18697/ 18698 Kosi Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 7h 7m
Halts: 22
Distance: 258 km
Avg Speed: 36 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

18697/ 18698 Kosi Express Time table and Route Map

Did you travel before on the route of Bihar and nearby place? Going to explore about some information of Kosi express? As you are planning for this train then obvious you wanted to know about its time table, schedule and seat map of this train?If yes, here you will get all such information so do read the below:

Operated by South East Railway Kosi express running in between Patna junction and Purnia Court junction. Both the cities in the state of Bihar. Train is been operating by the 2 numbers i.e.18697 & 18698 and runs on daily basis.This train covers 308 km in 8 hours & 30 minutes of its entire journey.

Total number of coaches this train has 18 in numbers. This train has almost all GS category coach which is also known as General & unreserved coach. The best way to know more about seat map is to have a look on coach composition &seat map because they are in proper layouts, it becomes convenient to locate clearly our coach position in the train.

Train coach is also a passenger car which is known as a ‘bogie’ in India. Seat map helps us to identifying the coach position correctly.But, one particular aspect is to be kept in mind, that coach position might be changed before preparing of Railway reservation chart as per the railways management at last minute. And this is due to high rush, emergency & during any particular festive season. Total number of 18 coaches out of them 15 is of GS –general category coach as per the coach map & 2 coach of SLR and 1 is of AC
Chair car coach.  Seat map basically highlights on the seat management inside a particular coach of various categories like Seat map layout is focusing on:

  • Class code ( For Ex: 2A)
  • Coach code ( For Ex: A)
  • To Sit ( For Ex: 40)
  • To Sleep ( For Ex: 40)

18697/Kosi Express PRNC/Purnia Court – PNBE/Patna Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
PRNC(PRNC) origin 02:15 origin 0
BNKI(BNKI) 02:50 02:52 2 0
JNKR(JNKR) 03:00 03:02 2 0
MURLIGANJ(MRIJ) 03:16 03:18 2 0
DAURAM MADHPURA(DMH) 03:51 03:53 2 0
SAHARSA JN(SHC) 04:30 04:55 25 0
S BHAKHTIYARPUR(SBV) 05:10 05:12 2 0
KOPARIA(KFA) 05:20 05:22 2 0
DHAMARA GHAT(DHT) 05:31 05:33 2 0
BADLA GHAT(BHB) 05:46 05:48 2 0
MANSI JN(MNE) 06:06 06:08 2 0
KHAGARIA(KGG) 06:18 06:20 2 0
SAHIBPUR KML JN(SKJ) 06:31 06:33 2 0
LAKHMINIA(LKN) 06:42 06:44 2 0
Danauli Phulwaria(DPL) 06:50 06:52 2 0
BEGU SARAI(BGS) 07:02 07:04 2 0
Hathidah Upper(HTZU) 08:09 08:11 2 0
MOKAMEH JN(MKA) 08:27 08:29 2 0
PUNARAKH(PHK) 08:39 08:41 2 0
BARH(BARH) 08:49 08:51 2 0
ATHMAL GOLA(ATL) 08:59 09:01 2 0
BAKHTIYARPUR JN(BKP) 09:10 09:12 2 0
KHUSROPUR(KOO) 09:23 09:25 2 0
FATWA(FUT) 09:33 09:35 2 0
PATNA SAHEB(PNC) 09:45 09:47 2 0
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR(RJPB) 10:01 10:03 2 0
PATNA JN(PNBE) 10:25 destination destination 0

18698/Kosi Express PNBE/Patna – RNC/ Purnia Court Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
PATNA JN(PNBE) origin 16:45 origin 0
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR(RJPB) 17:00 17:02 2 0
PATNA SAHEB(PNC) 17:09 17:11 2 0
FATWA(FUT) 17:22 17:24 2 0
KHUSROPUR(KOO) 17:32 17:34 2 0
BAKHTIYARPUR JN(BKP) 17:49 17:51 2 0
ATHMAL GOLA(ATL) 17:57 17:59 2 0
BARH(BARH) 18:07 18:09 2 0
PUNARAKH(PHK) 18:18 18:20 2 0
MOKAMEH JN(MKA) 18:34 18:36 2 0
Hathidah Upper(HTZU) 18:59 19:00 1 0
BEGU SARAI(BGS) 19:59 20:01 2 0
Danauli Phulwaria(DPL) 20:13 20:15 2 0
LAKHMINIA(LKN) 20:21 20:23 2 0
SAHIBPUR KML JN(SKJ) 20:32 20:34 2 0
KHAGARIA(KGG) 20:54 20:56 2 0
MANSI JN(MNE) 21:18 21:20 2 0
BADLA GHAT(BHB) 21:31 21:33 2 0
DHAMARA GHAT(DHT) 21:40 21:42 2 0
KOPARIA(KFA) 21:51 21:53 2 0
S BHAKHTIYARPUR(SBV) 22:01 22:03 2 0
SAHARSA JN(SHC) 22:30 22:55 25 0
DAURAM MADHPURA(DMH) 23:12 23:14 2 0
MURLIGANJ(MRIJ) 23:43 23:45 2 0
JNKR(JNKR) 23:59 00:01 -1438 0
BNKI(BNKI) 00:13 00:15 2 1
PRNC(PRNC) 01:15 destination destination 1

18697/ 18698 Kosi Express Seat map and Coach Position

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Chair car AC Class(CC)cc-aUnreserved Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *