About 11056/55 Godan Express

Highlights of Godan Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 2, SL – 13, GN – 6
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Poor
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Godan Express running 4 days a week between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur Junction is one of the most important and efficient trains on the route. The train covers a long distance of 1733kms in approximately 33hours 30mins and halts at 20 stations on its route. The Godan Express connects Mumbai to Gorakhpur, which is one of the major cities in Uttar Pradesh. The Express train runs at a good average speed of 55 km/h to cover the long distance in time.

The Godan Express also halts at major railway stations like, Kalyan Junction, Nasik Road, Itarsi Junction, Jabalpur, Allahabad Junction, Zafarabad Junction, Shahganj Junction and Muhammadabad. The Godan Express is well equipped with 23 coaches that consist of 1 AC 2Tier, 1 AC 3Tier, 13 Sleeper Class, 6 Unreserved and 2 Unreserved cum luggage van. With its complete set of well functioning coaches, the Godan Express tries to make room for all its passengers. However, due to large numbers of passengers depending on the train for every day travel, it is best to book in advance for a comfortable journey.

You can make use of online facilities of check seat availability and online booking, to make sure that you get a confirmed seat in the Godan Express. Even though the route is long, the train does not have a pantry car; this raises concerns about food in train for customers. However, you can simply make use of the e-catering services for quality food in train. E-catering facilities are available for on-route stations like Kalyan Junction, Jabalapur and Allahabad Junction. You can order your food online and set it to be delivered at one of the above mentioned stations while travelling on the Godan Express.

When the train halts at the station, the food will be delivered to you at your seat to render a complete hassle free journey. With all concerns covered, The Godan Express proves to be a very useful daily train for citizens of India.

11056/Godan Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
GKP GORAKHPUR origin 06:25 Origin
DEOS DEORIA SADAR 07:18 07:20 2 min
BLTR BELTHARA ROAD 08:16 08:18 2 min
MAU MAU JN 09:10 09:20 10 min
MMA MUHAMMADABAD 09:46 09:48 2 min
AMH AZAMGARH 10:10 10:15 5 min
SMZ SARAI MIR 10:53 10:55 2 min
KRND KHORASON ROAD 11:08 11:10 2 min
SHG SHAHGANJ JN 12:00 12:11 11 min
JNU JAUNPUR JN 12:40 12:42 2 min
ZBD ZAFARABAD JN 12:55 12:56 1 min
MAY MARIAHU 13:44 13:45 1 min
JNH JANGHAI JN 14:28 14:30 2 min
PLP PHULPUR 14:56 14:58 2 min
ALD ALLAHABAD JN 16:40 17:10 30 min
STA SATNA 20:30 20:40 10 min
JBP JABALPUR 23:10 23:20 10 min
ET Itarsi Junction 03:40 03:50 10 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 08:00 08:10 10 min
NK Nasik Road 11:10 11:15 5 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 14:47 14:50 3 min
TNA Thane 15:13 15:15 2 min
LTT LOKMANYATILAK 15:55 destination Destination

11055/Godan Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
LTT LOKMANYATILAK origin 10:55 Origin
TNA Thane 11:13 11:15 2 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 11:35 11:38 3 min
NK Nasik Road 14:25 14:30 5 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 17:30 17:40 10 min
ET Itarsi Junction 22:20 22:30 10 min
JBP JABALPUR 01:45 01:55 10 min
STA SATNA 04:50 05:00 10 min
ALD ALLAHABAD JN 09:50 10:15 25 min
PLP PHULPUR 10:56 10:57 1 min
JNH JANGHAI JN 11:21 11:22 1 min
MAY MARIAHU 12:13 12:14 1 min
ZBD ZAFARABAD JN 12:53 12:55 2 min
JNU JAUNPUR JN 13:07 13:09 2 min
SHG SHAHGANJ JN 14:45 14:55 10 min
KRND KHORASON ROAD 15:16 15:18 2 min
SMZ SARAI MIR 15:29 15:31 2 min
AMH AZAMGARH 16:00 16:05 5 min
MMA MUHAMMADABAD 16:23 16:25 2 min
MAU MAU JN 16:56 17:06 10 min
BLTR BELTHARA ROAD 17:35 17:37 2 min
DEOS DEORIA SADAR 18:48 18:50 2 min
GKP GORAKHPUR 20:30 destination Destination

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *