5 2
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 21:10 21:15 5 2
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 22:05 22:07 2 2
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 22:18 22:20 2 2
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 23:20 23:30 10 2
Barpeta Road(BPRD) 00:03 00:08 5 3
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 01:10 01:20 10 3
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 02:30 02:35 5 3
Guwahati(GHY) 03:00 03:15 15 3
Jagi Road(JID) 04:32 04:34 2 3
Chaparmukh Junction(CPK) 05:22 05:24 2 3
Hojai(HJI) 06:02 06:04 2 3
Lumding Junction(LMG) 07:10 07:15 5 3
Diphu(DPU) 08:15 08:17 2 3
Dimapur(DMV) 08:55 09:00 5 3
Sarupathar(SZR) 09:45 09:47 2 3
Furkating Junction(FKG) 10:55 10:57 2 3
Mariani Junction(MXN) 11:30 11:40 10 3
Simaluguri Junction(SLGR) 12:25 12:27 2 3
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) 14:35 14:45 10 3
Dibrugarh(DBRG) 15:55 destination destination 3

Avadh Assam Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person to be travelling in Avadh Assam Express  in general quota is been like 6,190 in 1A, 3,560 in 2A, 2,375 in 3A, 900 in SL and 525 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 4,085 in 2A, 2,795 in 3A and 1,100 in SL. Comprised with 22 coaches in total, it covers AC III tier, AC II tier, sleeper class, SLRs and general unreserved coaches. The seats under S7 coach are 20, 21, 22 and 24 and so. Get seats in the desirable coach first and then accordingly get reservations.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Seeking for rail information related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in the famous running train that is Avadh Assam express? Indeed, you will get relevant details here for sure. Operating on daily basis and running with train numbers 15909 and 15910, it heads in between Lalgarh junction and New Tinsukia junction across the country. As of now, it is been comprised with 22 coaches in total. The coach composition is been like including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. To get to know about second tier AC coach and seat layout, have a look first at the seating map and it helps to figure out all the details by the users within one go. If you do have a confirmed reservation in the train in the second tier AC coach, it is better to do check out the seat map of the same and then accordingly seek for the right location and position in the coach. There is a pantry car attached in the train and if desired, passengers travelling can opt for hot and fresh e-catering food delivery services as well as per the requirement. In the second tier AC coach, there are 4 berths allocated in every compartment involving an upper berth, a lower berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. Feel free to even mention the preference if you have any at the time of booking seats and have a safe travel.

2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): First AC  is the topmost class of travel in Indian Railways. It is also the utmost high priced class, and generally costs almost twice the fare of the next most expensive class,  around at par with air fare. There are eight cabins (inclusive 2 two seater sections) in the full AC First Class coach and three cabins (consist of 1 convertible portion) in the half AC First Class coach.

Slots having 2 berths are noted as  coupe and ones with 4 berths are termed as  cabin Coach, attendants are always their to support  passengers  needs. Charger socket head first AC Coach strength to  import 18 passengers (full coach) or 10 passengers (half coach). This class is available on broad gauge and metre gauge trains.Food prepared inside the train in pantry cars. Pets are allowed in this class according to multiple conditions.
Passengers can lock their compartment doors from inside such facility is available to every passenger.  The berths are more pleasant and extensive, there is a small scope to reach upper berth, dustbins to put garbage  and there are small tables for every passenger to have meals.
List of Comforts provided :-
•The automade room freshener sprays.
•The clock that are periodically there too.
•The door lock system.
•The attendant call bell.
•The expansive beds.
•The shower room in place of the washrooms.
•The speakers that announces the upcoming stations.

•The unlimited extra food you could ask for. Not sure of chicken and Paneer but soup, rice, dal, curd are in unlimited supply. Try asking the attendant without hesitation.

Third Tier AC coach/(3A): Looking online for details related to Third Tier AC coach/ (3A) in the daily running famous train that is Avadh Assam express? If yes, here you will get relevant details for sure. The train operates with train numbers 15909 and 15910 as of now. Planning to travel in between Lalgarh and New Tinsukia junction or somewhere in between these destinations? Looking for seats in the third tier AC coach in the train? Already got the tickets booked in third tier AC coach in this train? Well, the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling has all the answers related to your coach position and everything. In third tier AC coach, if you see and check out the seat map, you can figure out that there are five kinds of berths available in the coach including lower, middle and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each one of them could be easily distinguished with the help of colour used in every one of them and as per the train information; rake 5 and 21 belongs to third tier AC coach. There is no pantry car available in the train and if desired, passengers can seek for excellent quality and fresh e-catering food delivery services as well, all depending on the need and preference. There are 22 coaches in total available in the train and do check out the seat map of the same to know more of coach position. Have a happy travel! 3aSleeper Class(SL) Non AC Coach: Are you seeking online information about Sleeper class Coach in Avadh Assam express? Do you have any plans to travel in between New Tinsukia and Lalgarh station or somewhere in between them across the country? The famous Avadh Assam express runs in between Lalgarh and New Tinsukia and from both sides, it operates with train numbers 15909 and 15910. The train runs on daily basis. Did you get the reservations to travel in sleeper class coach in this train? The best way to know in detail about the sleeper class coach is to simply have a look at the coach seat map of the same as per Railways. According to the seat map, berths available in the coach are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth category is marked with different colour to render better clarity among the users. In total, 72 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. The train has 22 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 22 belongs to sleeper class coaches. Just for the information, it even has a pantry car attached within. Do know about the seat position in the sleeper coach of the train by looking at the seat map and with the help of seat number. Enjoy a smooth journey!

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): Are you going to travel on the wheel of Avadh Assam Express? If yes, then have a look on this information of ‘Avadh Assam Express’.

Train Name AVADH ASSAM EXPRESS
Number 15909 / 15910
Source DIBRUGARH (DBRG)
Destination LALGARH JN (LGH)

Avadh Assam Express is a Mail Express, running between Dibrugarh (DBRG) and Lalgarh Jn (LGH).  Train number is 15909 when the source station is Dibrughar & 15910 when the source station is Lalghar & destination is dibrughar. This train covers total journey of 3114 kilometers. At 09:35 it departs from Dibrugarh and at 05:45 it arrives at Lalgarh Jn on the 4th day. Avadh Assam Express has total number of 89 stoppage stations between both source and destination station. Lalgarh station code is LGH, which is main railway station of Bikaner city of Rajasthan.

Train Running schedule is of all 7 days. Daily it covers total journey of 68 hours 10 mints approx.  Now if we talk about its coach composition, 24 coaches spread across all classes and presently this train has 11 Sleeper Class , 1 First class AC , 1 AC 2 Tier, 3 AC 3 Tier, , 4 General Unreserved & 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) coaches. In addition, it carries Pantry car coach & up to 2 High Capacity Parcel Vans for storage purpose. 11 Sleeper Class coach is also comfortable & less expensive in fare charges.

Sleeper Class coach (Non AC) fare is 900 , & Net fare charges of other coaches are AC-3 tier : 2375, AC-2 tier : 3560, AC-1st Class: 6190 and General ticket is of Rs.525.
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):

Planning to travel in the regular running train that is Avadh Assam Express? The train runs in between Lalgarh junction and Dibrugarh junction on daily basis and with train numbers 15909 and 15910 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train is 1454 kms. It runs with an average operating speed of 46 km/hour and takes an approximate 31 hours and 27 minutes of time in covering the entire distance and journey. The train is stopping by at about 42 stoppages in between the travel. Considering the coaches in the train, Avadh Assam Express has about 22 coaches in total including AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. If desired, feel free to even try out e-catering food meal services as per the convenience from Travel Khana. To know about any seat position in the respective coach in which you are travelling, do check out the seat map of that desired coach as per Railways and accordingly do know about the seat position and details in advance. Happy travel!

Avadh Assam Delhi to Guwahati Time Table

Avadh Assam Express operated by Northeast Frontier Railway division runs with the numbers 15909 & 15910 and provides daily service between the stations Dibrugarh & Lalgarh Jn. It also holds a unique record of getting the tag of the longest running daily train in the country, covering a distance of about 3118 km.  The train moves with an average speed of around 45 km/hr. The total time taken to complete the journey is and takes about 68 hours, which is approximately 3 days.

The train 15909 departs at 09:20 hours from Dibrugarh every day to reach on the fourth day at Lalgarh Jn. at 05:45 hours. On the way back, the train 15910 departs at 19:45 hours from Lalgarh to reach Dibrugarh at about 16:25 hours on the fourth day.

There are in total 88 halts between the stations. This express train crosses through several major locations such as New Jalpaiguri Jn., Katihar, Gorakhpur, Bareilly Jn., Ghaziabad Jn., Old Delhi Jn., and Bathiinda Jn. This train is popular among its passengers for its punctuality and boasts of having mobile/laptop charger to ensure that the smartphone and laptop is always charged.

Lalgarh is a developing city and has benefitted immensely with the introduction of the Avadh Express, allowing farmers of this region to connect with the major commercial markets in Assam and the North East.

The train has 11 Sleeper Class, 3 AC 3 tier, 1 AC (2 tier), 1 First AC Cum 2 tier, 4 Unreserved (General), 2 SLR, Pantry coach, and 1 or 2 Parcel Vans. Since the route is very long and extensive, the railway board has introduced services like pantry car and on-board catering service to help the passengers to get fresh, hygienic food. This train is completely safe and offers hassle-free and comfortable journey.

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-

Have you been planning to travel in the regular running Avadh Assam Express in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) that runs on daily basis and is supervised as per Northeast Frontier Railways? Running on daily basis, the train operates with train numbers 15909 and 15910 from both sides. It runs in between Dibrugarh junction and Lalgarh junction across the country and covers the total distance of 1454 km in like 31 hours and 27 minutes of time. It stops by at about 42 halts within the travel and runs with an average operating speed of 46 km/hour. Considering the coaches, the train has 22 coaches available as of now and among them, rake with numbers 1 and 20 belongs to SLRs. There is even a pantry car attached within the train and if feel like to, do order for e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, there are 2 SLR available in almost every train and one is meant for the luggage and one is for the mentally challenged people to travel in the same. So, if you want to do travel in the same, just make sure that you reached the station on time and get tickets from counter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *