About 14646/45 Shalimar Express

14646/45 Shalimar Express JAT/Jammu Tawi – DLI/Old Delhi Junction Time Table

Finding out online information related to non-superfast running train Shalimar express and its time table, fare and coach position seat map? The train is been running in between New Delhi and Jammu Tawi and is quite a famous train boarded by passengers in large numbers. It has been operating with train numbers 14645 and 14646. Covering a total distance of 640 kms, it runs on daily basis from both ends in between those destinations. Also, it is been handled and operated as per Northern Indian Railways department. Looking now for timings of the train from both ends? Check out its time table online at IRCTC site or other platforms providing information related to train details and accordingly make plans related to your schedule. Train 14645 leaves New Delhi at 02:50 hours and reaches Jammu Tawi at 05:15 hours next day. Train 14646 leaves Jammu Tawi at 09:00 hours and reaches New Delhi next day at 10:50 hours. Being considered to be highly punctual as per its time schedule, the average running speed of the train is 48 km/hour.

Highlights of Shalimar Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 13h 35m
Halts: 27
Distance: 640 km
Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Shalimar Express Train no – 14645/14646 running from Delhi to Jammu Tawi is being one of the non-superfast express trains. As per the India Railways, this runs daily between the two stops. From previous times, the train has been named as per the beauty of Shalimar Gardens of Jammu. With facilities of seating and sleeping, the train has been boarded by passengers from New Delhi to Jammu. This train covers a distance of 640 km and runs daily between the stops. This train is always punctual with the departure time at 2:50 hrs as per IST and reaches Jammu Tawi on the next morning at around 5: 15 hrs. The next time to leave Jammu is 9:00 pm and arrives at the capital city around 10:50 hrs the next morning. This train covers all the stations between the two main stoppages and is provided with all the basic amenities that are necessary for traveling.

Journey in this train is comparatively safer as there are guards appointed in the train for the safety and security purpose of the passengers and information is provided at every station regarding the journey. Technically, the train runs on broad gauge provided with quite fast speed. The train covers parts of Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab. Not only for daily basis passengers, but also for the tourists, this train is quite convenient and safe to travel across North India considering the standard velocity of 48 km/h.

One can get convenient seats with all kinds of coaches starting from AC 1ST class to general seating oriented seats. This is one of the best trains that are mostly boarded by the tourists, who visit Jammu. Its neatness and cleanliness in every compartment give a feel of the best journey.

14646/Shalimar Express JAT/Jammu Tawi – DLI/Old Delhi Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Jammu Tawi(JAT) origin 21:00 origin 0
Samba(SMBX) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Ghagwal(GHGL) 21:39 21:41 2 0
Kathua(KTHU) 22:25 22:27 2 0
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 23:05 23:10 5 0
Mukerian(MEX) 23:45 23:47 2 0
Dasuya(DZA) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 02:25 02:35 10 1
Khanna(KNN) 03:23 03:24 1 1
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 03:40 03:42 2 1
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 04:00 04:01 1 1
Ambala City(UBC) 04:24 04:26 2 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 04:50 05:00 10 1
Jagadhri Workshop(JUDW) 05:36 05:37 1 1
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 05:44 05:46 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 06:30 06:40 10 1
Deoband(DBD) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 07:28 07:30 2 1
Khatauli(KAT) 08:01 08:03 2 1
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 08:24 08:26 2 1
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 08:35 08:40 5 1
Modinagar(MDNR) 08:55 08:57 2 1
Muradnagar(MUD) 09:06 09:08 2 1
New Ghaziabad(GZN) 09:20 09:21 1 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 10:03 10:05 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 10:55 destination destination 1

14645/Shalimar Express DLI/Old Delhi –  JAT/Jammu Tawi Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) origin 16:10 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 16:50 16:52 2 0
New Ghaziabad(GZN) 17:01 17:02 1 0
Muradnagar(MUD) 17:12 17:14 2 0
Modinagar(MDNR) 17:24 17:26 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 17:55 17:57 2 0
Khatauli(KAT) 18:20 18:22 2 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Deoband(DBD) 19:15 19:17 2 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 20:41 20:43 2 0
Jagadhri Workshop(JUDW) 20:49 20:51 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Ambala City(UBC) 21:56 21:58 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 22:14 22:16 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 22:40 22:42 2 0
Khanna(KNN) 22:55 22:57 2 0
Dhandari Kalan(DDL) 23:41 23:43 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 23:52 23:59 7 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 00:27 00:29 2 1
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 00:55 01:00 5 1
Dasuya(DZA) 01:50 01:52 2 1
Mukerian(MEX) 02:09 02:11 2 1
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Kathua(KTHU) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Ghagwal(GHGL) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Samba(SMBX) 04:26 04:28 2 1
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 05:25 destination destination 1

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout 

Having 24 coaches in total, the train has first class AC, AC II and III tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. In general quota, if a person is willing to book tickets in this train, he or she will be charged as 2,285 in 1A, 945 in 3A, 1,355 in 2A, 185 in GN and 345 in SL. If you know about your coach number, have a look at the seat map and do understand where you are seating while being on the travel. In HA1 cabin, the seats are 15, 16 and 18 at the aisle side.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Want to look for updates related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Shalimar express? Planning to travel in between Jammu Tawi and New Delhi in India or somewhere in between them? Wish to buy tickets in second tier AC coach in this train? The train operates as of now with train numbers 14645 and 14646. No matter whether you just want to get a hold of information related to second tier AC coach or figure out the coach position in advance in the same, the key is to simply look at the second tier coach seat map layout and numbering as been devised and designed by the Indian Railways department. As per the same, there is lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Every berth category is been colour coded and could be easily distinguished out without any problem. The class code for the same is 2A and the coach code is A for the respective coach. The train has 24 coaches available as of now, and rake with numbers 7 and 22 belongs to second tier AC coach in this train. There is no pantry car attached and available in the train. Do feel free to try out fresh and hot e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the convenience and desire been served at affordable prices. Wishing you have a safe and hassle free journey!2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Seeking for updated information related to Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier coach represent HA1 in Shalimar express? Here, you will definitely get some relevant information about the same. Operating with train numbers 14645 and 14646 from both ends, it runs in between Jammu Tawi and New Delhi in India. As far as coaches are been into consideration, it has 24 coaches in total as of now. The coach composition covers first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached in the train and passengers can always seek for onboard mouth watering and hygienic e-catering food meals in running train without any hassle. To understand about the composite AC one tier or two tier coach; it is wise to have a look at the seat map of the respective tier coach first and then accordingly get an insight about the same. In one tier composite coach HA1, there are 2 berths in every cabin in the coach. In two tier composite coach HA1, there are 4 berths in every cabin in the coach. People can mention their preference anytime at the time of booking seats in the train and in whichever coach they are travelling, they can look at the seat map of the same and then ascertain about the location where they will sit during the travel with the help of seat number. Have a happy journey!

Third AC coach(3A): Looking online information related to Third AC coach (3A) in Shalimar express? Do you want to travel in between New Delhi and Jammu Tawi across the country or somewhere in between them? Did you get the tickets in 3A three tier coaches to travel in this train already? Want to get an insight of 3A coach in detail? The non superfast train runs from both ends with train numbers 14645 and 14646. To know in detail about third tier AC coach, the safest and quickest means is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Railways. In accord to 3A coach seat map, the berths available in the coach are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 64 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. Each different berth category is marked with different colour to render better understanding among the users. The train has 24 coaches available at present and rake with numbers 8, 20 and 21 belong to three tier coaches. Aside from them, the coaches available in the train are sleeper, unreserved and second tier coaches. Just for the information, there is no pantry car attached within. Feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from TravelKhana. Also, do know the seat position in 3A coach with the help of seat number. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.3aSleeper Class coach(SL): 

Planning a trip anywhere between Delhi and Jammu Tawi; let’s start the planning process with selecting the best mode of travelling for this journey. The Shalimar Express is the most suitable option for you to start your journey from. This train runs on daily basis, covering some most important places on the route like Delhi, Haryana, UP, Jammu and Kashmir, NCR and Punjab. It not only eases out the traveling for the daily passengers but is one of the most convenient modes of transportation for the tourist because of the safety measures.

The highlight of this train is its safety. The railway corporation has appointed guards, in coaches, who report at every station and make sure that the environment inside the train is safe and secure for its passengers. Shalimar Express would cover the entire 640 km distance in about 13 hours and 50 minutes.

Looking for information about Shalimar Express sleeper class non AC coaches?

If you want to travel across the country from Delhi to Jammu Tawi or anywhere between these two destinations, you could book sleeper class non AC coaches for your journey. There are 8 sleeper coaches and each sleeper class consists of 71 berths for seating and sleeping and offers the facility of E-catering to allow the travellers to enjoy their journey in train. The fare of sleeper class are cheaper than AC 2 tier or AC 3 tier coaches, and thus, is more affordable for the travellers traveling on daily basis. It is Rs.345 for adult, Rs.165 for children under 11, Rs.185for senior citizen female and Rs215 for senior citizen male.

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): Looking online for Shalimar express and about its unreserved second class compartment (GS)? If yes, then here for sure you will read the same:

Shalimar expressbelongs to Northern Railway Division and it runs between Old Delhi and Jammu Tawi.The train is being operated from both ends with the train numbers 14645 and 14646. The total distance travelled by train is 640 km, which is covered with an average speed of 46 km/hour, and it takes approximately 14 hours to complete its entire journey from Jammu to Old Delhi.

In the Shalimar express there is total 24 coaches. In which UR unreserved coach are 2 in numbers. One coach is on 2nd position & another one is on 23rd.

In Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS)there is no need of reservations. So we can say this coach provide cheapest accommodation without booking or reservation. Since no reservations are allowed, seats cannot be reserved in this class. Passengers need to buy the tickets from the counter at the station only. Tickets are valid in the train on a route if they use them within 24 hours of purchase. The second class compartments are marked as UR or II on AII trains. There are no berths to sleep on, so people have to sleep while sitting for 2 nights. If anyone can get a seat, then still there is no guarantee that a person can hold on to it. People need to keep the luggage or any other personal object on their seat as a mark of reservation when they go to the bathroom or just take a walk in the compartment. A vacant seat is open for anyone to engage. There is no facilities in this type of General Coach in the train. So unreserved general fare is also nominal Rs.182 from Jammu to old Delhi. Enjoy the journey with minimum fare price.

Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):

Want to get information about Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) in the regular running train, Shalimar Express? The train is connecting Old Delhi junction and Jammu Tawi junction across the country and runs on a daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 14645 and 14646. Belonging to Northern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 640 km. The operating speed of the train is 48 km/hour and the travel time is of around 13 hours and 15 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 14645 leaves from Old Delhi at 16:10 hours and reaches Jammu Tawi at 05:25 hours on next day of travel. Train 14646 leaves from Jammu Tawi at 21:00 hours and reaches Old Delhi at 10:55 hours, stopping by at 26 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC first class, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 1, 10, 11 and 24 belong to Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach. When it comes to fare in SLR coach, people have to get to the railway station on time and get the tickets to travel from the railway counter at platforms. So, if you are planning to travel in this coach, be on time at the railway station and buy tickets. Have a safe travel!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *