About 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur)

About 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail

Want to get an idea about 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail? The superfast running Howrah Mumbai Mail is supervised by the South Eastern Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Howrah station and Mumbai CSMT station across the country. The distance covered by the express is 1963 km and the travel time is of 33 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 42 halts within the travel and operates with a speed of 59 km/hour. There are in total 22 coaches available in the express and it has first class AC, second tier, third tier, sleeper, and general class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within. The route that express takes is via Igatpuri, Dadar Central, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Rourkela, tatanagar, Kharagpur, etc. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 5005 in 1A, Rs. 2940 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL, and Rs. 415 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will be Rs. 3460 in 2A, Rs. 2455 in 3A, and Rs. 980 in SL. From a child, it will be Rs. 2530 in 1A, Rs. 1465 in 2A, Rs. 1025 in 3A, Rs. 395 in SL, and Rs. 215 in GN.

12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) Time Table

Checking out online to get updates related to Howrah Mumbai Mail’s time table, coach position seat map or fare? If yes, here you will get some idea for sure. Handled by the Southern Indian Railways zone, this superfast running train is been heading in between Howrah and Mumbai CST terminus across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 12809 and 12810. Travelling and supposed to be covering a total distance of 1968 kms, it runs with an average operating speed of 59 km/hour and takes about 33 hours and 10 minutes of time to cover the same. The time table of the train could be checked at IRCTC site easily and it will hardly take few minutes to get access to all the information and make travel plans accordingly. Running on daily basis, train 12809 leaves Mumbai CST at 20:35 hours and reaches Howrah on second day at 05:50 hours. Train 12810 leaves Howrah at 20:15 hours and reaches Mumbai CST on second day at 05:25 hours.

People in millions need to travel from one part of the country to another for various purposes. It is Indian Railways that has been serving them dedicate and helping people to reach their destination in style, comfort and within their budget. People from all walks of life prefer to use Railways since it has immense facilities to provide both domestic and international travellers. As a matter of fact, there are a variety of trains available that cater to the different needs of the people at any point of time. This is what makes Indian Railways very unique.

Moreover, it is regarded to be the only railway system in the whole world having a huge network of trains and lines and the rates are still the lowest when compared to the other countries of the world. Moreover, the Indian railway system is completely organized and is very rightly termed to be the backbone of the Indian economy, as it not only helps passengers to move from one place to the other with great ease, but also ensures that goods and cargos are also transported quickly and in bulk loads.

12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is regarded to be a superfast train that belongs to the South Eastern segment of the Indian Railways. This train commutes between Howrah and Mumbai CST Terminus. From Howrah Junction, the train is numbered as 12810 and when returning, the number is 12809.

Its Coaches –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is said to have presently one AC first Class, two AC 2-tier, three AC 3-tier, thirteen Sleeper class, two sitting cum luggage rack coach along with one pantry car. Besides it, there is also present railway mail coach, which, therefore, helped it to earn its title as ‘mail’.

Similar to most of the train services in the country, the coach composition at any point of time could be amended by the Indian Railways Board given the demand.

Services Offered –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail is said to cover a total distance of about 1968 kilometres. The total time taken to cover is around 33 hours and 15 minutes. The average speed is about 59.19 km/hr. While returning, the Mumbai – Howrah mail covers the distance in about 33 hours and 10 minutes and moves at a speed of 59.34 km/hour.

With the train’s average speed being above 55 kilometres/hour, the fare is said to include superfast surcharge, according to the prevailing Indian railway rules.

Routes –

The Howrah – Mumbai Mail halts at the following major stations like Kharagpur Junction, Bilaspur Jn., Nagpur Junction, Bhusaval Jn., Manmad Junction and Kalyan Junction, before reaching its destination Mumbai CST.

It’s Traction –

WAP 4 that is Santragachi based is said to haul the train until Igatpuri from Howrah Junction and then hand over to WCAM 2/2P or WCAM 3 that is Kalyan based for rest of the journey.

Time Table –

The train departs on all days at about 20:15 hours and arrives Mumbai CST at about 05:25 hours on third day. When returning, it leaves Mumbai CST daily at 20:35 hours and arrives at 05:50 hours on third day at Howrah Junction.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 33h 15m
Halts: 42
Distance: 1961 km
Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12810 Howrah – Mumbai Mail (via Nagpur) Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 20:00 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 00:33 00:40 7 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 02:01 02:16 15 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 04:53 04:58 5 1
Kharsia(KHS) 05:20 05:22 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 05:34 05:36 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 06:00 06:02 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 07:10 07:25 15 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Raipur Junction(R) 09:00 09:10 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 10:00 10:05 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 10:26 10:28 2 1
Dongargarh(DGG) 10:50 10:52 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 11:58 12:00 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 12:33 12:35 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 12:49 12:51 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 14:10 14:20 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 15:22 15:23 1 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 15:30 15:33 3 1
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 15:53 15:54 1 1
Dhamangaon(DMN) 16:11 16:12 1 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 17:40 17:43 3 1
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 18:13 18:15 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 18:40 18:45 5 1
Shegaon(SEG) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Jalamb Junction(JM) 19:29 19:30 1 1
Nandura(NN) 19:39 19:40 1 1
Malkapur(MKU) 20:00 20:02 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 21:10 21:15 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 21:38 21:40 2 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 22:38 22:40 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 23:38 23:40 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 00:35 00:40 5 2
Devlali(DVL) 00:49 00:50 1 2
Igatpuri(IGP) 02:10 02:15 5 2
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 04:07 04:10 3 2
Dadar Central(DR) 04:47 04:50 3 2
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 05:20 destination destination 2

12809/Mumbai CST- Howrah Mail (Via Nagpur) Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 20:35 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 20:47 20:50 3 0
Thane(TNA) 21:07 21:10 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 21:30 21:32 2 0
Kasara(KSRA) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Devlali(DVL) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 01:12 01:15 3 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:45 03:50 5 1
Malkapur(MKU) 04:46 04:48 2 1
Nandura(NN) 05:08 05:10 2 1
Jalamb Junction(JM) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Shegaon(SEG) 05:28 05:30 2 1
Akola Junction(AK) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Murtizapur Junction(MZR) 06:38 06:40 2 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Dhamangaon(DMN) 08:20 08:22 2 1
Pulgaon Junction(PLO) 08:37 08:39 2 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 09:19 09:22 3 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 11:05 11:15 10 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 12:11 12:13 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 12:28 12:30 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 13:15 13:20 5 1
Dongargarh(DGG) 14:18 14:19 1 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 14:43 14:45 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 15:20 15:21 1 1
Raipur Junction(R) 16:00 16:05 5 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 16:58 17:00 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 17:55 18:08 13 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 18:57 18:59 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 19:20 19:22 2 1
Kharsia(KHS) 19:34 19:36 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 20:01 20:06 5 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 20:50 20:52 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:35 21:40 5 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 22:56 22:59 3 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 00:30 00:37 7 2
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 01:32 01:42 10 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 03:35 03:40 5 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 05:06 05:08 2 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 05:50 destination destination 2

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

Equipped with 24 coaches in total, it has first class AC, second AC, third AC, sleeper, SLRs and general unreserved coaches. It has a pantry car attached too for the meals requirement of the travelers. If a person wishes to travel in this superfast train in general quota, the fare that will be charged will be 4,920 for 1A, 1,955 for 3A, 2,855 for 2A, 415 in GN and 740 in SL. If you look at the coach position seat map, you will definitely get better clarity of the seating structure. Like, for B2 cabin, the seats allocated are 25, 26, 27 and 31.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First Tier AC Coach(1A):- Seeking online for updated information related to First Tier AC coach position seat map layout and coach position in the famous Howrah Mumbai mail running via Nagpur route across the country? If yes, here you will definitely get the idea. The superfast train runs in between Mumbai CST and Howrah junction in India and operates from both ends with train numbers 12809 and 12810. As far as coaches are considerate, it has 24 coaches in total as of now including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached in the train as well. To grab an idea about any of the coach in the Howrah Mumbai mail, it is always efficient and advisable to do have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and then grab details from there. In case you are travelling in first tier AC coach, simply have a look at its map and check out details in the same and as per the same, grab information like there are 2 berths available in that including a lower berth and an upper berth. Each one of them is marked with different colour and people can easily figure out and make out the difference in them without any problem. Feel free to order hot and quality onboard e-catering food meal services in the train anytime and at any of the junction in between and also book tickets within time to have a safe travel.1a-a Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking for updates related to Lichchavi Express? Are you planning to travel in the second Tier AC (2AC) Coach of Lichchavi ? Want to travel in between ANVT and Sitamarhi or somewhere en-route? If yes, you will get the information about the same by simply reading the following. The Lichchavi express is one of the popular train belonging to Northern Railway zone which is been boarded by passengers in big numbers as it is connecting two of the most prime states of the country that is New Delhi and Bihar. It operates from both ends with train numbers 14005 and 14006. Total travel timings in distance is of 29 hours & 50 minutes of total journey. Did you book the tickets to travel in this train of Second class category and want to know of the coach position & about second tier 2AC class? The train has total number of 24 coaches attached with the train and amongst them ICF rake with number 6th’ coach belongs to second tier coach naming A1. As per the seat map of the two tier coach, each row has only 4 berths in total in which upper (2), lower (2) and Side lower (1) upper lower (1). Fare of second AC is INR’ 2025 from ANVT to SMI. There is e-catering van or pantry car attached within. To know about second tier coach position in the train, it is best to have a look on the seat map of the respective coach given by Indian Railways.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A):- Millions of people, who need to travel from one part of the country to some other place for various purposes, Indian Railways have been serving all those people dedicatedly. It sounds to be a good journey when we are looking forward to tickets in a third tier AC coach to travel to any place. If we want to get a detailed layout of the coach position and information in a third tier AC coach, the best way, in this case, is to have a look at the seat map structure.

When we are talking about Third tier AC coach (3A), it offers a great journey to us. In a Third tier AC coach (3A), there are 3 sleeping berths on each of the sides, and there are 2 side berths. Therefore, it is totalling to a figure of 8 sleeping places in each of the compartment. Therefore, it is known or referred to as AC 3 tier. In a third tier coach, the category of the berths that are available includes lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side upper berth, and side lower berth. There are in total 64 berths available in the coach for the passengers to sit and to sleep. Moreover, each of the categories of the berths is differentiated with distinct colours.

In the case of the Third tier, AC coach (3A) of any train the price of the tickets has a reasonable value or figure. And thus it is affordable by people of all class and mainly for the middle class .

3aSleeper class(SL):-  Planning to travel from Kolkata, Howrahto Mumbai capital of MaharashtraIndia or nearby places? Are you looking online for the information of the train Howrah Mumbai Mail? If yes, then you at right place, here you will get all the information of Howrah Mumbai Mail& about its Sleeper Class coach. Also the other information of the Train on this page will help you out to know about train route, schedule &time table.

Howrah Mumbai Mailsuperfast express train is operated by the South Eastern Railway Zone which is run in between HowrahJunction &Mumbai CST terminus across the country. And operated by the 2 number 12810&12809. If you want to know coach details the best way to grab the details is have a look on the below seat map of the same and know of the position and other details of your coach of the train. Total Number of coaches it has 24 out of which there are 12 Sleeper Class coach (SL) coaches are there starts from S1, S2 to S12. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person. Sleeper Class is Non AC but the fare is Rs.740 which is very normal and can be afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3 by 3 berths in 2 long ways including upper, lower& middle berth. Sleeper coach in this train start from the sequence number 3 up to 15 ICF Rake. Pantry Car is just in between S11 & S12 sleeper coach. Enjoy your journey with the normal sleeper fare and Have a smooth journey. slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- Planning to travel in the superfast running HOWRAH – MUMBAI MAIL (VIA NAGPUR) in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) that runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Mumbai junction across the country? It operates from both sides with train numbers 12809 and 12810. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1962 kms. It runs with an average speed of 59 km/hour and takes about 33 hours and 20 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in the train in total, rake with numbers 2 and 23 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. To get the ticket in this coach, it is must to reach the station within time and buy it from the counter itself. So, be there on time and buy the tickets and travel without any botheration. Do feel free to try out if needed to order e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana and enjoy a safe journey. To know about any of the coach, it is recommended to do check out the seat map of the same and gather information from there.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Travelling in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) in the superfast running Howrah Mumbai Mail? There are in total 22 coaches are available in the express and rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to SLRs. The superfast express is been supervised by the South Eastern Railways and operates in between Howrah junction and Mumbai CSMT across the country on daily basis. The coaches that are available in the superfast express are first class, second class, third class, sleeper and general category coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. The distance that is covered by the express in total is 1963 km and it is going to take about 33 hours and 20 minutes in covering the same. It stops by at 40 halts within and the operating speed of the express is 59 km/hour. To travel in the SLR coach, it is needed to simply reach the station on time and buy the ticket from the counter there. One coach is meant for the luggage and the other is meant for the travel. The fare in general class in the express will be Rs. 4520 in 1A, Rs. 2935 in 2A, Rs. 1840 in 3A, Rs. 776 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN.

Stoppages of 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail

The Stoppages of 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail are at 42 halts in total in between the journey. Few of the prime halts are at Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, and Kharagpur. The respective halt time at these stations is of 5 minutes at Kharagpur, 10 minutes at Tatanagar, 7 minutes at Chakradharpur, 10 minutes at Rourkela, 5 minutes at Jharsuguda, 5 minutes at Raigarh, 15 minutes at Bilaspur, 10 minutes at Raipur, 5 minutes at Durg, 5 minutes at Gondia, 10 minutes at Nagpur, 5 minutes at Badnera, 5 minutes at Akola, 5 minutes at Bhusaval, and 5 minutes at Igatpuri. The superfast Howrah Mumbai Mail is supervised as per South Eastern Railways and is operating on daily basis between Howrah and Mumbai CSMT station across the country. It covers a total distance of 1963 km in a travel time of 33 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 42 halts within the travel and has an operating speed of 59 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 5005 in 1A, Rs. 2935 in 2A, Rs. 2035 in 3A, Rs. 778 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN class of travel.

Seat Availability of 12810/09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail

Howrah Mumbai Mail is belonging to South Eastern Railways. It is connecting Howrah and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaja Terminus in the country on daily basis. It is running with train numbers 12809 and 12810 from both ends. The train is covering a total distance of 1986 km in about 33 hours and 15 minutes. Do you want to know how to check on the Seat Availability of 12810-09 Howrah – Mumbai Mail? It is always good to make bookings in the express on time, and assure no disappointments at the end time. Open up the Indian Railways or any other website, get to seat availability section, feed in the source and destination junction name, and see if on those dates, which seats are vacant in the desired coaches. There are 23 coaches in this express, including AC first, AC second, AC third, sleeper, unreserved and general. It even has a pantry car attached within. So, make the bookings in which coach you want to as per the availability, and enjoy a safe travel. In general category, the fare charged would be Rs. 740 in sleeper, Rs. 1955 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2855 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 4920 in AC first class.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *