About 12920/19 Malwa Express

12920/19 Malwa Express Time Table

Highlights of Malwa Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 27h 45m
Halts: 43
Distance: 1543km
Avg Speed: 56km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The superfast Malwa Express runs every day from Indore Junction (station code INDB) in Madhya Pradesh to Jammu Tawi (station code JAT) in Jammu & Kashmir. It covers the 1540-km distance in 27 hours and 50 minutes, thus giving it an average speed of 55.3 km per hour. The train travels through the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. It halts at 41 stations, including some important ones like Bhopal, Jhansi, Gwalior, Mathura, New Delhi and Ludhiana. The train is named after the Malwa region that includes cities like Indore and Ujjain.

Malwa has been a distinct political and cultural unit over the ages. The predominantly agricultural Malwa was ruled by many dynasties. It has seen great personalities like Kalidas and Raja Bhoj. The region shows a blend of Maharashtrian, Rajasthani, Gujarati and Islamic influences.

An Exercise in Diplomacy;
The train was first introduced between Indore and New Delhi but was then extended to Jammu Tawi. During October-November 1985, the train was run once a week on Fridays in each direction between Indore and Lahore in Pakistan. It was train diplomacy between India and Pakistan. But the Indore- Lahore Special was withdrawn after 55 days after some controversies.

Not Very Punctual;
The Malwa Express from Indore (number 12919) leaves at 12:25 pm and reaches Jammu Tawi at 04:05 pm the following day. On the return journey, the train (number 12920) leaves Jammu Tawi at 9 am and reaches Indore at 12.50 pm the next day. The train’s 24 coaches include 15 sleeper coaches, 2 AC-2 coaches, 2 AC-3 coaches, 4 general coaches and a pantry car. The train has a good record in cleanliness but its performance on the punctuality front is poor. The quality of the food served on the train is average and the safety also is just average.

12920/Malwa Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
JAT JAMMU TAWI origin 09:00 Origin
KTHU KATHUA 10:05 10:07 2 min
PTKC PATHANKOT CANTT 10:35 10:40 5 min
MEX MUKERIAN 11:22 11:24 2 min
DZA DASUYA 11:40 11:42 2 min
JRC Jalandhar Cantt 12:33 12:38 5 min
LDH Ludhiana Junction 13:30 13:40 10 min
KNN Khanna 14:26 14:27 1 min
SIR Sirhind Junction 14:43 14:45 2 min
UMB Ambala Cantt Junction 15:35 15:40 5 min
KKDE Kurukshetra Junction 16:13 16:15 2 min
KUN Karnal 16:42 16:44 2 min
PNP Panipat Junction 17:13 17:15 2 min
SNP Sonipat 17:48 17:50 2 min
SZM Delhi Sabzi Mandi 18:36 18:38 2 min
NDLS New Delhi 19:00 19:20 20 min
FDB Faridabad 19:48 19:50 2 min
BVH Ballabgarh 20:01 20:03 2 min
PWL Palwal 20:30 20:32 2 min
KSV Kosi Kalan 21:02 21:04 2 min
MTJ Mathura Junction 21:37 21:40 3 min
AGC Agra Cantt 22:40 22:48 8 min
DHO Dhaulpur 23:25 23:27 2 min
MRA Morena 23:50 23:52 2 min
GWL Gwalior Junction 00:30 00:35 5 min
DBA Dabra 01:19 01:21 2 min
DAA Datia 01:47 01:49 2 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 02:25 02:35 10 min
BAB Babina 02:57 02:59 2 min
LAR Lalitpur 03:58 04:00 2 min
BINA Bina Junction 05:10 05:15 5 min
BAQ Ganj Basoda 05:47 05:49 2 min
BHS Vidisha 06:17 06:19 2 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 07:25 07:40 15 min
BIH BAIRAGARH 07:59 08:01 2 min
SEH SEHORE 08:26 08:27 1 min
KPP KALAPIPAL 08:51 08:52 1 min
SJP SHUJALPUR 09:04 09:05 1 min
AKD AKODIA 09:17 09:18 1 min
BCH BERCHHA 09:40 09:41 1 min
MKC MAKSI 10:03 10:04 1 min
UJN UJJAIN JN 11:00 11:20 20 min
DWX DEWAS 11:55 11:57 2 min
INDB INDORE JN BG 12:50 destination Destination

12919/Malwa Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
INDB INDORE JN BG origin 12:25 Origin
DWX DEWAS 13:09 13:11 2 min
UJN UJJAIN JN 13:50 14:10 20 min
MKC MAKSI 14:44 14:45 1 min
BCH BERCHHA 15:00 15:01 1 min
AKD AKODIA 15:25 15:26 1 min
SJP SHUJALPUR 15:40 15:41 1 min
KPP KALAPIPAL 15:53 15:54 1 min
SEH SEHORE 16:19 16:20 1 min
BIH BAIRAGARH 16:44 16:45 1 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 17:25 17:35 10 min
BHS Vidisha 18:12 18:14 2 min
BAQ Ganj Basoda 18:43 18:45 2 min
BINA Bina Junction 19:35 19:40 5 min
LAR Lalitpur 20:32 20:34 2 min
BAB Babina 21:17 21:19 2 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 21:55 22:05 10 min
DAA Datia 22:25 22:27 2 min
DBA Dabra 22:49 22:51 2 min
GWL Gwalior Junction 23:28 23:33 5 min
MRA Morena 23:57 23:59 2 min
DHO Dhaulpur 00:23 00:25 2 min
AGC Agra Cantt 01:20 01:25 5 min
RKM Raja Ki Mandi 01:32 01:34 2 min
MTJ Mathura Junction 02:12 02:15 3 min
KSV Kosi Kalan 02:43 02:45 2 min
PWL Palwal 03:38 03:40 2 min
BVH Ballabgarh 03:56 03:58 2 min
FDB Faridabad 04:09 04:11 2 min
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 04:35 04:37 2 min
NDLS New Delhi 05:00 05:20 20 min
SNP Sonipat 06:13 06:15 2 min
PNP Panipat Junction 06:56 06:58 2 min
KUN Karnal 07:31 07:33 2 min
KKDE Kurukshetra Junction 08:02 08:04 2 min
UMB Ambala Cantt Junction 08:55 09:05 10 min
SIR Sirhind Junction 09:47 09:49 2 min
KNN Khanna 10:02 10:04 2 min
LDH Ludhiana Junction 10:55 11:05 10 min
JRC Jalandhar Cantt 11:55 12:00 5 min
DZA DASUYA 12:50 12:52 2 min
MEX MUKERIAN 13:08 13:10 2 min
PTKC PATHANKOT CANTT 13:45 13:50 5 min
KTHU KATHUA 14:23 14:25 2 min
JAT JAMMU TAWI 16:10 destination Destination

12920/19 Malwa Express fare and coach position seat map

Planning to travel in the daily running superfast train heading in between Indore and Jammu Tawi station across the country? Malwa Express is the train to opt to. The distance travelled by the train is 1540 kms. Running with a good operating speed of 55.3 km/hour, it takes about 27 hours and 50 minutes of time to cover the same distance. It has been operating with train numbers 12919 and 12920. As scheduled in the time table, train 12919 leaves Indore at 12:25 hours and reaches Jammu Tawi next day at 04:05 hours. Train 12920 on the other side leaves Jammu Tawi at 09:00 hours and reaches Indore next day at 12:50 hours.

The fare for a person planning to travel in the same in general quota is like 2,505 in 2A, 1,720 in 3A, 650 in SL and 355 in GN. In tatkal quota the rate increases to 3,030 in 2A, 2,140 in 3A and 830 in SL class of travel. Comprised with 24 coaches in total, it has sleeper class coaches, AC II tier, AC III tier, general class coaches and 1 pantry car attached. In S1 coach, the seats are like 20, 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking online for updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Malwa express? Here, you will definitely get the relevant details for sure. The superfast train runs on daily basis in between Madhya Pradesh and Jammu Tawi in India and operates with train numbers 12919 and 12920 from both ends. Considering the total number of coaches, it has 24 coaches including AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within and in case travellers are craving for something delicious, they can grab the same by ordering it from the e-catering service providers anytime and at decent prices. In case, you have a confirmed reservation in Malwa express in second tier AC coach, then this post could help you in knowing about the coach position in advance. There are 4 berths available in every compartment in second tier AC coach, and it could be easily differentiated from one another as they are schemed in different colours. So, know about the coach position by simply looking at the seat map layout of the same coach and get better clarity and understanding out of the same. Even, in case you have been travelling in some other coach, then also by simply checking out the seat map could help in grabbing more information from the same. Have a safe and convenient travel!

2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Looking for information related to Third Tier AC coach in Malwa express? If yes, here you will definitely get to know of the same. Planning to travel in between Jammu Tawi and Madhya Pradesh across the country or somewhere in between them? The train runs from both ends with train numbers 12919 and 12920 as of now. It is better to do have a look at the seat map layout and numbering as devised by the Indian Railways department and then grab knowledge from there. The berths available to seat and to sleep in this coach are 64 in total. It has berths involving lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The seat number if you have could really help you in depicting the right coach position where you be sitting during the travel and you can grab this piece of information in advance without any problem. The train has 24 coaches as of now, and it has even a pantry car attached with the train too. 5 rakes that is number 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21 in the train belongs to third tier AC coach and it is advisable to book the tickets in advance and look for the information with the help of seat map. Feel free to do order for fresh and quality e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the preference and need at affordable prices. Have a safe travel! 3aSleeper Class coach(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *