13347/ 13348 Palamu Express

13347/ 13348 Palamu Express Time Table and Route Map

Do you want to know about Time Table and Route Map information of Palamu express? Wish to travel in between Patna and Barkakana junction in India or somewhere in between them? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same here. The express train runs daily in between Patna junction and Barkakana junction in India. It operates from both ends with train numbers 13347 and 13348. Belonging to East Central Railways zone, the distance in total travelled by the train is 292 km. The average running speed of the train is 40 km/hour and train 13347 takes 12 hours and 10 minutes and train 13348 takes 11 hours and 20 minutes to cover the entire distance. Considering the route that the train takes, it is via Tori, Latehar, Daltonganj, Garhwa road, Son Nagar, Anugraha Narayan road, Rafiaganj, Guraru, Gaya and Jehanabad. Wish to know of the timing as well at which the train leaves and reaches the respective junctions? As per its time table, train 13347 leaves from Barkakana at 18:10 hours and reaches Patna at 08:10 hours. On the other side, train 13348 leaves Patna at 19:30 hours and reaches Barkakana at 07:45 hours. The train do have 20 coaches available in total as of now, and just for the information, there is no pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out fresh and hot e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana and make your travel enjoyable.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 14h 0m
Halts: 30
Distance: 492 km
Avg Speed: 35 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

13347/ Palamu Express BRKA/ Barkakana Junction – PNBE/Patna Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Barkakana Junction(BRKA) origin 18:10 origin 0
Bhurkunda(BHKD) 18:20 18:22 2 0
Patratu(PTRU) 18:30 18:32 2 0
Ray(RAY) 18:53 18:55 2 0
Khalari(KLRE) 19:02 19:04 2 0
McCluskieGanj(MGME) 19:11 19:13 2 0
Tori Junction(TORI) 19:29 19:31 2 0
Latehar(LTHR) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Chhipadohar(CPDR) 20:21 20:23 2 0
Barwadih Junction(BRWD) 20:33 20:38 5 0
Kechki(KCKI) 20:47 20:49 2 0
DaltonGanj(DTO) 21:07 21:12 5 0
Garhwa Road Junction(GHD) 23:05 23:35 30 0
Untari Road(URD) 23:48 23:49 1 0
Mohammad Ganj(MDJ) 00:01 00:01 0 1
Haidar Nagar(HDN) 00:15 00:16 1 1
Japla(JPL) 00:21 00:22 1 1
Nabinagar Road(NBG) 00:36 00:37 1 1
Ankorha(ANH) 00:49 00:50 1 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 01:15 01:40 25 1
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 01:52 01:54 2 1
Jakhim(JHN) 02:10 02:11 1 1
RafiGanj(RFJ) 02:22 02:23 1 1
Guraru(GRRU) 02:36 02:37 1 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 05:10 05:20 10 1
Bela(BELA) 05:38 05:40 2 1
Makhdumpur Gaya(MDE) 05:51 05:53 2 1
Jehanabad(JHD) 06:11 06:16 5 1
Taregna(TEA) 06:30 06:32 2 1
Punpun(PPN) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 08:10 destination destination 1

13348/ Palamu Express PNBE/Patna Junction – BRKA/Barkakana Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Patna Junction(PNBE) origin 19:30 origin 0
Punpun(PPN) 19:46 19:48 2 0
Taregna(TEA) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Jehanabad(JHD) 20:21 20:23 2 0
Makhdumpur Gaya(MDE) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Bela(BELA) 20:55 20:57 2 0
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 21:50 22:00 10 0
Guraru(GRRU) 22:17 22:19 2 0
RafiGanj(RFJ) 22:31 22:33 2 0
Jakhim(JHN) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 23:00 23:02 2 0
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 00:25 00:50 25 1
Ankorha(ANH) 01:06 01:08 2 1
Nabinagar Road(NBG) 01:20 01:22 2 1
Japla(JPL) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Haidar Nagar(HDN) 01:46 01:48 2 1
Mohammad Ganj(MDJ) 02:01 02:03 2 1
Untari Road(URD) 02:15 02:17 2 1
Garhwa Road Junction(GHD) 03:15 03:25 10 1
DaltonGanj(DTO) 04:01 04:06 5 1
Kechki(KCKI) 04:16 04:18 2 1
Barwadih Junction(BRWD) 04:31 04:36 5 1
Chhipadohar(CPDR) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Latehar(LTHR) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Tori Junction(TORI) 05:48 05:53 5 1
McCluskieGanj(MGME) 06:09 06:11 2 1
Khalari(KLRE) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Ray(RAY) 06:26 06:28 2 1
Patratu(PTRU) 07:25 07:30 5 1
Bhurkunda(BHKD) 07:56 07:57 1 1
Barkakana Junction(BRKA) 08:10 destination destination 1

13347/13348 Palamu Express Coach Position and Seat map layout:

Did you wish to travel in Palamu Express? Did you book your berth in Palamu Express & want to know the details about your seat & coach position? If yes, then you are at right place where you get to know all such details which are related to the Coach Position & seat map layout of 13347 & 13348. One of the express train Palamu expresses is running from Jharkhand to Bihar or in the same opposite direction as well and nearby to this place. Being operated by the 2 number 13347 & 13348 and administrated by the ECR (Eastern Central Railway zone).

Coach composition: Train Coach Position means the position of the passenger car or coach in which the passenger is travelling, so the place where it is lying in the queue of the train. We can easily check our coach position of running trains on Google or on IRCTC website. Coach position of Indian Railway is finally decided during the final preparing of reservation chart for trains. These final reservation charts are prepared two to three hour before the actual departure time of the train from the source station. The train Coaches is in the queue of standard ICF Rake Which consists of 21 coaches in total. Out of them, sleeper class coach is 4, General class or unreserved coach is 10, 1 AC2 tier, 2 AC3tier, and 4 SLR coaches are there. Seat map layout always helps you to find the exact position of your seat in the particular coach of the train. And enable you to find the position of the coach correctly.  Have a look at the seat layout structure to understand the things deeply & have a safe journey.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):-

Are you planning to do travel in the regular running Palamu Express in the Second Tier AC Coach (2A) that is supervised by the East Central Railways zone? The train runs on daily basis and is operated with train numbers 13347 and 13348 from both sides. The train is known to be running in between Barkakana junction and Patna junction across the country. It covers a total distance of 492 km in an about 13 hours and 35 minutes. It stops by at about 30 halts in between the journey and has an operating speed of 36 km/hour. There are 23 coaches available in the train as of now in total and in accord to the composition, rake with numbers 4 and 18 belongs to 2A class category coach. There is no pantry car attached within and aside from 2A class, it has third class 3A tier, general and sleeper class coaches. To know more of the 2A class coach, it is always better to simply check out the seat map of the same and grab information from there and even know about the seat position with the help of seat number. The fare in general class quota that will be charged is Rs. 1015 and in tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 1435. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 540 and in child tatkal, it will be Rs. 960. From a senior citizen female, it will be Rs. 590 and from a senior citizen male, it will be Rs. 695. 2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):-

The Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the regular running Palamu Express, which is operating with train numbers 13347 and 13348 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 5, 6 and 17. In total, 23 coaches are available in the express and aside from third tier AC coach; it is known to be having second class tier, sleeper class and general class coaches. The express is running on daily basis and is supervised by the East Central Railways zone operating in between Barkakana junction and Patna junction across the country. The distance that it covers in total is 492 km and the travel time is of around 13 hours and 35 minutes. It stops by at 30 halts in between the journey and the average operating speed is 36 km/hour. The seat map of the respective coach is the key to know about the same and in 3A class coach, the berths that are available are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each different berth category is colour coordinated and distinguished and it gives much clarity of the same instantly. The fare that will be charged in the same in general class is Rs. 790.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *