About 12619/20 Matsyagandha Express

12619/20 Matsyagandha Express Time table and Route Map

Finding online to get some idea about the train categorized as a superfast train and is been supposed to be running in between Mangalore Central and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country? Matsyagandha express is been operating with train numbers 12619 and 12620 and runs on daily basis in between Mangalore and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the nation. The mere fact that the express is been running all along the fishing coast of Western India connecting Konkan and Arabian sea railway route, the train name is been named after the same that is Matsyagandha entitling to ‘smell of fish’.

Passengers in huge numbers used to board the express and especially belonging to native and nearby areas such as Dakshina Kannada, Karwar, Udupi and more. As per the sources, the route is still not been electrified yet, and is supposed to be hauled by WDP 4D or WDM 3D loco shed. The total distance covered by the express is 833 kms. Matsyagandha express runs with an average speed of 55 km/hour and takes on an average 16 hours to complete the journey. Adding to this, it takes stoppages at about 16 halts during the travel. Train 12619 Matsyagandha express runs from Lokmanya Tilak terminus to Mangalore Central and train 12620 Matsyagandha express runs in the reverse direction. As scheduled, train 12619 leaves Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15:20 hours daily and reaches Mangalore Central next day at 07:30 hours. On the other hand, train 12620 leaves from Mangalore Central daily at 14:35 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus next day at 06:35 hours.

The timings at which train depart and reaches from both ends is so perfect that many people prefer to travel in this so that they can reach at their destination well on time, feel productive and make full use of the day. It is been comprised with 3 AC 3 tier, 1 AC 2 tier, 12 sleeper class coaches, 5 unreserved coaches. It doesn’t have any pantry car attached and is been into providing facilities like light snacks and refreshments to travellers as per the need. But people can anytime opt for fresh and hot food delivery services by placing their order with leading e-catering service providers like from Travel Khana and that too at unbeatable prices. It has a decent record in terms of safety and punctuality. But still before leaving for the station, make sure to use Spot your train utility and check out its live running information to make sure about its exact movement and running status. The information actually that is been got from using such app is handy and useful for travellers. Aside from this, it runs on daily basis and it is always preferable to check the number of seats and book tickets within time. And placing an order to get simply delicious food is very simple and could be done from different means. So, what are you thinking of? Make use of technology and enjoy a trouble free journey.

Looking for rail info about train 12619/20 Matsyagandha express? Seeking for a daily superfast running train in between Mangalore Central and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai? If yes, Matsyagandha express is the best option to travel in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai and Mangalore Central station. It is been running on daily basis and with two train numbers that is 12619 and 12620. Matsyagandha depicts for ‘smell of fish’ and the train name is been given when the train was running all along the fishing coast of Western India linking the Arabian sea and Konkan railway route.

Matsyagandha express 12619 and 12620 is been among one of the important trains and is been supposed to be associating natives of Karwar, Dakshina Kannada, and Udupi districts living in Mumbai and nearby areas. The route is still not completely electrified and throughout the journey, it is known to be hauled by WDM 3D or WDP 4D loco shed. As per the train information, it covers an overall distance of 833 km and takes about 16 hours of time in completing the journey. The average speed of Matsyagandha express is 55 km/hour and it takes about 20 halts in between the journey.

In accord to the time table of Matsyagandha express, train number 12619 heads from Mumbai to Mangalore Central whereas train number 12620 moves from Mangalore Central to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai. Train number 12619 departs from LTT in Mumbai at 15:20 hours IST and reaches Mangalore Central next morning at 07:30 hours IST. On the other side, train number 12620 departs from Mangalore Central on daily basis at 14:35 hours and reaches LTT in Mumbai next morning at 06:35 hours IST. From both ends, trains used to reach destinations in the morning so that people can make full use of the day and feel productive throughout the day meeting all their needs. The express doesn’t have any pantry car services and provide catering facilities like light snacks and refreshments. The coach composition of the express is been like including 1 AC 2 tier, 3 AC 3 tier, 5 unreserved coaches and 12 sleeper coaches. For quality and affordable food delivery services in running trains, people can opt for excellent e-catering services available these days provided by different private e-caterers as per the demand and ease of travellers delivered right at their seat berths offered at quite nominal prices. The food procured is directly from the well known and reckoned restaurants and food joints of the places and they assure of the hygiene and preparation of food with the finest and quality ingredients along with assurance of food delivery on time at desired railway station. Travel Khana is a leading hot and fresh food delivery service provider and if people are looking for a good e-caterer to grab their favourite meal in 12619/20 Matsyagandha express, they can definitely trust upon and place an order with them providing quality and mouth watering food delivery services on time and in accord to the ease and wishes of travellers preferring to travel in trains as compared to others.

Highlights of Matsyagandha Express

No of Coaches Total – 22,  AC – 4, SL – 11, GN – 7
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Matsyagandha Express is a daily superfast express train running between Lokmanya Tilak terminus of Mumbai and Mangalore Central. The train travels a distance of 883kms in 16hours at an average speed of 55km/hr with more than 20 halts on its route. The train runs along the western sea coast of India, famous for its fishing industry, and hence was given the name Matsyagandha, which simply means ‘the one with the smell of fish’.

Mumbai is not only the most populous metropolitan area in the country, but also home to numerous educational, business and job opportunities and evidently large numbers of residents from surrounding regions migrate to Mumbai to accomplish their goals in life. The Matsyagandha Express acts as a way to home for hundreds of people from the state of Karnataka living in Mumbai and also offers a daily access to the largest city of India for the people of Karnataka. On its route, the Matsyagandha Express crosses from major stations like Udupi, Kundapura, Bhatkal, Karwar, Madgaon Junction and Ratnagiri. Being of great importance for all these regions, the Matsyagandha Express experiences high demand every day. Always book your tickets in advance for a comfortable journey with a confirmed seat of your choice.

While running from Mumbai to Mangalore, the 12619 Matsyagandha Express leaves Lokmanya Tilak Terminus every day at 15:20 and reaches Mangalore at 07:30 the next morning. While the returning train, 12620 Matsyagandha Express leaves Mangalore every day at 14:35 and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06:35 the next morning. The trains reach the destinations before working hours so that the passengers can make use of the day according to their needs. The train does have catering services selling snacks and light refreshments, but as the train does not have a pantry car, you can choose to order your food online through privatized e-catering services. E-catering provides on seat food delivery from in-town restaurants to provide top quality meals for train passengers in train.

12619/Matsyagandha Express, Mumbai to Mangalore Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 14:25 origin 0
Surathkal(SL) 15:08 15:10 2 0
Mulki(MULK) 15:22 15:24 2 0
Udupi(UD) 15:48 15:50 2 0
Barkur(BKJ) 16:06 16:08 2 0
Kundapura(KUDA) 16:26 16:28 2 0
Byndoor Mookambika Road(BYNR) 17:00 17:02 2 0
Bhatkal(BTJL) 17:18 17:20 2 0
Murdeshwar(MRDW) 17:38 17:40 2 0
Honnavar(HNA) 18:02 18:04 2 0
Kumta(KT) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Gokarna Road(GOK) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Ankola(ANKL) 18:48 18:50 2 0
Karwar(KAWR) 19:20 19:22 2 0
Canacona(CNO) 19:46 19:48 2 0
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 20:30 20:40 10 0
Kudal(KUDL) 22:16 22:18 2 0
Ratnagiri(RN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Chiplun(CHI) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Panvel Junction(PNVL) 05:11 05:15 4 1
Thane(TNA) 05:53 05:55 2 1
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 06:35 destination destination 1

12620/Matsyagandha Express, Mangalore to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 12:50 origin 0
Surathkal(SL) 13:34 13:36 2 0
Mulki(MULK) 13:48 13:50 2 0
Udupi(UD) 14:20 14:22 2 0
Barkur(BKJ) 14:38 14:40 2 0
Kundapura(KUDA) 14:52 14:54 2 0
Byndoor Mookambika Road(BYNR) 15:25 15:27 2 0
Bhatkal(BTJL) 15:44 15:46 2 0
Murdeshwar(MRDW) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Honnavar(HNA) 16:26 16:28 2 0
Kumta(KT) 16:40 16:42 2 0
Gokarna Road(GOK) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Ankola(ANKL) 17:10 17:12 2 0
Karwar(KAWR) 17:45 17:47 2 0
Canacona(CNO) 18:12 18:14 2 0
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 19:05 19:15 10 0
Kudal(KUDL) 20:52 20:54 2 0
Ratnagiri(RN) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Chiplun(CHI) 00:54 00:56 2 1
Panvel Junction(PNVL) 05:11 05:15 4 1
Thane(TNA) 05:53 05:55 2 1
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 06:35 destination destination 1

12619/20 Matsyagandha Express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking for information related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Matsyagandha express? Being a superfast category train, it runs in between Lokmanya Tilak terminus and Mangalore Central in India. It operates with train numbers 12619 and 12620 from both sides. As far as coaches are been into consideration, it is backed with 23 coaches in total. The coach composition includes sleeper class, second tier AC, third tier AC and sleeper class coaches. To understand about individual coach, the seating, berth arrangement and more, it is advisable to have a look at its seat map layout as everything is been coded and mentioned in a very clear way. Different berths are been distinguished with the help of different colours used in the same. So, do check out the seat map of the coach in which you are going to travel and with the help of seat number, get to know about the location of the coach where you are going to sit at the time of travel and journey. The fare that will be charged under general quota with a person is going to be 2,070 for 2A, 1,440 for 3A, 540 for SL and 295 for GN. Under tatkal quota, the fare for a person under the same coaches will get changed to 2,595 for 2A, 1,840 for 3A and 690 for SL. Have a look at the seat availability in the train and as per the suitability, get reservations and have a safe travel.

12619/20 Matsyagandha Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): 

The long-distance trains running in India and that are managed by Indian railways typically have one kind of compartment called as AC two tier except the unreserved general seating, sleeper class, AC 3 tier, and first class compartments. The primary fact to know about second tier AC coach (2A) of 12619/20 Matsyagandha Express is that these coaches are totally air-conditioned with 45 berths. It is far better and more well-off than the sleeper class and AC 3 tier compartments but slightly worse than the first class. The arrangement of berths in these compartments is more or less just like the three-tier AC coach (3A). The basic differences between 3A and 2A are as follows:

  • Unlike AC three tier in which three tiers on both sides across the width are arranged, AC two tier has two tiers on both sides across the width.
  • AC two tier coaches provide reading light for the passengers. Also, the berths are spacious and comfortable.
  • The curtains are available for the passengers unlike 3A though passengers of both coaches get bed sheets, pillows, and blankets throughout the journey.

Usually no complimentary meals are provided in AC two tier coach. However, in trains like Duronto Express, complimentary food is provided for the passengers. The ticket value of this coach is less than the first class but much higher than the other classes. However, based on the age of the traveller, four types of tickets with different prices are available for this class, which are:

  • Regular tickets
  • Child tickets
  • Senior citizen (female) tickets
  •  Senior citizen (male) tickets

2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Want to get relevant information related to third AC coach (3A) and coach position in Matsyagandha express? If yes, here you will get the relevant details for sure. Planning to travel in the superfast train running in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Mangalore or in between them somewhere? Looking for tickets in the third class AC in the train? Well, no matter whether you just want to grab more information about the third class AC coach or will locate the coach position in the train, the best answer lies in looking at the seat map of the coach in which you will be travelling. The seat map of third AC coach as designed by the Railways department will help in knowing much information about the train and details of the coach like the berths available in them, where you will sit during the travel and so. The coach has lower, middle and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. It is easier to differentiate in between these berths as they have different colours highlighted and as per the information, the train has 23 coaches by far as of now. Rake with numbers 16, 17 and 18 belongs to third AC coach of the train and there is no pantry car attached or available in the same. In fact, passengers can opt for quality and fresh e-catering food delivery in train service anytime if they would like to. Have a safe journey! 3a

Sleeper Class Non AC Coach(SL): Seeking online to get information about Sleeper Class Non AC Coach (SL) in Matsyagandha express? Do you wish to travel in the train in between Mangalore and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country or somewhere in between them? The train runs on daily basis and from both sides, it operates with train numbers 12619 and 12620. To know about the sleeper class coach in detail, the best way is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as per Railways. In the sleeper class coach SL, the berths available are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Amongst the availability of 23 coaches in total in the train, rake with numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 belongs to sleeper class coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within. Feel absolutely free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train from Travel Khana. In SL coach, the berths in total available to seat and to sleep are 72. Each different berth category is marked with different colour so that there could be better clarity among the users. Do know of the seat position in the train with the help of seat number and have a look at the seat map to get full detail about the coach. Have a hassle free travel!

sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(UR):

Want to get information about Unreserved Second Class Compartment (UR) in the superfast running train, Matsyagandha Express? The superfast train is connecting Mangaluru Central and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12619 and 12620. Belonging to Southern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1169 km. The operating speed of the train is 55 km/hour and the travel time is of around 16 hours. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12619 leaves from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15:20 hours and reaches Mangaluru Central at 07:30 hours on next day of travel. Train 12620 leaves from Mangalore Central at 14:25 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06:35 hours, stopping by at 20 halts in between the travel. The train has 23 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2, 3, 4, 21 and 22 belong to Unreserved Second Class Compartment (UR) coach. To buy ticket in the respective category, it is advisable to simply reach at the railway station within time and get them from the rail counter. So, make sure to always get there on time and enjoy a safe and hassle free journey.


Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *