About 18507/18508 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express

18507/18508 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express Time Table and Route Map

Seeking online to get updates related to and about Time table and Route Map of Hirakund express? If yes, here you will definitely come to know of the same. Being a tri weekly train, it is a very famous and well known train running in between Visakhapatnam and Amritsar across the country. It operates from both ends with train numbers 18507 and 18508 as of now. The route map of the train covers junctions including Mathura, Delhi, Jhansi, Bilaspur, Katni, Brahmapur, Bhubaneswar, Vizaynagaram and so. The distance covered and travelled by the train is 2579 km. Running with an average speed of 53 km/hour, it takes about 48 hours and 5 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. Considering the coaches, it has AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. Want to know of the timings as well from both ends? As per the time table been scheduled and defined, train 18507 leaves Visakhapatnam junction at 23:50 hours and reaches Amritsar on third day at 23:30 hours. Train 18508 on the other side leaves Amritsar junction at 23:45 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam junction on the third day of the travel at 23:50 hours. It has even a pantry car available and travellers can seek for quality and delicious e-catering food meal services too, as per the desire and wish. Do get the tickets for the train within time and enjoy a safe travel.

15507/Hirakud (Hirakund) Express, VSKP/Visakhapatnam – ASR/Amritsar Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 23:50 origin 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 00:45 00:50 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 01:50 01:52 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 02:55 02:57 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 04:05 04:10 5 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:15 06:35 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 07:00 07:05 5 1
Dhenkanal(DNKL) 08:10 08:12 2 1
Talcher(TLHR) 09:00 09:20 20 1
Angul(ANGL) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Boinda(BONA) 11:08 11:10 2 1
Rairakhol(RAIR) 11:45 11:47 2 1
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) 13:05 13:25 20 1
Sambalpur Road(SBPD) 13:30 13:32 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 14:40 15:15 35 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 15:23 15:25 2 1
Belpahar(BPH) 15:34 15:36 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 16:13 16:15 2 1
Kharsia(KHS) 16:43 16:45 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 17:00 17:02 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 17:28 17:33 5 1
Akaltara(AKT) 17:54 17:56 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 18:45 19:00 15 1
Pendra Road(PND) 20:50 20:52 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 21:32 21:37 5 1
Shahdol(SDL) 22:21 22:23 2 1
Umaria(UMR) 23:28 23:30 2 1
Katni Murwara(KMZ) 01:00 01:10 10 2
Damoh(DMO) 02:28 02:30 2 2
Saugor(SGO) 03:30 03:35 5 2
Khurai(KYE) 04:13 04:15 2 2
Bina Malkhedi Junction(MAKR) 04:48 04:50 2 2
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 06:32 06:34 2 2
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 07:45 07:55 10 2
Datia(DAA) 08:15 08:17 2 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 09:15 09:20 5 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 11:24 11:29 5 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 12:12 12:14 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 14:15 14:17 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 14:40 15:00 20 2
Panipat Junction(PNP) 16:18 16:20 2 2
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 18:30 18:40 10 2
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 20:27 20:33 6 2
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 21:45 21:50 5 2
Beas Junction(BEAS) 22:23 22:25 2 2
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 23:30 destination destination 2

15508/Hirakud (Hirakund) Express, ASR/Amritsar – VSKP/Visakhapatnam Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 23:45 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 00:53 01:00 7 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 02:10 02:20 10 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 04:10 04:20 10 1
Panipat Junction(PNP) 05:40 05:42 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 07:50 08:10 20 1
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 08:30 08:45 15 1
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 10:30 10:32 2 1
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 11:25 11:30 5 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 13:17 13:22 5 1
Datia(DAA) 14:17 14:19 2 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 14:55 15:05 10 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 16:07 16:09 2 1
Bina Malkhedi Junction(MAKR) 17:38 17:40 2 1
Khurai(KYE) 17:58 18:00 2 1
Saugor(SGO) 18:45 18:50 5 1
Damoh(DMO) 19:53 19:55 2 1
Katni Murwara(KMZ) 21:55 22:05 10 1
Umaria(UMR) 23:16 23:18 2 1
Shahdol(SDL) 00:22 00:27 5 2
Anuppur Junction(APR) 01:10 01:15 5 2
Pendra Road(PND) 02:05 02:07 2 2
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 04:30 04:45 15 2
Akaltara(AKT) 05:07 05:09 2 2
Champa Junction(CPH) 05:32 05:34 2 2
Sakti(SKT) 05:53 05:55 2 2
Kharsia(KHS) 06:07 06:09 2 2
Raigarh(RIG) 06:34 06:39 5 2
Belpahar(BPH) 07:12 07:14 2 2
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 07:23 07:25 2 2
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 08:10 08:15 5 2
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) 09:20 09:40 20 2
Rairakhol(RAIR) 10:40 10:42 2 2
Boinda(BONA) 11:32 11:34 2 2
Angul(ANGL) 12:45 12:47 2 2
Talcher(TLHR) 13:10 13:30 20 2
Dhenkanal(DNKL) 14:30 14:32 2 2
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 16:05 16:10 5 2
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 16:35 16:55 20 2
Balugaon(BALU) 17:44 17:46 2 2
Chatrapur(CAP) 18:28 18:30 2 2
Brahmapur(BAM) 18:50 18:55 5 2
Palasa(PSA) 20:08 20:10 2 2
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 21:05 21:07 2 2
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 22:15 22:20 5 2
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 23:50 destination destination 2

18507/18508 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking online for updates relevant to coach position seat map layout and fare in Hirakud express? If yes, here you will get details about them for sure. Being a tri weekly express train, it heads in between Visakhapatnam and Amritsar in India and operates with train numbers 18507 and 18508 from both ends. As far as coaches are been into consideration, it has 22 coaches in total and it includes second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. To get clarity about the coach position and location in either of them, it is better and wise to simply check out the seat map of the respective coach first and then get to know more about the same. Considering the fare that will be charged by a person in general quota from a person will be 3,210 in 2A, 2,155 in 3A, 810 in SL and 470 in GN class of travel. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged by a person is 3,735 in 2A, 2,575 in 3A, and 1,010 in SL class of travel. If it comes to a child, in general quota the fare will be 1,580 in 2A, 1,060 in 3A, 395 in SL and 235 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be 1,580 in 2A, 1,060 in 3A and 395 in SL. There is a pantry car available in the train and feel free to even order for hot and quality e-catering food delivery meal services as per the need and requirement.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):  Looking for details related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Hirakud express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Visakhapatnam and Amritsar across the country or somewhere in between them? If yes, simply read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The train runs on tri weekly basis and in between Visakhapatnam and Amritsar in India and from both ends, it runs with train numbers 18507 and 18508. The train has 23 coaches available as of now and amongst them, rake with number 20 belongs to second tier coach. To know more of second tier coach, it is advisable to have a look at the seat map of the same and dig up information from there. In second tier coach, the berths available are lower berth, side lower berth, upper berth and side upper berth. In total, 46 berths are available in total in second tier coach. Each berth category is marked with different colour so that there could be clarity among the users. Just for the information, there is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services from Travel Khana anytime as per the convenience. Know about the seat position in the train with the help of seat number and have a safe and smooth travel.

2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A): Seeking for information related to Third Tier AC coach (3A) in Hirakud express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Amritsar and Visakhapatnam across the country or in between them somewhere? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 18507 and 18508. Are you planning to travel in third tier coach in this train? Did you get the reservations in this train? The best means to get an insight of any coach and its details is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as defined by Railways. The berths available in the coach are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each different berth category is been marked with different colour so that there could be clarity among the users. There are in total 23 coaches available in the train and amongst them, rake with numbers 17, 18 and 19 belong to three tier coaches. There is no pantry car attached within and do feel free to try out e-catering and hot food meal services in the train anytime and from Travel Khana at affordable prices. Do know of the seat position in the train with the help of seat number just by looking at the seat map of respective coach. So, do gather all the information from the seat map of that coach and get the reservations to travel within time. Have a safe and happy journey!

3aSleeper class(SL):  Do you want to get an insight related to Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) details in Hirakud express? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Are you planning to travel in between Visakhapatnam and Amritsar across the country? The train runs on tri weekly basis and belongs to East Coast Railway zone. From both sides, it operates with train numbers 18507 and 18508. Did you bought the tickets to travel in this train in sleeper class non AC coach or so? The best way to grab an insight of the same is to look after the seat map of the same as devised by the Indian Railways. As per the seat map of sleeper class non AC coach been devised by the Railways, the berths available in the same are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. Each berth category is been distinguished with different colour so that there could be clarity among the users. The train has 23 coaches available as of now and rake with numbers 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15 and 16 belong to sleeper class non AC coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for e-catering food meal services as per the preference from Travel Khana. Have a safe journey.

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):  Want to get information about Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in the regular running train, Hirakud Express? The train is connecting Amritsar junction and Visakhapatnam junction across the country and runs on tri-weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 18507 and 18508. Belonging to South Coast Railways, the distance traveled by train in total is 2579 km. The operating speed of the train is 53 km/hour and the travel time is of around 48 hours and 05 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 18507 leaves from Visakhapatnam junction at 23:50 hours and reaches Amritsar junction at 23:30 hours on the third day of travel. Train 18508 leaves from Amritsar junction at 23:45 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam junction at 23:50 hours, stopping by at 47 halts in between the travel. The train has 23 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2, 3, 4, 21 and 22 belong to Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS). In general class, the fare that will be charged in GS coach is Rs. 470 and from a child, it will be Rs. 235 in the same category. From both senior citizen male and female, the fare in GS coach will be Rs. 470. Have a safe and happy journey.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Planning to do travel in the regular running HIRAKUD (HIRAKUND) EXPRESS in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach that runs on tri weekly basis in between Visakhapatnam junction and Amritsar junction across the country? The train operates with train numbers 18507 and 18508 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 2570 kms. Its average operating speed is 57 km/hour and takes about 47 hours and 40 minutes to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at 47 halts within the travel. Out of 23 coaches available in the train in total, rake with numbers 1 and 23 belongs to SLR coaches. To do travel in this, just make sure to reach the station within time and buy the tickets from the counter. There is even a pantry car available within and if desired, feel free to just take out the quality and hot e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. And to know about any of the other coach in detail, it is advised to just look at the seat map of that as per defined by the Indian Railways and know about the seat position and all with the help of seat number.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *