About 12947/12948 Azimabad Express

About 12947/12948 Azimabad Express

Do you want to get an insight about 12947/12948 Azimabad Express that is categorized as a superfast train and belongs and is supervised as per Western Railways? Running on bi weekly basis, the superfast train runs in between Ahmedabad junction and Patna junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1773 km. The average speed of the train is 58 km/hour and it takes 30 hours and 50 minutes to cover the same. It is stopping by at 17 halts in between the travel. As far as coach composition is been concerned, there are in total 22 coaches available in the train and it includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is no pantry attached as of now. Feel free to try e-catering food meal services if you want to from Travel Khana at such reasonable prices. Also, make sure to do get the tickets to travel in this train within time to avoid any hassle for the last minute. And do check out the seat map to be sure and know about the details of that coach in which you are travelling. Safe travel!

12947/12948 Azimabad Express Time Table and Route Map

Looking for recent updates about time table, coach position seat map or fare related information about Azimabad express? Categorized under superfast running train and belonging to Indian Railways, it has been running in between Ahmedabad and Patna in India. It operates with 12947 and 12948 train numbers. The distance travelled by the train is 1773 kms. Operating with an average running speed of 57 km/hour, it takes about 31 hours to complete the travel. In accord to the time table, train 12947 leaves Ahmedabad at 21:30 hours and reaches Patna on second day at 04:30 hours. Train 12948 leaves Patna at 23:30 hours and reaches Ahmedabad on second day around 05:20 hours. Equipped with 23 coaches in total,

12947/Azimabad Express, ADI/Ahmedabad – PNBE/Patna Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) origin 21:40 origin 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 22:29 22:31 2 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 22:49 22:51 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 23:44 23:59 15 0
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 03:45 03:55 10 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 04:55 04:57 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 07:20 07:30 10 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 08:50 08:55 5 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 09:43 09:45 2 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 11:28 11:30 2 1
Agra Fort(AF) 13:25 13:30 5 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 14:30 14:40 10 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 18:55 19:05 10 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 21:35 21:45 10 1
Allahabad Chheoki Junction(ACOI) 22:05 22:07 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 00:47 00:57 10 2
Buxar(BXR) 02:05 02:07 2 2
Ara Junction(ARA) 02:54 02:56 2 2
Danapur(DNR) 03:47 03:49 2 2
Patna Junction(PNBE) 04:30 destination destination 2

12948/Azimabad Express, PNBE/Patna Junction – ADI/Ahmedabad Route, Schedule & Time Table-

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Patna Junction(PNBE) origin 23:35 origin 0
Danapur(DNR) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Ara Junction(ARA) 00:16 00:18 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 01:14 01:16 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 03:04 03:19 15 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 05:30 05:35 5 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 08:10 08:20 10 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 11:35 11:40 5 1
Agra Fort(AF) 12:20 12:25 5 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 14:40 14:42 2 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 15:35 15:37 2 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 16:25 16:30 5 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 17:50 17:55 5 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 21:40 21:42 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 22:30 22:40 10 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:25 02:40 15 2
Anand Junction(ANND) 03:48 03:50 2 2
Nadiad Junction(ND) 04:05 04:07 2 2
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 05:20 destination destination 2

Coach Position seat map and Fare chart

it has sleeper, general unreserved, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches. The fare of a person under general quota that will be charged is 385 for GN, 690 for SL, 1,820 for 3A and 2,650 for 2A. Under tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged is 880 for SL, 2,240 for 3A and 3,175 for 2A. There is no pantry car attached in the train and people can order from famous e-catering food in train delivery service providers. In A1 coach, the seats allocated are 7, 8 and 11. In B1 coach, seats allocated are 12, 13, 14 and 16. In S1 coach, the seats allocated are 20, 21, 22 and 24. Have a look at the coach position seat map and get to understand more about the seating structure and layout.

Train Coach Position and Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Looking for information related to second tier coach position (2A) in Azimabad express? If yes, here you will get some for sure. The superfast train heads in between Patna and Ahmedabad in India and as of now operates with train numbers 12947 and 12948 from both ends. Planning to get tickets in the superfast train in second tier coach that is in 2A? The class code of the coach is 2A and the total seats to seat and sleep is 46 in number. There are 4 berths in every cabin in second tier 2A coach involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. Each berth is been marked in different colour and it is simple to make out the difference in between them. Aside from this, passengers can even check out the entrance to coach while looking at the seat map and in case you have a confirmed reservation for the same in the coach, with the help of seating number, coach position could easily be figured out without any problem. The rake 4 out of the total 23 coaches, is been allocated to second seating coach. There is no pantry car available in the train as of now and if desired, passengers can seek for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services been served at cost efficient prices. Wishing you a safe and happy travel!

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Seeking online to get updates related to Third Tier AC coach (3A) and position in Azimabad express? If yes, here you will get some for sure. Are you planning to travel in between Patna and Ahmedabad in India or somewhere in mid of them? Thinking of buying tickets in third AC coach in the train? Well, no matter whether you just want to grab information about the third AC coach of the train or know about the coach position in the same, it is better to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach to gather details. As per the seat map of third AC coach, as been designed by the Railways, it has 64 berths in total including lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each coach category is been designed and marked with different colour just to avoid any confusion among the viewers. The train runs as of now with train numbers 12947 and 12948 from both ends. It has 22 coaches in total as of now, and rake with numbers 5, 6, 7 and 8 belong to third tier AC coach category. There is no pantry car attached in the train as of now. Feel free to try out hot and delicious e-catering food meal services in the train, anytime as per the desire and convenience at decent prices from Travel Khana. Have a safe journey!

3a

Sleeper Class coach(SL): Looking for updates related to Sleeper Class coach (SL) Position of Azimabad express? If yes, here you will get all the relevant information for sure. Planning to travel in between Ahmedabad and Patna or somewhere in between them? The train runs at present with train numbers 12947 and 12948 from both ends. Want to get seats in the train in sleeper class coach? Already got the reservations in the same? Well, no matter whether you just want to grab more details about the sleeper class coach or figure out the coach position in the same, it is way better and reliable to simply do check out the seat map of the class of coach first as devised by the Railways department and grab information from there. The berths available in order to seat and to sleep in the coach are 72 in total. The berths available are lower, middle and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. In accord to the information, the train has by far 23 coaches available and rake with numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 belong to sleeper class coaches. There is no pantry car available in the train and if desired, users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food delivery in train as per the convenience and desire. Have a safe travel!sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Want to get information about Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in the superfast running train, Azimabad Express? The train is connecting Ahmedabad junction and Patna junction across the country and runs on bi weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12947 and 12948. Belonging to Western Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1772 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 30 hours and 50 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12947 leaves from Ahmedabad at 21:40 hours and reaches Patna 04:30 hours on third day of travel. Train 12948 leaves from Patna junction at 23:35 hours and reaches Ahmedabad at 05:20 hours, stopping by at 17 halts in between the travel. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2, 3, 20 and 21 belong to Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in GS coach is Rs. 385. From a child, the fare in GS coach will be Rs. 200, and from a senior citizen male or female, the price will be Rs. 385 in the same.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Planning to travel in the superfast running AZIMABAD EXPRESS in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach that runs on bi weekly basis in between Ahmedabad junction and Patna junction across the country? It runs from both sides with train numbers 12947 and 12948. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1773 kms. It runs with an average speed of 58 km/hour and takes about 30 hours and 50 minutes to cover the entire journey. It is stopping by at 17 halts in between the travel. Out of the 22 coaches available in the train, rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to SLRs. There is no pantry car attached within and if desired and convenient, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. Also, do check out the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling as per Railways to know more of the same like berths available, seat position and all with the help of seat number. Do reach the station within time and get the tickets to enjoy your travel to the most.

Stoppages of 12947/12948 Azimabad Express

The stoppages of 12947/12948 Azimabad Express is at 17 halts in total in between the travel. Few of the prominent ones are at Pt DD Upadhyaya, Allahabad, Kanpur Central, Tundla, Agra Fort, Bayana, Gangapur City, Sawai Madhopur, Kota, Nagda, Ratlam, Chhayapuri, Anand, Nadiad, etc. The respective halt time at some of the junctions is of 15 minutes at Pt DD Upadhyaya, 5 minutes at Allahabad, 10 minutes at Kanpur Central, 5 minutes at Tundla, 5 minutes at Agra Fort, 5 minutes at Sawai Madhopur, 5 minutes at Kota, 10 minutes at Ratlam, 5 minutes at Chhayapuri. At other stations, the halt time varies in like 2 to 4 minutes of time. The superfast Azimabad Express is supervised by the Western Railways and is running on bi weekly basis in between Patna station and Ahmedabad station across the country. It covers a total distance of 1762 km in a travel time of 29 hours and 10 minutes. It stops by at 17 halts in between the journey and operates with an average speed of 60 km/hour. There are 22 coaches available in the express and it has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached as of now.

Fare Chart of 12947/12948 Azimabad Express

Azimabad Express is a superfast category train, operating with train numbers 12947 and 12948 from both ends. It is connecting two major cities of the country, Bihar and Gujarat and the service frequency of the train is on bi-weekly basis. The train is running between Ahmedabad and Patna in India. The distance travelled by the train is 1773 kms. The travel time is of 30 hours and 55 minutes. Want to know the fare chart of 12947/12948 Azimabad Express? Are you planning to travel in the superfast express? The train has 22 coaches including AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper, general, and second sitting. In general category, for an adult, the fare would be Rs. 690 in sleeper, Rs. 1820 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2650 in AC 2 tier. For a child, the fare would be Rs. 350 in sleeper, Rs. 915 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1325 in AC 2 tier. For a senior citizen female, the fare would be Rs. 370 in sleeper, Rs. 955 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1375 in AC 2 tier. For a senior citizen male, the fare would be Rs. 435 in sleeper, Rs. 1130 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1630 in AC 2 tier.

Seat Availability of 12947/12948 Azimabad Express

Azimabad Express is a superfast category train, running with train numbers 12947 and 12948 from both sides. This superfast express is belonging to Western Railways. The superfast Azimabad Express is connecting Patna junction and Ahmedabad junction in the country. It is covering a total distance of 1773 km in about 30 hours and 55 minutes. The running frequency of the express is bi-weekly. There are 22 coaches available in the express, including AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper, and general unreserved. There is no pantry car attached within the express. Travellers can look for yummy e-catering food meal services as per the preference from Travel Khana. Do you want to know, how to check the Seat Availability of 12947-12948 Azimabad Express? There are many platforms, including Indian Railways helping travellers to check the seats that are vacant in the specific coaches and make bookings within time. One simply has to open the site, select the starting and destination junction, the dates on which one needs to travel and as per the availability, doing the reservations on time. In general category, the fare charged from an adult would be Rs. 690 in sleeper, Rs. 1820 in AC 3 tier and Rs. 2650 in AC 2 tier coach.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *