About 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

About 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

MAHARASHTRA EXPRESS is belonging to Central Railways and operates with train numbers 11039 and 1140 from both ends. The train is connecting Gondia station and SCSMT station in India on daily basis. It covers a total distance of 1348 km in about 28 hours and 45 minutes. It runs with an average speed of 44 km/hour and stops by at 15 stoppages between source and destination junction. As per the time table scheduled, train 11039 leaves Kolhapur SCSMT at 14:45 hours and reaches Gondia station at 18:00 hours on next day of the travel. Train 11040 laves Gondia at 08:15 hours and reaches Kolhapur SCSMT at 12:25 hours. There are 20 coaches in the train, including AC second tier, AC third tier, second sitting, sleeper and unreserved compartments. There is no pantry car attached within and passengers can opt for e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. In general class, the fare would be Rs. 2235 in 2A, Rs. 1550 in 3A, Rs. 575 in SL, Rs. 350 in 2S, and Rs. 310 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare would be Rs. 2760 in 2A, Rs. 1965 in 3A, Rs. 745 in SL, and Rs. 365 in 2S.

11039/40 Maharashtra Express Time Table

Looking for a train that is been running in between Gondia and Kolhapur across the country? Maharashtra Express is been travelling in between them and is operating with train numbers 11039 and 11040. The distance travelled by the train is 1347 kms. Running with an average speed of 47.39 km/hour, it takes about 28 hours and 45 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As scheduled in time table, train 11039 leaves Kolhapur every day at 15:30 hours and reaches Gondia at 20:15 hours next day. Other side, train 11040 leaves Gondia every day at 08:20 hours and reaches Kolhapur next day at 12:45 hours.



An Insight to train 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

Finding online for some rail information related to train 11039/40 Maharashtra Express? Belonging to Indian Railways, this express train is been running in between Gondia and Kolhapur across the country. Running with train numbers 11039 and 11040, train 11039 runs from Kolhapur to Gondia railway station whereas train 11040 runs in the opposite direction. The train name is been derived and kept after the state Maharashtra. At present, the train is been comprised with 1 AC 2 tier, 8 sleeper class, 1 AC 3 tier, 5 general unreserved class coaches and as per Indian Railways rules, this coach composition could be changed any time as per the demand.

The overall distance that is been covered by the express is 1347 km and train 11039 runs with an average speed of 46.82 km/hour and train 11040 runs with an average speed of 47.37 km/hour. Aside from this, the total time taken by train 11039 in covering the distance is about 28 hours and 45 minutes and by train 11040, it is about 28 hours and 25 minutes. The fare doesn’t involve any extra surcharge as the average speed is below 55 km/hour. There is pantry car attached to the train as well as onboard catering services are been available in the same. The total route of the train is partly electrified, and it is been hauled by WAP 4 loco that is Bhusaval based shed that hauls from Gondia station till Pune after which WDM 3A loco shed takes over till Kolhapur.

As per the time table defined and scheduled, train 11039 departs from Kolhapur each day at 15:30 hours IST and reaches Gondia junction next day at 20:15 hours and on the other hand, train number 11040 departs from Gondia station each day at 08:20 hours IST and reaches Kolhapur next day at 12:45 hours IST. The prominent stations where train stops by for about 10 minutes of time are at Manmad junction, Daund junction, Pune junction, Miraj junction and Kolhapur. Otherwise train takes on an approximate 60 stoppages in between the travel and at other stations; it stops by for about 2 to 3 minutes of time. Passengers can keep a track of daily running status of the train easily by accessing Spot your train utility and grab information about train movement, train route and others without any hassle and within clicks. Apart from this, as it has been running on daily basis thus getting tickets in the same is not been a much concern but in case you have plans, it is advisable to book tickets in advance only rather than just depending at the final time to get reservations. Also, passengers can also think of opting for e-catering food delivery services in trains and grab a scrumptious and savoury bite of meal at any point of time and delivered at any of the station in which they want at pretty nominal prices. So, enjoy the travel and journey.

Highlights of Maharashtra Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 7h 35m
Halts: 23
Distance: 326 km
Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

11039/Maharashtra Express, Kolhapur to Gondia Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) origin 15:30 origin 0
Valivade(VV) 15:39 15:40 1 0
Rukadi(RKD) 15:49 15:50 1 0
Hatkanagale(HTK) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Jayasingpur(JSP) 16:14 16:15 1 0
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 16:35 16:40 5 0
Sangli(SLI) 16:52 16:55 3 0
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 17:19 17:20 1 0
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 17:34 17:35 1 0
Takari(TKR) 17:44 17:45 1 0
Bhavani Nagar(BVNR) 17:49 17:50 1 0
Karad(KRD) 18:07 18:10 3 0
Masur(MSR) 18:26 18:27 1 0
Targaon(TAZ) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Rahimatpur(RMP) 18:54 18:55 1 0
Koregaon(KRG) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Satara(STR) 19:27 19:30 3 0
Jarandeshwar(JSV) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Wathar(WTR) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Lonand Junction(LNN) 20:34 20:35 1 0
Nira(NIRA) 20:49 20:50 1 0
Jejuri(JJR) 21:19 21:20 1 0
Ambale(ABLE) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Ghorpuri(GPR) 22:24 22:25 1 0
Pune Junction(PUNE) 23:05 23:20 15 0
Uruli(URI) 23:49 23:50 1 0
Kedgaon(KDG) 00:14 00:15 1 1
Daund Junction(DD) 00:55 01:10 15 1
Ahmednagar(ANG) 02:37 02:40 3 1
Belapur(BAP) 03:40 03:50 10 1
Puntamba Junction(PB) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Kopargaon(KPG) 04:31 04:33 2 1
Yeola(YL) 05:03 05:05 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 06:10 06:15 5 1
Nandgaon(NGN) 06:33 06:35 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 07:03 07:05 2 1
Pachora Junction(PC) 07:33 07:35 2 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 08:13 08:15 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 08:55 09:00 5 1
Bodwad(BDWD) 09:32 09:34 2 1
Malkapur(MKU) 09:58 10:00 2 1
Nandura(NN) 10:20 10:22 2 1
Jalamb Junction(JM) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Shegaon(SEG) 10:48 10:50 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 11:30 11:35 5 1
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 12:03 12:05 2 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 13:00 13:05 5 1
Chandur(CND) 13:30 13:32 2 1
Dhamangaon(DMN) 13:45 13:47 2 1
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 14:02 14:04 2 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 14:42 14:45 3 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 14:50 14:52 2 1
Tuljapur(TGP) 15:08 15:10 2 1
Sindi(SNI) 15:17 15:19 2 1
Ajni(AJNI) 16:03 16:05 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 17:20 17:30 10 1
Itwari Junction(ITR) 17:51 17:52 1 1
Kamptee(KP) 18:12 18:14 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 18:47 18:49 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 19:05 19:07 2 1
Tirora(TRO) 19:24 19:26 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 20:20 destination destination 1

11040/Maharashtra Express, Gondia to Kolhapur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gondia Junction(G) origin 08:20 origin 0
Tirora(TRO) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 09:01 09:03 2 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 09:17 09:19 2 0
Kamptee(KP) 09:52 09:54 2 0
Itwari Junction(ITR) 10:14 10:16 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 10:40 10:50 10 0
Ajni(AJNI) 11:03 11:04 1 0
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 12:02 12:03 1 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 12:10 12:13 3 0
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 12:35 12:36 1 0
Dhamangaon(DMN) 12:53 12:55 2 0
Chandur(CND) 13:10 13:12 2 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 14:10 14:15 5 0
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Akola Junction(AK) 15:10 15:15 5 0
Shegaon(SEG) 15:44 15:45 1 0
Jalamb Junction(JM) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Nandura(NN) 16:04 16:05 1 0
Malkapur(MKU) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Bodwad(BDWD) 16:49 16:50 1 0
Varangaon(VNA) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 17:45 17:50 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 18:13 18:15 2 0
Pachora Junction(PC) 18:44 18:45 1 0
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 19:42 19:45 3 0
Nandgaon(NGN) 20:14 20:15 1 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 21:00 21:05 5 0
Yeola(YL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Kopargaon(KPG) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Puntamba Junction(PB) 22:34 22:35 1 0
Belapur(BAP) 23:09 23:10 1 0
Ahmednagar(ANG) 00:37 00:42 5 1
Daund Junction(DD) 02:45 03:00 15 1
Kedgaon(KDG) 03:29 03:30 1 1
Uruli(URI) 03:49 03:50 1 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 04:50 05:00 10 1
Ghorpuri(GPR) 05:07 05:08 1 1
Jejuri(JJR) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Nira(NIRA) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Lonand Junction(LNN) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Wathar(WTR) 07:14 07:15 1 1
Jarandeshwar(JSV) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Satara(STR) 08:02 08:05 3 1
Koregaon(KRG) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Rahimatpur(RMP) 08:29 08:30 1 1
Targaon(TAZ) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Masur(MSR) 08:54 08:55 1 1
Karad(KRD) 09:17 09:20 3 1
Bhavani Nagar(BVNR) 09:34 09:35 1 1
Takari(TKR) 09:44 09:45 1 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 10:14 10:15 1 1
Sangli(SLI) 10:52 10:55 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 11:15 11:20 5 1
Jayasingpur(JSP) 11:34 11:35 1 1
Hatkanagale(HTK) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Rukadi(RKD) 11:59 12:00 1 1
Valivade(VV) 12:09 12:10 1 1
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) 13:05 destination destination 1

11039/40 Maharashtra Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

MAHARASHTRA EXPRESS is belonging to Central Railways and is operating with train numbers 11039 and 11040 from both sides. The express is connecting Gondia junction and SCSMT Kolhapur in the country from both ends. The express runs on daily basis and covers a total distance of 1348 km in about 28 hours and 45 minutes. There are 20 coaches in the express and they are AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper, and general category compartments. As per the coach position and seat map layout, the rake with positions start as unreserved ones, sleeper coaches as S1 to S10, AC third tier coaches as B1, B2, B3 and B4, AC two tier coach as A1, and then unreserved ones. There is no pantry car attached in the express. Travellers can look for delicious e-catering food meal services if they want to from Travel Khana. It runs with an average speed of 44 km/hour and stops by at 15 halts between the source and destination stations. In general category, the fare is Rs. 550 in sleeper, Rs. 1490 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2175 in AC 2 tier coach. In child category, the fare is Rs. 265 in sleeper, Rs. 725 in AC 3 tier coach.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):-  Seeking for updates related to second Tier AC Coach Position, seat map layout and coach position in the Maharashtra express? Here, you will definitely get the idea of the same. The train runs in between Kolhapur and Gondia in India and operates with train numbers 11039 and 11040. To understand in a clear way about second tier AC coach position, have a look at the seat map been mentioned over here. As per the 2 tier AC coach seat map, there are 4 types of berths in every compartment including an upper berth, a lower berth, a side upper berth and a side lower berth. Each one of them could be distinguished easily as they are highlighted in different colour codes as the upper berth in blue colour, lower berth in green colour, side upper berth in pink colour and side lower berth in purple colour. The train Maharashtra express has 20 coaches in total as of now. The coach composition is been like including AC II and III tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. If you have a reservation in the train, with the help of seat number, users can know about the coach position by looking at the seat map and also can figure out where to sit by at the time of travel. In all, make sure to do have a look around at the seating map of the respective coach in which you are traveling and then accordingly figure out the things ensuring to have a safe travel.2a-aThird AC coach (3A):- Seeking online for updates related to third tier AC Coach Position in the Maharashtra express? Here, you will definitely get the answers of the same. Running in between Kolhapur and Gondia in India, it operates from both ends with train numbers 11039 and 11040. Planning to get tickets in the train in third tier AC coach in this train or so? Want to travel in between Gondia and Kolhapur or somewhere in between them? Well, in case you want to locate the coach position in third tier AC coach, make sure to simply have a look at the seat map of the same and grab details from there. 5 different berths are available in the coach involving lower berth, upper berth, side lower and side upper berth and middle berth. Each of them is been colour coded with different colour and it is simpler to make out the difference in between them without any problem. Out of 20 coaches available in the train, rake 14, 15 and 20 belongs to third tier AC coach and there is no pantry car available in the train. Feel free to do order for fresh, quality and hygienically prepared food meal from the e-catering companies and get it delivered right at your seat berth without any hassle at affordable prices. The seat number could lead you to the exact coach position and it would be simpler to figure out the place where you are going to sit by during the travel. Have a safe journey!3aSleeper Class(SL) Coach:- Looking out for information related to Sleeper class (SL) Coach in the famous Maharashtra express? Planning to travel in this train? Want to travel in between Kolhapur and Gondia in India or in between these destinations? Thinking of buying the tickets in sleeper class coach in this train? The train operates with train numbers 11039 and 11040 from both ends. To get a clarity and information about the coach position in sleeper class coach, it is advisable to simply have a look at the seat map layout of the same first and then grab an insight from there. In SL coach, berths available to seat and sleep is 72 in total and it is been equipped with berths involving lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each of them is been colour coded with different one and it is simpler to make out the difference in between them. The train has 20 coaches in total as of now, and the rakes 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 19 belongs to sleeper class of coach. There is no pantry car attached and available within the train and as per the desire, passengers can seek for quality and fresh e-catering food meal services, all depending on the wish and need from leading giant serving the people at affordable prices. Wishing you a safe travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Want to get an insight of Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in Maharashtra express? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. Are you planning to travel in unreserved second class compartment GS coach in this train? Did you bought the tickets already? Do you want to travel in between Kolhapur and Gondia across the country or in between them somewhere? The train runs from both sides with train numbers 11039 and 11040. The train has 20 coaches available in total as of now and amongst them rake with numbers 16 and 17 belongs to general unreserved second class compartment coaches. There is no pantry car attached within. If desired, travellers can seek for excellent quality e-catering food meal services in the train anytime as per the preference and convenience from Travel Khana and make the journey even more satisfying. To get the tickets in unreserved second class compartment coach GS, it is must to always be there on time and get the tickets from the railway counter. So take some time in advance to get the tickets and reach the station and get them from the counter. It is advisable to get the tickets at its earliest as could be possible and usually, one coach is present at the start and one at the end of every locomotive in a train. Safe travel!

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Maharashtra Express travels between Gondia and Kolhapur and operats with train numbers 11039 and 11040. The total distance covered by the train is 1347 km, and it is running at an average speed of 47.39 km/hour, which takes approximately 28 hours and 45 minutes to cover the whole distance. As scheduled in the timetable, the train 11039 leaves Kolhapur daily at 15:30 and reaches Gondia at 20:15 the next day whereas, on the other side, train leaves Gondia every day at 08:20 and arrives at Kolhapur the next day at 12:45. Some of the main stations through which the train passes are Allahabad Junction, Nagpur and Varanasi Junction. In one week, Maharashtra Express operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday that means every day.

SLR is known as “Seat with luggage rake”, almost all passenger trains like Maharashtra Express have 2 SLR coaches. First is next to the engine and the second one at the end. There are two compartments of SLR: one for luggage and another for passenger seats. In the end, there will be a small compartment for the Railway Guard. SLR coaches are present only on those trains that work with ICF coaches, for example, Express Mail Trains and Superfast Trains. In general, for any train that circulates with ICF coaches, two of those SLR coaches are present. The SLRD is another category if the SLR rakes, where the sitting part of the compartment is dedicated to people with different disabilities.

Stoppages of 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

The stoppages of Maharashtra Express, operating with train numbers 11039 and 11040 from both sides are at Miraj, Pune, Daund, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, and Nagpur station. In total, it stops by at 59 junctions in between the travel. At Miraj junction, the halt time took by the train is of 5 minutes and at Pune station, it stops by for 15 minutes and at Daund station, it stops by for 15 minutes. At other halts, the time for which the express stops by varies in between 2 minutes to 5 minutes. The Maharashtra Express runs in between Kolhapur junction and Gondia junction across th country and comes under the supervision of Central Railways. It runs on daily basis and is supposed to be covering a total distance of 326 km in about 7 hours and 35 minutes. The operating speed of the express is 43 km/hour. There are 21 coaches available as of now and the composition involves second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. In general class, the fare charged will be Rs. 2235 in 2A, Rs. 1545 in 3A, Rs. 575 in SL and Rs. 310 in GN.

Kolhapur Gondia Maharashtra Express

Maharashtra Express train runs with the numbers 11039 & 11040 between the stations of Kolhapur and Gondia. The total distance covered throughout the stretch is 1347 kms. The average speed of this train is 47.39 km/hr and the take taken to cover this entire stretch is around 28 hours & 45 minutes. Train 11039 departs Kolhapur at about 15:30 hours on a daily basis to reach Gondia the next day at 20:15 hours. The reverse train 11040 departs Gondia at about 08:20 hours to reach Kolhapur at 12:45 hours the next day.

This train is said to have derived its name from the state Maharashtra, from where it originates. At present, the coach composition is 8 sleeper class, 1 AC two tier, 1 AC three tier and five general unreserved classes. However, the coach composition is likely to change at any point of time to meet the rush and demands of the growing number of passengers.

The fare charged does not involve additional surcharge, since the average speed has been below 55 km/hr. A pantry car has been fitted to the train to allow passengers to avail onboard catering services and good, hygienic food. The train’s total route is partly electrified. WAP 4 from Bhusaval shed hauls the train till Pune from Gondia station after which it is taken over by WDM 3A loco till Kolhapur.

The train stops at prominent stations for about 10 minutes, of which some are Daund Jn., Manmad Jn., Pune Jn., Miraj Jn., & Kolhapur. There are in total 60 stoppages between the start and the end point, where majority of the small stations witness halts for about 2 to 3 minutes.

Seat Availability of 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

Maharashtra Express belongs to Central Railways and is operating with train numbers 11039 and 11040 from both ends. The train is connecting SCSMT Kolhapur junction and Gondia junction in the country. The service frequency of the train is on daily basis. The distance covered by the train in total is 1348 km and the travel time is of 28 hours and 45 minutes. It stops by at 15 halts within the destinations and the important halts are at Miraj, Pune. Its operating speed is 44 km/hour. The train has 18 coaches available, including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved. Train 11039 leaves Kolhapur SCSMT at 14:45 hours and reaches Gondia at 18:00 hours on next day of the travel. Train 11040 leaves Gondia at 08:15 hours and reaches Kolhapur SCSMT at 12:25 hours. The seat availability in the 11039/11040 Maharashtra Express can be checked through different resources, where just by mentioning in the desired dates of travel, one can know if the seats are vacant or not in that respective coach. It is always preferable to make sure to book the tickets within time to avoid any hassle for the last minute. Safe journey!

Fare Chart of 11039/40 Maharashtra Express

Want to know of the Fare Chart of 11039/40 Maharashtra Express? The regular running Maharashtra Express has 21 coaches available as of now and it has second class tier, third class tier, sleeper, and general class coaches. The fare chart in general quota is Rs. 2235 in 2A, Rs. 1545 in 3A, Rs. 575 in SL, and Rs. 310 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will be Rs. 2760 in 2A, Rs. 1965 in 3A, Rs. 745 in SL. From a child, the fare charged will be Rs. 1095 in 2A, Rs. 760 in 3A, Rs. 365 in SL, and Rs. 155 in GN. From a child in tatkal class, the fare will be Rs. 1620 in 2A, Rs. 1180 in 3A, Rs. 450 in SL. From a senior citizen female, the fare charged will be Rs. 1145 in 2A, Rs. 795 in 3A, Rs. 300 in SL, and Rs. 310 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare will be Rs. 1365 in 2A, Rs. 945 in 3A, Rs. 355 in SL, and Rs. 310 in GN. Maharashtra Express comes under the supervision of Central Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Gondia station and Kolhapur SCMT station across the country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *