About 12815/12816 Nandan Kanan Express

12815/12816 Nandan Kanan Express Route and Time Table

Want to know about Time table and route map information of Nandan Kanan express? If yes, read on to the following and you will come to know of it. Belonging and supervised by the East Coast Indian Railways zone, it runs in between Anand Vihar terminal and Puri across the country. As of now, it runs from both ends with train numbers 12815 and 12816. Running 4 days in a week, the distance covered by the train in total is of 1803 km. Running with an operating speed of 60.5 km/hour, it takes 30 hours and 10 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. When it comes to route, it is supposed to cross the states of West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. Want to know of the timing at which train starts and finishes off its journey? As per the time table scheduled, train 12815 leaves Puri at 10:55 hours and reaches New Delhi on second day at 17:05 hours. Other side, train 12816 leaves New Delhi at 06:25 hours and reaches Puri on second day at 12:05 hours. As far as coaches are considered, it has 23 coaches available including AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper, general unreserved and 1 pantry car. Do feel free to try out quality and hot e-catering food meal services in the train anytime and as per the desire and convenience from Travel Khana and have a smooth journey.

12815/Nandan Kanan Express, PURI/Puri – NDLS/New Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Puri(PURI) origin 10:55 origin 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 11:40 11:45 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 12:13 12:18 5 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 12:53 12:58 5 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 13:55 13:57 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Balasore(BLS) 15:30 15:35 5 0
Jaleswar(JER) 16:08 16:09 1 0
Hijli(HIJ) 16:55 17:05 10 0
Midnapore(MDN) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 19:14 19:16 2 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 19:40 19:45 5 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 20:35 20:40 5 0
Bhojudih Junction(BJE) 21:11 21:13 2 0
Bhaga Junction(VAA) 21:40 21:42 2 0
Mahuda Junction(MHQ) 22:15 22:17 2 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 23:05 23:15 10 0
Parasnath(PNME) 23:31 23:36 5 0
Koderma Junction(KQR) 00:27 00:30 3 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 02:05 02:10 5 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 03:06 03:08 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 05:05 05:15 10 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 06:23 06:28 5 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 07:45 07:50 5 1
Fatehpur(FTP) 09:06 09:08 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 10:20 10:30 10 1
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 14:15 14:20 5 1
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) 17:05 destination destination 1

12816/Nandan Kanan Express, NDLS/New Delhi – PURI/Puri Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) origin 06:30 origin 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 08:13 08:15 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 12:20 12:25 5 0
Fatehpur(FTP) 13:28 13:30 2 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 15:05 15:15 10 0
Mirzapur(MZP) 16:20 16:25 5 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 18:00 18:15 15 0
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 19:19 19:20 1 0
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 19:36 19:38 2 0
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Koderma Junction(KQR) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Parasnath(PNME) 23:05 23:07 2 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 00:05 00:15 10 1
Mahuda Junction(MHQ) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Bhaga Junction(VAA) 01:11 01:13 2 1
Bhojudih Junction(BJE) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Adra Junction(ADRA) 02:17 02:22 5 1
Bankura Junction(BQA) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 03:26 03:28 2 1
Midnapore(MDN) 04:28 04:30 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 05:20 05:30 10 1
Jaleswar(JER) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 07:00 07:10 10 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 08:10 08:12 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 08:48 08:50 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 09:53 09:58 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 10:40 10:45 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 11:15 11:20 5 1
Puri(PURI) 12:05 destination destination 1

12815/12816 Nandan Kanan Express Seat map, coach Position and Fare

Want to know about Seat Coach Map and Train Fare in Nandan Kanan express? Do you want to travel in between Puri and New Delhi in India or in between them somewhere? If yes, do read on the following and you will get your answers here for sure. Belonging to East Coast Railways, the train runs in between Anand Vihar and Puri in India. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12815 and 12816. Considering the coaches, the train has 23 coaches available in total involving AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and general unreserved coach. The fare in general quota is Rs. 2,675 in 2A, Rs. 1,835 in 3A, Rs. 695 in SL and Rs. 390 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare is Rs. 3,200 in 2A, Rs. 2,255 in 3A, and Rs. 885 in SL. From a child, the fare that would be charged is Rs. 1,390 in 2A, Rs. 965 in 3A, Rs. 375 in SL and Rs. 200 in GN. To know about the coach like 2A or 3A, or SL, in which you are going to travel, do have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and get an insight from there. Just for the information, it even has a pantry car attached within. The seat map is indeed one of the best means to know about the respective coach and other aspects like the berths it has, total number of berths available, and so.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):  Want to get information about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the regular running train, NANDAN KANAN EXPRESS? The train is connecting Puri junction and Anand Vihar terminal across the country and runs on 4 days in a week basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12815 and 12816. Belonging to East Coast Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1803 km. The operating speed of the train is 60.5 km/hour and the travel time is of around 30 hours and 10 minutes. Looking for the train time of NANDAN KANAN EXPRESS, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12815 leaves from Puri junction at 10:55 hours and reaches Anand Vihar terminal at 17:05 hours on next day of travel. Train 12816 leaves from Anand Vihar terminal at 06:30 hours and reaches Puri junction at 12:05 hours, stopping by at 27 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with number 21 belong to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 2A is Rs. 2675. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 3200. From a child, it will be Rs. 1340. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 1390 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 1645.

2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):  Looking for train to travel to West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Delhi or Uttar Pradesh? This train would help you find a solution for your transportation needs. The Nandan Kanan Express allows you to cover all these destinations of about 1803 km in 30 hours and 10 minutes. Running 4 days a week, this train operates at a speed of 60.5 km/hour, running between Anand Vihar Terminal and Puri across the country. The trains numbered 12815 and 12816, running from the both ends of the stations, have 23 coaches including AC 2, tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved coaches and 1 pantry. It also allows the passenger to enjoy E-catering services and order their desired meal.

If you are looking for travel that could enhance your journey experience, you must book your tickets in the 3 tier AC coach. These coaches are almost like 2 tier AC coaches, just with an extra tier across the width of the train. If you compare the fare, the 3 tier AC coach would suit your pocket more efficiently than 2 tier AC coaches. The general quota fare in 2 tier AC coaches is Rs2675 while the same in 3 tier AC coach is Rs1835. If you are booking your tickets in Tatkal quota, 2 tier AC coaches will cost you Rs3200 but 3 tier AC coaches would cost you just Rs2255. For children between 5-11, the fare charges in 2 tier AC coaches is Rs1390 and that in 3 tier AC coaches is Rs965. Thus, these coaches are not only affordable for your journey but with 71 berths in one coach, they invite more passengers than 2 tier AC coaches. 3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(UR)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *