About 11015/16 Kushinagar Express

11015/16 Kushinagar Express Time Table and Route Map

Need to travel in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus junction and Gorakhpur junction in India? If yes, plan to get tickets in Kushinagar express. It is operating with train numbers 11015 and 11016. The distance travelled by the train is 1679 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 51 km/hour, it takes about 33 hours of time to cover the entire distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 11015 leaves Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 22:45 hours and reaches next day at Gorakhpur junction at 07:10 hours. Other side, train 11016 leaves Gorakhpur at 19:00 hours and reaches next day at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 04:20 hours.

An Insight to train 11015/16 Kushinagar Express

Checking out online to grab an insight about train 11015/16 Kushinagar express? Belonging to Indian Railways, it is an express train that is been running in between Gorakhpur station and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai. Running with train numbers 11015 and 11016, the train name is been derived and named after the acknowledged town of Kushinagar, which is a famous Buddhist pilgrim center as well located nearby Gorakhpur. Train 11015 Kushinagar express runs from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur and train 11016 runs in the opposite direction.

In accord to its time table been defined, train 11015 departs from Lokmanya Tilak terminus at 22:45 hours and reaches Gorakhpur next day at 07:10 hours. On the other side, train number 11016 departs from Gorakhpur station at 19:00 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus next day at 04:20 hours. Being a high demanded train, it is been boarded by passengers in large numbers and is known to be backed with 1 second AC coach, 15 sleeper coaches, 1 pantry car, 2 third AC coach, and 5 general coaches. Adding to this, the express is even available with LHB coaches as well. The entire distance that needs to be travelled and covered is of 1679 km and train takes on an approximate 33 hours to complete the entire journey. It is been operated under the supervision of North Eastern Railways supposed to be crossing states of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

The average running speed of Kushinagar Express is about 51 km/hour and pantry as well as onboard catering facilities is been available in the train. And people can also think of availing e-catering food facilities as per the convenience and desire any time and placing an order with them is pretty simple to do. Travel Khana is a popular and reckoned platform that is been into providing good quality food delivery and services to passengers as per the desire and wishes of them and at the respective stations at pretty normal prices. The express has a proven decent track record in terms of cleanliness and regularity. Though, as the train is been in demand to a large extent, it is always advisable to book your tickets and get reservations in advance in order to stay away from any last minute thing. Also, keep an eye on the live running status of the train and make sure whether the train is been running bang on time or is been delayed or so. In case, it is been not on time, then reach station accordingly and make proper utilization of your time and make better decisions. For passengers who have been travelling in the AC compartments, Indian Railways is also been providing clean bed sheets, pillows and blankets to them for their ease. So, are you planning to travel in this express? Make sure to travel in comfort and with ease by grabbing a delicious and favourite bite meal by placing an order online and enjoy the travel!

Highlights of Kushinagar Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 32h 20m
Halts: 45
Distance: 1676 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

One of the best trains of Indian Railways that serves daily between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from Mumbai to Gorakhpur numbered is 11015 up and 11016 down is the Kushinagar Express. This is named on behalf of the famous town Kushinagar, an important place that symbolizes Buddhist Pilgrim.

Due to its specificity of the destinations, the train is mostly into demand. In the train are provided 1 2nd AC, 2 3rd AC, 15 Sleeper coaches and one pantry car. There is facility for both sleeping and seating for the passengers. To cover the destination, the train takes around 33 to 34 hours travelling a distance of 1679 kms. This train runs under the supervision of North Eastern Railways covering the states of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.

This train has large windows that help the passengers to see the beauty of the scenery across the journey. Proper baggage facility is made available under the seat that proposes safety of the luggage. This train runs on the track gauge of 1,676 mm operating at a speed of 51 km/h in average with 44 halts. With addition to these is available good quality food in the pantry service as well as with the catering facility made available for the passengers. The train has the best of accommodation for the journey with guards and armed personnel provided by the Indian Railways for safety purpose.

Other than that there are quite clean and hygienic surrounding made for the passengers with cleanliness inside every compartment and even in the lavatory. Indian Railways is providing with blankets, pillows and clean bed sheets for those who travel in the AC compartments.

11015/Kushinagar Express, Mumbai to Gorakhpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Kushinagar Express is a popular train that runs between the stations of Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Mumbai, and Gorakhpur. It runs with the number 11015 and has derived its name after Kushinagar town, considered to be an important pilgrimage center for the Buddhists, located near Gorakhpur. Being a religiously important place, this train is always booked throughout the year. This train falls under the mail/express category and covers the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. It is operated by the Central Railways.

Timing & speed

It departs Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 22:45 hours and reaches Gorakhpur Station at 07:05 hours, the second day. The total distance covered by this train is 1679 km, which takes about 33 hours & 30 mins. There is offered daily service to help pilgrims and tourists to visit their destinations. There is available onboard catering facility. The train’s operating speed is approx. 52 mph (84 km/hr). WAP 4 electric loco that is Bhusaval based powers this train throughout the journey, both up and down.

Halts

There are in total 45 halts along the route. Some of the major halts along the route are Thane, Kalyan Jn., Nasik Rd., Jalgaon Jn., Bhusaval Jn., Itarsi Jn., Hoshangabad, Bhopal Jn., Vidisha, Bina Jn., Jhansi Jn., Kanpur Central, Unnao Jn., Barabanki Jn., Basti.

Coach composition

It has an LHB rake along with 22 coaches in total. This train is fitted with 1 pantry car, 1 2nd AC coach, 2 3rd AC coaches and 15 sleeper coaches and 5 general coaches.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) origin 22:45 origin 0
Thane(TNA) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 23:25 23:28 3 0
Kasara(KSRA) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 01:18 01:20 2 1
Devlali(DVL) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 02:13 02:15 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 03:10 03:15 5 1
Nandgaon(NGN) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Pachora Junction(PC) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 05:17 05:20 3 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 06:00 06:05 5 1
Raver(RV) 06:30 06:32 2 1
Burhanpur(BAU) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Nepanagar(NPNR) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 08:55 09:00 5 1
Khirkiya(KKN) 09:50 09:52 2 1
Harda(HD) 10:15 10:17 2 1
Timarni(TBN) 10:30 10:32 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 11:45 11:55 10 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 12:13 12:15 2 1
Mandi Dip(MDDP) 13:07 13:09 2 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 13:26 13:28 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 13:55 14:00 5 1
Vidisha(BHS) 14:33 14:35 2 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 15:03 15:05 2 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 16:25 16:30 5 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 17:28 17:30 2 1
Babina(BAB) 18:18 18:20 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 19:10 19:20 10 1
Chirgaon(CGN) 19:45 19:47 2 1
Ait Junction(AIT) 20:38 20:40 2 1
Orai(ORAI) 21:09 21:10 1 1
Kalpi(KPI) 21:38 21:40 2 1
Pokhrayan(PHN) 21:53 21:55 2 1
Bhimsen Junction(BZM) 23:36 23:38 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 00:10 00:20 10 2
Unnao Junction(ON) 00:42 00:44 2 2
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 01:45 01:55 10 2
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 02:38 02:40 2 2
Gonda Junction(GD) 03:55 04:00 5 2
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 04:28 04:30 2 2
Babhnan(BV) 04:52 04:54 2 2
Basti(BST) 05:30 05:33 3 2
Khalilabad(KLD) 06:04 06:06 2 2
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:05 destination destination 2

11016/Kushinagar Express, Gorakhpur to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 19:00 origin 0
Khalilabad(KLD) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Basti(BST) 20:08 20:11 3 0
Babhnan(BV) 20:34 20:36 2 0
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Gonda Junction(GD) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 00:20 00:35 15 1
Unnao Junction(ON) 01:33 01:35 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Bhimsen Junction(BZM) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Pokhrayan(PHN) 03:27 03:29 2 1
Kalpi(KPI) 03:44 03:46 2 1
Orai(ORAI) 04:16 04:18 2 1
Ait Junction(AIT) 04:38 04:40 2 1
Chirgaon(CGN) 05:40 05:42 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 07:05 07:15 10 1
Babina(BAB) 07:40 07:42 2 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 08:27 08:29 2 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 09:45 09:50 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 10:26 10:27 1 1
Vidisha(BHS) 10:54 10:56 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 11:55 12:00 5 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 12:12 12:14 2 1
Mandi Dip(MDDP) 12:27 12:29 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 13:25 13:27 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 13:50 14:00 10 1
Timarni(TBN) 14:42 14:44 2 1
Harda(HD) 15:03 15:05 2 1
Khirkiya(KKN) 15:28 15:30 2 1
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 17:15 17:20 5 1
Nepanagar(NPNR) 17:53 17:55 2 1
Burhanpur(BAU) 18:18 18:20 2 1
Raver(RV) 18:36 18:38 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 19:15 19:20 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 19:43 19:45 2 1
Pachora Junction(PC) 20:16 20:18 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 21:08 21:10 2 1
Nandgaon(NGN) 21:53 21:55 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 22:15 22:20 5 1
Nasik Road(NK) 23:15 23:20 5 1
Devlali(DVL) 23:28 23:30 2 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 01:15 01:20 5 2
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 03:12 03:15 3 2
Thane(TNA) 03:32 03:35 3 2
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 04:20 destination destination 2

11015/16 Kushinagar Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

Kushinagar Express is a train belonging to Central Indian Railways. It is operating with train numbers 11015 and 11016. The express is connecting Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur station in the country. The train is covering a total distance of 1693 km in about 30 hours and 30 minutes. The train runs daily. There are 22 coaches in the express, including a pantry car, unreserved, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, and general compartments. As per the 11015/16 Kushinagar Express coach position seat map, the rakes start with the unreserved coaches, sleeper coaches as S1 to S6, a pantry car, AC third tier coaches as B1 to B7, AC 2 tier coaches as A1 and A2. Passengers can opt for e-catering food meal services as well, ordered from Travel Khana, as per the wish and convenience. According to the fare chart, in general category, the fare would be Rs. 640 in sleeper, Rs. 1720 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2530 in AC 2 tier. In child category, the fare is Rs. 310 in sleeper, Rs. 840 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1240 in Ac 2 tier. In tatkal quota, there would be surcharge of Rs. 195 in sleeper and Rs. 504 in AC 3 tier coach

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- 

First Tier AC Coach (1A):- When it comes to First AC Coach Type A coach position, do understand that there are cabin numbers from A to G, and 2 berths each in the same including an upper berth and a lower berth. If a user has confirmed ticket in the same, he or she can have a look at the seat map as well, and know more about the coach position in the same. People can opt for fresh and hot e-catering food delivery services as well if required at cost effective prices. Checking out first AC coach type A coach position is damn easy and not at all difficult to spot out as there are two berths in each one of them and people can easily identify in which coach cabin they are travelling by checking out their rail ticket. Wishing you a safe travel!

1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking online for details related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Kushinagar express? Here, you will definitely get an idea of the same. The train runs in between Gorakhpur Junction and Lokmanya Tilak terminus junction in the country and operates with train numbers 11015 and 11016 from both sides. In total, the train has 22 coaches as of now. The coach composition covers second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. There is a pantry car attached too within the train. Want to get to understand about the coach position and seating arrangement in second tier AC coach? It has 4 berths in every compartment and each one of them is been mentioned in the seating map in different colour zones. The four berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. So, grab access to all the information by simply looking at the seat map of the same and in case you have a confirmed reservation to travel in the train, then with the help of seating number, you can figure out the location as well where to sit at the time of travel. Feel free to make your journey pleasant and enjoyable by opting for fresh e-catering food meal services in the train and do have a look around at the different seat map of different coaches, as devised by the department of Railways and get understanding from them.

2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- Seeking for updates related to Third Tier AC coach and position in Kushinagar express? If yes, read on the following and you will get more details on the same. Want to travel in a train running in between Gorakhpur and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in India or in between them? The train operates as of now from both ends with train numbers 11015 and 11016. In third tier AC coach, berths category that are available include lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling is one of the best approaches that users can have a look at and grab information from there. Each category of seats is been devised and represented in different colour span and the berths available in third tier AC coach to seat and to sleep are 64 in total. The train has 22 coaches in total as of now and it even has a pantry car attached with the same. Rakes 4 and 5 belong to third tier AC coach in the train. Feel free to enjoy hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as per the desire and convenience been served right at the seat of passengers at nominal prices. Also, simply have a look at the seat map of the coach as per designed by the Indian Railways and grab information from there. Have a safe travel!  3aSleeper Class(SL):- Looking online to get details related to Sleeper class (SL) coach in Kushinagar express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Gorakhpur and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus junction across the country or in between them somewhere? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 11015 and 11016. Did you get the tickets to travel in sleeper class coach in this train yet? Want to just know about the sleeper class coach in the train? The best way is to seek the seat map of the same and grab details from there. As per the same, the berths available in SL coach are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, and side lower and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available in SL coach meant to seat and to sleep. The train Kushinagar express has 22 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 belong to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana at any time. In case you have a confirmed reservation to travel in this train, do know about the seat position with the help of seat number just by looking at the seat map. Make sure to get the tickets booked within time and have a safe travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- The Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach in the regular running Kushinagar Express, which is operating with train numbers 11015 and 11016 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 2, 3, and 21. In total, 22 coaches are available in the express and as per the composition; the express has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches. To get the reservations to travel in the unreserved class category coach, it is needed to do reach by the station on time and buy the tickets from the counter itself. In the unreserved category, handicapped people and others who want to travel can take the tickets from the railway counter. Kushinagar Express is supervised by the Central Indian Railways and is running on daily basis in between Gorakhpur station and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country. It covers a total distance of 1680 km in a travel time of 32 hours and 20 minutes. It stops by at 46 halts within and the average speed with which it runs is 52 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 2600 in 2A, Rs. 1795 in 3A, Rs. 672 in SL and Rs. 365 in GN class category.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Kushinagar Express belongs to Central Railways and is connecting Gorakhpur and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai in the country. It operates with train numbers 11015 and 11016 from both ends. The service frequency of the train is on daily basis. It covers a total distance of 1693 kms in 30 hours and 30 minutes. The train has 22 coaches available, including second sitting, sleeper, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, and general unreserved. There is even a pantry car attached within the express. The SLRs are also there in the train, at the beginning and end of the train. SLRs stands for Seating cum Luggage Rakes, and they are meant for keeping the luggage and transporting physically challenged or disabled people from one junction to another. It stops by at 38 halts within the destinations and operates with a running speed of 55 km/hour. The significant stoppages are at Gonda, Aishbagh, Kanpur Central, Virangana Lakshmibai, Bina, Bhopal, Itarsi, Bhusaval. It is advisable to book the tickets within time, in case the dates are specific and decided for the travel. In general category, the fare that will be charged from an adult would be Rs. 2600 in AC 2 tier, Rs. 1795 in AC 3 tier and Rs. 670 in sleeper.

Stoppages of 11015/16 Kushinagar Express

The stoppages of Kushinagar Express are at Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur Central, Aishbagh and Gonda junctions. Kushinagar Express operates from both ends with train numbers 11015 and 11016. It comes under the supervision of Central railways and runs on daily basis in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur junction across the country. In total, it stops by at 46 halts in between the journey. At Manmad, it stops for only 5 minutes, at bhusaval junction for 5 minutes, at Khandwa station for 2 minutes, at Itarsi junction for 10 minutes, at Bhopal station for 5 minutes, at Bina station for 5 minutes, at Jhansi station for 5 minutes, at Kanpur Central station for 10 minutes, at Aishbagh station for 10 minutes and at Gonda junction for 5 minutes. The distance that the train covers is 1680 km and the operating speed is 52 km/hour. The travel time is of 32 hours and 20 minutes. There are in total, 22 coaches available in the express and it has second class tier, third class tier, sleeper and general class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached. In general class, the fare will be Rs. 2600 in 2A, Rs. 1800 in 3A, Rs. 670 in SL and Rs. 365 in GN.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *