About 13141/ 13142 Teesta – Torsa Express

About 13141/ 13142 Teesta – Torsa Express

TEESTA – TORSA EXPRESS is belonging to Eastern Indian Railways. It runs with train numbers 13141 and 13142 from both ends. The train is connecting Sealdah junction and New Alipurduar stations in the country. It runs on daily basis and covers a total distance of 718 km in about 17 hours and 50 minutes. The average running speed of the Teesta Torsa Express is 42 km/hour and stops by at 25 halts within the source and destination stations. As per the time table scheduled, train 13141 leaves New Alipurduar at 11:45 hours and reaches Sealdah at 04:55 hours on next day of the journey. Train 13142 leaves Sealdah at 14:00 hours and reaches New Alipurduar at 07:15 hours. The important stoppages of the train are at New Cooch Behar, Falakata, Dhupguri, New Jalpaiguri, Malda Town, New Farakka, Katwa, Bandel, and Naihati. There are 18 coaches in the express. The coaches available are unreserved, AC second tier, AC third tier, and sleeper category. There is no pantry car attached within the train and travellers can opt for yummy e-catering food meal services as per the requirement from Travel Khana. Make sure to get the tickets in advance to avoid any hassle at the last minute in the train.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 17h 35m
Halts: 32
Distance: 719 km
Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

13141/ 13142 Teesta – Torsa Express SDAH/Sealdah to NOQ/New Alipurduar Time table Route Map

For the people who love traveling, the train is a very convenient medium of transport. It is fast but affordable. Because of this reason, the train is extremely popular among the common people as they can save money by opting to train. All they need to do is to choose the train which goes to their destination according to their preference of boarding point and time of departure, book the tickets for that train chosen by them and get into the compartment assigned to them during the ticket booking.

Choosing the right train is important because even if the arrival and departure points are the same, their routes, the stations where they stop and their timings are usually different. Hence before booking the tickets, the passengers need to know about the time table and route map of the train to ensure a hassle-free journey. Like any other train, it is applicable for the 13141/ 13142 Teesta – Torsa Express train. It runs between the stations named Sealdah and New Alipurduar. This train stops at a total of 32 stations covering a distance of 719 km. between the starting and ending points, Teesta – Torsa Express halts at stations named NNaihati Junction, Bandel Junction, Katwa Junction, Salar, Dalkhola, New Jalpaiguri Junction, Jalpaiguri Road, Dhupguri, Falakata, New Coach Bihar etc. It takes a total 17 hours 35 minutes to complete the journey and this train is well-known for its punctuality.

However, there have been some complaints regarding the cleanliness of the compartments. The average speed of Teesta – Torsa Express is 41 km/hr.

13141/ Teesta – Torsa Express SDAH/ Sealdah – NOQ/New Alipurduar Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Sealdah(SDAH) origin 13:40 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 14:27 14:32 5 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 14:53 14:58 5 0
Ambika Kalna(ABKA) 15:31 15:32 1 0
Nabadwip Dham(NDAE) 15:57 16:01 4 0
Katwa Junction(KWAE) 16:45 16:50 5 0
Salar(SALE) 17:11 17:12 1 0
Bazarsau(BZLE) 17:31 17:32 1 0
Khagraghat Road(KGLE) 17:55 17:56 1 0
Azimganj Junction(AZ) 18:33 18:43 10 0
Jangipur Road(JRLE) 19:12 19:13 1 0
Nimtita(NILE) 19:35 19:36 1 0
Dhulian Ganga(DGLE) 19:50 19:51 1 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 21:00 21:05 5 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 21:55 22:05 10 0
Samsi(SM) 22:33 22:35 2 0
Bhaluka Road F(BKRD) 22:45 22:47 2 0
Harischandrapur(HCR) 22:56 22:58 2 0
Kumedpur Junction(KDPR) 23:12 23:14 2 0
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 23:50 23:55 5 0
Dalkhola(DLK) 00:17 00:19 2 1
KishanGanj(KNE) 00:45 00:50 5 1
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 01:15 01:17 2 1
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 02:40 03:00 20 1
Belakoba(BLK) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Raninagar Jalpaiguri Junction(RQJ) 03:35 03:55 20 1
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 04:05 04:07 2 1
New Maynaguri(NMX) 04:22 04:24 2 1
Dhupguri(DQG) 04:50 04:55 5 1
Falakata(FLK) 05:15 05:20 5 1
Ghoksadanga(GDX) 05:42 05:44 2 1
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 06:35 06:40 5 1
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 07:15 destination destination 1

13142/ Teesta – Torsa Express (PT) NOQ/ New Alipurduar – SDAH/Sealdah Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Alipurduar(NOQ) origin 11:45 origin 0
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 12:05 12:10 5 0
Ghoksadanga(GDX) 12:30 12:32 2 0
Falakata(FLK) 12:47 12:52 5 0
Dhupguri(DQG) 13:12 13:17 5 0
New Maynaguri(NMX) 13:35 13:37 2 0
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 14:05 14:07 2 0
Raninagar Jalpaiguri Junction(RQJ) 14:40 15:10 30 0
Belakoba(BLK) 15:20 15:22 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 15:45 16:00 15 0
Aluabari Road Junction(AUB) 16:42 16:44 2 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 17:10 17:12 2 0
Dalkhola(DLK) 17:35 17:37 2 0
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 18:02 18:04 2 0
Azamnagar Road(AZR) 18:17 18:19 2 0
Kumedpur Junction(KDPR) 18:35 18:37 2 0
Harischandrapur(HCR) 18:48 18:50 2 0
Bhaluka Road F(BKRD) 18:59 19:01 2 0
Samsi(SM) 19:11 19:13 2 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 20:40 20:50 10 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 21:25 21:30 5 0
Dhulian Ganga(DGLE) 21:49 21:50 1 0
Nimtita(NILE) 22:04 22:05 1 0
Jangipur Road(JRLE) 22:26 22:27 1 0
Azimganj Junction(AZ) 23:11 23:21 10 0
Khagraghat Road(KGLE) 23:35 23:36 1 0
Bazarsau(BZLE) 00:10 00:11 1 1
Salar(SALE) 00:29 00:30 1 1
Katwa Junction(KWAE) 01:07 01:12 5 1
Nabadwip Dham(NDAE) 01:44 01:49 5 1
Ambika Kalna(ABKA) 02:09 02:10 1 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:42 03:45 3 1
Sealdah(SDAH) 04:45 destination destination 1

13141/13142 Teesta – Torsa Express Coach Position, Seat map Layout and Fare

Are you going to travel in Teesta – Torsa Express train? Train is running in between the stations named Sealdah and New Alipurduar.Did you booked your tickets in this Express so want the details about your seat & coach position? If yes, then you are at right place where you get all such details which is related to the Coach Position, seat map layout of 13141 & 13142. One of the oldest train which is running nonstop overnight between Sealdah & Alipurduar. Torsa Express is being operated by the 2 number 13141/42 and administrated by the ER that is Eastern Railway which is currently operating it.

Indian Railways offers various type of coaches & passenger car in their train. Depending upon their travel classes as per the passenger’s ticket, the passenger cars feature different seating arrangements or berths subject to availability of the seat. Basically Train coach means the sequence of coach which attached with locomotives. Full train is divided into various parts of coaches with different classes & criteria. And every passenger has its own Coach Seat Position which comes under different coaches. Total number of 17 coaches available in the ICF Rake of Teesta-Torsa express. Out of which 3 tier AC coach count is Two, 2 tier AC Coach is one, 2 General Coach & one is 1 tier AC coach & 2 SLR and 8 Sleeper class coach has been there. Do get the booking in your choice of coach class & have a smooth journey.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Have you been travelling in the famous TEESTA – TORSA EXPRESS in Second Tier AC Coach (2A) that runs in between Sealdah junction and New Alipurduar junction on daily basis? Did you have the tickets to travel in this train in second tier AC coach? Belonging to Eastern Railways, the train runs from both sides with train numbers 13141 and 13142. The distance covered by the train in total is 719 kms. It runs with an average running speed of 41 km/hour and it will take 17 hours and 35 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. There is no pantry car available within the train. Do feel free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and desire from Travel Khana. Considering the coaches, Teesta Torsa Express has 17 coaches available in total and rake with number 17 belongs to second-tier AC coach. To know about the seat location in the coach, it is always preferable to check out the seat map of respective coach and accordingly know about the same with the help of seat number. There are four kinds of berths available in the second tier coach including lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Happy travel!2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- Have you been planning to do travel in the regular running Teesta Torsha Express in the third tier AC coach (3A)? The train is supposed to be supervised by Eastern Railways and is operating with train numbers 13141 and 13142 from both ends. It is operating in between Sealdah junction and New Alipurduar junction across the country and on daily basis. The distance that is covered by them in total is 719 km and it is operating with an average speed of 41 km/hour. The travel time is about 17 hours and 35 minutes and it stops by at 32 halts in between the travel. Considering the coaches, there are 17 coaches available as of now in total and as per the sequence, rake with numbers 3 and 4 belongs to third tier 3A class coach. Aside from 3A class coach, the coaches available are second tier, sleeper class and general class category coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. To know more of the seat position in the 3A class category coach, the best way is to just look at the seat map of the same and get an idea from there, regarding the overall layout, seat position with the help of seat number in the coach, etc. The fare in general class that will be charged in 3A class is Rs. 1050. In tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 1265. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 505 and it will change to Rs. 820 in child tatkal class.

3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):- slUnreserved Class Compartment(GS):- The Unreserved Class Compartment (GS) coach in the regular running Teesta Torsha Express, which is functioning with train numbers 13141 and 13142 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 2, 11, and 16. Aside from unreserved second class compartment coaches, it has second class tier, third class tier, sleeper and general category coaches available. There is so far no pantry car attached within the express. To travel in the unreserved class compartment coach, it is needed to do reach by the station on time and buy the tickets from the counter there. The express is supervised by the Eastern Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Sealdah station and New Alipurduar station across the country. It is covering a total distance of 719 km in a travel time of 17 hours and 35 minutes. It runs with an average operating speed of 41 km/hour and takes stoppages at 32 halts within. There are 17 coaches available in total in the express. The fare in general class category is Rs. 1505 in 2A, Rs. 1055 in 3A, Rs. 390 in SL, and Rs. 205 in GN. In tatkal class, it changes to Rs. 1940 in 2A, Rs. 1365 in 3A, Rs. 500 in SL.

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

 Fare Chart of 13141/ 13142 Teesta – Torsa Express

Teesta Torsa Express belongs to Eastern Railways and is operating with train numbers 13141 and 13142 from both ends. The service frequency of the express is on daily basis. It is among the oldest trains of Kolkata and North Bengal and remains much in demand when it comes to booking reservations. The express is connecting Sealdah junction and New Alipurduar in the country. Do you want to know the fare chart of 13141/13142 Teesta Torsa Express? The train has 18 coaches available including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper, and general category. In general quota, the fare for an adult is Rs. 1470 in AC 2 tier, Rs. 1020 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 375 in sleeper. The tatkal charges would be additional Rs. 425 in AC 2 tier, Rs. 294 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 112 in sleeper. For a child, the price would be Rs. 180 in sleeper, Rs. 490 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 710 in AC 2 tier. For a senior citizen female, it would be Rs. 765 in AC 2 tier, Rs. 530 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 200 in sleeper. For a senior citizen male, it would be Rs. 905 in AC 2 tier, Rs. 630 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 235 in sleeper.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *