15711/ 15712 Howrah – Katihar Weekly Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 8h 50m
Halts: 9
Distance: 424 km
Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15711/Howrah – Katihar Weekly Express HWH/Howrah Junction – KIR/Katihar Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time
Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 21:55
Bandel Junction (BDC) 22:52 22:54 2 min
Nabadwip Dham (NDAE) 23:48 23:50 2 min
Katwa (KWAE) 00:25 00:27 2 min
Azimganj Junction (AZ) 02:00 02:05 5 min
Malda Town (MLDT) 04:00 04:10 10 min
Samsi (SM) 04:39 04:40 1 min
Harischandrpur (HCR) 05:17 05:18 1 min
Kumedpur (KDPR) 05:30 05:32 2 min
Labha (LAV) 05:42 05:43 1 min
Katihar Junction (KIR) 06:45 Ends

15712/Katihar – Howrah Weekly Express KIR/Katihar Junction – HWH/Howrah Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time
Katihar Junction (KIR) Starts 22:30
Labha (LAV) 22:56 22:58 2 min
Kumedpur (KDPR) 23:19 23:21 2 min
Harischandrpur (HCR) 23:33 23:34 1 min
Samsi (SM) 23:57 23:58 1 min
Malda Town (MLDT) 00:55 01:05 10 min
Azimganj Junction (AZ) 02:52 02:57 5 min
Katwa (KWAE) 04:19 04:21 2 min
Nabadwip Dham (NDAE) 05:07 05:09 2 min
Bandel Junction (BDC) 06:13 06:15 2 min
Howrah Junction (HWH) 07:20 Ends

15613/ 15614 Kamakhya – Murkongselek Lachit Express (PT)

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 11h 30m
Halts: 23
Distance: 490 km
Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15613/Kamakhya – Murkongselek Lachit Express (PT) KYQ/Kamakhya Junction – MZS/Murkongselek  Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
KYQ Kamakhya 20:30:00
RNY Rangiya Jn 21:20:00 21:45:00 25 m
GVR Goresuar 22:06:00 22:07:00 01 m
KBY Khoirabari 22:19:00 22:20:00 01 m
TNL Tangla 22:31:00 22:33:00 02 m
ULG Udalguri 22:55:00 22:57:00 02 m
RWTB Rowta Bagan 23:10:00 23:11:00 01 m
MJBT Majbat 23:21:00 23:22:00 01 m
NMM New Misamari 23:50:00 23:52:00 02 m
RPAN Rangapara North 00:25:00 00:35:00 10 m
BVU Balipara 00:52:00 00:54:00 02 m
VNE Biswanath Chariali 01:39:00 01:41:00 02 m
HML Helem 02:14:00 02:16:00 02 m
GPZ Gohpur 02:36:00 02:38:00 02 m
TBH Tatibahar 03:02:00 03:04:00 02 m
HMY Harmuti 03:22:00 03:24:00 02 m
KTPR Kathal Pukhuri 03:38:00 03:40:00 02 m
NLP North Lakhimpur 04:10:00 04:15:00 05 m
GOM Gogamukh 05:03:00 05:05:00 02 m
BDLN Bordoloni 05:19:00 05:20:00 01 m
DMC Dhemaji 05:30:00 05:32:00 02 m
SPTR Silapathar 06:00:00 06:05:00 05 m
SMCP Simen Chapari 06:40:00 06:42:00 02 m
TQM Telam 07:08:00 07:10:00 02 m
MZS Murkongselek 08:00:00

15614/Murkongselek – Kamakhya Lachit Express (PT) MZS/Murkongselek – KYQ/ Kamakhya Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
MZS Murkongselek 19:00:00
TQM Telam 19:25:00 19:27:00 02 m
SMCP Simen Chapari 19:41:00 19:43:00 02 m
SPTR Silapathar 20:07:00 20:12:00 05 m
DMC Dhemaji 20:40:00 20:42:00 02 m
BDLN Bordoloni 20:57:00 20:58:00 01 m
GOM Gogamukh 21:08:00 21:10:00 02 m
NLP North Lakhimpur 22:10:00 22:15:00 05 m
KTPR Kathal Pukhuri 22:33:00 22:35:00 02 m
HMY Harmuti 22:50:00 22:52:00 02 m
TBH Tatibahar 23:10:00 23:12:00 02 m
GPZ Gohpur 23:36:00 23:38:00 02 m
HML Helem 23:59:00 00:01:00 02 m
VNE Biswanath Chariali 00:33:00 00:35:00 02 m
BVU Balipara 01:35:00 01:37:00 02 m
RPAN Rangapara North 02:10:00 02:20:00 10 m
NMM New Misamari 02:37:00 02:39:00 02 m
MJBT Majbat 03:11:00 03:12:00 01 m
RWTB Rowta Bagan 03:23:00 03:24:00 01 m
ULG Udalguri 03:38:00 03:40:00 02 m
TNL Tangla 04:01:00 04:03:00 02 m
KBY Khoirabari 04:15:00 04:16:00 01 m
GVR Goresuar 04:28:00 04:29:00 01 m
RNY Rangiya Jn 05:20:00 05:45:00 25 m
KYQ Kamakhya 07:05:00

15605/ 15606 Guwahati – Dibrugarh Intercity Express (PT)

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 10h 20m
Halts: 20
Distance: 388 km
Avg Speed: 38 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15605/Guwahati – Dibrugarh Intercity Express (PT) GHY/Guwahati – JTTN/Jorhat Town Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
GHY Guwahati 20:45:00
JID Jagi Road 21:49:00 21:50:00 01 m
CPK Chaparmukh Jn 22:21:00 22:23:00 02 m
KWM Kampur 22:40:00 22:42:00 02 m
HJI Hojai 23:05:00 23:07:00 02 m
LKA Lanka 23:21:00 23:23:00 02 m
LMG Lumding Jn 00:15:00 00:25:00 10 m
DPU Diphu 01:06:00 01:08:00 02 m
DMV Dimapur 01:50:00 02:00:00 10 m
BXJ Bokajan 02:30:00 02:31:00 01 m
SZR Sarupathar 02:53:00 02:54:00 01 m
BXP Barpathar 03:07:00 03:08:00 01 m
FKG Furkating Jn 03:55:00 05:00:00 01 h 05 m
GLGT Golaghat 05:11:00 05:13:00 02 m
NMGY Numaligarh 05:33:00 05:35:00 02 m
KUTI Khumtai 05:41:00 05:42:00 01 m
BLPR Badulipar 05:49:00 05:50:00 01 m
RNGG Rangaliting 05:58:00 05:59:00 01 m
BBGN Barua Bamungaon 06:15:00 06:17:00 02 m
BLMR Bhalukmara 06:40:00 06:42:00 02 m
RWH Rowriah Sdg 06:53:00 06:54:00 01 m
JTTN Jorhat 07:05:00 07:10:00 05 m
CMA Cinnamara 07:23:00 07:25:00 02 m
MXN Mariani Jn 08:00:00 08:30:00 30 m
NCH Nakachari 08:45:00 08:47:00 02 m
AGI Amguri 09:16:00 09:18:00 02 m
NMT Namtiali 09:34:00 09:36:00 02 m
SLGR Simaluguri Jn 09:50:00 09:55:00 05 m
SRTN Sibsagar Town 10:11:00 10:13:00 02 m
MRHT Moranhat 10:47:00 10:49:00 02 m
DBRG Dibrugarh 11:40:00

15606/Dibrugarh – Guwahati Intercity Express JTTN/Jorhat Town – GHY/Guwahati  Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
DBRG Dibrugarh 14:25:00
MRHT Moranhat 14:56:00 14:58:00 02 m
SRTN Sibsagar Town 15:32:00 15:34:00 02 m
SLGR Simaluguri Jn 16:00:00 16:05:00 05 m
NMT Namtiali 16:18:00 16:20:00 02 m
AGI Amguri 16:37:00 16:39:00 02 m
NCH Nakachari 17:12:00 17:14:00 02 m
MXN Mariani Jn 17:45:00 18:15:00 30 m
CMA Cinnamara 18:33:00 18:35:00 02 m
JTTN Jorhat 18:47:00 18:52:00 05 m
RWH Rowriah Sdg 19:01:00 19:02:00 01 m
BLMR Bhalukmara 19:13:00 19:15:00 02 m
BBGN Barua Bamungaon 19:38:00 19:40:00 02 m
RNGG Rangaliting 19:50:00 19:51:00 01 m
BLPR Badulipar 19:59:00 20:00:00 01 m
KUTI Khumtai 20:07:00 20:08:00 01 m
NMGY Numaligarh 20:13:00 20:15:00 02 m
GLGT Golaghat 20:48:00 20:50:00 02 m
FKG Furkating Jn 21:10:00 21:45:00 35 m
BXP Barpathar 22:07:00 22:08:00 01 m
SZR Sarupathar 22:21:00 22:22:00 01 m
BXJ Bokajan 22:44:00 22:45:00 01 m
DMV Dimapur 23:05:00 23:15:00 10 m
DPU Diphu 00:06:00 00:07:00 01 m
LMG Lumding Jn 00:50:00 01:00:00 10 m
LKA Lanka 01:39:00 01:40:00 01 m
HJI Hojai 01:56:00 01:57:00 01 m
KWM Kampur 02:24:00 02:25:00 01 m
CPK Chaparmukh Jn 02:42:00 02:44:00 02 m
JID Jagi Road 03:13:00 03:14:00 01 m
GHY Guwahati 04:45:00

15603/ 15604 Guwahati- Ledo Intercity Express (PT)

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 14h 0m
Halts: 33
Distance: 571 km
Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15603/Guwahati- Ledo Intercity Express (PT) GHY/Guwahati – LEDO/Ledo Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
GHY Guwahati 20:45:00
NNGE Narangi 20:58:00 21:00:00 02 m
JID Jagi Road 21:48:00 21:50:00 02 m
CPK Chaparmukh Jn 22:21:00 22:23:00 02 m
KWM Kampur 22:40:00 22:42:00 02 m
HJI Hojai 23:05:00 23:07:00 02 m
LKA Lanka 23:21:00 23:23:00 02 m
LMG Lumding Jn 00:15:00 00:25:00 10 m
DPU Diphu 01:06:00 01:08:00 02 m
DMV Dimapur 01:50:00 01:52:00 02 m
BXJ Bokajan 02:29:00 02:31:00 02 m
SZR Sarupathar 02:52:00 02:54:00 02 m
BXP Barpathar 03:06:00 03:08:00 02 m
FKG Furkating Jn 03:55:00 04:05:00 10 m
KXL Kamarbandhaali 04:16:00 04:18:00 02 m
TTB Titabar 04:32:00 04:34:00 02 m
MXN Mariani Jn 04:55:00 05:05:00 10 m
NCH Nakachari 05:19:00 05:21:00 02 m
AGI Amguri 05:41:00 05:43:00 02 m
NMT Namtiali 05:54:00 05:56:00 02 m
SLGR Simaluguri Jn 06:10:00 06:12:00 02 m
LXA Lakswa 06:25:00 06:27:00 02 m
SFR Safrai 06:38:00 06:40:00 02 m
BOJ Bhojo 06:51:00 06:53:00 02 m
SPK Sapekhati 07:13:00 07:15:00 02 m
BFD Borhat 07:29:00 07:31:00 02 m
NAM Namrup 07:39:00 07:41:00 02 m
NHK Nahorkatiya 07:52:00 07:54:00 02 m
DJG Duliajan 08:04:00 08:06:00 02 m
NTSK New Tinsukia Jn 08:50:00 09:00:00 10 m
TSK Tinsukia Jn 09:06:00 09:11:00 05 m
MJN Makum Jn 09:23:00 09:25:00 02 m
DBY Digboi 09:58:00 10:00:00 02 m
MRG Margherita 10:20:00 10:22:00 02 m
LEDO Ledo 10:45:00

15604/Ledo – Guwahati Intercity Express (PT) LEDO/Ledo – GHY/Guwahati Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
LEDO Ledo 14:55:00
MRG Margherita 15:07:00 15:09:00 02 m
DBY Digboi 15:27:00 15:29:00 02 m
MJN Makum Jn 15:59:00 16:01:00 02 m
TSK Tinsukia Jn 16:15:00 16:20:00 05 m
NTSK New Tinsukia Jn 16:30:00 16:40:00 10 m
DJG Duliajan 16:59:00 17:01:00 02 m
NHK Nahorkatiya 17:11:00 17:13:00 02 m
NAM Namrup 17:25:00 17:27:00 02 m
BFD Borhat 17:35:00 17:37:00 02 m
SPK Sapekhati 17:49:00 17:51:00 02 m
BOJ Bhojo 18:04:00 18:06:00 02 m
SFR Safrai 18:17:00 18:19:00 02 m
LXA Lakswa 18:30:00 18:32:00 02 m
SLGR Simaluguri Jn 18:45:00 18:47:00 02 m
NMT Namtiali 19:01:00 19:03:00 02 m
AGI Amguri 19:18:00 19:20:00 02 m
NCH Nakachari 19:40:00 19:42:00 02 m
MXN Mariani Jn 20:05:00 20:15:00 10 m
TTB Titabar 20:27:00 20:29:00 02 m
KXL Kamarbandhaali 20:43:00 20:45:00 02 m
FKG Furkating Jn 21:10:00 21:45:00 35 m
BXP Barpathar 22:06:00 22:08:00 02 m
SZR Sarupathar 22:20:00 22:22:00 02 m
BXJ Bokajan 22:43:00 22:45:00 02 m
DMV Dimapur 23:05:00 23:15:00 10 m
DPU Diphu 00:05:00 00:07:00 02 m
LMG Lumding Jn 00:50:00 01:00:00 10 m
LKA Lanka 01:38:00 01:40:00 02 m
HJI Hojai 01:55:00 01:57:00 02 m
KWM Kampur 02:23:00 02:25:00 02 m
CPK Chaparmukh Jn 02:42:00 02:44:00 02 m
JID Jagi Road 03:12:00 03:14:00 02 m
NNGE Narangi 04:20:00 04:22:00 02 m
GHY Guwahati 04:45:00

15563/ 15564 Jaynagar – Udhna Antyodaya Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 35h 40m
Halts: 23
Distance: 1863 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15563/Jaynagar – Udhna Antyodaya Express JYG/Jaynagar – UDN/Udhna Junction (Surat) Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
JYG Jaynagar 01:20
DBG Darbhanga Junction 02:58 03:03 5m
SPJ Samastipur Junction 04:25 04:30 5m
BJU Barauni Junction 05:15 06:15 20m
MKA Mokama 07:20 07:22 2m
PNBE Patna Junction 10:00 10:10 10m
ARA Ara Junction 10:50 10:52 2m
BXR Buxar 11:35 11:37 2m
MGS Mughal Sarai Junction 13:37 13:47 10m
MZP Mirzapur 15:28 15:30 2m
COI Chheoki Junction (Allahabad) 16:26 16:28 2m
STA Satna Junction 19:20 19:30 10m
KTE Katni Junction 21:00 21:05 5m
JBP Jabalpur Junction 22:15 22:25 10m
NU Narsinghpur 23:38 23:40 2m
PPI Pipariya 00:38 00:40 2m
ET Itarsi Junction 02:00 02:10 10m
HD Harda 03:02 03:04 2m
KNW Khandwa Junction 05:15 05:18 3m
BSL Bhusaval Junction 06:50 07:00 10m
JL Jalgaon Junction 07:42 07:45 3m
NDB Nandurbar 10:15 10:20 5m
UDN Udhna Junction (Surat) 13:00

15564/Udhna – Jaynagar Antyodaya Express UDN/Udhna Junction (Surat) –   JYG/ Jaynagar Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
UDN Udhna Junction (Surat) 08:50
NDB Nandurbar 11:30 11:38 8m
JL Jalgaon Junction 14:53 14:55 2m
BSL Bhusaval Junction 15:20 15:30 10m
KNW Khandwa Junction 18:10 18:15 5m
HD Harda 19:28 19:30 2m
ET Itarsi Junction 21:25 21:35 10m
PPI Pipariya 22:33 22:35 2m
NU Narsinghpur 23:43 23:45 2m
JBP Jabalpur Junction 01:20 01:30 10m
KTE Katni Junction 02:37 02:42 5m
STA Satna Junction 04:10 04:15 5m
COI Chheoki Junction (Allahabad) 08:13 08:15 2m
MZP Mirzapur 09:21 09:23 2m
MGS Mughal Sarai Junction 11:00 11:10 10m
BXR Buxar 12:18 12:20 2m
ARA Ara Junction 13:12 13:14 2m
PNBE Patna Junction 15:00 15:10 10m
MKA Mokama 16:32 16:34 2m
BJU Barauni Junction 17:25 17:45 20m
SPJ Samastipur Junction 19:00 19:05 5m
DBG Darbhanga Junction 20:15 20:20 5m
JYG Jaynagar 22:40

15237/ 15238 Darbhanga – Ajmer Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 32h 40m
Halts: 21
Distance: 1406 km
Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

15237/Darbhanga – Ajmer Express DBG/ Darbhanga Junction – AII/Ajmer Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
DBG Darbhanga Junction 13:15
SMI Sitamarhi Junction 14:35 14:40 5m
BGU Bairgania 16:20 16:25 5m
RXL Raxaul Junction 17:00 17:05 5m
NKE Narkatiaganj Junction 18:03 18:08 5m
CPJ Kaptanganj Junction 20:55 21:00 5m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 22:25 22:40 15m
KLD Khalilabad 23:16 23:18 2m
BST Basti 23:40 23:45 5m
GD Gonda Junction 01:05 01:10 5m
SCC Sitapur Cantt. 04:55 05:05 10m
SPN Shahjahanpur 06:50 06:55 5m
BE Bareilly Junction 07:45 08:00 15m
BEM Budaun 09:36 09:41 5m
UJH Ujhani 09:56 09:58 2m
KSJ Kasganj Junction 11:20 11:30 10m
HTC Hathras City 12:26 12:31 5m
MTJ Mathura Junction 14:05 14:15 10m
AH Achhnera Junction 14:55 15:15 20m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 16:08 16:10 2m
BKI Bandikui Junction 18:10 18:12 2m
JP Jaipur Junction 19:35 19:45 10m
AII Ajmer Junction 21:55

15238/Ajmer – Darbhanga Express AII/ Ajmer Junction – DBG/Darbhanga Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
AII Ajmer Junction 23:25
JP Jaipur Junction 01:25 01:40 15m
BKI Bandikui Junction 03:15 03:17 2m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 04:20 04:22 2m
MTJ Mathura Junction 06:30 06:40 10m
KSJ Kasganj Junction 09:00 09:30 30m
BE Bareilly Junction 12:15 12:45 30m
SPN Shahjahanpur 14:00 14:02 2m
SCC Sitapur Cantt. 16:20 16:30 10m
GD Gonda Junction 19:10 19:15 5m
BST Basti 20:53 20:55 2m
KLD Khalilabad 21:28 21:30 2m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 22:30 22:45 15m
CPJ Kaptanganj Junction 23:16 23:21 5m
NKE Narkatiaganj Junction 02:18 02:20 2m
RXL Raxaul Junction 03:25 03:30 5m
SMI Sitamarhi Junction 05:13 05:18 5m
DBG Darbhanga Junction 06:50

14681/ 14682 New Delhi – Jalandhar City InterCity Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 9h 5m
Halts: 19
Distance: 438 km
Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

14681/New Delhi – Jalandhar City InterCity Express NDLS/New Delhi – JUC/Jalandhar City Junction Route, Schedule & Time   Table–

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
NDLS» New Delhi» 14:45:00
GZB Ghaziabad Junction 15:25:00 15:27:00 2m
MDNR Modinagar 15:49:00 15:51:00 2m
MTC Meerut City Junction 16:10:00 16:12:00 2m
MUT Meerut Cantt. 16:17:00 16:19:00 2m
MOZ Muzaffarnagar 16:55:00 16:57:00 2m
DBD Deoband 17:15:00 17:17:00 2m
SRE Saharanpur Junction 18:30:00 18:35:00 5m
YJUD Yamunanagar-Jagadhri 19:01:00 19:03:00 2m
JUDW Jagadhri Workshop 19:09:00 19:11:00 2m
RAA Barara 19:27:00 19:29:00 2m
UMB Ambala Cantt. Junction 20:10:00 20:20:00 10m
UBC Ambala City 20:32:00 20:34:00 2m
RPJ Rajpura Junction 20:49:00 20:51:00 2m
SIR Sirhind Junction 21:18:00 21:20:00 2m
KNN Khanna 21:32:00 21:35:00 3m
DOA Doraha 22:02:00 22:04:00 2m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 22:30:00 22:35:00 5m
PHR Phillaur Junction 22:48:00 22:50:00 2m
PGW Phagwara Junction 23:11:00 23:13:00 2m
JUC• Jalandhar City Junction• 23:50:00

14682/Jalandhar City – New Delhi InterCity Express JUC/Jalandhar City Junction – NDLS/New Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
JUC» Jalandhar City Junction» 04:10:00
PGW Phagwara Junction 04:28:00 04:30:00 2m
PHR Phillaur Junction 04:49:00 04:51:00 2m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 05:15:00 05:25:00 10m
DOA Doraha 05:57:00 05:58:00 1m
KNN Khanna 06:14:00 06:15:00 1m
SIR Sirhind Junction 06:31:00 06:33:00 2m
RPJ Rajpura Junction 06:51:00 06:52:00 1m
UBC Ambala City 07:11:00 07:13:00 2m
UMB Ambala Cantt. Junction 07:35:00 07:45:00 10m
RAA Barara 08:06:00 08:08:00 2m
JUDW Jagadhri Workshop 08:24:00 08:26:00 2m
YJUD Yamunanagar-Jagadhri 08:32:00 08:34:00 2m
SRE Saharanpur Junction 09:15:00 09:20:00 5m
DBD Deoband 09:48:00 09:50:00 2m
MOZ Muzaffarnagar 10:08:00 10:10:00 2m
MUT Meerut Cantt. 10:45:00 10:47:00 2m
MTC Meerut City Junction 10:56:00 10:58:00 2m
MDNR Modinagar 11:13:00 11:15:00 2m
GZB Ghaziabad Junction 12:08:00 12:10:00 2m
NDLS• New Delhi• 12:55:00

About 12635/36 Vaigai Express

Highlights of Vaigai Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 3, Chair Car – 13, GN – 5
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Excellent
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Train 12635 up and 12636 down, running between Madurai and Chennai is called the Superfast Vaigai Express. This is the most common choice and demand of people here in this route to travel. It crosses the most famous station of Tiruchirappalli and is operated by Southern Railways, the south zone of Indian Railways.

This is rather a daily running train that stops in seven most important stations all through its journey. The starting point of the train is Egmore and ending point is Madurai Junction. Being a local train, this train is covering a total distance of 497 kms in an average time of 8 hours. For the convenience of the passengers, railway department has designed the best of the sitting arrangement. There are an AC chair car, Second Sitting and unreserved seats. Looking to the convenience of the everyday passengers, this kind of facility is the priority of Indian Railways.

Technically, the train runs on broad gauge of 1,676 mm operating at a speed ranging 60 Km / hour. As per the general facilities, the compartments are completely clean with excellent food available through pantry car and catering facility. Ticketing facility for the passengers is convenient and punctuality to reaching its destinations is something exceptionally maintained. The train starts at 7:00 am in the morning from Madurai Junction covering major places such as Sholavandan, Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Ariyalur, Vriddhachalam Junction, Villupuram junction, Chengalpattu Junction, Tambaram, Mambalam and then it reaches Chennai Egmore at around 14: 40 hours.

This train is hauled by Electric Locomotive end to end from Madurai till Chennai. This is considered to be one of the best local trains of South Indian Railways.

12635/Vaigai Express Chennai to Madurai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Vaigai Express is in the superfast category and an intercity express that offers passengers with daily service between the stations Chennai and Madurai. It runs via Tiruchirapalli. Southern Railway Zone is in charge of its operation.

This train right from its inception has managed to catch the imagination of both the generations and offering timely service. There was a need for a day train between the stations of Madurai and Madras (now Chennai). Such was its popularity that its demand increased from 1970’s onwards. It was on 15th August 1977 that this train was first flagged down at 6am with the number 135 from Madurai. It also has earned the nickname of ‘Horse of the Chord line’ and does enjoy excellent reputation for being on time. Served by the Southern Railways, it is regarded to be the initial train in the Madurai Divn. To be hauled by WAP 7, the most prestigious Indian loco. The operating speed is 39 mph (63 km/hr).

Currently, the train 12635 departs from Chennai station at 13:40 hours and reaches Madurai at 21:20 hours. The halts from Chennai are Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur, Tiruchirapali, Manaparai, Dindigul, Sholavandanam and finally terminate at Madurai. The total distance covered is 493 km in 8 hours. For passengers, there are provided open coach (reserved) and corridor coach (unreserved) seating arrangements, with classes 3 AC CC, 14 2S, 5 UR/GS and 2 SLR & 1 Pantry car.

This train is always crowded due to its reaching its destination on time and having good speed.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 13:40 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 14:38 14:40 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 15:50 15:55 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 16:35 16:37 2 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 17:24 17:25 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 18:30 18:35 5 0
Manaparai(MPA) 19:00 19:01 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 20:34 20:35 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 21:20 destination destination 0

12636/Vaigai Express Madurai to Chennai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

TATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 07:00 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 07:14 07:15 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 07:53 07:55 2 0
Manaparai(MPA) 08:34 08:35 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 09:00 09:05 5 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 10:04 10:05 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 13:48 13:50 2 0
Mambalam(MBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 14:35 destination destination 0

12635/36 Vaigai Express coach position seat map and fare

Looking online to get coach position seat map and fare related updates in Vaigai express? If yes, here you will get some for sure. This superfast train runs in between Chennai and Madurai across the country and as of now operates from both ends with train numbers 12635 and 12636. Considering the coach composition, it has 24 coaches in total as of now and it includes chair car, second seating and general unreserved class of coaches. To get clarity and understanding about the coach position of any one of them, it is way better and efficient to look at the seat map of the respective class of travel and then grab information from there. So, simply have a glance at the seat map of the respective coach in which you prefer to travel or you have tickets in them, and acquire knowledge about the coach position with the help of seat number from that seat map, look up for the berths it has, seats in total it has and more. Considering the fare, in general quota, the price that will be charged is 665 for CC, 180 for 2S and 160 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be 835 for CC and 195 for 2S. In general quota, the fare that will be charged from a child is 335 for CC, 90 for 2S and 85 for GN. In child tatkal quota, the fare will be 395 for CC and 90 for 2S. Have a safe and happy travel!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second class Setting(2S)2s-a

Chair Car AC Class(CC):cc-a

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(UR)

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

14623/14624 Patalkot Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 20h 0m
Halts: 21
Distance: 1053 km
Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

14623/Patalkot Express CWA/Chhindwara Junction – DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
CWA» Chhindwara Junction» 10:15:00
PUX Parasia 10:53:00 10:55:00 2m
JNO Junnor Deo 11:23:00 11:25:00 2m
NVG Nawegaon 11:53:00 11:55:00 2m
BXY Bordhai 12:13:00 12:15:00 2m
AMLA Amla Junction 12:35:00 12:40:00 5m
BZU Betul 12:59:00 13:02:00 3m
GDYA Ghoradongri 13:35:00 13:37:00 2m
ET Itarsi Junction 14:55:00 15:05:00 10m
HBD Hoshangabad 15:23:00 15:25:00 2m
HBJ HabibGanj 16:33:00 16:35:00 2m
BPL Bhopal Junction 16:55:00 17:00:00 5m
BHS Vidisha 17:37:00 17:39:00 2m
BAQ Ganj Basoda 18:16:00 18:18:00 2m
BINA Bina Junction 19:55:00 20:05:00 10m
LAR Lalitpur Junction 20:49:00 20:51:00 2m
JHS Jhansi Junction 22:05:00 22:15:00 10m
DBA Dabra 23:03:00 23:05:00 2m
GWL Gwalior Junction 23:43:00 23:48:00 5m
AGC Agra Cantt. 01:50:00 01:55:00 5m
MTJ Mathura Junction 02:39:00 02:42:00 3m
DSJ Delhi Safdarjung 05:35:00 05:40:00 5m
DEE• Delhi Sarai Rohilla• 06:15:00

14624/Patalkot Express DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla – CWA/Chhindwara Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
DEE» Delhi Sarai Rohilla» 12:20:00
DSJ Delhi Safdarjung 12:50:00 12:55:00 5m
MTJ Mathura Junction 15:17:00 15:20:00 3m
AGC Agra Cantt. 16:05:00 16:10:00 5m
GWL Gwalior Junction 17:48:00 17:53:00 5m
DBA Dabra 18:26:00 18:28:00 2m
JHS Jhansi Junction 19:25:00 19:35:00 10m
LAR Lalitpur Junction 21:10:00 21:12:00 2m
BINA Bina Junction 22:40:00 22:45:00 5m
BAQ Ganj Basoda 23:19:00 23:20:00 1m
BHS Vidisha 23:48:00 23:50:00 2m
BPL Bhopal Junction 00:35:00 00:40:00 5m
HBJ HabibGanj 00:52:00 00:54:00 2m
HBD Hoshangabad 01:54:00 01:56:00 2m
ET Itarsi Junction 02:30:00 02:40:00 10m
GDYA Ghoradongri 03:47:00 03:49:00 2m
BZU Betul 04:30:00 04:33:00 3m
AMLA Amla Junction 06:00:00 06:30:00 30m
BXY Bordhai 06:54:00 06:56:00 2m
NVG Nawegaon 07:15:00 07:16:00 1m
JNO Junnor Deo 07:49:00 07:50:00 1m
PUX Parasia 08:50:00 08:55:00 5m
CWA• Chhindwara Junction• 09:50:00

14501/ 14502 Bathinda – Jammu Tawi Weekly Express (via Rajpura)

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 10h 35m
Halts: 11
Distance: 523 km
Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

14501/ Bathinda – Jammu Tawi Weekly Express (via Rajpura) BTI/Bathinda Junction – JAT/Jammu Tawi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
BTI» Bathinda Junction» 20:50:00
BCU Bhuchchu 21:24:00 21:26:00 2m
PUL Rampura Phul 21:53:00 21:55:00 2m
TAPA Tapa 22:08:00 22:10:00 2m
BNN Barnala 22:30:00 22:32:00 2m
DUI Dhuri Junction 23:05:00 23:07:00 2m
NBA Nabha 23:28:00 23:30:00 2m
PTA Patiala 23:55:00 23:57:00 2m
RPJ Rajpura Junction 01:05:00 01:33:00 28m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 02:50:00 03:00:00 10m
JRC Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 03:52:00 03:55:00 3m
PTKC Pathankot Cantt 05:34:00 05:37:00 3m
JAT• Jammu Tawi• 07:25:00

14502/ Jammu Tawi – Bathinda Weekly Express (via Rajpura) JAT/Jammu Tawi – BTI/ Bathinda Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
JAT» Jammu Tawi» 23:15:00
PTKC Pathankot Cantt 01:00:00 01:05:00 5m
JRC Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 02:55:00 03:00:00 5m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 03:55:00 04:20:00 25m
RPJ Rajpura Junction 05:40:00 06:05:00 25m
PTA Patiala 06:28:00 06:30:00 2m
NBA Nabha 06:58:00 07:00:00 2m
DUI Dhuri Junction 07:42:00 07:47:00 5m
BNN Barnala 08:23:00 08:25:00 2m
TAPA Tapa 09:08:00 09:10:00 2m
PUL Rampura Phul 09:23:00 09:25:00 2m
BCU Bhuchchu 09:38:00 09:40:00 2m
BTI• Bathinda Junction• 10:20:00