About 15017/15018 Kashi Express

About 15017/18 Kashi Express

Want to know about 15017/18 Kashi Express? The express is supervised by the North eastern Railways zone and is operating in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur station across the country. It is running on daily basis. The distance that the Kashi Express covers in total is of 1708 km and the travel time is of 36 hours and 35 minutes. The halts that it takes in between the journey are 71 in total and it has an operating speed of 47 km/hour. There are as of now 23 coaches available in total in the express and composition wise, it is having AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. The route that the express takes is via Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Kareli, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Naini, Allahabad, Prayag, Varanasi, Varanasi City, Mau, Bhatni, etc. The express remains usually in high demand and it is advised to do take the reservation on time to avoid any disappointment for the last minute. The fare in general class is Rs. 2625 in 2A, Rs. 1810 in 3A, Rs. 680 in SL and Rs. 370 in GN.

15017/18 Kashi Express Time Table

Kashi express is a regular mail train running in between Gorakhpur and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 15017 and 15018. The total distance that is been covered by the train is 1708 kms. Running with an average speed of 47 km/hour, it takes 36 hours and 35 minutes to cover the distance. Train 15017 leaves LTT at 06:35 hours and reaches Gorakhpur on second day of the travel at 19:10 hours. Train 15018 leaves Gorakhpur at 05:30 hours and reaches LTT at 18:05 hours on second day of the journey.



Seeking online to get some rail information related to Kashi express? Been a regular mail or express train, it is been belonging to Indian Railways and been operating with train numbers 15017 and 15018. It has been running in between Gorakhpur junction and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus station across the country. Aside from this, it is been comprised with 22 coaches and as of now, is been backed with 12 sleeper class, 1 AC II tier, 1 AC III tier, 6 unreserved, and 2 unreserved luggage cum brake vans. The loco reversal of the express is been done at Allahabad junction.




Train 15017 Kashi express runs from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur station whereas train 15018 Kashi express runs in the opposite direction. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1708 km and it runs with an average speed of 47 km/hour. And the total time taken by the train in covering the entire distance is about 36 hours and 35 minutes. As scheduled, train 15017 departs from Lokmanya Tilak terminus station in the morning at 06:35 AM and reaches Gorakhpur junction on second day of the journey at 19:10 hours. On the other end, train 15018 departs from Gorakhpur station in the morning at 05:30 AM and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus on second day of the travel at 18:05 hours.

Throughout the travel, it makes halts at about 70 stoppages and the major ones at which express stops by are Nasik, Thane, Kalyan, Bhusaval, Jal Gaon, Khandwa, Burhanpur, Banapura, Harda, Gadarwara, Itarasi, Allahabad, Manikpur, Bhadohi, Phulpur, Mau, Varanasi and Bhatni. On these halts, it makes a stop for about 15 to 20 minutes of journey and at other stoppages; it stops by for about 2 to 5 minutes of time. It scores good considering the factors of safety, cleanliness and regularity, it has a fairly decent track record and it is hardly late as per its schedule. There is no pantry car service available in the train and people need to opt for e-catering and onboard facilities and services to savour their taste buds and meet their cravings. Travel Khana is a recognized e-caterer that is been into providing delicious and tasty food delivery services to passengers in running trains and as per the convenience of their passengers at any of the railway station they have been opting for. Though, it hardly runs late but it is always good keep a check on live running status of trains using Spot your train utility and stay updated about its exact location and running train information. Aside from this, to keep an eye on the seat availability, people can either know about the same by sending a message to number 139 or via online, visiting the site and know about the number of seats it has at that point of time. In case, you need to travel, it is preferable to book tickets within time and enjoy a safe and happy travel.

Kashi Express: Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur

About

The Kashi Express runs between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai to Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh. The train runs with two numbers i.e. 7 and 15018 between the two cities.

Details:

The train number 15017 operates from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur while the train number 15018 operates from Gorakhpur to LTT.

Speed and distance

The train travels a total distance of 1708 km at an average speed of 47 m/hr. The train takes as much as 36 hours and 35 minutes to travel between the 2 cities.

The Kashi Express departs from LTT at 6.35 AM and arrives at Gorakhpur Junction at 19.10 PM on day 2. The train departs from Gorakhpur Junction at 5.30 AM and arrives at 18.05 PM on day 2.

Coach and Seat Availability

The train has an excellent frequency as it runs on all 7 days from both the sides. The train has in all 21 coaches which make it quite easy to get reservations. Kashi express seat availability can be inquired from IRCTC website or by sending an SMS on 139.

Route and halts

There major junctions between 2 cities with 70 halts are Thane- Kalyan- Nasik- Jal gaon- Bhusaval- Burhanpur- Khandwa- Harda- Banapura- Itarasi- Gadarwara- Manikpur- Allahabad- Phulpur- Bhadohi- Varanasi- Mau- Bhatni. The train halts for 10-20 minutes on major junctions and 2-5 minutes on rest of the stoppages.

Services

The train scores fairly good on parameters of cleanliness, safety, and punctuality as it is hardly late from the schedule. There is no pantry car on the train, but one can take resort to onboard and e-catering services.

Highlights of Kashi Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 36h 35m
Halts: 70
Distance: 1708km
Avg Speed: 47km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15017/Kashi Express, Lokmanya Tilak to Gorakhpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) origin 06:35 origin 0
Thane(TNA) 06:58 07:00 2 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 07:19 07:22 3 0
Kasara(KSRA) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 09:05 09:10 5 0
Devlali(DVL) 09:48 09:50 2 0
Nasik Road(NK) 10:00 10:05 5 0
Lasalgaon(LS) 10:40 10:42 2 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 11:00 11:05 5 0
Nandgaon(NGN) 11:23 11:25 2 0
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 11:53 11:55 2 0
Pachora Junction(PC) 12:23 12:25 2 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 12:55 13:00 5 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 13:40 13:45 5 0
Raver(RV) 14:13 14:15 2 0
Burhanpur(BAU) 14:28 14:30 2 0
Nepanagar(NPNR) 14:48 14:50 2 0
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 16:30 16:35 5 0
Talvadiya Junction(TLV) 16:50 16:52 2 0
Surgaon Banjari(SGBJ) 17:02 17:03 1 0
Chhanera(CAER) 17:16 17:18 2 0
Barud(BRUD) 17:27 17:28 1 0
Khirkiya(KKN) 17:41 17:43 2 0
Harda(HD) 18:13 18:15 2 0
Timarni(TBN) 18:31 18:32 1 0
Banapura(BPF) 19:06 19:08 2 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 21:10 21:20 10 0
Sohagpur(SGP) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Pipariya(PPI) 22:24 22:26 2 0
Gadarwara(GAR) 22:50 22:52 2 0
Kareli(KY) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Narsinghpur(NU) 23:32 23:34 2 0
Shridham(SRID) 00:01 00:02 1 1
Madan Mahal(MML) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 01:00 01:10 10 1
Sihora Road(SHR) 01:43 01:45 2 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Maihar(MYR) 03:16 03:18 2 1
Satna Junction(STA) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Jaitwar(JTW) 04:18 04:20 2 1
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 05:50 05:55 5 1
Dabhaura(DBR) 06:13 06:15 2 1
Shankargarh(SRJ) 06:42 06:44 2 1
Jasra(JSR) 07:04 07:06 2 1
Naini Junction(NYN) 07:40 07:42 2 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 08:25 08:45 20 1
Prayag Junction(PRG) 08:56 08:58 2 1
Phaphamau Junction(PFM) 09:16 09:17 1 1
Sarai Chandi(SYC) 09:37 09:38 1 1
Phulpur(PLP) 09:49 09:50 1 1
Ugrasenpur(URPR) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Janghai Junction(JNH) 10:15 10:17 2 1
Sarai Kansrai(SQN) 10:28 10:30 2 1
Suriawan(SAW) 10:40 10:41 1 1
Mondh(MOF) 10:49 10:50 1 1
Bhadohi(BOY) 10:59 11:00 1 1
Parsipur(PRF) 11:09 11:10 1 1
Kapseti(KEH) 11:28 11:29 1 1
Sewapuri(SWPR) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 12:55 13:10 15 1
Varanasi City(BCY) 13:23 13:25 2 1
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 14:00 14:02 2 1
Jakhanian(JKN) 14:41 14:43 2 1
Dullahapur(DLR) 14:53 14:55 2 1
Mau Junction(MAU) 15:20 15:25 5 1
Indara Junction(IAA) 15:40 15:45 5 1
Belthara Road(BLTR) 16:05 16:07 2 1
Lar Road(LRD) 16:18 16:20 2 1
Salempur Junction(SRU) 16:35 16:37 2 1
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 17:10 17:15 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 17:38 17:40 2 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 19:10 destination destination 1

15018/Kashi Express, Gorakhpur to Lokmanya Tilak Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 05:30 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:18 06:20 2 0
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 06:50 06:55 5 0
Salempur Junction(SRU) 07:06 07:08 2 0
Lar Road(LRD) 07:19 07:21 2 0
Belthara Road(BLTR) 07:34 07:36 2 0
Indara Junction(IAA) 08:11 08:13 2 0
Mau Junction(MAU) 08:30 08:35 5 0
Dullahapur(DLR) 09:02 09:04 2 0
Jakhanian(JKN) 09:17 09:22 5 0
Sadat(SDT) 09:30 09:32 2 0
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 09:55 09:57 2 0
Varanasi City(BCY) 10:45 10:47 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 11:10 11:20 10 0
Chaukhandi(CHH) 11:39 11:40 1 0
Sewapuri(SWPR) 11:47 11:48 1 0
Kapseti(KEH) 11:56 11:57 1 0
Parsipur(PRF) 12:06 12:07 1 0
Bhadohi(BOY) 12:15 12:17 2 0
Mondh(MOF) 12:27 12:28 1 0
Suriawan(SAW) 12:37 12:38 1 0
Sarai Kansrai(SQN) 12:47 12:48 1 0
Janghai Junction(JNH) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Ugrasenpur(URPR) 13:27 13:28 1 0
Phulpur(PLP) 13:39 13:40 1 0
Sarai Chandi(SYC) 13:51 13:52 1 0
Phaphamau Junction(PFM) 15:21 15:22 1 0
Prayag Junction(PRG) 15:35 15:37 2 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 15:55 16:15 20 0
Naini Junction(NYN) 16:36 16:38 2 0
Jasra(JSR) 16:55 16:57 2 0
Shankargarh(SRJ) 17:16 17:18 2 0
Dabhaura(DBR) 17:45 17:47 2 0
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 18:27 18:32 5 0
Jaitwar(JTW) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Satna Junction(STA) 19:50 20:00 10 0
Maihar(MYR) 20:23 20:25 2 0
Katni Junction(KTE) 21:10 21:15 5 0
Sihora Road(SHR) 22:00 22:02 2 0
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 22:40 22:50 10 0
Madan Mahal(MML) 23:05 23:07 2 0
Shridham(SRID) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Narsinghpur(NU) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Kareli(KY) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Gadarwara(GAR) 01:38 01:40 2 1
Pipariya(PPI) 02:18 02:20 2 1
Sohagpur(SGP) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Banapura(BPF) 04:55 04:56 1 1
Timarni(TBN) 05:16 05:17 1 1
Harda(HD) 05:30 05:32 2 1
Khirkiya(KKN) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Barud(BRUD) 06:16 06:17 1 1
Chhanera(CAER) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Surgaon Banjari(SGBJ) 06:45 06:46 1 1
Talvadiya Junction(TLV) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 08:10 08:15 5 1
Nepanagar(NPNR) 08:48 08:50 2 1
Burhanpur(BAU) 09:08 09:10 2 1
Raver(RV) 09:28 09:30 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 10:15 10:20 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 10:41 10:43 2 1
Pachora Junction(PC) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 11:53 11:55 2 1
Nandgaon(NGN) 12:20 12:22 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 12:40 12:45 5 1
Lasalgaon(LS) 13:03 13:05 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 13:55 14:00 5 1
Devlali(DVL) 14:08 14:10 2 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 15:30 15:35 5 1
Kasara(KSRA) 16:03 16:05 2 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 17:07 17:10 3 1
Thane(TNA) 17:27 17:30 3 1
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 18:05 destination destination 1

15017/18 Kashi Express Time Table, Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

Kashi Express is belonging to North Eastern Railways zone and operates with train numbers 15017 and 15018 from both ends. It is among one of the famous and oldest running trains in India, connecting Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur junctions. It runs daily and covers a total distance of 1713 km in about 36 hours and 5 minutes. As per the time table scheduled, train 15017 leaves Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06:35 hours and reaches Gorakhpur at 18:40 hours on next day of the travel. Train 15018 leaves Gorakhpur at 05:45 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 17:15 hours. As per the coach position seat map, it has unreserved coaches in the starting, sleeper coaches as S1 to S6, a pantry car, AC two tier coaches as A1 and A2, AC third tier coaches as B1 to B7 in the end. According to the fare chart, in general class, the fare would be Rs. 650 in sleeper, Rs. 1740 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2555 in AC 2 tier coach. In tatkal class, the additional charge would be of Rs. 198 in sleeper, Rs. 510 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 751 in AC 2 tier. Safe travel!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Sleeper Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Seeking online for second Tier coach position (2A) in the much reckoned and well known train that is Kashi express? Here, you will definitely get the relevant answers of the same. Been a regular mail train, it runs in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur across the country and operates with train numbers 15017 and 15018 from both ends. Planning to get tickets in the train in second tier AC coach in this train? Having a look at the seat map layout of second tier AC coach is the key of every answer from knowing about the total berths it has to locating the right coach position and more. The number of berths available in the coach to seat and to sleep is 46 in total. It has four different kinds of berths available involving lower and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Out of 21 coaches that the train has in total, the rake 6 belongs to second tier AC coach and it doesn’t have any pantry car attached with the train. People are free to do place order for their favourite meal from the e-catering food service providers and make the most out of their journey. In all, simply check out the seat map of the coach in which you are supposed to be travelling and have a safe and hassle free travel. The seat number could really help you out in locating the right coach and its position within minutes.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Looking online to get an insight of Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the famous Kashi express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur junction across the country or in between them somewhere? Do you wish to travel in third tier coach in Kashi express? Did you get the tickets in 3A coach already in this train? To get the details of 3A coach, the best way is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways. The different berths available in three tier coach are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 64 berths are available in the three tier coach in this train and each one of them is marked with different colour to render better understanding. The train Kashi express runs from both sides with train numbers 15017 and 15018. As of now, the train has 24 coaches available in total and among them; rake with number 22 belongs to three tier coach. There is no pantry car attached within the train. Also, in case you have a confirmed reservation to travel in the train, do make sure to check out the seat map of the same and know about the seat position with the help of seat number in the respective coach in advance and enjoy a safe journey.

3a

Sleeper Class coach(SL): Are you wish to go on memorable train journey in India? Planning for cities of Uttar Pradesh & Mumbai? Did you wish to visit Gorakhpur, Lokmanya Tilak or nearby places? If yes, then for sure you are searching online for the information of the trains which is running on this route. So here will provide you the details of Kashi express which is running from Mumbai to Lok Manya Tilak Terminus.  Here, you will get all the information of Kashi express &  also about the Sleeper Class coach (SL).

Kashi express which is operated by the North Eastern Railway Zone which is run in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) & Gorakhpur (GKP) and operated by the two number 15017 & 15018. If you want to know about coach then the best way is to grab the details of the coach is by simply look on the below seat map of the same and know the position and other details of your coach of the train.

Total Number of coaches are 24 out of which there are 15 Sleeper Class (SL) coaches are there which starts from S1, S2 to S15. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person so it is available in almost all the trains. Sleeper Class is Non AC actually but if we talk about the fare which is Rs.645 are very normal and can be afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways including lower, upper & middle berth. There is no pantry car available in the train so, if you want to have food of your choice then you must try TravelKhana’s food by placing an order online. Have a happy memorable journey.

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Planning to travel in the famous and regular running train that is Kashi express in Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) that runs on daily basis? Being operated from North Eastern Railways zone, the train runs in between Gorakhpur junction and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country. It runs from both sides with train numbers 15017 and 15018. The distance covered by the train in total is 1708 kms. It runs with an average speed of 47 km/hour and takes about 36 hours and 35 minutes to cover the entire journey. It is stopping by at 70 halts in between the travel. Amongst the coach available in the train in total as 24, rake with numbers 2, 3 and 23 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is no pantry car attached within. If needed, do get the e-catering quality and fresh meal services in the train in accord to the convenience. Also, to travel in this coach, it is best to visit the railway station within time and get the tickets from the counter. So, be there on time and make sure to get the tickets and travel without any botheration. Happy journey!

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-Are you planning to travel in the famous Kashi Express and get an idea of the coach that stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR)? Kashi Express is supposed to be supervised by the North Eastern Railways zone and is running on daily basis in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur junction across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 15017 and 15018 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1708 km and it is going to take about 36 hours and 35 minutes in covering the same. It stops by at about 71 halts in between the travel and has an average operating speed of 47 km/hour. As far as coaches are there, the train has 23 coaches available and rake with numbers 1 and 23 belongs to SLR coaches. Aside from them, the coaches available in the train are second tier coach, third tier coach, sleeper class and general class coaches. There is so far no pantry car attached within. People can travel in them if they want to and it will be an unreserved ticket that they can buy from the railway counter at the station. So, if you are planning to travel in them, buy an unreserved class category ticket and in SLR coach, one portion is meant for sitting and one for the luggage. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 2625 in 2A, Rs. 1810 in 3A, Rs. 680 in SL and Rs. 370 in GN.

15017 Train Seat Availability

The Kashi Express train is said to run with the numbers 15017 & 15018. It runs between the stations Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Mumbai and Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. The total distance covered by this train is 1708 and it runs at an average speed of 47 km/hr. The total time taken to cover this long distance is 36 hours & 35 minutes. Kashi Express is said to depart from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at about 06:35 hours in the morning to reach Gorakhpur Jn. on the second day at 19:10 hours in the evening. From Gorakhpur Jn., the train departs early in the morning at 05:30 hours and reaches LTT on the second day at 18:05 hours.

It is said to run on all seven days of the week on both sides, much to the convenience of the passengers. There are in total 21 coaches. But still, this train is overcrowded with passengers making it mandatory for passengers to book their tickets much in advance, so as to avoid the rush.

Halts

There are about 70 halts in total between the two terminals being Thane, Kalyan, Nasik, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Harda, Banapura, Itarsi, Gadarwara, Manikpur, Prayagraj, Phulpur, Bhadohi, Baranasi, Mau, Batni and finally terminating at Gorakhpur. The major junctions witness halt of about 10 to 20 minutes and the remaining stoppages of about 2 to 5 minutes.

This train is found to provide excellent services and is ranked well on parameters of safety, punctuality and cleanliness. However, no pantry car is reserved on this train. Passengers can avail the facility of e-catering and onboard services.

For seat availability, passengers can check TravelKhana or the official railway portal ‘IRCTC’ and go ahead with their bookings.

Stoppages of 15017/18 Kashi Express

The stoppages of Kashi Express, which is operating with train numbers 15017 and 15018 from both sides, are at 73 halts in total. The prime halts are at Bhatni, Mau, Varanasi, Allahabad, Manikpur, Satna, katni, Jabalpur, Itarsi, Khandwa, Bhusaval, Manmad, Nasik Road, and Igatpuri. The respective halt time at these stations is of 5 minutes at Igatpuri, 5 minutes at Nasik Road, 5 minutes at Manmad, 5 minutes at Bhusaval, 5 minutes at Khandwa, 10 minutes at Itarsi, 10 minutes at Jabalpur, 5 minutes at Katni, 10 minutes at Satna, 5 minutes at Manikpur, 20 minutes at Allahabad, 10 minutes at Varanasi, 5 minutes at Mau, and 5 minutes at Bhatni. At other stations, the halt time varies in between 2 to 5 minutes. The Kashi Express is been supervised by the North Eastern Railways zone and operates on daily basis in between Gorakhpur and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country. It covers a total of 1708 km in a travel time of 36 hours and 35 minutes. The operating speed of the express is 47 km/hour. There are 23 coaches available in the express as of now including sleeper and general class coaches. Also, there is no pantry car attached within.

 Fare Chart Of 15017/15018 Kashi Express

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *