About 15047/48 Purvanchal Express

An Insight to 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal Express

Want to know and grab rail info about 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express? Belonging and been managed by Indian Railways, it is a weekly running express type supposed to be linking Kolkata city with Gorakhpur crossing through Ballia district based in Uttar Pradesh. Being recognized as a long distance running train, it covers the entire distance within a day. The overall distance that has been covered by the train is 880 km and 15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express runs at an average speed of 65 km/hour. Adding to this, it is known to go through stations such as Burdwan, Durgapur, Asansol, Jhajha, Gidhaur, Barauni, Kiul, Chhapra, Ballia and Gorakhpur.

The coach composition of the express is been like comprised with AC chair car, general sitting and second class sitting type of coaches. Each of the class except the general class is been known to get prior reservation. It also has a pantry car attached known for providing food and drinks services as per the convenience and need of passengers. Adding to this, tatkal scheme is also available in the train. As far as traction is been concerned, it is been hauled by WAP 4 in between Kolkata to Barauni and by WDM 3A/B in between Barauni to Gorakhpur. This train is extremely popular and always remain in huge demand among travellers and as a result, people need to look and book for tickets in advance and the booking gets already booked at least two months in advance and due to such high demand, even tatkal based tickets are often unavailable.

15048/50 Gorakhpur Poorvanchal express is been acknowledged and known as the most reckoned train supposed to be linking Howrah division with Northwester Uttar Pradesh with North Bihar. Train 15048 runs from Kolkata station to Gorakhpur station whereas train 15050 runs in the opposite direction from Gorakhpur station to Kolkata station. As per the time table defined, train 15048 runs on weekly basis on Wednesday and Sunday and train 15050 runs on every Tuesday and Saturday in a week. Train 15048 departs from Kolkata station at 14:30 hours IST and reaches at Gorakhpur station at 09:10 hours IST whereas train 15050 departs from Gorakhpur station at 12:30 hours and reaches at Kolkata station at 04:30 hours. Crossing Ballia in Uttar Pradesh, it is always advisable to check seat availability on time and go for bookings in order to stay away from any frustrations. Along with this, for e-catering services, people can go for opting e-catering services and Travel Khana is a reckoned and famous e-caterer proffering excellent hot and fresh quality food delivery services in trains and that too as per the ease and convenience of travellers within time and at any of the desired railway station. In case, you need to travel any of the city, make sure to get bookings in this express and travel in the same enjoying the journey and e-catering services within fastest time as could be possible. Happy travel!

Highlights of Purvanchal Express

No of Coaches Total – 18,  AC – 2, SL – 12, GN – 4
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15047/Purvanchal Express, Kolkata to Gorakhpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:22 15:24 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:43 5 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:35 20 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 02:51 02:53 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 04:15 04:25 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 05:10 05:15 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:45 destination destination 1

15048/Purvanchal Express, Gorakhpur to Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 11:30 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 12:09 12:11 2 0
Siwan Junction(SV) 13:10 13:15 5 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:40 14:50 10 0
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 15:55 16:00 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 17:05 17:10 5 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:40 20 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:47 00:49 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:55 02:57 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:45 destination destination 1

15047/48 Purvanchal express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking for updates related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Gorakhpur Purvanchal express? Here, you will definitely get some idea related to the same. Being a weekly running train, it is quite a long distance express and is connecting Kolkata and Gorakhpur across the country. It runs on both sides with train numbers 15047 and 15048. As of now, it is been comprised with 23 coaches in total and there is no pantry car service attached with the train. The coaches included in the train are second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. The fare for a person in general quota that will be charged is 1,650 for 2A, 1,145 for 3A, 420 for SL and 230 for GN. The fare in tatkal quota that will be charged will be 2,130 for 2A, 1,470 for 3A and 540 for SL. The coach position and structure could be easily figured out and known once you have a look at the seating map of the respective coach. Once people look at the seat map and layout, they can figure out with the help of coach number and seat number that where will be the seating of them while being on the train, and also if they are travelling in bigger group will be seated altogether or not. So, know about coach position in advance only and have a safe travel.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A): Seeking for information related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Purvanchal express? Do you have any plans to visit in between Gorakhpur and Kolkata in India or in between them somewhere? Want to travel in this train in 2A coach? Did you get the tickets to travel in 2A coach in the train? The best way to get an insight of second tier coach 2A is to have a look at the seat map of Railways first of 2A coach and from there, it will be a matter of seconds to know more of it. The train Purvanchal express runs in between Kolkata and Gorakhpur and from both sides; it operates with train numbers 15047 and 15048. In accord to 2A coach seat map of Indian Railways, the berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth category is marked with different colour and there is clear understanding of the same among the users. In total, berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are 46. The train Purvanchal express has 23 coaches available in total and rake with number 6 belongs to second tier coach. Aside from this, the coaches available in the train are sleeper, third class tier, general unreserved and SLRs. There is no pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in the train from TravelKhana. Safe travel!2a-aThird AC coach(3A): Want to get information about third Tier AC Coach (3A) in the regular running train, PURVANCHAL EXPRESS? The train is connecting Kolkata junction and Gorakhpur junction across the country and runs on weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 15047 and 15048. Belonging to Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 880 km. The operating speed of the train is 65 km/hour and the travel time is of around 19 hours and 35 minutes. Looking for the train time of PURVANCHAL EXPRESS, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 15047 leaves from Kolkata junction at 14:30 hours and reaches Gorakhpur junction at 07:45 hours on next day of travel. Train 15048 leaves from Gorakhpur junction at 11:30 hours and reaches Kolkata junction at 04:45 hours, stopping by at 17 halts in between the travel. The train has 23 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do not have a pantry car attached. Rake with number 18 belong to third Tier AC Coach (3A) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 3A is Rs. 1145. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 1470. From a child, it will be Rs. 555. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 595 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 705.

3aSleeper class(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *