About 12487/88 Seemanchal Express

12487/88 Seemanchal Express Time Table and Route Map

Finding online to get some insight related to Seemanchal express? Been operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488, it has been managed by the Northern Railway zone. Categorized under a superfast categorized train, it is been running in between Anand Vihar station and Jogbani station across the country. The express runs on daily basis, and train 12487 Seemanchal express runs from Jogbani to Anand Vihar and train 12488 Seemanchal express runs in the reverse direction. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1960 kms. The average running speed of the express is 55 km/hour and on an average, it takes about 24 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the distance.


The stoppages in between the journey are at Tundla, Ghaziabad, Kanpur Central, Mirzapur, Allahabad, Dildarnagar, Mughal Sarai, Patna, Khagaria, begu sarai, Purnia, Katihar, naugachia, Forbesganj and Arariya court. To get good food in trains, people can opt for availing services from Travel Khana that is a leading and well known e-caterer providing superior quality food and services to passengers in running trains at any of the desired railway station as per the convenience and ease. Aside from this, make sure to check the number of seats available in a train and make sure to always book tickets within time in case they are available. And, keep an eye on the live running status of trains using Spot your train feature knowing about its arrival time, departure time, exact location, time needed to travel, number of stoppages, and about exact train movement and so within clicks and without any hassle. Travel Khana is a leading and prominent e-caterer that is been providing fresh and hot food delivery services to its passengers at any of the desired station within affordable prices and people can actually go through its large menu by visiting their site and so. To place an order for them, anything could be done easily via website or mobile app or by calling their staff, and as per the sources, once the food gets ordered, it is been made up with the freshest ingredients. So, enjoy the food and services and have a trouble free and enjoyable journey.

About train 12487/88 Seemanchal Express

Looking online to grab rail information related to train 12487 and 12488 Seemanchal Express? Belonging and handled by Northern Railway zone, it is been categorized as a superfast running train running in between Jogbani and Anand Vihar station across the country. Running on daily basis, it has been operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488. The total distance that is been covered by the train is of 1960 km and the average speed of express is 55 km/hour. Aside from this, the total time taken by the train is of 24 hours and 55 minutes to cover the distance.

As far as coach composition is been concerning, it has been constituted with 24 coaches in total involving 2 AC III tier, 1 second AC and AC II tier, 7 sleeper coaches, 4 general unreserved coaches and 2 seating cum luggage rakes. For traction purpose, it is been hauled by Malda town diesel based loco shed that is WDM 3A in between Jogbani station to Barauni and later by a Mughal Sarai based electric loco shed involving WAP 4 or WAG 7 and vice versa. Have you heard about Jogbani and where it is been located? Based in the South of the Araria district in Bihar, it is a developing area and a booming land for industries to reckon and flourish.

Train number 12487 Seemanchal express runs from Jogbani to Anand Vihar terminal and train 12488 Seemanchal express runs in the reverse direction. As per time table scheduled, train number 12487 departs from Jogbani station at 20:10 hours and reaches Anand Vihar terminal 21:00 hours next day and train 12488 departs from Anand Vihar terminal at 07:30 hours and reaches Jogbani next day at 08:25 hours. The halts in between the journey are at Ghaziabad, Tundla junction, Kanpur Central, Allahabad junction, Mirzapur, Mughal Sarai junction, Dildarnagar junction, Patna junction, Begu Sarai, Khagaria, Naugachia, Katihar junction, Purnia junction, Arariya court, and Forbesganj. There is availability of basic food catering services in the express but in case you are concerned about good quality and hygienic food and all, it is recommended to do order from a reckoned and famous e-catering service provider like of Travel Khana to meet your cravings to the fullest. The platform has so much to offer including in vegetarian and non vegetarian and even light snacks meant for elders and kids that people can easily go through their menu and place an order for anything they like and get it delivered at unbeatable prices at any of the railway station they want to. Also, been a daily running train seat availability should not be a concerning thing but it is advisable to go through its live running status from time to time to make sure whether it is been running right on time or not and grab other details related to the train like its arrival time, departure time, distance that needs to be covered and so. Have a safe travel!

The Seemanchal Express is a daily express train running between Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal and Jogbani in Araria District in the state of Bihar. The train covers a distance of 1383kms in 24 hours 55 minutes at an average speed of 55km/hr and acts as a major train for businessmen and farmers on both ends.

Jogbani is situated in the south of the Araria district and runs primarily on agriculture, but the region is being developed and has great potential for industries to flourish. The Seemanchal Express connects the developing region of Jogbani to New Delhi, the capital of the country. Farmers benefit largely from this daily train as they can do everyday business in New Delhi, while the businessmen from Delhi find great opportunities in the developing region. On its route, the express train covers other major stations like Ghaziabad Junction, Kanpur Central, Allahabad Junction, Mughal Sarai Junction and Patna Junction. All these are major stations of India and residents of Jogbani enjoy wide options to fulfill their agricultural and educational needs. Hence, the train acts as a lifeline for Jogbani and helps in rapid development of the region.

While running from New Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal, the Seemanchal Express runs with train number 12488 and leaves Anand Vihar station at 7:30 am daily and reaches Jogbani at 8:25 am the next day. Similarly, while returning, the train runs with train number 12487 and leaves Jogbani everyday at 8:10 pm and reaches Anand Vihar terminal at 9:00 pm the next day. The train has basic catering services for snacks; however, if you are worried about good meals, you can just order your food online with e-catering services to get your food delivered at your seat from the station of your choice.

Seemanchal Express time table

Looking out online for a superfast train that is been heading in between Jogbani and Anand Vihar terminal across the country? Seemanchal Express is been running on every day basis and is been operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488. The total distance travelled by the train is of 1960 kms. Running with a fairly good operating speed of 55 km/hour, the train takes about 24 hours and 55 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As per the time table, train 12487 leaves Jogbani daily at 20:00 hours and reaches Anand Vihar next day at 21:00 hours. Train 12488 on the other side leaves Anand Vihar at 07:30 hours and reaches Jogbani next day at 08:25 hours.

Highlights of Seemanchal Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 25h 0m
Halts: 18
Distance: 1379km
Avg Speed: 55km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12487/Seemanchal Express, Purnia to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Jogbani(JBN) origin 20:00 origin 0
Forbesganj Junction(FBG) 20:13 20:18 5 0
Araria Court(ARQ) 20:40 20:42 2 0
Purnea Junction(PRNA) 21:15 21:20 5 0
Katihar Junction(KIR) 22:20 23:15 55 0
Naugachia(NNA) 00:01 00:03 2 1
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 00:54 00:56 2 1
Begusarai(BGS) 01:22 01:24 2 1
Patliputra Junction(PPTA) 05:15 05:25 10 1
Danapur(DNR) 05:44 05:46 2 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 07:42 07:44 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 09:14 09:29 15 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 10:32 10:34 2 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 11:50 11:55 5 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 14:15 14:25 10 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 17:07 17:09 2 1
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 18:03 18:05 2 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 20:20 20:22 2 1
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) 21:00 destination destination 1

12488/Seemanchal Express, Delhi to Purnia Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Seemanchal Express is considered to be a super-fast train that is operated by the Northern Railways. It runs between the stations Anand Vihar Terminal to Jogbani with the number 12488. It runs on a daily basis. It was inaugurated on the 5th of January 2009 about 10 years ago. Since then, this train has managed to earn popularity among the mass.

Speed & halts

This train with the number 12488 runs at an average speed of about 55 km/hr, covering a total distance of 1397 km which is completed with the time frame of 24 hr. 55 mins. It departs Anand Vihar Terminal at 07:30 hours and reaches Jogbani at 08:30 hours, the next day.

Some of the important halts along the route starting from Anand Vihar Terminal are Ghaziabad Jn., Aligarh Jn., Tundla Jn., Kanpur Central, Allahabad Jn., Mirzapur, Mughalsarai Jn., Danapur, Patliputra Jn., Barauni Jn., Begusarai, Khagaria Jn., Katihar Jn., Purnia Jn., Arariya Court, Forbesganj Jn. and finally terminates at Jogbani.

Coach composition

This train is said to have been fitted with standard ICF rakes having an optimum speed of about 110 km/hr. There are in total 24 coaches like two seating cum luggage rake, 4 General unreserved, 7 sleeper coaches, 2 AC III Tier and 1 2nd AC & AC II Tier. There is offered onboard catering services for the facility of the passengers.

WDM 3A diesel of Malda Town Loco shed hauls the train from Jobani – Katihar, after which WAG 7 or WAP 4 of Mughalsarai Electric Loco shed hauls from Katihar.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) origin 07:30 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 08:04 08:06 2 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 09:19 09:21 2 0
Tundla Junction(TDL) 10:30 10:32 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 13:45 13:55 10 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 16:40 16:50 10 0
Mirzapur(MZP) 17:58 18:00 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 19:43 19:58 15 0
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 20:45 20:47 2 0
Danapur(DNR) 22:41 22:43 2 0
Patliputra Junction(PPTA) 23:00 23:10 10 0
Begusarai(BGS) 02:06 02:08 2 1
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 02:46 02:48 2 1
Naugachia(NNA) 03:45 03:47 2 1
Katihar Junction(KIR) 05:15 06:15 60 1
Purnea Junction(PRNA) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Araria Court(ARQ) 07:29 07:31 2 1
Forbesganj Junction(FBG) 07:55 08:00 5 1
Jogbani(JBN) 08:30 destination destination 1

12487/88 Seemanchal Express fare and coach position seat map

Seeking for a superfast train heading in between Anand Vihar in New Delhi and Jogbani junction across the country? Seemanchal express is the best option to travel into and it is been handled by the Northern Indian Railways zone. Running on daily basis, it has been operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488. The total distance covered by the superfast train is 1960 kms. Running with a fairly good speed of 55 km/hour, it takes 24 hours and 55 minutes to cover the entire distance. Train 12487 departs Jogbani at 20:10 hours and reaches Anand Vihar terminal in New Delhi at 21:00 hours. Other side, train 12488 departs Anand Vihar junction at 07:30 hours and reaches Jogbani next day at 08:25 hours.

The fare for a person looking for tickets to travel in Seemanchal Express in general quota will be 2,300 in 2A, 1,585 in 3A, 610 in SL and 330 in GN. In Tatkal quota, the fare rate changes to 2,825 in 2A, 2,005 in 3A and 770 in SL class of travel. Comprised with 24 coaches in total, it has AC II tier, III tier, general unreserved, sleeper and seating cum luggage rakes. The seats in S10 coach is 73, 74, 75 and 79. Have a look at the coach position seat map and accordingly get the tickets.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Third Tier AC coach(3A):- Searching online to getsome information about 3AC coach of Seemanchal express? If yes, herefor sure you will get some idea related to the train & also about its 3rd’tier AC coaches.

Seemanchal express one of the superfast express train running with the speed of 55 km/hour. The train administrated byNorthern Railways, and heading in between Jogbani and AnandVihar junction across the country. Being a superfast running train, it operates from both the ends with train numbers 12487 and 12488.

Train equipped with total number of 24 coaches, in which there are 3 coaches of AC III tier.Third tier Ac coach (3A)is indicate by B1, B2…B3 & so on. B1 & B2 is on the 5th& 6th position from starting of locomotive whereas B3 is on last 3rd, means 22nd’ position of coach out of all 24.

To understand more about 3rd’ AC coach it’s good to have a look on the  seat map layout of the same first and then book your berth in AC III tier coach. In this type of coach 64 seats to sit & sleep over. In the same, there are 3-3 berths which is middle berth, lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. There is no curtains for privacy but it is good option to travel in AC class with cleanliness & safety in minimum fare. Fare of 3rd AC from Jogbani to Anandvihar is Rs.1585 only.

There is no pantry car in the train so Passengers can orderfresh and homemade food from TravelKhana online food delivery service in the train as per their individual need and requirement.Have a Happy Journey!!3a

Composite AC Two Tier/Three Tier(AB):- Seemanchal Express is a superfast category train, and is belonging to Northern Railways zone. The express is operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both ends. The superfast express is connecting Anand Vihar terminal and Jogbani station in India. The running frequency of the train is daily. The distance covered by the express is 1380 km and the travel time is of 24 hours and 15 minutes. There are 22 coaches in this train, including Composite AC Two Tier/Three Tier (AB) coach, AC second tier, AC third tier, general, and sleeper compartments. Are you thinking of travelling in the composite AC two tier/three tier AB coach? This composite coach is an amalgamation of both AC two tier and three tier coaches, and is a bit more crowded than 2AC, lacking the privacy of individual reading lights and curtains in the compartments. These coaches have usually three tiers of bunks including the upper, middle and lower on one end, and two bunks on the other end of the aisle. In general category, the fare to travel and charged by an adult is Rs. 610 in sleeper and Rs. 1585 in AC three tier. In tatkal quota, the fare would be extra as Rs. 172 in sleeper, and Rs. 444 in AC 3 tier.

Sleeper Class Coach:- Checking out updates related to sleeper class coach position in a superfast running train that is Seemanchal express? Supposed to be supervised by the Northern Railways, this superfast train is been heading in between Jogbani and Anand Vihar in India. It operates with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both ends. Comprising 24 coaches in total, it has AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and a general unreserved class of coaches. There is no pantry car attached in the train and passengers can opt to go for hot and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services. To understand sleeper class coach position in the Seemanchal express, it is better to first do check out the seat map of sleeper class coach online. It will cover different facets like class code, coach code, number of seats available for seating, number of seats available for sleeping and more. The coach entry and exit points must be mentioned in the same and everything is been distinguished with the help of different colour coordination. Usually, white colour is been used in the map to highlight door, yellow colour for lower berth, pink colour for middle berth, blue colour for upper berth, green colour for side lower berth and purple colour for side upper berth. The seating numbers are mentioned and highlighted with different colour coordination and that would definitely help users in not only getting clarity about sleeper class coach position, in which you are going to be seated for but also how the classification and overall structure looks like.sl
Second class Non AC setting Coach(2S):- Are you planning to do travel in the superfast running train that is Seemanchal Express in the Second class Non AC setting Coach (2S)? The Seemanchal Express is been supervised by Northern Railways zone and is supposed to be operating on daily basis in between Jogbani junction and Anand Vihar Terminal across the country. It is running with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 197 km and it operates with an average operating speed of 51 km/hour. It stops by at 2 halts in between the travel and takes about 3 hours and 51 minutes in covering the entire distance. Considering the coaches, there are 24 coaches in Seemanchal Express as of now and rake with number 4 belongs to the same. Aside from them, the coaches present in the train are second class tier, third class tier, sleeper class and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. To know more of the seat position in the coach, it is required to simply check out the seat map of the coach and dig down details from there, including the exact seat position with the help of seat number. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 2335 in 2A, Rs. 1630 in 3A, Rs. 620 in SL and Rs. 330 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will be Rs. 2860 in 2A, Rs. 2050 in 3A and Rs. 790 in SL. 2s-aUnreserved Class Compartment(GEN):- Seemanchal Express is a superfast category train, operating with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both ends. The superfast Seemanchal Express is belonging to Northern Railways and is connecting Anand Vihar terminal and Jogbani junction in the country. It is running on daily basis and is covering a total distance of 1380 km in about 24 hours and 15 minutes. There are 22 coaches in the express, including Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GEN), AC second class coach, AC third class coach, sleeper coaches. There is no pantry car attached in the express, and travellers need to look for e-catering services in the train. Are you thinking of travelling in the unreserved second class compartment coach in this express? To travel in the unreserved category, travellers need to be at the station on time and make sure to make the bookings from the rail counter. People cannot buy tickets online or so, and need to buy the reservations from the counter. It is operating with an average speed of 63 km/hour and takes 18 halts between Jogbani and Anand Vihar terminal. In general category, the fare charged from an adult would be Rs. 585 in sleeper, and Rs. 1520 in AC 3 tier.

Seemanchal Express is a superfast train running with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both ends. It is belonging to Northern Railways zone and is connecting Anand Vihar terminal and Jogbani in the country. The service frequency of the superfast express is on daily basis. It is covering a total distance of 1380 kms in a travel time of 24 hours and 15 minutes. The running speed of the express is 70 km/hour. It is stopping by at 18 halts within the journey and the important halts are at Kanpur Central, Prayagraj junction, Pt DD Upadhayaya, Patliputra, Barauni, Katihar, and Purnea. It has 21 coaches available including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper, and general unreserved category. The express has unreserved second class compartment (GEN) coaches available in which travellers need to book the tickets at the end point of time. If the seats are available and vacant, travellers can purchase the ticket to travel in the general compartment, and there is no specified berth allotted in the same. The net fare for an adult to travel in this train in general category is Rs. 285 in sleeper, Rs. 735 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1030 in AC 2 tier.

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Seemanchal Express is a superfast category train, running with train numbers 12487 and 12488 from both ends. It belongs to Northern Railways and is running on daily basis.  The express is known to be connecting Jogbani and Anand Vihar terminal in the country. It covers a total distance of 1380 kms in a travel time of 24 hours and 15 minutes. The express has 21 coaches available including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved category. There is no pantry car attached within the express. SLRs are available at the starting and end of the engine in the train, standing for Seating Cum Luggage Rake (SLR). The engine is meant for keeping the luggage and carrying disabled people from one junction to another. There is no pantry car attached in the train. In case you are disabled, physically challenged or so, you can get the ticket to travel in the unreserved category, and travel in the same. In general category, the fare would be Rs. 610 in sleeper, Rs. 1585 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2300 in AC 2 tier. The tatkal charges are extra including Rs. 172 in sleeper, Rs. 444 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 652 in AC 2 tier.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *