19217/ 19218 Saurashtra Janta Express (PT)

About 19217/ 19218 Saurashtra Janta Express (PT)

Want to know about 19217/ 19218 Saurashtra Janta Express? The express comes under the supervision of Western Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Jamnagar station and Bandra Terminus across the country. The total distance that the express covers is 813 km and the travel time is of 15 hours and 45 minutes. It is stopping by at 31 halts within the travel and runs with an operating speed of 52 km/hour. There are 24 coaches available in the express as of now and as per the composition, it has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class category coaches. There is no pantry car attached within the express as of now. The route that the express takes is via Rajkot, Wankaner, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Valsad, Vapi, Palghar, Borivali, and so. The fare that will be charged in general class is Rs. 1635 in 2A, Rs. 1145 in 3A, Rs. 385 in SL and Rs. 220 in GN. In tatkal class quota, the fare will change to Rs. 2110 in 2A, Rs. 1475 in 3A, Rs. 545 in SL. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 830 in 2A, Rs. 575 in 3A, Rs. 215 in SL and Rs. 110 in GN.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 15h 40m
Halts: 28
Distance: 812 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes
  1. The SaurastraJanta Express provides its passengers an iconic train journey from Maharashtra to Gujarat or vice versa. This express train connects Bandra in Mumbai and Jamnagar in Gujarat. This train belongs to the Indian Railways’ Western Railways zone and it operates with two numbers which are 19217 and 19218. It travels with 52 kms per hour speed and covers a total distance of 812 kms. Thus it takes about 15 hours and 40 minutes for the train to complete its journey. The train halts at 28 stations that are between Bandra and Jamnagar. Though most of the halts are short, the longest one is of 20 minutes.

This train runs on all the 7 days of the week. The train 19217 travels from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar and the train 19218 travels in the opposite direction daily.

Every day the 19217 train leaves Banda Terminus at 17:10 and reaches Jamnagar at 08:50 on the next day. The 19218 train on the other hand leaves Jamnagar at 13:55 and arrives at Bandra Terminus at 05:40 the next day.

Some of the important stations that the train stops at are Borivali, Surat, Bharuch Junction, Vadodara Junction, Ahmedabad Junction, Surendranagar Junction, Rajkot Junction, etc. The SaurastraJanta Express halts at most of these stations only for 1 or 2 minutes. But at some stations it stops for 5 or 10 minutes too. At Ahmedabad Junction it stops for the longest time which is for 20 minutes.The cleanliness and punctuality of the train is fairly good.

19217/Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) BDTS/Bandra Terminus – JAM/ Jamnagar Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) origin 17:10 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 17:42 17:47 5 0
Palghar(PLG) 18:41 18:43 2 0
Dahanu Road(DRD) 19:25 19:27 2 0
Vapi(VAPI) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Valsad(BL) 20:22 20:27 5 0
Bilimora Junction(BIM) 20:45 20:47 2 0
Navsari(NVS) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Surat(ST) 21:37 21:42 5 0
Kosamba Junction(KSB) 22:15 22:17 2 0
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 23:58 00:03 5 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 00:37 00:39 2 1
Nadiad Junction(ND) 00:54 00:56 2 1
Mahemdavad Kheda Road(MHD) 01:10 01:12 2 1
Maninagar(MAN) 01:40 01:42 2 1
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 02:00 02:20 20 1
Sanand(SAU) 02:50 02:52 2 1
Viramgam Junction(VG) 03:30 03:32 2 1
Lakhtar(LTR) 04:12 04:13 1 1
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Muli Road(MOL) 04:55 04:56 1 1
Than Junction(THAN) 05:14 05:16 2 1
Daladi(DL) 05:31 05:32 1 1
Wankaner Junction(WKR) 05:44 05:46 2 1
Rajkot Junction(RJT) 06:45 06:55 10 1
Paddhari(PDH) 07:16 07:17 1 1
Hapa(HAPA) 08:03 08:05 2 1
Jamnagar(JAM) 08:50 destination destination 1

19218/Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) JAM/Jamnagar – BDTS/Bandra Terminus Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Jamnagar(JAM) origin 13:55 origin 0
Hapa(HAPA) 14:05 14:07 2 0
Paddhari(PDH) 14:56 14:57 1 0
Rajkot Junction(RJT) 15:28 15:33 5 0
Wankaner Junction(WKR) 16:10 16:12 2 0
Daladi(DL) 16:30 16:31 1 0
Than Junction(THAN) 16:44 16:46 2 0
Muli Road(MOL) 17:11 17:12 1 0
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 17:30 17:32 2 0
Lakhtar(LTR) 17:54 17:55 1 0
Viramgam Junction(VG) 18:54 18:56 2 0
Sanand(SAU) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 20:15 20:35 20 0
Maninagar(MAN) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Mahemdavad Kheda Road(MHD) 21:15 21:16 1 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 21:31 21:32 1 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 21:51 21:52 1 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 22:41 22:46 5 0
Palej(PLJ) 23:17 23:18 1 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 23:41 23:42 1 0
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 23:51 23:53 2 0
Kosamba Junction(KSB) 00:07 00:08 1 1
Surat(ST) 00:45 00:50 5 1
Navsari(NVS) 01:06 01:12 6 1
Bilimora Junction(BIM) 01:21 01:29 8 1
Valsad(BL) 01:54 01:59 5 1
Vapi(VAPI) 02:18 02:25 7 1
Dahanu Road(DRD) 03:11 03:13 2 1
Palghar(PLG) 03:31 03:40 9 1
Virar(VR) 04:18 04:20 2 1
Borivali(BVI) 04:47 04:52 5 1
Andheri(ADH) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 05:40 destination destination 1

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Thinking of travelling in the regular running SAURASHTRA JANTA EXPRESS in Second Tier AC Coach (2A) that is supervised as per Western Railways? The train runs on daily basis and with train numbers 19217 and 19218 from both ends. Also, the train is running in between Jamnagar junction and Bandra Terminus junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 813 km. It runs with an average speed of 52 km/hour and takes about 15 hours and 40 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It stops by at about 28 halts within the travel. Considering the total number of coaches available in the train as 24, rake with number 4 belongs to second tier AC coach. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. Feel free to look for e-catering hot and quality food meal services if desired in the train. The berths available in the second tier coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 46 berths are there in 2A coach and with the help of seat number; even seat position could be known and figured out. Safe and happy travel!2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- Thinking of travelling in the regular running SAURASHTRA JANTA EXPRESS in the Third Tier AC coach (3A) that runs on daily basis? The train runs in between Jamnagar junction and Bandra Terminus across the country and from both ends, it operates with train numbers 19217 and 19218. Belonging to Western Railways, the train covers the total distance of 813 km in about 15 hours and 45 minutes. It runs with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour and stops by at 31 halts within the journey. Amongst the coach’s availability in total, the train has 24 coaches and among them, rakes with numbers 17, 18, 19 and 20 belongs to third tier AC coaches. Aside from 3A coaches, second tier AC coaches, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches are available in the train. There is no pantry car as of now and if convenient, feel free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana at cost efficient prices. To know more of third tier coach, it is advised to look at the seat map of that coach as devised by Railways and then grab information from there. The berths available in the same are lower, middle and upper berth, side lower and side upper berths.3aThird Tier Extra Coach(BE):- The Third Tier Extra Coach (BE) in SAURASHTRA JANTA EXPRESS, which is operating with train numbers 19217 and 19218 from both sides, are available with rake numbers 17, 18, 19 and 20. In total, 24 coaches are available in the express and aside from third tier coach, second tier coach, sleeper and general class coach is available. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. It covers a total distance of 813 km in about 15 hours and 45 minutes. The average operating speed is 52 km/hour. It stops by at 31 halts in between the journey. The express is operating in between Jamnagar and Bandra terminus across the country. To know about the exact seat position in the express, it is advised to simply look at the seat map of third tier coach, as told by Indian railways and get an idea from there including the overall layout, seating structure, seat position and so. The fare that will be charged in 3A coach in general class is Rs. 1145 and in tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 1365. From a child, the fare in 3A coach will be Rs. 555 and in child tatkal, it is Rs. 885.

Sleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):- The Bandra Terminus–Jamnagar Saurashtra Janta Express is supervised by the Western Indian Railways and operates with train numbers 19217 and 19218 from both sides. It is operating in between Jamnagar junction and Bandra Terminus across the country. It runs on daily basis and has 24 coaches available as of now in total. As per the coach sequence and rakes, numbers 9 to 21 belongs to Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL). Aside from sleeper class coaches, the coaches that are available in the express are second tier, third tier and general class category. The distance that the express covers in total is 482 km and the travel time is of around 8 hours and 50 minutes. It is going to take halt in between the travel at 16 in total and the average operating speed is 55 km/hour. It is advised to simply look at the seat map of sleeper class coach as designed by Railways to know more of the seat position and same. The fare that will be charged in sleeper class is Rs. 425 in general class category, Rs. 545 in tatkal class coach and Rs. 205 from a child and Rs. 325 in child tatkal class.slUnreserved Class Compartment(GEN):- 
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *