About 12312/11 Kalka Mail

12312/11 Kalka mail time table and Route Map

Planning to travel in one of the oldest trains, that is Kalka mail? Running in between Howrah and Kalka across the country, it has been operating with train numbers 12311 and 12312. The distance it has been covering is 1713 kms. Running with a very good operating speed of 57 km/hour, it takes about 32 hours of time in completing the excursion. As per the time table, train 12311 leaves Howrah at 19:40 hours and reaches Kalka on second day of the travel at 04:30 hours. On the other hand, train 12312 leaves Kalka at 23:55 hours and reaches Howrah on second day at 07:55 hours.

Want to know and grab rail info about 12311/12 Kalka mail? Reckoned as one of the oldest trains running all over the country, it is been popular and well known as the train that is been connecting Howrah junction in Kolkata and Kalka in Haryana in India. It is been running with two train numbers that is 12311 and 12312, among which train 12311 heads from Howrah station to Kalka junction and train 12312 runs in the opposite direction.

The coach composition of Kalka mail is been like comprised with 24 coaches in total including 11 sleeper class coaches, 1st first AC, 3 general class, 2 SLR class, 2 tier AC, 3 tier AC, 4 rakes and a pantry car attached. Known to be the longest and oldest train in the Indian Railways, it runs at an optimal speed of 115 km/hour. Categorized under super fast category, the train takes about 37 stoppages in between the journey. As far as time table is been concerned, train 12311 departs from Howrah junction at 19:40 hours and reaches Kalka station after two night’s journey at 04:30 hours. On the other side, train 12312 departs from Kalka station at 23:55 hours and reaches Howrah station after two night’s journey at 07:55 hours. Adding to this, train 12311 takes 32 hours and 50 minutes of time in completing the journey and train 12312 takes 32 hours of time in completing the overall rail excursion.

Operated and handled by the East India Railway Company, it started its services in year 1866 and been supposed to extend its run from Delhi to Kalka later in year 1891. The engine attached to Kalka train is been hauled by WAP 7 loco shed and it is also famous for going through Kalka Shimla railway route as it links to Shimla also been famous and popular as one time summer capital of the country. Along with Shimla, it is also been covering other important places of the country including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana. As it has a pantry car attached, so it is been providing food and beverages related services to passengers travelling in the express but at any point of time, they can opt for availing e-catering services been offered in trains. Most of the passengers who prefer to board and de-board the express are belonging from the capital of the country along with those who proceed to Shimla. The journey is definitely comfortable and easy for the passengers with good seating arrangement and spacious compartments in the express. Kalka mail is undoubtedly recognized as a pride of Indian Railways and usually always reaches on time and has a good record for punctuality and regularity. People can check the seat availability in the express by going through the time table online and grabbing knowledge of the same. Also, do avail e-catering services from Travel Khana to enjoy the delicious taste and aroma of the food been served by them and at affordable prices.

Highlights of Kalka Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 25h 5m
Halts: 26
Distance: 1446km
Avg Speed: 58km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Kalka Mail Train numbers 12311 and 12312, alternatively running between Kolkata (Howrah) and Delhi since 1866 as one of the most historical trains of East Indian Railways is Kalka Mail. Covering a distance of 1,713 kilometers, it is serving daily with its sleeper, general, 1st AC, 3-tier AC and 2-tier AC accommodation for passengers. There is also provided the facility of the pantry car, as well as catering services. This is a super fast mail train, which covers West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Punjab and Haryana. The boggies are rail headed for Kalka – Shimla further, which is also called the Summer Capital of India.

In total, the train has 25 coaches, among which there are 12 sleeper class compartments, 2 SLR, 4 general, 1 first AC, 2 3 tiers AC, 3 2 tiers AC and a total of 4 rakes. This is the longest train from which one of the 3-tier AC coaches gets attached at Mughal Sarai to the train and is separated at Mugalsaria on the return journey. The train leaves Howrah at about 7. 40 PM that arrives at Kalka after two nights of a journey at around 4.30 am in the morning covering around 32 to 33 hours by the clock.

Being a famous train, it is also a part of Satyajit Ray short film “The Mystery of the Kalka Mail”. The food provided on this train is quite good and considered to be hygienic. Boarding the train is mostly by the passengers, who like to travel to the capital city and further proceed to Shimla. The journey becomes more wonderful with the civic amenities and comfortable seats and sleeping arrangements in the train. This train is considered to be a pride of Indian Railways.

12312/Kalka Mail Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kalka(KLK) origin 23:55 origin 0
Chandi Mandir(CNDM) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 00:28 01:20 52 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 02:10 02:20 10 1
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 02:56 02:58 2 1
Karnal(KUN) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Panipat Junction(PNP) 03:49 03:51 2 1
Samalkha(SMK) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Ganaur(GNU) 04:16 04:18 2 1
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 04:31 04:33 2 1
Adarsh Nagar(ANDI) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 06:30 07:00 30 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 07:48 07:50 2 1
Khurja Junction(KRJ) 08:41 08:43 2 1
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 09:28 09:33 5 1
Hathras Junction(HRS) 09:55 09:57 2 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 10:45 10:50 5 1
Firozabad(FZD) 11:05 11:07 2 1
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 11:25 11:30 5 1
Etawah Junction(ETW) 12:06 12:11 5 1
Phaphund(PHD) 12:50 12:52 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 14:20 14:25 5 1
Fatehpur(FTP) 15:30 15:32 2 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 17:10 17:20 10 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 18:30 18:32 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 20:10 20:25 15 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 21:01 21:02 1 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 21:34 21:35 1 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 21:50 21:52 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 23:08 23:13 5 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 00:35 00:37 2 2
Hazaribagh Road(HZD) 01:10 01:12 2 2
Parasnath(PNME) 01:52 01:54 2 2
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 02:40 02:50 10 2
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 03:14 03:22 8 2
Asansol Junction(ASN) 04:31 04:36 5 2
Durgapur(DGR) 05:06 05:10 4 2
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 06:28 06:33 5 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 08:05 destination destination 2

12311/Kalka Mail Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 19:40 origin 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 20:50 20:55 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 21:43 21:45 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 22:17 22:22 5 0
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 23:26 23:36 10 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 00:05 00:15 10 1
Parasnath(PNME) 00:31 00:36 5 1
Hazaribagh Road(HZD) 00:53 00:55 2 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 03:57 03:59 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 04:11 04:13 2 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 04:44 04:46 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 06:15 06:30 15 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 07:35 07:37 2 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 09:00 09:10 10 1
Fatehpur(FTP) 10:50 10:52 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 12:25 12:35 10 1
Phaphund(PHD) 13:44 13:46 2 1
Etawah Junction(ETW) 14:25 14:30 5 1
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 15:06 15:08 2 1
Firozabad(FZD) 15:30 15:35 5 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 19:02 19:10 8 1
Hathras Junction(HRS) 16:53 16:55 2 1
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 17:20 17:25 5 1
Khurja Junction(KRJ) 17:55 17:57 2 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 20:00 20:02 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 21:00 21:30 30 1
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 21:43 21:45 2 1
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 22:14 22:16 2 1
Ganaur(GNU) 22:29 22:31 2 1
Samalkha(SMK) 22:43 22:45 2 1
Panipat Junction(PNP) 23:01 23:03 2 1
Karnal(KUN) 23:30 23:32 2 1
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 00:36 00:38 2 2
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 02:10 02:20 10 2
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 03:00 04:00 60 2
Chandi Mandir(CNDM) 04:13 04:15 2 2
Kalka(KLK) 04:40 destination destination 2

12312/11 Kalka mail fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person planning to travel in Kalka mail in general quota is 4,520 in 1A, 2,625 in 2A, 1,805 in 3A, 680 in SL, 400 in 2S, and 370 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare increases and turns to 3,150 in 2A, 2,225 in 3A, 870 in SL and 415 in 2S. The train is been comprised with 24 coaches in total including general class, SLRs, 2 tier AC, 3 tier AC, sleeper class, and a pantry car. The S6 coach comprises seats of number 20, 21, 22 and 24. First book seats in the desired coach and then check which seat is been allocated to you.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Seeking out for details related to Second Tier AC Coach in Kalka mail? If yes, here you will definitely come to know of the same. Want to travel in between Howrah junction and Kalka junction across the country or somewhere in between them? The train is operating from both sides with train numbers 12311 and 12312 as of now. Looking for seats in the train in second tier AC coach? First of all, make sure to simply have a look at the seat map layout of second tier AC coach as devised by the Indian Railways department. The class code is 2A and the coach code is A for the class. The berths available to seat and to sleep are 46 in total. It has lower berth, side lower berth, side upper berth and upper berth. Each category of berths is been classified with different colour just to avoid the confusion and so. In case you do have a confirmed reservation in the train, it is possible to know about the right coach position too with the help of seat number. As of now, the train has 24 coaches in total and there is even a pantry car attached too. Out of them, rakes with number 10, 11 and 14 belong to second tier AC coach. Do feel free to try out scrumptious e-catering food meal services this time and make your journey memorable. Hope the information is clear and informative.2a-a

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Seeking online for information related to Composite AC One Tier/ Two Tier coach representing HA1 in Kalka mail? Indeed, you will get some here. Operating with train numbers 12311 and 12312 across the country, it runs in between Howrah and Kalka in India. It has 24 coaches in total as of now, including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, general and sleeper class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached and if desired, people can opt to grab a bite of delicious and hygienic food e-catering meals during the travel. To understand about composite AC one tier or two tier coach of HA1 type, it is must to have a look at the coach position seat map of the respective coach class and then accordingly grab the details from the same. In composite AC one tier coach, two berths are allocated in every compartment in the coach and in two tier coach; there are 4 berths in every compartment in the coach. All the berths are been schemed with different colours and it could be very simple to figure out the difference altogether. It would be very simple and hassle free to figure out the location and position where you are going to sit during the travel after looking at the seat map with the help of seat number. Also, feel free to order fresh food from e-catering companies and make your travel enjoyable and smooth.

Third Tier AC coach(3A): Do you have any plans to travel in Third Tier AC coach (3A) in Kalka mail? Want to know more of third tier coach in this train? Wish to travel in between Kalka and Howrah across the country or in between them somewhere? The train runs in between Kalka and Howrah stations in India and from both ends, it operates with train numbers 12311 and 12312. The train has as of now 24 coaches available and amongst them rake with numbers 12, 13 and 15 belongs to third tier coaches. To know more of any of the coach, the best way is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same and get an insight from there. In third tier coach, as per the seat map, it has berths available including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth, side upper berth, and middle berth. In total, 64 berths are available in the third tier coach in order to seat and to sleep. Do make sure to have a look at the seat map, and know about the seat position as well with the help of seat number. Just for the information, the train do have a pantry car attached and if desired, travellers can seek for delicious and hot e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana and make the most of their journey. Have a safe and smooth journey!

3aSleeper class(SL): Looking online to get an insight of Sleeper class (SL) coach in Kalka mail? Do you have any plans to travel in this famous train running in between Howrah and Kalka across the country or in between them somewhere? The train runs from both sides with train numbers 12311 and 12312. Do you have any plans to travel in this train in sleeper class coach or so? To know about sleeper class coach in detail, the efficient way is to check out the seat map of the same as been designed by the Railways. In accord to seat map of sleeper class coach, the berths available in them are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available in sleeper coach to seat and to sleep. For better and clear understanding, each berth category is marked with different colour. The train as of now has 24 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 belongs to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. In case, you do have a confirmed reservation to travel into this train, then you can know about seat position too in advance with the help of seat number and with the help of the seat map. Have a safe and happy journey!slRailway Mail Service(RMS) Coach: The Kalka Mail or the Kalka Express has two numbers which are 12311 and 12312 which travel alternatively between Howrah Junction in Kolkata and Delhi. It takes 25 hours and 5 minutes to complete the whole journey from the first station to the last. It covers a distance of 1446 kms and travels at a speed of 58 kms per hour. It also halts at 26 stations in between. The cleanliness and punctuality is fairly good.

The Kalka Mail has a total of 25 coaches. This includes 12 sleeper class coaches, 1 first AC, 2 SLR class, 4 general class, 3 two tier AC, 2 three tier AC and also has 4 rakes. A Railway Mail Service coach is also added. It is a coach which is reserved only for the transportation of letters and packages. The Kalka Mail travels at a sufficiently good speed to deliver the packages on time.

The fare for an adult is approximately Rs680 for sleeper class, Rs1805 for AC three tier, Rs 2625 for AC two tier and Rs 4520 for AC 1st class. The fare for children between the age of 5 years and 11 years is significantly lower, the fares being Rs 345, Rs 905, Rs 1310 and Rs 2270 for the respective classes. The fare for female senior citizens is almost similar to that of the children and the fare for male senior citizens is slightly higher than that of the female senior citizens.
The Kalka Mail is a fast and effective train for the transportation of people and parcels.

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)

Are you going to travel in Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in the one of the oldest trains of the country that is Kalka Mail? This superfast mail train is been connecting Kalka and Howrah junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance that is covered by the train is 1712 kms. It runs with an average speed of 53 km/hour and takes about 32 hours and 10 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at about 38 halts in between the journey. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in total, rake with number 2 and 22 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. If you feel like, you can even think of placing the order for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as per the requirement. To travel in this coach, it is must to reach there within time and get the tickets from the counter. Once you buy the tickets, it would be pretty easier to travel by in the train without any further botheration. If you are travelling in some other coach, do make sure to go through the seat map of that to know about the seat position and so. Safe travel!
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-

Are you planning to travel in the superfast running Kalka Mail and know about the coach that stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR)? The mail is been supervised by the Eastern Railways and is operating with train numbers 12311 and 12312 from both sides. It is running on daily basis in between Kalka junction and Howrah junction across the country. The distance that it covers in total is 1712 km and it is operating with a speed of 53 km/hour. The halts that it takes in between the journey are 38 and the travel time is of around 32 hours and 10 minutes. As far as coaches are there, in total 24 coaches are available and the composition includes first class AC, second class tier, third class tier, general and unreserved class category. As per the sequence, rake with numbers 1 and 24 belongs to SLRs. There is even a pantry car attached within. To travel in the SLR coach, it is required to simply reach at the station on time and buy the tickets from the counter. So, plan your travel accordingly, and reach by at the station on time. In general quota, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 4595 in 1A, Rs. 2700 in 2A, Rs. 1875 in 3A, Rs. 715 in SL and Rs. 370 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare charged will be Rs. 3225 in 2A, Rs. 2295 in 3A and Rs. 915 in SL class category coach.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *