About 16723/16724 Ananthapuri Express

16723/16724 Ananthapuri Express Time Table and Route Map

Searching on Google about Ananthapuri Express? Want to know about its time table and route map with the other details of this train? If yes, then here you get to know about all this for sure. Ananthapuri is one of the express trains which connects the two main states of South India that is Chennai&Kerala. It is mainly running in between Kollam Junction and Chennai Egmore via Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum). Kollam junction has the world’s second longest railway station which is famous all over.

Ananthapuri ExpressTrain being operated by the two numbers i.e. 16723 & 16724. The train is running on all the 7 days of the week (Mon to Sun).

The train with number 16723 starts from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 19:50& reach at Kollam (QLN) Junction at 13:30 on 2nd’day.While on another side when this train running in reverse direction from Kollam Jn at 15:00 PM & arrived at Chennai Egmore at 8:10 on day 2 with the operating number 16724.

The train covers 860 km distance of its total journey within 17 hours & 40 minutes approx. timings. Speed of the train is 49-50 km/hr on an average. It has the total number of 23 coaches in which all the coaches are of different category including Sleeper, AC II tier, AC III tier, Composite AC1 & AC2 tier & unreserved coaches also.

16723/Ananthapuri Express, MS/Chennai Egmore – TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 19:50 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 21:43 21:45 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:10 23:12 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 02:49 02:50 1 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 04:10 04:15 5 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Satur(SRT) 05:19 05:20 1 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 05:44 05:45 1 1
Kadambur(KDU) 06:09 06:10 1 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 06:24 06:25 1 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 07:55 08:00 5 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 08:24 08:25 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 08:35 08:36 1 1
North Panakudi(NPK) 08:44 08:45 1 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 08:56 08:57 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 09:30 09:40 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 10:15 10:16 1 1
Parassala(PASA) 10:27 10:28 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 11:00 11:01 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 11:40 11:45 5 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 12:19 12:20 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 13:30 destination destination 1

16724/Ananthapuri Express, TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central – MS/Chennai Egmore Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kollam Junction(QLN) origin 15:00 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:19 15:20 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 16:05 16:10 5 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 16:36 16:37 1 0
Parassala(PASA) 16:49 16:50 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 17:00 17:01 1 0
Eraniel(ERL) 17:15 17:16 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 17:50 18:00 10 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 18:23 18:24 1 0
North Panakudi(NPK) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 18:45 18:46 1 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 18:59 19:00 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Kadambur(KDU) 20:51 20:52 1 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 21:14 21:15 1 0
Satur(SRT) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 22:29 22:30 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 23:00 23:05 5 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 23:39 23:40 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:48 04:50 2 1
Tindivanam(TMV) 05:23 05:25 2 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 05:48 05:50 2 1
Madurantakam(MMK) 06:03 06:05 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 07:33 07:35 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 08:10 destination destination 1

16723/16724 Ananthapuri Express Seat Map Layout and Coach Position

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA):- The Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier (HA) coach in the regular running Ananthapuri Express, which is supposed to be operating with train numbers 16723 and 16724, is been available with rake number 20. There are in total 23 coaches available in the express as of now and aside from composite AC one tier/two tier coach, it has three tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached as of now in the express. The express is been supervised by the Southern Railways and is supposed to be running on daily basis in between Kollam junction and Chennai Egmore junction across the country. In the composite coach, half portion is first tier coach and other half is second tier coach and to dig down the details including coach position and seat structure, checking out the seat map is indeed the best way to know about the same. It covers a total distance of 795 km in a travel time of 16 hours and 10 minutes. It stops by at 28 halts within the journey and has an operating speed of 49 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 2860 in 1A, Rs. 1700 in 2A, Rs. 1190 in 3A, Rs. 440 in SL and Rs. 230 in GN.

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Ananthapuri Express is connecting Kollam junction and Chennai Egmore junction in the country. It has been operating with train numbers 16723 and 16724 from both ends. The train has 22 coaches available, including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper, and general unreserved category. There is no pantry car attached within the train. It covers a total distance of 860 km in 16 hours and 45 minutes. It is running with an operating speed of 51 km/hour and stops by at 26 stoppages between the junctions. Are you planning to travel in the second tier AC coach (2A) in the Ananthapuri Express? The coach code of AC 2 tier is A, and the berths available in this coach to seat and to sleep are 46 in total. In each second tier AC coach, there is a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth, and a side upper berth. There is no pantry car attached within the train. In general quota, from an adult, the net fare that would be charged will be Rs. 400 in sleeper, Rs. 1090 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1575 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 2675 in AC first class.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- The Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the regular running Anantapuri Express, which is operating with train numbers 16723 and 16724 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 16, 17, and 18. In total, 23 coaches are available within the express and there is no pantry car attached within as of now. Aside from 3A class coach, the express has first class tier 1A, second tier 2A, sleeper SL, and general class GN class coaches. To travel in the 3A coach and dig down more information of the same, it is advised to do look at the seat map of this coach and know more of it. The seat position can be known in advance with the help of seat number. And aside from it, seat layout, structure and many other details of the coach can be known with the help of seat map of 3A class coach. The Anantapuri Express is supervised by the Southern Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Chennai Egmore station and Kollam station across the country. It covers a total of 860 km in a travel time of 17 hours and 20 minutes. It stops by at 30 halts within and runs with a speed of 50 km/hour.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):- Ananthapuri Express train is belonging to Southern Indian Railways zone. It is operating with train numbers 16723 and 16724 from both sides. The train’s running frequency is daily and is connecting Kollam junction and Chennai Egmore junctions in the country. It is covering a total distance of 859 km in about 17 hours and 5 minutes. There are 22 coaches in the express, involving Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL), AC first class coach, AC second class coach, AC third class coach, and general category coaches. There is no pantry car attached within. Are you travelling in the sleeper class non AC coach in this express? The coach code for the sleeper non AC coach is S, and the seats available in the same are 72 in total to sit and sleep. Each SL coach is supposed to be having a lower berth, a middle berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. Out of 22 coaches, the rake with positions 6 to 16 are sleeper class non AC coaches, positioned as S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10 and S11. Have a safe travel in the Ananthapuri Express!slUnreserved Class Compartment(UR):-
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *